Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 is a reiteration of India’s indigenous capabilities and vindication of Vikram Sarabhai’s dream
“Thanks PM Modi for making this possible”
“The launch is a reaffirmation of faith in India’s potential and acumen”
As Mother India enters into the next 25 years of this Amritkaal, she pledges to play a leading global role in the emerging world scenario of 21st century: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 JUL 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Space, Department of Atomic Energy, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today said the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 reiterates India's indigenous capabilities and vindicates the dream that Vikram Sarabhai saw six decades ago.
Speaking at Sriharikota after the launch, Dr Jitendra Singh said it is also vindication of the dream of Vikram Sarabhai, who might have been short of resources, but not short of confidence because he had faith in himself and in India's inherent potential and inherent acumen.
“The launch is a reaffirmation of this faith in India’s potential and acumen", he said.
Thanking the Team ISRO for making India proud, Dr Jitendra Singh thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for having made this possible by unlocking the gates of Sriharikota and enabling India's Space sector.
Quoting PM Modi, the Minister said that “Sky is Not the Limit", the Minister said, living up to PM's words, Chandrayaan-3 has today gone beyond the limits of sky to discover the unexplored horizons of the universe beyond”.
Striking a poetic chord, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “It is a moment of glory for India and a moment of destiny for all of us over here at Sriharikota who are as part of the history in making”.
In his concluding sentence, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “As Mother India enters into the next 25 years of this Amritkaal, she pledges to play a leading global role in the emerging world scenario of 21st century.”
Later addressing a press conference, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the opening up of Space sector to private players by PM Modi has helped in creating an ecosystem which enables pooling of all assets and resources, and also enables synergy of knowledge and funds. Even the Chandrayaan-3 mission has a huge contribution by the industry, he said.
Earlier, the LVM3 M4 rocket lifted off from the 2nd Launch Pad at Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC), SHAR, Sriharikota at 2:35 PM and successfully launched the Chandrayaan-3 into orbit. Chandrayaan-3, in its precise orbit, has begun its journey to the Moon. ISRO said the health of the spacecraft is normal.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے چندریان 3- داغنے كے کامیاب اقدام كو ہندوستان کی مقامی صلاحیتوں کا اعادہ اور وکرم سارا بھائی کے خواب کی تعبیر گردانا
‘‘اسے ممکن بنانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ’’
‘‘اس اقدام سے ہندوستان کی صلاحیت اور ذہانت کی یقینی توثیق ہوتی ہے’’
مادرِ ہند امرت کال کے اگلے 25 برسوں كے سفر میں قدم ركھنے كے ساتھ 21 ویں صدی کے ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے میں ایک اہم عالمی کردار ادا کرنے کا عہد کرتی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
14 JUL 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اود ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت )آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، محکمہِ خلائی امور، محکمہِ جوہری توانائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن كے مملكتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا كہ چندریان -3 داغنے کا کامیاب اقدام ہندوستان کی مقامی صلاحیتوں کا اعادہ کرتا ہے اور اس خواب کو شرمندہِ تعبیر کرتا ہے جو وکرم سارا بھائی نے چھ دہائیاں قبل دیکھا تھا۔
چندریان داغنے کے بعد سری ہری کوٹا میں اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ یہ وکرم سارا بھائی کے خواب کی تعبیر بھی ہے جن کے پاس وسائل کی کمی تھی، اعتماد کی نہیں۔ اس كی وجہ یہ تھی انہیں خود پر اور ہندوستان کی موروثی صلاحیت اور ذہانت پر بھروسہ تھا۔
انہوں نے کہا، "اس اقدام سے ہندوستان کی صلاحیت اور ذہانت پر اس بھروسے كی توثیق ہوتی ہے۔"
فخر سے ہندوستان كا سر بلند کرنے پر ٹیم اسرو کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا کہ سری ہری کوٹا کے دروازوں کو کھول کر اور ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے کو فعال کر کے انہوں نے یہ ممکن بنایا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہ ‘‘آسمان حد نہیں ہے ‘‘ وزیر موصوف نے کہا كہ وزیر اعظم کے الفاظ كا پاس رکھتے ہوئے چندریان سوئم کائنات کے غیر دریافت افق کو دریافت کرنے كے لیے آج آسمان کی حدوں سے آگے نکل چكا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شاعرانہ انداز میں کہا كہ ’’یہ ہندوستان کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے اور سری ہری کوٹہ میں ہم سب کے لیے تحسین کا لمحہ كہ ہم تاریخ سازی کا حصہ بن رہے ہیں‘‘۔
اپنے اختتامی جملے میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ ’’مادرِ ہند امرت کال کے اگلے 25 برسوں كے سفر میں قدم ركھنے كے ساتھ 21 ویں صدی کے ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے میں ایک اہم عالمی کردار ادا کرنے کا عہد کرتی ہے۔’’
بعد میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ خلائی شعبے کو نجی اداروں کے لیے کھولنے سے ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے جو تمام اثاثوں اور وسائل کو جمع کرنے اور علم اور فنڈز کی ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چندریان سوئم مشن میں بھی صنعت کا بہت بڑا تعاون ہے۔
اس سے پہلے، ایل وی ایم 3 ایم 4 راکٹ نے ستیش دھون اسپیس سینٹر، سری ہری کوٹا میں سہہ پہر 2 بجكر 35 منٹ پر دوسرے لانچ پیڈ سے اڑان بھری اور چندریان سوءم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مدار میں لانچ کیا۔ اپنے عین مدار میں چندریان سوئم چاند کی طرف اپنا سفر شروع کر چکا ہے۔ اسرو نے کہا کہ خلائی جہاز نارمل حالت میں ہے۔