President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF RAJASTHAN LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
IT IS THE DUTY OF ALL THE LEGISLATORS TO STRIVE FOR INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT AND WORK IN PUBLIC INTEREST: PRESIDENT MURMU
14 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly at Jaipur today (July 14, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the principles of the Constitution have been set on the ideals of our freedom struggle. These constitutional ideals of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity should be the guiding principles for all legislators.
The President said that Rajasthan has very strong traditions in every aspect of civilization and culture. The spirit of fighting for self-respect is deeply ingrained in the people of Rajasthan. It has been the basis of the glorious history of Rajasthan. She stated that people of all communities of Rajasthan including tribes have presented unique examples of patriotism.
The President said that people's charming nature and the artifacts of Rajasthan attract people from all over the world. From the desert of Jaisalmer to Mount Abu, lakes of Udaipur and forests of Ranthambore present a lustrous shade of nature. She also noted that the enterprising people of Rajasthan have made an impressive mark in various fields of commerce and trade in India and abroad.
The President said that it is a matter of pride for Rajasthan that both the Houses of the current Parliament are being presided over by former members of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly.
The President said that the polity based on equality and democratic sentiments has existed on this land since ancient times. After independence, public representatives from Shri Mohanlal Sukhadia to Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat provided effective leadership in implementing inclusive and welfare schemes in the state. She stressed that it is the duty of all the legislators to strengthen this tradition of inclusive development and work in public interest.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਫ਼ਰਜ਼ ਹੈ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ
14 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (14 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023) ਜੈਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਨਿਆਂ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਾਂਝ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਨ ਲਈ ਲੜਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮਿਸਾਲਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋਕ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ ਦੇ ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨ (ਮਾਰੂਥਲ) ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮਾਊਂਟ ਆਬੂ ਤੱਕ, ਉਦੈਪੁਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਝੀਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਥੰਭੌਰ ਦੇ ਜੰਗਲ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੀ ਚਮਕਦਾਰ ਛਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਲਈ ਗੌਰਵ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਧਾਨਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤ੍ਰਿਕ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਇਸ ਧਰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨਲਾਲ ਸੁਖਾੜੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੈਰੋਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਫ਼ਰਜ਼ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-