President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF RAJASTHAN LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
IT IS THE DUTY OF ALL THE LEGISLATORS TO STRIVE FOR INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT AND WORK IN PUBLIC INTEREST: PRESIDENT MURMU
14 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly at Jaipur today (July 14, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the principles of the Constitution have been set on the ideals of our freedom struggle. These constitutional ideals of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity should be the guiding principles for all legislators.
The President said that Rajasthan has very strong traditions in every aspect of civilization and culture. The spirit of fighting for self-respect is deeply ingrained in the people of Rajasthan. It has been the basis of the glorious history of Rajasthan. She stated that people of all communities of Rajasthan including tribes have presented unique examples of patriotism.
The President said that people's charming nature and the artifacts of Rajasthan attract people from all over the world. From the desert of Jaisalmer to Mount Abu, lakes of Udaipur and forests of Ranthambore present a lustrous shade of nature. She also noted that the enterprising people of Rajasthan have made an impressive mark in various fields of commerce and trade in India and abroad.
The President said that it is a matter of pride for Rajasthan that both the Houses of the current Parliament are being presided over by former members of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly.
The President said that the polity based on equality and democratic sentiments has existed on this land since ancient times. After independence, public representatives from Shri Mohanlal Sukhadia to Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat provided effective leadership in implementing inclusive and welfare schemes in the state. She stressed that it is the duty of all the legislators to strengthen this tradition of inclusive development and work in public interest.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ராஜஸ்தான் சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்கள் இடையே குடியரசுத்தலைவர் உரையாற்றினார்
14 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு ஜெய்ப்பூரில் ராஜஸ்தான் சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்களிடையே இன்று உரையாற்றினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் லட்சியங்கள் மீது அரசியல் சாசனத்தின் கொள்கைகள் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். நீதி, சுதந்திரம், சமத்துவம், சகோதரத்துவம் ஆகிய அரசியல் சாசனத்தின் லட்சியங்கள் அனைத்து சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் வழிகாட்டும் கொள்கைகளாக இருக்கவேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாகரீகம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சங்களிலும் ராஜஸ்தானின் வலுவான பாரம்பரியங்கள் உள்ளதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். ராஜஸ்தான் மக்களிடையே சுயமரியாதை உணர்வும், போராட்டக்குணமும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. பெருமைமிகு ராஜஸ்தான் வரலாற்றின் அடிப்படையில் அது அமைந்துள்ளது. பழங்குடியினர் உட்பட ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலங்களில் அனைத்து சமுதாய மக்களும் தங்களது தனித்துவமான தேசப்பற்றை வெளிகாட்டியுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ராஜஸ்தான் மக்களின் கலைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் இயற்கை வளம், உலகத்தின் அனைத்து மக்களையும் கவரக்கூடியது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஜெய்சால்மர் பாலைவனம் முதல் மவுண்ட் அபு வரை உதய்ப்பூரின் ஏரிகள், ரந்தம் போரின் காடுகள் ஆகியவை இயற்கையின் எழிலை பறைச்சாற்றுகின்றன. ராஜஸ்தானின் உற்சாகம் ஊட்டும் மக்கள், வர்த்தகம், வணிகம் ஆகியவற்றில் உள்நாட்டிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் பல்வேறு துறைகளின் தங்களது முத்திரையைப் பதித்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நடப்பு நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் இரு அவைகளின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பில் ராஜஸ்தான் சட்டப்பேரவை முன்னாள் உறுப்பினர்கள் இருப்பது மாநிலத்திற்கு பெருமை அளிக்கக்கூடிய விஷயம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
சமத்துவம் மற்றும் ஜனநாயக உணர்வு அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கைகள், பண்டைக்காலத்தில் இருந்து இந்த பூமியில் உள்ளதாக கூறிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், சுதந்திரத்திற்கு பின்னர், திரு மோகன்லால் சுகாதியா முதல், திரு பைரோன்சிங் செகாவத் வரை, மாநிலத்தில் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் செயல்திறன்மிக்க தலைமையை வழங்கியதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை, பொதுமக்களின் நலனில் அக்கறை கொண்டு உழைப்பதன் மூலம் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டியது அனைவரது கடமை என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1939414