NITI Aayog
Startup20 & Jagriti Foundation unite to launch ‘Global Yatra’, promoting inclusive entrepreneurship across the globe
20 JUL 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: Startup20 Engagement Group, under India's G20 presidency, has taken another transformative leap towards revolutionizing entrepreneurship across India by collaborating with Jagriti Foundation, a renowned non-profit organization dedicated to fostering robust entrepreneurship ecosystems in Tier 2/3 cities in India. This strategic partnership is poised to reshape the region's entrepreneurial landscape significantly.
The Jagriti-Startup20-G20 Yatra 2023 - a one-of-a-kind event that embodies the spirit of inclusive entrepreneurship, cross-border collaboration, sustainability, and innovation on both a national and international scale was launched today at the premises of Atal Innovation Mission NITI Aayog.
It is set to be one of the world’s largest entrepreneurship journeys ever undertaken, with a diverse cohort of 350 Indian participants and 70 foreign delegates from G20 countries. This diverse group of entrepreneurs, innovators, and change-makers will come together to exchange ideas, forge partnerships, and create solutions for some of the most pressing challenges faced by our societies over a 14-day national train journey.
The journey will start from Mumbai on 28th October 2023 and end on 10th November 2023. Within these 14 days, it will span across four mega events hosted in prominent Indian cities, including Bangalore, Vizag, Varanasi, Deoria, Delhi and Ahmedabad among others. Each location has been carefully chosen to showcase India's vibrant entrepreneurial landscape and cultural diversity.
Participants will have the opportunity to visit successful enterprises, gain valuable insights from industry leaders and founders, build their own business ideas solving problems of Middle India through a business planning exercise, and learn from the diversity that the Yatra offers.
They will also delve into the core themes of inclusive entrepreneurship, cross-border collaboration, sustainability, and innovation. They will explore how these aspects can drive economic growth, social development, and environmental sustainability, thereby creating a better future for all.
Speaking during the launch, Startup20 Chair Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said, "We are thrilled to join forces with Jagriti Yatra Foundation for this extraordinary endeavour. The Startup20-Jagriti Yatra 2023 presents an unparalleled opportunity to connect aspiring entrepreneurs from diverse backgrounds, bridge borders, and collectively address the challenges of our time. In a year when India is hosting the G20 presidency, this program will showcase the power of collaboration, and foster a global entrepreneurial ecosystem that drives positive change."
Founder, Jagriti Yatra (JY) and Jagriti Enterprise Center – Purvanchal (JECP) Shashank Mani, in his speech said "our partnership with Startup20 marks a significant milestone in our shared vision of empowering entrepreneurs and fostering global collaboration at the start of the Amrit Kaal. Jagriti Yatra has created a countrywide network of entrepreneurs and has already been emulated in five other countries. Through this unique collaboration, we aim to highlight this Indian innovation while promoting inclusive entrepreneurship, unlocking the potential of cross-border partnerships, and promoting sustainable and innovative solutions setting an example for the rest of the world."
For more information about the Startup20- Jagriti Yatra 2023, please visit www.jagritiyatra.com or contact at G20@jagritiyatra.com or +91 90285 53189.

