Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 is a reiteration of India’s indigenous capabilities and vindication of Vikram Sarabhai’s dream
“Thanks PM Modi for making this possible”
“The launch is a reaffirmation of faith in India’s potential and acumen”
As Mother India enters into the next 25 years of this Amritkaal, she pledges to play a leading global role in the emerging world scenario of 21st century: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 JUL 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Space, Department of Atomic Energy, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today said the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 reiterates India's indigenous capabilities and vindicates the dream that Vikram Sarabhai saw six decades ago.
Speaking at Sriharikota after the launch, Dr Jitendra Singh said it is also vindication of the dream of Vikram Sarabhai, who might have been short of resources, but not short of confidence because he had faith in himself and in India's inherent potential and inherent acumen.
“The launch is a reaffirmation of this faith in India’s potential and acumen", he said.
Thanking the Team ISRO for making India proud, Dr Jitendra Singh thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for having made this possible by unlocking the gates of Sriharikota and enabling India's Space sector.
Quoting PM Modi, the Minister said that “Sky is Not the Limit", the Minister said, living up to PM's words, Chandrayaan-3 has today gone beyond the limits of sky to discover the unexplored horizons of the universe beyond”.
Striking a poetic chord, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “It is a moment of glory for India and a moment of destiny for all of us over here at Sriharikota who are as part of the history in making”.
In his concluding sentence, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “As Mother India enters into the next 25 years of this Amritkaal, she pledges to play a leading global role in the emerging world scenario of 21st century.”
Later addressing a press conference, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the opening up of Space sector to private players by PM Modi has helped in creating an ecosystem which enables pooling of all assets and resources, and also enables synergy of knowledge and funds. Even the Chandrayaan-3 mission has a huge contribution by the industry, he said.
Earlier, the LVM3 M4 rocket lifted off from the 2nd Launch Pad at Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC), SHAR, Sriharikota at 2:35 PM and successfully launched the Chandrayaan-3 into orbit. Chandrayaan-3, in its precise orbit, has begun its journey to the Moon. ISRO said the health of the spacecraft is normal.

விண்வெளித்துறை
சந்திரயான்-3 வெற்றிகரமாக செலுத்தப்பட்டது இந்தியாவின் உள்நாட்டுத் திறன்களை மீண்டும் உறுதிசெய்கிறது, ஆறு தசாப்தங்களுக்கு முன் விக்ரம் சாராபாய் கண்ட கனவை நனவாக்குகிறது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
14 JUL 2023 6:42PM by PIB Chennai
சந்திரயான்-3 வெற்றிகரமாக செலுத்தப்பட்டது இந்தியாவின் உள்நாட்டுத் திறன்களை மீண்டும் உறுதிசெய்கிறது, ஆறு தசாப்தங்களுக்கு முன் விக்ரம் சாராபாய் கண்ட கனவை நனவாக்குகிறது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்த்தல், ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். சந்திரயான்-3 செலுத்தப்பட்டபின் ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், விக்ரம் சாராபாய் காலத்தில் வளங்கள் குறைவாக இருந்திருக்கலாம், ஆனால் தன்னம்பிக்கை குறைவாக இல்லை. ஏனெனில் அவர் தன் மீதும் இந்தியாவின் உள்ளார்ந்த திறன் மற்றும் அறிவின் மீதும் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டிருந்தார்.
பிரதமர் மோடியின் மேற்கோளை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், “வானம் எல்லை அல்ல” என்றார். பிரதமரின் வார்த்தைகளுக்கு இணங்க, சந்திரயான் -3 இன்று வானத்தின் எல்லையைத் தாண்டி பிரபஞ்சத்தின் ஆராயப்படாத எல்லைகளைக் கண்டறியச் சென்றுள்ளது” என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
"இது இந்தியாவிற்குப் பெருமை சேர்க்கும் தருணம் என்றும் வரலாற்றை உருவாக்குவதில் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் இருக்கும் நம் அனைவருக்கும் இது ஒரு சிறப்பான தருணம்" என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
"இந்தியத் தாய், இந்த அமிர்தகாலத்தின் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் நுழையும் போது, 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகச் சூழ்நிலையில் உலகளாவிய முன்னணிப் பங்கை வகிப்பதாக அவள் உறுதியளிக்கிறாள்" என்று கூறி டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பேச்சை நிறைவு செய்தார்.