Prime Minister's Office
Chandrayaan-3 will carry the hopes and dreams of our nation: PM
14 JUL 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has underlined the significance of Chandrayaan-3, India's third lunar mission.
In a tweet thread, the Prime Minister said :
"14th July 2023 will always be etched in golden letters as far as India’s space sector is concerned. Chandrayaan-3, our third lunar mission, will embark on its journey. This remarkable mission will carry the hopes and dreams of our nation.
Chandrayaan-3 will be inserted into the Lunar Transfer Trajectory after the orbit raising maneuvers. Covering over 300,000 km, it will reach the Moon in the coming weeks. Scientific instruments onboard will study the Moon’s surface and enhance our knowledge.
Thanks to our scientists, India has a very rich history in the space sector. Chandrayaan-1 is considered to be a path breaker among global lunar missions as it confirmed the presence of water molecules on the moon. It featured in over 200 scientific publications around the world.
Till Chandrayaan-1, the moon was believed to be a bone-dry, geologically inactive and uninhabitable celestial body. Now, it is seen as a dynamic and geologically active body with the presence of water and sub-surface ice. Maybe in the future, it can be potentially inhabited!
Chandrayaan-2 was equally pathbreaking because data from the Orbiter associated with it detected the presence of chromium, manganese and sodium for the first time through remote sensing. This will also provide more insights into the moon’s magmatic evolution.
The key scientific outcomes from Chandrayaan 2 include the first ever global map for lunar sodium, enhancing knowledge on crater size distribution, unambiguous detection of lunar surface water ice with IIRS instrument and more. This Mission has featured in almost 50 publications.
Best wishes for Chandrayaan-3 mission! I urge you all to know more about this Mission and the strides we have made in space, science and innovation. It will make you all very proud."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چندریان 3 ہماری قوم کی امیدوں اور خوابوں کو لے کر جائے گا: وزیر اعظم
14 JUL 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے تیسرے قمری مشن چندریان -3 کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
ایک ٹویٹ تھریڈ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’جہاں تک ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے کا تعلق ہے، 14 جولائی 2023 ہمیشہ سنہری حروف میں لکھا جائے گا۔ چندریان 3، ہمارا تیسرا قمری مشن، اپنے سفر کا آغاز کرے گا۔ یہ شاندار مشن ہماری قوم کی امیدوں اور خوابوں کو لے کر جائے گا۔
چندریان 3 مدارتک پہنچانے کے مخصوص اصول واعمال کی تکمیل کےبعد قمری منتقلی ہیئتی راستے میں داخل کردیا جائے گا۔ 300,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے یہ آنے والے ہفتوں میں چاند تک پہنچ جائے گا۔ جہاز میں موجود سائنسی آلات چاند کی سطح کا مطالعہ کریں گے اور ہمارے علم میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
ہمارے سائنسدانوں کی بدولت، ہندوستان کی خلائی شعبے میں ایک زبردست بھرپور تاریخ ہے۔ چندریان -1 کو عالمی قمری مشنوں میں عام ڈگر سے ہٹ کرراہ بنانے والا سمجھا جاتا ہے کیونکہ اس نے چاند پر پانی کے مالیکیولز کی موجودگی کی تصدیق کی ہے۔اس مشن کے بارے میں دنیا بھر میں 200 سے زیادہ سائنسی مقالوں کی اشاعت عمل میں آچکی ہے ۔
چندریان-1 تک، چاند کومکمل طور پر خشک، ارضیاتی طور پر غیر فعال اور ناقابل رہائش اجرام سماوی سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ اب، اسے پانی اور ذیلی سطح کی برف کی موجودگی کے ساتھ ایک متحرک اور ارضیاتی طور پر فعال جسم کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ شاید مستقبل میں، یہ ممکنہ طور پر آباد ہوسکتا ہے!
چندریان-2 کوبھی اسی طرح عام ڈگر سے ہٹ کر راہ بنانے والا تھا کیونکہ اس سے وابستہ آربیٹر کے ڈیٹا نے ریموٹ سینسنگ کے ذریعے پہلی بار کرومیم، مینگنیز اور سوڈیم کی موجودگی کا پتہ لگایا۔ یہ چاند کے جادوئی ارتقاء کے بارے میں مزید بصیرت بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
چندریان 2 کی کلیدی سائنسی نتائج میں اپنی نوعیت کا اولین عالمی نقشہ برائے قمری سوڈیم کا حصول ، کڑھائی کی شکل میں منقسم علم میں اضافے،آئی آئی آر ایس امکانات کے ساتھ قمری سطح پر پانی آمیز برف کی واضح دریافت اور دیگر بہت سی چیزیں شامل ہیں ۔اس مشن سے متعلق تقریباً 50 مقالوں کی اشاعت عمل میں آچکی ہے ۔
چندریان 3 مشن کے لیے نیک خواہشات! میں آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ اس مشن کے بارے میں اور خلا، سائنس اور اختراع میں ہم نے جو پیش رفت کی ہے اس کے بارے میں مزید جانیں۔ یہ آپ سب کو بہت فخر کا احساس دلائے گا۔‘‘