Prime Minister's Office
Chandrayaan-3 will carry the hopes and dreams of our nation: PM
14 JUL 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has underlined the significance of Chandrayaan-3, India's third lunar mission.
In a tweet thread, the Prime Minister said :
"14th July 2023 will always be etched in golden letters as far as India’s space sector is concerned. Chandrayaan-3, our third lunar mission, will embark on its journey. This remarkable mission will carry the hopes and dreams of our nation.
Chandrayaan-3 will be inserted into the Lunar Transfer Trajectory after the orbit raising maneuvers. Covering over 300,000 km, it will reach the Moon in the coming weeks. Scientific instruments onboard will study the Moon’s surface and enhance our knowledge.
Thanks to our scientists, India has a very rich history in the space sector. Chandrayaan-1 is considered to be a path breaker among global lunar missions as it confirmed the presence of water molecules on the moon. It featured in over 200 scientific publications around the world.
Till Chandrayaan-1, the moon was believed to be a bone-dry, geologically inactive and uninhabitable celestial body. Now, it is seen as a dynamic and geologically active body with the presence of water and sub-surface ice. Maybe in the future, it can be potentially inhabited!
Chandrayaan-2 was equally pathbreaking because data from the Orbiter associated with it detected the presence of chromium, manganese and sodium for the first time through remote sensing. This will also provide more insights into the moon’s magmatic evolution.
The key scientific outcomes from Chandrayaan 2 include the first ever global map for lunar sodium, enhancing knowledge on crater size distribution, unambiguous detection of lunar surface water ice with IIRS instrument and more. This Mission has featured in almost 50 publications.
Best wishes for Chandrayaan-3 mission! I urge you all to know more about this Mission and the strides we have made in space, science and innovation. It will make you all very proud."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ -3 ଆମ ଦେଶର ଆଶା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
14 JUL 2023 11:47AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତର ତୃତୀୟ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ମିଶନ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ -3 ର ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟ୍ ଥ୍ରେଡରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
"14 ଜୁଲାଇ 2023 ଭାରତର ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅକ୍ଷରରେ ଲେଖାଯିବ। ଆମର ତୃତୀୟ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ମିଶନ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ -3 ଏହାର ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ। ଏହି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ମିଶନ ଆମ ଦେଶର ଆଶା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବ।
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-3 କୁ ଲୁନାର ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର ଟ୍ରାଜେକ୍ଟୋରିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ। 300,000 କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରି ଏହା ଆସନ୍ତା ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ। ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରର ପୃଷ୍ଠକୁ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଆମର ଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବ।
ଆମର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ, ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଏକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଇତିହାସ ରହିଛି | ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ -1 ବିଶ୍ୱ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ମିଶନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ଭାବରେ ବିବେଚନା କରାଯାଏ କାରଣ ଏହା ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଜଳ ଅଣୁଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲା | ଏହା ବିଶ୍ବର 200 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପ୍ରକାଶନରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି।
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରୟାନ -1 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏକ ଶୁଷ୍କ, ଭୌଗୋଳିକ ଭାବରେ ନିଷ୍କ୍ରିୟ ଏବଂ ବାସହୀନ ସ୍ଥାନ ବୋଲି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରାଯାଉଥିଲା | ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ, ଏଠାରେ ଜଳ ଏବଂ ଉପ-ଭୂପୃଷ୍ଠ ବରଫର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ସହିତ ଏକ ଗତିଶୀଳ ଏବଂ ଭୌଗୋଳିକ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସତ୍ତା ଭାବରେ ଦେଖାଯାଉଛି। ବୋଧହୁଏ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ, ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବତଃ ବାସ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ହୋଇପାରେ!
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ -2 ସମାନ ଭାବରେ ପଥପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଥିଲା କାରଣ ଏହା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଅର୍ବିଟରର ତଥ୍ୟ ରିମୋଟ ସେନ୍ସିଙ୍ଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ କ୍ରୋମିୟମ, ମାଙ୍ଗାନିଜ ଏବଂ ସୋଡିୟମର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିଥିଲା। ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରର ମ୍ୟାଗମେଟିକ୍ ବିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ବିଷୟରେ ଅଧିକ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ |
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରୟାନ 2 ରୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଫଳାଫଳଗୁଡିକ ହେଉଛି ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୋଡିୟମ୍ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ମାନଚିତ୍ର, କ୍ରାଟର ଆକାର ବଣ୍ଟନ ଉପରେ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବଢ଼ାଇବ, ଆଇଆଇଆରଏସ ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ସହିତ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୃଷ୍ଠ ଜଳ ବରଫର ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯିବା ସହିତ ଆହୁରି ଅନେକ ସୂଚନା ମିଳିଛି। ଏହି ମିଶନ୍ ପ୍ରାୟ 50 ଟି ପ୍ରକାଶନରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି |
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ -3 ମିଶନ ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି ! ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରୁଛି ଏହି ମିଶନ୍ ଏବଂ ମହାକାଶ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମେ କରିଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଷୟରେ ସଭିଏ ଅଧିକ ଜାଣିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ଏହା ଆପଣ ସଭିଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ଗର୍ବିତ କରିବ। "