Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates HAL’s Regional Office in Kuala Lumpur to facilitate close defence industrial collaboration between India & Malaysia
Also interacts with Indian diaspora; Urges them to work incessantly for shared prosperity
11 JUL 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising defence exports as a key pillar of sustainable growth of the Indian defence industry, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Regional Office of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on July 11, 2023. This Regional Office will facilitate close defence industrial collaboration between India and Malaysia. It will also serve as a hub for the HAL’s engagement with the wider South-East Asian region and act as a window for other Indian Defense PSUs.
Malaysia is home to the second largest members of the Persons of Indian Origin and has a significant presence of the NRI community. The Raksha Mantri interacted with the Indian diaspora on two different occasions. The first community interaction included Ministers and senior officials of Government of Malaysia and eminent personalities from polity, culture & the industry. The reception was attended by Minister for Human Resources of Malaysia Mr V Siva Kumar and Deputy Minister for Entrepreneurship and Cooperatives Development Ms Saraswathy Kandasami.
During the event, the Raksha Mantri appreciated the rich legacy of Indian classical art tradition in Malaysia as witnessed in the presentations of Odissi dance as well as the Carnatic and Hindustani music performances by renowned Malaysian artistes.
In a separate event, Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the members of the diverse and vibrant Indian community in Malaysia, including the leaders and members of various Indian community organisations in the country. He appreciated their deep-rooted and close connect with India.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that the country’s prestige and stature on the global stage had increased under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He acknowledged the role of the Indian diaspora in the growth story of India. He encouraged them to work honestly for the shared prosperity of India and Malaysia, underlining the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
Shri Rajnath Singh also visited Ramakrishna Mission in Petaling Jaya and offered floral tribute to the statue of Swami Vivekananda which was unveiled by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in November 2015. He also visited the iconic Batu Caves temple premises and offered his prayers.
In addition, the Raksha Mantri paid a visit to the Torana Gate at Brickfields, a symbol of friendship between India and Malaysia, which was also inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in November 2015. He also visited Kortumalai Ganesar Temple, Kuala Lumpur and offered prayers to Bhagwan Ganesh.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - மலேசியா இடையே பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட தொழில்துறையில் நெருங்கிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில், கோலாலம்பூரில் ஹிந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோ நாட்டிக்ஸ் நிறுவன மண்டல அலுவலகத்தை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் திறந்து வைத்தார்
11 JUL 2023 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட தொழில்துறையின் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியின் முக்கியத்தூணாக விளங்கும் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட ஏற்றுமதியை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், ஹிந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோ நாட்டிக்ஸ் நிறுவன மண்டல அலுவலகத்தை மலேசிய தலைநகர் கோலாலம்பூரில் 2023 ஜூலை 11 (இன்று) பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இந்த மண்டல அலுவலகம், இந்தியா-மலேசியா இடையே பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட தொழில்துறையில் நெருங்கிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும். அத்துடன் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய பிராந்தியத்துடன் ஹிந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்பாட்டிற்கான கேந்திரமாகவும்மற்ற இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டியாகவும் இது சேவையாற்றும்.
இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர் மிகப்பெரிய எண்ணிக்கையில் வசிக்கும் இரண்டாவது மிகப்பெரிய நாடாக உள்ள மலேசியாவில், இரு வெவ்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினருடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் உரையாடினார். மலேசிய நாட்டின் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு உயர் அதிகாரிகள், அரசியல், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையின் பிரபலங்கள் ஆகியோருடன் அமைச்சர் உரையாடினார். இதில் மலேசிய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு வி சிவக்குமார், தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு வளர்ச்சித்துறைக்கான துணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. சரஸ்வதி கந்தசாமி ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
ஒடிசி நடனம் உள்ளிட்ட பழமையான இந்திய பாரம்பரிய, கலை, கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மலேசியாவில் நடைபெற்றதையும், பிரபல மலேசிய கலைஞர்களின் கர்நாடக மற்றும் ஹந்துஸ்தானி இசை நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.