Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 will boost Space StartUps and Space entrepreneurs.
Addressing the G20 Young Entrepreneurs Alliance Summit here, Dr Jitendra Singh calls upon the young scientists and youth of the G20 Nations to explore the space possibilities through lucrative Start-up ventures even in a Joint Mission Mode to herald a New Age of Space Entrepreneurship
The Minister underlines the need for Public-Private Participation both at the National and International level, particularly among G20 countries to vigorously pursue the business in Space and other Allied Sectors
As we all know, humanity and the world is in danger because of climate change, therefore, we should rise above our differences if any and work towards One Humanity and Science and Technology can play a vital role in achieving that: Dr Jitendra Singh
15 JUL 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 will boost Space StartUps and Space entrepreneurs.
Addressing the G20 Young Entrepreneurs Alliance Summit here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, after Prime Minister Narendra Modi unlocked the Space Sector in 2020 for private participation, Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) had made history in November last year by launching successfully India’s maiden private Vikram-suborbital (VKS) rocket. He called upon the young scientists and youth of the G20 Nations to explore the space possibilities through lucrative StartUp ventures even in a Joint Mission Mode to herald a New Age of Space Entrepreneurship.
The Minister informed the gathering that out of 424 foreign satellites launched till date by India, 389 were launched in the last nine years of the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He also added that from January 2018 to till date, ISRO has successfully launched over 200 foreign satellites belonging to major G20 countries including USA, United Kingdom, France, Italy, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Japan, Republic of Korea apart from satellites of Colombia, Finland, Israel, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Netherlands, Singapore, Spain and Switzerland, on-board PSLV and GSLV-MkIII launchers under commercial agreement.
Dr Jitendra Singh called for Public-Private Participation both at the national and international level, particularly among G20 countries to vigorously pursue the business in Space and other allied sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that during the recent visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the United States, it became clear that America treats India as an equal partner and collaborator in space exploration. He said NASA is today soliciting India’s astronauts and the Artemis Accord, where India is also one of the signatories, is also proof of India's great Space march.
The Minister said, Prime Minister Modi, who concluded his visit to France yesterday, discussed with President Emmanuel Macron cooperation under key pillars of this partnership, including Space, security, civil nuclear technology, counter terrorism, cyber security, climate change and integration of supply chains among others.
Coming back to the theme of the conference, Dr Jitendra Singh said, at a time when the role and importance of India and that of the Prime Minister is rising day by day, it is only fitting that the Presidency of G20 is with the country this year. He noted with satisfaction that today India is the fifth largest economy in the world and it hopes to become the third largest in the next 10-15 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh took pride in the fact that India has a strong network of science and technology institutions and trained manpower. It has the third-largest scientific and technical manpower in the world. India has over 1000 universities. India’s GERD as a percentage of GDP stood at around 0.65 per cent.
The Minister informed that very recently, the Government of India has introduced a new fellowship scheme to connect the Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEMM) diaspora of India with Indian academic and research and development institutions for collaborative research activity that will lead to sharing of information, wisdom, and best practices in the frontier areas of science and technology. The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Science and Technology, will implement the Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) fellowships programme, he added.
Referring to a recent global report, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India had lifted about 415 million people out of poverty in the last 15 years and none other than the United Nations has lauded the country. A big credit for this goes to Prime Minister Modi and the various schemes that the government has initiated in the last ten years under his Prime Ministership, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said during the Q&A session that the World has begun to expect from India and this is happening very fast. Giving the example of COVID Pandemic, HE SAID, IT WAS India who produced World’s first DNA vaccine and gave to the world, besides sharing the COWIN Platform for vaccination.
The Minister said India has not only launched the Hydrogen Mission, it is also one of the key players of Solar Alliance. He said, the National Quantum Mission approved recently by Cabinet is also a pointer of India’s great Scientific Stride.
