Prime Minister's Office
Chandrayaan-3 will carry the hopes and dreams of our nation: PM
14 JUL 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has underlined the significance of Chandrayaan-3, India's third lunar mission.
In a tweet thread, the Prime Minister said :
"14th July 2023 will always be etched in golden letters as far as India’s space sector is concerned. Chandrayaan-3, our third lunar mission, will embark on its journey. This remarkable mission will carry the hopes and dreams of our nation.
Chandrayaan-3 will be inserted into the Lunar Transfer Trajectory after the orbit raising maneuvers. Covering over 300,000 km, it will reach the Moon in the coming weeks. Scientific instruments onboard will study the Moon’s surface and enhance our knowledge.
Thanks to our scientists, India has a very rich history in the space sector. Chandrayaan-1 is considered to be a path breaker among global lunar missions as it confirmed the presence of water molecules on the moon. It featured in over 200 scientific publications around the world.
Till Chandrayaan-1, the moon was believed to be a bone-dry, geologically inactive and uninhabitable celestial body. Now, it is seen as a dynamic and geologically active body with the presence of water and sub-surface ice. Maybe in the future, it can be potentially inhabited!
Chandrayaan-2 was equally pathbreaking because data from the Orbiter associated with it detected the presence of chromium, manganese and sodium for the first time through remote sensing. This will also provide more insights into the moon’s magmatic evolution.
The key scientific outcomes from Chandrayaan 2 include the first ever global map for lunar sodium, enhancing knowledge on crater size distribution, unambiguous detection of lunar surface water ice with IIRS instrument and more. This Mission has featured in almost 50 publications.
Best wishes for Chandrayaan-3 mission! I urge you all to know more about this Mission and the strides we have made in space, science and innovation. It will make you all very proud."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
चंद्रयान-3 हमारे देश की आशाओं और सपनों को साकार करेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
14 JUL 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के तीसरे चंद्र मिशन चंद्रयान-3 के महत्व का उल्लेख किया है।
ट्वीट की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
"जहां तक भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र का प्रश्न है, 14 जुलाई 2023 हमेशा स्वर्णिम अक्षरों में अंकित रहेगा। हमारा तीसरा चंद्र मिशन चंद्रयान-3 अपनी यात्रा का शुभारंभ करेगा। यह उल्लेखनीय मिशन हमारे देश की आशाओं और सपनों को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
कक्षा में भेजने की प्रक्रिया के बाद चंद्रयान-3 को चंद्र स्थानांतरण प्रक्षेप पथ में भेजा जाएगा। 3,00,000 किमी से अधिक की दूरी तय करते हुए, यह आने वाले हफ्तों में चंद्रमा पर पहुंचेगा। चंद्रयान पर मौजूद वैज्ञानिक उपकरण चंद्रमा की सतह का अध्ययन करेंगे और हमारे ज्ञान को बढ़ाएंगे।
हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को धन्यवाद, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत का इतिहास बहुत समृद्ध है। चंद्रयान-1 को वैश्विक चंद्र मिशनों में एक पथ प्रदर्शक माना जाता है क्योंकि इसने चंद्रमा पर जल के अणुओं की उपस्थिति की पुष्टि की है। यह दुनिया भर के 200 से अधिक वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों में प्रकाशित हुआ।
चंद्रयान-1 तक, चंद्रमा को एक पूर्ण रूप शुष्क, भूवैज्ञानिक रूप से निष्क्रिय और निर्जन खगोलीय पिंड माना जाता था। अब, इसे जल और इसकी उप-सतह पर बर्फ की उपस्थिति के साथ एक गतिशील और भूवैज्ञानिक रूप से सक्रिय खगोलीय खंड के रूप में देखा जाता है। हो सकता है कि भविष्य में इस पर संभावित रूप से निवास किया जा सके!
चंद्रयान-2 भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण था क्योंकि इससे जुड़े ऑर्बिटर के डेटा ने पहली बार रिमोट सेंसिंग के माध्यम से क्रोमियम, मैंगनीज और सोडियम की उपस्थिति का पता लगाया था। इससे चंद्रमा के मैगमैटिक विकास के बारे में अधिक जानकारी भी मिलेगी।
चंद्रयान 2 के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक परिणामों में चंद्र सोडियम के लिए पहला वैश्विक मानचित्र, क्रेटर आकार वितरण पर उन्नत जानकारी, आईआईआरएस उपकरण के साथ चंद्र सतह पर जल से निर्मित बर्फ का स्पष्ट रूप से पता लगाना और बहुत कुछ शामिल है। यह मिशन लगभग 50 प्रकाशनों में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
चंद्रयान-3 मिशन के लिए शुभकामनाएँ! मैं आप सभी से इस मिशन और अंतरिक्ष, विज्ञान एवं नवाचार में की गई देश की प्रगति के बारे में और अधिक जानने का आग्रह करता हूं। इससे आप सभी बेहद गौरवान्वित महसूस करेंगे।