संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि मलेशिया यांच्यातील संरक्षणविषयक औद्योगिक सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने एचएएलने क्वालालंपूर येथे सुरु केलेल्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाचे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
11 JUL 2023 7:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जुलै 2023
संरक्षण विषयक सामुग्रीची निर्यात हा संरक्षण सामग्री उद्योगांच्या शाश्वत वृद्धीचा महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ असून तिला बळ देण्याच्या उद्देशाने संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज, 11 जुलै 2023 रोजी हिंदुस्तान एअरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड या कंपनीच्या क्वालालंपूर येथील प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाचे उद्‌घाटन केले. एचएएलचे हे प्रादेशिक कार्यालय भारत आणि मलेशिया यांच्यातील संरक्षण विषयक उद्योगांच्या घनिष्ठ सहयोगी संबंधांत सुलभता आणण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरणार आहे. एचएएल कंपनीचे आग्नेय आशियायी प्रदेशाशी आणखी विस्तृत संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी हे कार्यालय महत्त्वाचे केंद्र म्हणून काम करेल तसेच भारतीय संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील इतर सार्वजनिक उपक्रम कंपन्यांना आग्नेय आशियायी प्रदेशाशी जोडणारी खिडकी म्हणून काम करेल.
भारतीय वंशाच्या व्यक्ती मोठ्या संख्येने राहत असलेल्या देशांमध्ये मलेशियाचा दुसरा क्रमांक लागतो.तसेच मलेशियात स्थायिक झालेल्या अनिवासी भारतीयांची संख्या देखील लक्षणीय आहे.संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी त्यांच्या या मलेशिया भेटीदरम्यान दोन वेळा तेथील भारतीय समुदायाशी संवाद साधला. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी पहिल्या संवादादरम्यान मलेशिया सरकारमधील मंत्री तसेच वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी आणि राजकारण, संस्कृती तसेच उद्योग क्षेत्रातील सुप्रसिध्द व्यक्तींची भेट घेऊन चर्चा केली.
एका वेगळ्या कार्यक्रमात राजनाथ सिंह यांनी मलेशियातील भारतीय समुदायांच्या विविध संघटनांचे नेते आणि सदस्य यांच्यासह तेथील वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि चैतन्याने भरलेल्या भारतीय समुदायाच्या सदस्यांशी संवाद साधला.
यावेळी बोलताना संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ या संकल्पनेतील भावना अधोरेखित करत भारत आणि मलेशिया या दोन्ही देशांच्या सामायिक समृद्धीसाठी प्रामाणिकपणे काम करण्यासाठी तेथील भारतीय समुदायाला प्रोत्साहित केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पेटालिंग जाया येथील रामकृष्ण मिशन संस्थेला देखील भेट दिली आणि स्वामी विवेकानंदांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते नोव्हेंबर 2015 मध्ये या पुतळ्याचे अनावरण करण्यात आले होते.
याशिवाय, संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी ब्रिकफिल्ड्स येथील भारत आणि मलेशिया यांच्यातील मैत्रीचे प्रतिक असलेल्या तोरणा गेटला देखील भेट दिली.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates HAL’s Regional Office in Kuala Lumpur to facilitate close defence industrial collaboration between India & Malaysia
Also interacts with Indian diaspora; Urges them to work incessantly for shared prosperity
11 JUL 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising defence exports as a key pillar of sustainable growth of the Indian defence industry, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Regional Office of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on July 11, 2023. This Regional Office will facilitate close defence industrial collaboration between India and Malaysia. It will also serve as a hub for the HAL’s engagement with the wider South-East Asian region and act as a window for other Indian Defense PSUs.
Malaysia is home to the second largest members of the Persons of Indian Origin and has a significant presence of the NRI community. The Raksha Mantri interacted with the Indian diaspora on two different occasions. The first community interaction included Ministers and senior officials of Government of Malaysia and eminent personalities from polity, culture & the industry. The reception was attended by Minister for Human Resources of Malaysia Mr V Siva Kumar and Deputy Minister for Entrepreneurship and Cooperatives Development Ms Saraswathy Kandasami.
During the event, the Raksha Mantri appreciated the rich legacy of Indian classical art tradition in Malaysia as witnessed in the presentations of Odissi dance as well as the Carnatic and Hindustani music performances by renowned Malaysian artistes.
In a separate event, Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the members of the diverse and vibrant Indian community in Malaysia, including the leaders and members of various Indian community organisations in the country. He appreciated their deep-rooted and close connect with India.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that the country’s prestige and stature on the global stage had increased under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He acknowledged the role of the Indian diaspora in the growth story of India. He encouraged them to work honestly for the shared prosperity of India and Malaysia, underlining the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
Shri Rajnath Singh also visited Ramakrishna Mission in Petaling Jaya and offered floral tribute to the statue of Swami Vivekananda which was unveiled by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in November 2015. He also visited the iconic Batu Caves temple premises and offered his prayers.
In addition, the Raksha Mantri paid a visit to the Torana Gate at Brickfields, a symbol of friendship between India and Malaysia, which was also inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in November 2015. He also visited Kortumalai Ganesar Temple, Kuala Lumpur and offered prayers to Bhagwan Ganesh.