राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राजस्थान विधानसभा के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
समावेशी विकास के लिए प्रयास और जनहित में कार्य करना सभी विधायकों का कर्तव्य: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
14 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (14 जुलाई, 2023) जयपुर में राजस्थान विधानसभा के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान के सिद्धांत हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के आदर्शों पर स्थापित किये गये हैं। न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व के ये संवैधानिक आदर्श सभी विधायकों के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत होने चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राजस्थान में सभ्यता और संस्कृति के हर पक्ष में अत्यंत सशक्त परंपराएं हैं। स्वाभिमान के लिए लड़ने की भावना राजस्थान के लोगों में कूट-कूट कर भरी हुई है। यह राजस्थान के गौरवशाली इतिहास का आधार रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राजस्थान की जनजातियों सहित सभी समुदायों के लोगों ने देशभक्ति की अनूठी मिसालें पेश की हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राजस्थान की लोक मनमोहक प्रकृति और कलाकृतियां दुनिया भर के लोगों को आकर्षित करती हैं। जैसलमेर के रेगिस्तान से लेकर माउंट आबू तक, उदयपुर की झीलें और रणथंभौर के जंगल प्रकृति की शानदार छटा प्रस्तुत करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राजस्थान के उद्यमशील लोगों ने भारत और विदेशों में वाणिज्य और व्यापार के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अमिट छाप छोड़ी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह राजस्थान के लिए गौरव की बात है कि वर्तमान संसद के दोनों सदनों की अध्यक्षता राजस्थान विधानसभा के पूर्व सदस्य कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समानता और लोकतांत्रिक भावनाओं पर आधारित राजव्यवस्था इस धरती पर प्राचीन काल से ही मौजूद है। आजादी के बाद श्री मोहनलाल सुखाड़िया से लेकर श्री भैरोंसिंह शेखावत तक जन प्रतिनिधियों ने राज्य में समावेशी एवं कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में प्रभावी नेतृत्व प्रदान किया। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि समावेशी विकास की इस परंपरा को मजबूत करते हुए जनहित में कार्य करना सभी विधायकों का कर्तव्य है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF RAJASTHAN LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
IT IS THE DUTY OF ALL THE LEGISLATORS TO STRIVE FOR INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT AND WORK IN PUBLIC INTEREST: PRESIDENT MURMU
14 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly at Jaipur today (July 14, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the principles of the Constitution have been set on the ideals of our freedom struggle. These constitutional ideals of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity should be the guiding principles for all legislators.
The President said that Rajasthan has very strong traditions in every aspect of civilization and culture. The spirit of fighting for self-respect is deeply ingrained in the people of Rajasthan. It has been the basis of the glorious history of Rajasthan. She stated that people of all communities of Rajasthan including tribes have presented unique examples of patriotism.
The President said that people's charming nature and the artifacts of Rajasthan attract people from all over the world. From the desert of Jaisalmer to Mount Abu, lakes of Udaipur and forests of Ranthambore present a lustrous shade of nature. She also noted that the enterprising people of Rajasthan have made an impressive mark in various fields of commerce and trade in India and abroad.
The President said that it is a matter of pride for Rajasthan that both the Houses of the current Parliament are being presided over by former members of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly.
The President said that the polity based on equality and democratic sentiments has existed on this land since ancient times. After independence, public representatives from Shri Mohanlal Sukhadia to Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat provided effective leadership in implementing inclusive and welfare schemes in the state. She stressed that it is the duty of all the legislators to strengthen this tradition of inclusive development and work in public interest.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -