Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates HAL’s Regional Office in Kuala Lumpur to facilitate close defence industrial collaboration between India & Malaysia
Also interacts with Indian diaspora; Urges them to work incessantly for shared prosperity
11 JUL 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising defence exports as a key pillar of sustainable growth of the Indian defence industry, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Regional Office of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on July 11, 2023. This Regional Office will facilitate close defence industrial collaboration between India and Malaysia. It will also serve as a hub for the HAL’s engagement with the wider South-East Asian region and act as a window for other Indian Defense PSUs.
Malaysia is home to the second largest members of the Persons of Indian Origin and has a significant presence of the NRI community. The Raksha Mantri interacted with the Indian diaspora on two different occasions. The first community interaction included Ministers and senior officials of Government of Malaysia and eminent personalities from polity, culture & the industry. The reception was attended by Minister for Human Resources of Malaysia Mr V Siva Kumar and Deputy Minister for Entrepreneurship and Cooperatives Development Ms Saraswathy Kandasami.
During the event, the Raksha Mantri appreciated the rich legacy of Indian classical art tradition in Malaysia as witnessed in the presentations of Odissi dance as well as the Carnatic and Hindustani music performances by renowned Malaysian artistes.
In a separate event, Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the members of the diverse and vibrant Indian community in Malaysia, including the leaders and members of various Indian community organisations in the country. He appreciated their deep-rooted and close connect with India.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that the country’s prestige and stature on the global stage had increased under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He acknowledged the role of the Indian diaspora in the growth story of India. He encouraged them to work honestly for the shared prosperity of India and Malaysia, underlining the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
Shri Rajnath Singh also visited Ramakrishna Mission in Petaling Jaya and offered floral tribute to the statue of Swami Vivekananda which was unveiled by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in November 2015. He also visited the iconic Batu Caves temple premises and offered his prayers.
In addition, the Raksha Mantri paid a visit to the Torana Gate at Brickfields, a symbol of friendship between India and Malaysia, which was also inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in November 2015. He also visited Kortumalai Ganesar Temple, Kuala Lumpur and offered prayers to Bhagwan Ganesh.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستان اور ملیشیا کے درمیان قریبی دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کوالالمپور میں ایچ اے ایل کے علاقائی دفتر کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر دفاع نےہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی ؛ انہوں نےانہیں مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے مسلسل کام کرنے کی بھی تلقین کی
11 JUL 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی برآمدات کو ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کی پائیدار ترقی کے کلیدی ستون کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 11 جولائی 2023 کو ملیشیا کی راجدھانی کوالالمپور میں ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کے علاقائی دفتر کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ علاقائی دفتر دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان قریبی دفاعی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔یہ ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ کی جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے کے گہری وابستگی کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گااور دیگر ہندوستانی دفاعی پی ا یس یوز کے لئے ا یک ونڈو کے طو ر بھی کام کرے گا۔
ملائیشیا ہندوستانی نژاد افراد کے لئے دوسرا سب سے بڑا گھر ہے اور اس میں این آر آئی کمیونٹی کی نمایاں موجودگی ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے دو مختلف مواقع پر ہندوستانی باشندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ پہلی کمیونٹی بات چیت میں ملائیشیا کی حکومت کے وزراء اور سینئر حکام اور سیاست، ثقافت اور صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والی نامور شخصیات شامل تھیں۔ استقبالیہ میں ملائیشیا کے وزیر برائے انسانی وسائل وی وی شیوا کمار اور کوآپریٹیو ڈیولپمنٹ کی نائب وزیر محترمہ سرسوتی کنڈاسامی نے شرکت کی۔
تقریب کے دوران وزیر دفاع نے ملائیشیا میں ہندوستانی کلاسیکی فن کی روایت کی وراثت کی بھر پورتعریف کی جسے اوڈیسی رقص کے ساتھ ساتھ ملائیشیا کے مشہور فنکاروں کی کرناٹک اور ہندوستانی موسیقی کی کارکردگی میں دیکھا گیا۔
ایک الگ تقریب میں، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملائیشیا میں متنوع اور متحرک ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، نیز انہوں نے ملک میں مختلف ہندوستانی کمیونٹی تنظیموں کے لیڈروں اور اراکین سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ ان کے گہرے اور قریبی تعلق کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات کواجاگرکیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں عالمی سطح پر ملک کا وقار بلند ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے انہیں ہندوستان اور ملائیشیا کی مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے ایمانداری سے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی، جس میں ’واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پیٹلنگ جیا میں رام کرشنا مشن کا بھی دورہ کیا اور سوامی وویکانند کے مجسمے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جس کی نومبر 2015 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نقاب کشائی کی تھی۔ انہوں نے مشہور بٹو غار مندر کے احاطے کا بھی دورہ کیا اور وہاں پوجا کی۔
اس کے علاوہ وزیر دفاع نے برک فیلڈز میں تورانہ گیٹ کا دورہ کیا، جو کہ ہندوستان اور ملائیشیا کے درمیان دوستی کی علامت ہے، جس کا افتتاح بھی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نومبر 2015 میں کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کوالالمپور کے کورٹوملائی گنیسر مندر کا بھی دورہ کیا اور وہاں بھگوان گنیش کی پوجا کی ۔