President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF RAJASTHAN LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
IT IS THE DUTY OF ALL THE LEGISLATORS TO STRIVE FOR INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT AND WORK IN PUBLIC INTEREST: PRESIDENT MURMU
14 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly at Jaipur today (July 14, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the principles of the Constitution have been set on the ideals of our freedom struggle. These constitutional ideals of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity should be the guiding principles for all legislators.
The President said that Rajasthan has very strong traditions in every aspect of civilization and culture. The spirit of fighting for self-respect is deeply ingrained in the people of Rajasthan. It has been the basis of the glorious history of Rajasthan. She stated that people of all communities of Rajasthan including tribes have presented unique examples of patriotism.
The President said that people's charming nature and the artifacts of Rajasthan attract people from all over the world. From the desert of Jaisalmer to Mount Abu, lakes of Udaipur and forests of Ranthambore present a lustrous shade of nature. She also noted that the enterprising people of Rajasthan have made an impressive mark in various fields of commerce and trade in India and abroad.
The President said that it is a matter of pride for Rajasthan that both the Houses of the current Parliament are being presided over by former members of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly.
The President said that the polity based on equality and democratic sentiments has existed on this land since ancient times. After independence, public representatives from Shri Mohanlal Sukhadia to Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat provided effective leadership in implementing inclusive and welfare schemes in the state. She stressed that it is the duty of all the legislators to strengthen this tradition of inclusive development and work in public interest.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
जयपूर येथे आयोजित ‘लोकशाहीच्या बळकटीकरणात राजस्थान विधिमंडळाच्या प्रमुख घटनात्मक पदाधिकाऱ्यांची भूमिका’ या विषयावरील चर्चासत्राला राष्ट्रपतींनी केले संबोधित
14 JUL 2023 9:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जुलै 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज राजस्थानात जयपूर येथे आयोजित ‘लोकशाही बळकटीकरणात राजस्थान विधिमंडळाच्या प्रमुख घटनात्मक पदाधिकाऱ्यांची भूमिका’ या विषयावरील चर्चासत्राला संबोधित केले. राजस्थानचे सुपुत्र माजी उपराष्ट्रपती भैरोसिंह शेखावत यांच्या जन्मशताब्दीनिमित्त राजस्थान विधीमंडळाने राष्ट्रकुल संसदीय संस्थेच्या (राजस्थान शाखा) संयुक्त विद्यमाने या चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन केले होते.
भैरोंसिंह शेखावत यांनी केवळ राजस्थानच्याच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण देशाच्या राजकारणात आपल्या उत्तुंग व्यक्तिमत्त्वाची अमिट छाप सोडली आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले. राजस्थानचे मुख्यमंत्री या नात्याने त्यांनी राज्याच्या विकासासाठी आणि लोकांच्या कल्याणासाठी अनेक योजनांची कल्पना मांडली आणि या योजनांची अंमलबजावणी केली.भारताचे उपराष्ट्रपती या नात्याने त्यांनी भारतीय संसदेच्या उच्च परंपरांचे पालन केले आणि त्या समृद्ध केल्या,असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. राजस्थानचे आणि देशाचे भवितव्य घडवण्यात त्यांनी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. त्यांचे आदर्श आपल्या देशातील सर्व लोकप्रतिनिधींसाठी अनुकरणीय आहेत, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
भारतातील लोकशाही व्यवस्था सातत्याने बळकट होत आहे. जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या विविधतेला सामावून घेत आपला देश लोकशाही पद्धतीने विकासाच्या प्रवासात पुढे वाटचाल करत आहे. स्वातंत्र्यानंतरच्या 75 वर्षात आपल्या देशाने सर्व आव्हानांना तोंड देत आपली लोकशाही मूल्ये मजबूत ठेवली आहेत, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. पहिल्यांदाच महिला खासदारांच्या संख्येने 100 चा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. ही संख्या आणखी वाढेल, असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा