President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF RAJASTHAN LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
IT IS THE DUTY OF ALL THE LEGISLATORS TO STRIVE FOR INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT AND WORK IN PUBLIC INTEREST: PRESIDENT MURMU
14 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly at Jaipur today (July 14, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the principles of the Constitution have been set on the ideals of our freedom struggle. These constitutional ideals of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity should be the guiding principles for all legislators.
The President said that Rajasthan has very strong traditions in every aspect of civilization and culture. The spirit of fighting for self-respect is deeply ingrained in the people of Rajasthan. It has been the basis of the glorious history of Rajasthan. She stated that people of all communities of Rajasthan including tribes have presented unique examples of patriotism.
The President said that people's charming nature and the artifacts of Rajasthan attract people from all over the world. From the desert of Jaisalmer to Mount Abu, lakes of Udaipur and forests of Ranthambore present a lustrous shade of nature. She also noted that the enterprising people of Rajasthan have made an impressive mark in various fields of commerce and trade in India and abroad.
The President said that it is a matter of pride for Rajasthan that both the Houses of the current Parliament are being presided over by former members of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly.
The President said that the polity based on equality and democratic sentiments has existed on this land since ancient times. After independence, public representatives from Shri Mohanlal Sukhadia to Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat provided effective leadership in implementing inclusive and welfare schemes in the state. She stressed that it is the duty of all the legislators to strengthen this tradition of inclusive development and work in public interest.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند کا راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان سے خطاب
یہ سبھی قانون سازوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ مبنی برشمولیت ترقی کے لئے سخت کوشش کریں اورعوام کے مفاد میں کام کریں :صدرجمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو
14 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ درپدی مرمونے آج (14جولائی ،2023) جے پورمیں راجستھان قانون سازاسمبلی کے ارکان سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاآئین کے اصول ہماری جدوجہدآزادی کے نظریات پروضع کئے گئے ہیں ۔ انصاف ، آزادی ، مساوات اورہم آہنگی پرمبنی آئینی نظریا ت ، سبھی قانون سازوں کے لئے رہنمائی فراہم کرنے والے اصول ہونے چاہیئں ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ راجستھان کی تہذیب اورثقافت کے ہرپہلومیں بہت مضبوط روایات ہیں ۔عزت نفس کے لئے لڑنے کا جذبہ راجستھان کے عوام میں کوٹ کوٹ کربھراہے ۔یہ راجستھان کی شاندارتاریخ کی بنیاد رہی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ قبائلی افراد سمیت راجستھان کی سبھی برادریوں کے لو گوں نے حب الوطنی کی منفرد مثالیں پیش کی ہیں ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ راجستھان کے لوگو ں کی خوش مزاج رہنے کی فطرت اور نوادرات ،دنیا بھرسے لوگوں کو راغب کرتے ہیں ۔جیسلمیر کے ریگستان سے لے کرماؤنٹ ابوتک ، اودے پورکی جھیلوں سے لے کررنتھم بور کے جنگلات تک ، سبھی قدرت کی آب وتاب کا نظارہ پیش کرتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو بھی نمایاں کی کہ راجستھان کے باصلاحیت اور حوصلہ مندانہ کاموں کے لئے مستعد افراد نے بھارت اوربیرون ملک تجارت اورصنعت کے مختلف النوع شعبوں میں متاثرکن کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیاہے ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ راجستھان کے لئے یہ بڑے فخرکی بات ہے کہ موجودہ پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کی صدارت ، راجستھان قانون سازاسمبلی کے سابق ارکان سنبھالے ہوئے ہیں ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مساوات اورجمہوری اقدارپرمبنی منظم معاشرہ قدیم دورسے ہی اس سرزمین پر موجودرہا ہے ۔ آزادی کے بعد ، جناب موہن لال سکھاڈیاسےلےکر جناب بھیروں سنگھ شیخاوت تک عوامی نمائندوں نے ، ریاست میں مبنی برشمولیت اور فلاحی اسکیمیں نافذ کرنے میں موثر قیادت فراہم کی ہے ۔ انھوں نے زوردیکر کہاکہ یہ سبھی قانون سازوں کا فرض ہے کہ وہ اس مبنی برشمولیت ترقی کی روایت کومستحکم بنائیں اور عوامی مفاد میں کام کریں ۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریرملاحظہ فرمانے کے لئے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں :