NITI Aayog
Startup20 & Jagriti Foundation unite to launch ‘Global Yatra’, promoting inclusive entrepreneurship across the globe
20 JUL 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: Startup20 Engagement Group, under India's G20 presidency, has taken another transformative leap towards revolutionizing entrepreneurship across India by collaborating with Jagriti Foundation, a renowned non-profit organization dedicated to fostering robust entrepreneurship ecosystems in Tier 2/3 cities in India. This strategic partnership is poised to reshape the region's entrepreneurial landscape significantly.
The Jagriti-Startup20-G20 Yatra 2023 - a one-of-a-kind event that embodies the spirit of inclusive entrepreneurship, cross-border collaboration, sustainability, and innovation on both a national and international scale was launched today at the premises of Atal Innovation Mission NITI Aayog.
It is set to be one of the world’s largest entrepreneurship journeys ever undertaken, with a diverse cohort of 350 Indian participants and 70 foreign delegates from G20 countries. This diverse group of entrepreneurs, innovators, and change-makers will come together to exchange ideas, forge partnerships, and create solutions for some of the most pressing challenges faced by our societies over a 14-day national train journey.
The journey will start from Mumbai on 28th October 2023 and end on 10th November 2023. Within these 14 days, it will span across four mega events hosted in prominent Indian cities, including Bangalore, Vizag, Varanasi, Deoria, Delhi and Ahmedabad among others. Each location has been carefully chosen to showcase India's vibrant entrepreneurial landscape and cultural diversity.
Participants will have the opportunity to visit successful enterprises, gain valuable insights from industry leaders and founders, build their own business ideas solving problems of Middle India through a business planning exercise, and learn from the diversity that the Yatra offers.
They will also delve into the core themes of inclusive entrepreneurship, cross-border collaboration, sustainability, and innovation. They will explore how these aspects can drive economic growth, social development, and environmental sustainability, thereby creating a better future for all.
Speaking during the launch, Startup20 Chair Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said, "We are thrilled to join forces with Jagriti Yatra Foundation for this extraordinary endeavour. The Startup20-Jagriti Yatra 2023 presents an unparalleled opportunity to connect aspiring entrepreneurs from diverse backgrounds, bridge borders, and collectively address the challenges of our time. In a year when India is hosting the G20 presidency, this program will showcase the power of collaboration, and foster a global entrepreneurial ecosystem that drives positive change."
Founder, Jagriti Yatra (JY) and Jagriti Enterprise Center – Purvanchal (JECP) Shashank Mani, in his speech said "our partnership with Startup20 marks a significant milestone in our shared vision of empowering entrepreneurs and fostering global collaboration at the start of the Amrit Kaal. Jagriti Yatra has created a countrywide network of entrepreneurs and has already been emulated in five other countries. Through this unique collaboration, we aim to highlight this Indian innovation while promoting inclusive entrepreneurship, unlocking the potential of cross-border partnerships, and promoting sustainable and innovative solutions setting an example for the rest of the world."
For more information about the Startup20- Jagriti Yatra 2023, please visit www.jagritiyatra.com or contact at G20@jagritiyatra.com or +91 90285 53189.

