President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF RAJASTHAN LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
IT IS THE DUTY OF ALL THE LEGISLATORS TO STRIVE FOR INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT AND WORK IN PUBLIC INTEREST: PRESIDENT MURMU
14 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly at Jaipur today (July 14, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the principles of the Constitution have been set on the ideals of our freedom struggle. These constitutional ideals of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity should be the guiding principles for all legislators.
The President said that Rajasthan has very strong traditions in every aspect of civilization and culture. The spirit of fighting for self-respect is deeply ingrained in the people of Rajasthan. It has been the basis of the glorious history of Rajasthan. She stated that people of all communities of Rajasthan including tribes have presented unique examples of patriotism.
The President said that people's charming nature and the artifacts of Rajasthan attract people from all over the world. From the desert of Jaisalmer to Mount Abu, lakes of Udaipur and forests of Ranthambore present a lustrous shade of nature. She also noted that the enterprising people of Rajasthan have made an impressive mark in various fields of commerce and trade in India and abroad.
The President said that it is a matter of pride for Rajasthan that both the Houses of the current Parliament are being presided over by former members of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly.
The President said that the polity based on equality and democratic sentiments has existed on this land since ancient times. After independence, public representatives from Shri Mohanlal Sukhadia to Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat provided effective leadership in implementing inclusive and welfare schemes in the state. She stressed that it is the duty of all the legislators to strengthen this tradition of inclusive development and work in public interest.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાજસ્થાન વિધાનસભાના સભ્યોને સંબોધન કર્યું
તમામ ધારાસભ્યોની ફરજ છે કે તેઓ સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ માટે પ્રયત્ન કરે અને જનહિતમાં કામ કરે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુર્મુ
14 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (14 જુલાઈ, 2023) જયપુર ખાતે રાજસ્થાન વિધાનસભાના સભ્યોને સંબોધિત કર્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે બંધારણના સિદ્ધાંતો આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામના આદર્શો પર નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. ન્યાય, સ્વતંત્રતા, સમાનતા અને બંધુત્વના આ બંધારણીય આદર્શો તમામ ધારાસભ્યો માટે માર્ગદર્શક સિદ્ધાંતો હોવા જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે રાજસ્થાનમાં સંસ્કૃતિ અને સંસ્કૃતિના દરેક પાસાઓમાં ખૂબ જ મજબૂત પરંપરાઓ છે. રાજસ્થાનના લોકોમાં સ્વાભિમાન માટે લડવાની ભાવના ઊંડે ઊંડે જડેલી છે. તે રાજસ્થાનના ભવ્ય ઈતિહાસનો આધાર રહ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આદિવાસીઓ સહિત રાજસ્થાનના તમામ સમુદાયોના લોકોએ દેશભક્તિના અનોખા ઉદાહરણો રજૂ કર્યા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે લોકોનો મોહક સ્વભાવ અને રાજસ્થાનની કલાકૃતિઓ દુનિયાભરના લોકોને આકર્ષે છે. જેસલમેરના રણથી માઉન્ટ આબુ સુધી, ઉદયપુરના સરોવરો અને રણથંભોરના જંગલો કુદરતની ચમકદાર છાંયો રજૂ કરે છે. તેમણે એ પણ નોંધ્યું કે રાજસ્થાનના સાહસિક લોકોએ ભારત અને વિદેશમાં વાણિજ્ય અને વેપારના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પ્રભાવશાળી છાપ ઉભી કરી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે રાજસ્થાન માટે ગર્વની વાત છે કે વર્તમાન સંસદના બંને ગૃહોની અધ્યક્ષતા રાજસ્થાન વિધાનસભાના ભૂતપૂર્વ સભ્યો કરી રહ્યા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સમાનતા અને લોકતાંત્રિક ભાવનાઓ પર આધારિત રાજનીતિ આ ભૂમિ પર પ્રાચીન સમયથી અસ્તિત્વમાં છે. આઝાદી પછી, શ્રી મોહનલાલ સુખડિયાથી લઈને શ્રી ભૈરોન સિંહ શેખાવત સુધીના જનપ્રતિનિધિઓએ રાજ્યમાં સમાવિષ્ટ અને કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓના અમલીકરણમાં અસરકારક નેતૃત્વ પૂરું પાડ્યું. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસની આ પરંપરાને મજબૂત કરવા અને જનહિતમાં કામ કરવાની તમામ ધારાસભ્યોની ફરજ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિના સંપૂર્ણ સંબોધન માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો -