रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत और मलेशिया के बीच घनिष्ठ रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग की सुविधा के लिए कुआलालंपुर में एचएएल के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ भी बातचीत की; उनसे साझा समृद्धि के लिए निरंतर कार्य करने का आग्रह किया
11 JUL 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा निर्यात को भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के सतत विकास के प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में परिभाषित करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 11 जुलाई, 2023 को कुआलालंपुर, मलेशिया में हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया। यह क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय भारत और मलेशिया के बीच घनिष्ठ रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। भारत और मलेशिया के बीच औद्योगिक सहयोग। यह व्यापक दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई क्षेत्र के साथ एचएएल के जुड़ाव के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में भी काम करेगा और अन्य भारतीय रक्षा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के लिए एक खिड़की के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
मलेशिया भारतीय मूल के लोगों के दूसरे सबसे बड़े सदस्यों का घर है और यहां बड़ी संख्या में एनआरआई रहते हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने दो अलग-अलग अवसरों पर भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ बातचीत की। पहली सामुदायिक बातचीत में मलेशिया सरकार के मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और राजनीतिज्ञ, संस्कृति और उद्योग की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियां शामिल थीं। स्वागत समारोह में मलेशिया के मानव संसाधन मंत्री श्री वी शिव कुमार और उद्यमिता और सहकारी विकास उप मंत्री सुश्री सरस्वती कंडासामी ने भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री ने मलेशिया में भारतीय शास्त्रीय कला परंपरा की समृद्ध विरासत की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री के समक्ष ओडिसी नृत्य की प्रस्तुतियों के साथ-साथ प्रसिद्ध मलेशियाई कलाकारों द्वारा कर्नाटक और हिंदुस्तानी संगीत की प्रस्तुति दी गई.
एक अलग कार्यक्रम में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मलेशिया में विविध और भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की, जिसमें देश के विभिन्न भारतीय समुदाय संगठनों के नेता और सदस्य भी शामिल थे। उन्होंने भारत के साथ उनके गहरे और करीबी जुड़ाव की तारीफ की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वैश्विक मंच पर देश की प्रतिष्ठा और कद बढ़ा है। उन्होंने भारत की विकास गाथा में प्रवासी भारतीयों की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' की भावना को रेखांकित करते हुए लोगों को भारत और मलेशिया की साझा समृद्धि के लिए ईमानदारी से काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पेटलिंग जया में रामकृष्ण मिशन का भी दौरा किया और स्वामी विवेकानन्द की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की, जिसका अनावरण नवंबर 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था। उन्होंने प्रतिष्ठित बाटू गुफा मंदिर परिसर का भी दौरा किया और पूजा-अर्चना भी की।
इसके अलावा, रक्षा मंत्री ने ब्रिकफील्ड्स में तोराना गेट का दौरा किया, जो भारत और मलेशिया के बीच दोस्ती का प्रतीक है, जिसका उद्घाटन नवंबर 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था। उन्होंने कुआलालंपुर के कोरतुमलाई गणेशर मंदिर का भी दौरा किया और भगवान गणेश की पूजा की।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates HAL’s Regional Office in Kuala Lumpur to facilitate close defence industrial collaboration between India & Malaysia
Also interacts with Indian diaspora; Urges them to work incessantly for shared prosperity
11 JUL 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising defence exports as a key pillar of sustainable growth of the Indian defence industry, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Regional Office of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on July 11, 2023. This Regional Office will facilitate close defence industrial collaboration between India and Malaysia. It will also serve as a hub for the HAL’s engagement with the wider South-East Asian region and act as a window for other Indian Defense PSUs.
Malaysia is home to the second largest members of the Persons of Indian Origin and has a significant presence of the NRI community. The Raksha Mantri interacted with the Indian diaspora on two different occasions. The first community interaction included Ministers and senior officials of Government of Malaysia and eminent personalities from polity, culture & the industry. The reception was attended by Minister for Human Resources of Malaysia Mr V Siva Kumar and Deputy Minister for Entrepreneurship and Cooperatives Development Ms Saraswathy Kandasami.
During the event, the Raksha Mantri appreciated the rich legacy of Indian classical art tradition in Malaysia as witnessed in the presentations of Odissi dance as well as the Carnatic and Hindustani music performances by renowned Malaysian artistes.
In a separate event, Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the members of the diverse and vibrant Indian community in Malaysia, including the leaders and members of various Indian community organisations in the country. He appreciated their deep-rooted and close connect with India.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that the country’s prestige and stature on the global stage had increased under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He acknowledged the role of the Indian diaspora in the growth story of India. He encouraged them to work honestly for the shared prosperity of India and Malaysia, underlining the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
Shri Rajnath Singh also visited Ramakrishna Mission in Petaling Jaya and offered floral tribute to the statue of Swami Vivekananda which was unveiled by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in November 2015. He also visited the iconic Batu Caves temple premises and offered his prayers.
In addition, the Raksha Mantri paid a visit to the Torana Gate at Brickfields, a symbol of friendship between India and Malaysia, which was also inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in November 2015. He also visited Kortumalai Ganesar Temple, Kuala Lumpur and offered prayers to Bhagwan Ganesh.