نیتی آیوگ
اسٹارٹ اپ 20 اور جاگریتی فاؤنڈیشن نے دنیا بھر میں سب کی شمولیت والی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے گلوبل یاترا (عالمی یاتر) شروع کرنے کے لئے اتحاد کیا
20 JUL 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی: ہندوستان کی جی- 20 صدارت میں اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیج منٹ گروپ نے جاگریتی فاؤنڈیشن کے اشتراک سے ہندوستان میں صنعت کاری میں انقلاب لانے کے لئے ایک اور تغیراتی اقدام کیا ہے۔ جاگریتی فاؤنڈیشن ہندوستان کے ٹائیر 2/ 3 شہروں میں مضبوط کاروباری ماحولیات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ایک مشہور غیر منافع بخش تنظیم ہے ۔ یہ کلیدی شراکت داری خطے کے کاروباری منظر نامے کو نمایاں طور پر نئی شکل دینے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
جاگریتی- اسٹارٹ اپ 20- جی 20 یاترا 2023 - اپنی نوعیت کی ایک تقریب ہے، جس میں سب کی شمولیت والی صنعت کاری ، سرحد پار اشتراک ، پائیداری اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی پیمانے پر اختراع کے جذبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اٹل انوویشن مشن نیتی آیوگ کے احاطے میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ 350 ہندوستانی شرکاء اور جی -20 ممالک کے 70 غیر ملکی مندوبین کے متنوع گروپ کے ساتھ اب تک کیے گئے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کاروباری سفر میں سے ایک ہے۔ کاروباری افراد، اختراع کاروں اور بساط بدلنے والوں کا یہ متنوع گروپ خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے، شراکت داری قائم کرنے، اور 14 روزہ قومی ٹرین کے سفر کے دوران ہمارے معاشروں کو درپیش چند اہم ترین چیلنجوں کے حل کے لیے اکٹھے ہوں گے۔
یہ سفر 28 اکتوبر 2023 کو ممبئی سے شروع ہوگا اور 10 نومبر 2023 کو ختم ہوگا۔ ان 14 دنوں کے اندر، یہ سفر ہندوستان کے ممتاز شہروں نیز بنگلور، ویزاگ، وارانسی، دیوریا، دہلی اور احمد آباد میں چار بڑی تقریبات پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ ہندوستان کے متحرک کاروباری منظرنامے اور ثقافتی تنوع کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ہر مقام کا انتخاب احتیاط سے کیا گیا ہے۔
شرکاء کو کامیاب کاروباری اداروں کا دورہ کرنے، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور بانیوں سے قیمتی معلومات حاصل کرنے، کاروباری منصوبہ بندی کی مشق کے ذریعے وسطی ہندوستان کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اپنے کاروباری نظریات تیار کرنے، اور یاترا کے دوران تنوع سے سیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
وہ سب کی شمولیت والی صنعت کاری ، سرحد پار اشتراک ، پائیداری، اور اختراع کے بنیادی موضوعات کا بھی جائزہ لیں گے۔ وہ اس بات کی کھوج کریں گے کہ یہ پہلو کس طرح معاشی ترقی، سماجی ترقی، اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں، اس طرح سب کے لیے ایک بہتر مستقبل کو تشکیل دیا جا سکے گا۔
گلوبل یاترا کے آغاز کے دوران اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ 20 کے چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے کہا کہ "ہم اس غیر معمولی کوشش کے لیے جاگریتی یاترا فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ شامل ہونے پر بہت پرجوش ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپ20-جاگرتی یاترا 2023 متنوع پس منظر، سرحدی فاصلوں کو کم کرنے اور ہمارے وقت کے چیلنجوں سے اجتماعی طور پر نمٹنے سے تعلق رکھنے والے خواہشمند صنعت کاروں کو جوڑنے کا ایک بے مثال موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایک سال میں جب ہندوستان جی - 20 صدارت کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے، یہ پروگرام اشتراک کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کرے گا، اور ایک عالمی کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے گا جو مثبت تبدیلی کا باعث بنے گا۔"
جاگریتی یاترا (جے وائی) اور جاگریتی صنعت سینٹر - پوروانچل (جے ای سی پی) کے بانی ششانک منی نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا "اسٹارٹ اپ 20 کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت داری امرت کال کے آغاز پر کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے ہمارے مشترکہ ویژن میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ جاگرتی یاترا نے کاروباریوں کا ایک ملک گیر نیٹ ورک بنایا ہے اور پہلے ہی پانچ دیگر ممالک میں اس کی تقلید کی جا چکی ہے۔ اس منفرد تعاون کے ذریعے، ہمارا مقصد اس ہندوستانی اختراع کو اجاگر کرنا ہے جس میں سب کی شمولیت والی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا، سرحد پار شراکت داری کے امکانات کو کھولنا، اور باقی دنیا کے لئے ایک مثال قائم کرتے ہوئے پائیدار اور اختراعی حل کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ "
اسٹارٹ اپ 20 –جاگریتی یاترا 2023 کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم www.jagritiyatra.com ملاحظہ کریں یا G20@jagritiyatra.com یا +91 90285 53189 پر رابطہ کریں۔