Dwelling on the theme of the Conference- A Sustainable World: 2047-Role of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, as a global community, we have our individual and collective responsibilities towards the net-zero goals of COP 26 and also the SDG goals of the United Nations. A major driver for these will be Science and Technology.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the theme of this Summit is ‘Hum’ that denotes togetherness in Hindi. Truly, we are One Earth, One Family and in the above spirit, India in its G20 Presidency is committed to share its knowledge, wisdom and processes with other countries of the Global South. He said, as we all know, humanity and the world is concerned about climate change and therefore, we should rise above all differences and work towards One Humanity, for which Science and Technology can play a vital role.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சந்திரயான்-3 வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டது, விண்வெளி ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் மற்றும் விண்வெளி தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் ; மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
15 JUL 2023 5:25PM by PIB Chennai
சந்திரயான் -3 வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்படிருப்பது விண்வெளி ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் மற்றும் விண்வெளி தொழில்முனைவோரை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்பம்(தனி பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர்கள், பொது குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஜி20 இளம் தொழில்முனைவோர் கூட்டமைப்பு உச்சி மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 2020ல் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி விண்வெளித் துறையை தனியார் பங்கேற்புக்கு அனுமதி அளித்த பிறகு, இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (இஸ்ரோ) கடந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பரில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் தனியார் விக்ரம் ராக்கெட்டை வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தி வரலாறு படைத்ததைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஜி20 நாடுகளின் இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள், விண்வெளி தொழில்முனைவோரின் புதிய யுகத்தை, கூட்டுப் பணி முறையில், லாபகரமான ஸ்டார்ட்அப் முயற்சிகள் மூலம் விண்வெளி சாத்தியங்களை ஆராயுமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்தியா இதுவரை ஏவியுள்ள 424 வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களில் 389 பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் ஏவப்பட்டவை என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். ஜனவரி 2018 முதல் இன்று வரை, கொலம்பியா, ஃபின்லாந்து, இஸ்ரேல், லிதுவேனியா, லக்சம்பர்க், மலேசியா, நெதர்லாந்து, சிங்கப்பூர், ஸ்பெயின் மற்றும் சுவிட்சர்லாந்து ஆகிய நாடுகளின் செயற்கைக்கோள்களைத் தவிர, அமெரிக்கா, இங்கிலாந்து, ஃபிரான்ஸ், இத்தாலி, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, பிரேசில், கனடா, ஜப்பான், கொரியக் குடியரசு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய ஜி20 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 200க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களை இஸ்ரோ வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தியுள்ளது என ஆவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் சமீபத்திய அமெரிக்க பயணத்தின் போது, விண்வெளி ஆய்வில் இந்தியாவை சமமான பங்காளியாகவும் ஒத்துழைப்பாளராகவும் அமெரிக்கா கருதுகிறது என்பதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நாசா இன்று இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி வீரர்களைக் கோருகிறது, மேலும் ஆர்ட்டெமிஸ் உடன்படிக்கையில் இந்தியாவும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது, இது இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த விண்வெளி பயணத்திற்கு சான்றாகும். எனவே, விண்வெளித் துறையில், தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் பொது-தனியார் பங்கேற்புக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
நேற்று ஃபிரான்ஸ் பயணத்தை முடித்த பிரதமர் மோடி, விண்வெளி, பாதுகாப்பு, சிவில் அணுசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பம், பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு, இணையப் பாதுகாப்பு, பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் விநியோக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பது குறித்து அதிபர் இம்மானுவேல் மேக்ரானுடன் கலந்துரையாடியதை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் நம் பிரதமரின் முக்கியத்துவம் உலக அளவில் நாளுக்கு நாள் உயர்ந்து வரும் இந்த நேரத்தில், ஜி20 தலைமைப் பொறுப்பு நாட்டிற்கு இருப்பது மிகவும் பொருத்தமானது. இன்று இந்தியா உலகின் ஐந்தாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக உள்ளதாகவும், அடுத்த 10-15 ஆண்டுகளில் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறும் என்று நம்புவதாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியா அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள், பயிற்சி பெற்ற மனிதவளத்தின் வலுவான கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்டிருப்பதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பெருமிதத்துடன் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவில் 1000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் உள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 15 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா சுமார் 415 மில்லியன் மக்களை வறுமையிலிருந்து மீட்டுள்ளது என்று ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் அறிக்கை கூறியுள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்தப் பெருமை பிரதமர் மோடியையே சாரும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.