നിതി ആയോഗ്‌
സ്റ്റാര്ട്ടപ്പ് 20 യും ജാഗൃതി ഫൗണ്ടേഷനും ചേര്ന്ന് 'ഗ്ലോബല് യാത്ര' ആരംഭിക്കുന്നു
20 JUL 2023 1:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 20, 2023
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ രണ്ടും മൂന്നും നിര നഗരങ്ങളില് ശക്തമായ സംരംഭകത്വ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി സമര്പ്പിതമായ പ്രശസ്ത ലാഭേച്ഛയില്ലാതെ പ്രവര്ത്തിക്കുന്ന സംഘടനയായ ജാഗ്രിതി ഫൗണ്ടേഷനുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം സംരംഭകത്വത്തില് വിപ്ലവം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന്, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി20 അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ, സ്റ്റാര്ട്ടപ്പ് 20 എന്ഗേജ്മെന്റ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് മറ്റൊരു പരിവര്ത്തന കുതിപ്പ് നടത്തി. ഈ തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം മേഖലയുടെ സംരംഭകത്വ ഭൂപ്രകൃതിയെ ഗണ്യമായി പുനർനിർമ്മിക്കും എന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
സമഗ്ര സംരംഭകത്വം, അതിര്ത്തി കടന്നുള്ള സഹകരണം, സുസ്ഥിരത, ദേശീയ-അന്തര്ദേശീയ തലത്തില് നൂതനാശയങ്ങള് എന്നിവയുടെ ചൈതന്യം ഉള്ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന സവിശേഷമായ ജാഗൃതി-സ്റ്റാര്ട്ടപ്പ് 20-ജി 20 യാത്ര 2023 ന് അടല് ഇന്നൊവേഷന് മിഷന്, നിതി ആയോഗ് പരിസരത്ത് ഇന്ന് തുടക്കമായി.
350 ഇന്ത്യൻ പങ്കാളികളും ജി 20 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 70 വിദേശ പ്രതിനിധികളും അടങ്ങുന്ന ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സംരംഭകത്വ യാത്രകളിലൊന്നായിരിക്കും ഇത്. സംരംഭകരും നൂതനാശയ വിദഗ്‌ദ്ധരും മാറ്റങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ട്ടിക്കുന്നവരും അടങ്ങുന്ന ഈ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന സംഘം ആശയങ്ങൾ കൈമാറുന്നതിനും പങ്കാളിത്തം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനും നമ്മുടെ സമൂഹങ്ങൾ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചില വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും 14 ദിവസത്തെ ദേശീയ ട്രെയിൻ യാത്രയിൽ ഒത്തുചേരും.
2023 ഒക്ടോബർ 28ന് മുംബൈയിൽ നിന്ന് ആരംഭിച്ച് 2023 നവംബർ 10 ന് യാത്ര അവസാനിക്കും. ഈ 14 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ, പ്രമുഖ ഇന്ത്യൻ നഗരങ്ങൾ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്ന നാല് മെഗാ ഇവന്റുകളിൽ ഇവർ പങ്കാളികൾ ആകും. ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്ന ഓരോ സ്ഥലവും ശ്രദ്ധാപൂർവ്വം തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ സംരംഭകത്വ ഭൂപ്രകൃതിയും സാംസ്കാരിക വൈവിധ്യവും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നഗരങ്ങളാണ് തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നുത്.
പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവർക്ക് വിജയകരമായ നടത്തുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിക്കാനും, വ്യവസായ നേതാക്കളിൽ നിന്നും സ്ഥാപകരിൽ നിന്നും വിലയേറിയ ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ നേടാനും, ബിസിനസ് ആസൂത്രണ വ്യവഹാരങ്ങളിലൂടെ മധ്യഭാരതത്തിന്റെ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുത്തിന് സ്വന്തം ബിസിനസ്സ് ആശയങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്താനും, വൈവിധ്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പഠിക്കാനും, യാത്രയിൽ അവസരമുണ്ടാകും.
സമഗ്ര സംരംഭകത്വം, അതിര്ത്തി കടന്നുള്ള സഹകരണം, സുസ്ഥിരത, നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്
എന്നീ പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളും അവര് വിശകലനം ചെയ്യും. ഇതിലൂടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളര്ച്ച, സാമൂഹിക വികസനം, പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സുസ്ഥിരത എന്നിവയെ എങ്ങനെ നയിക്കാനാകുമെന്നും അതുവഴി എല്ലാവര്ക്കും എങ്ങനെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഭാവി സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനാകുമെന്നും അവര് പരിശോധിക്കും.
സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് 20- ജാഗ്രതി യാത്ര 2023 നെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് www.jagritiyatra.com സന്ദർശിക്കുക അല്ലെങ്കിൽ G20@jagritiyatra.com അല്ലെങ്കിൽ +91 90285 53189 എന്ന നമ്പറിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക.