AYUSH
India to host ASEAN Countries Conference on Traditional Medicines on 20th July 2023
India-ASEAN conference being held at New Delhi after almost a decade, ten ASEAN countries including Cambodia, Vietnam will participate
AYUSH has unprecedented potential for expansion of "Act East Policy" in traditional systems of medicine: Union Ayush Minister
13 JUL 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush with support from the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Mission to ASEAN and the ASEAN Secretariat is gearing up to host the Conference on Traditional Medicines for ASEAN Countries on 20th July 2023.
The Conference on Traditional Medicines aims to strengthen the platform between India and ASEAN Countries to share their best practices and draw a roadmap for future cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicines.
Addressing the Media at the Curtain Raiser event today, Union Minister for Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, The multi-dimensional relationship between India and ASEAN stands on a strong foundation of shared geographical, historical, and civilizational links which is far older that goes back to more than two millennia.”
He continued, “Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi at the 12th ASEAN India Summit at Myanmar in November 2014 enunciated ‘Act East Policy’, giving a new momentum to the strategic partnership. The India ASEAN conference on Traditional Medicine being held after almost a decade is a major step towards deepening cooperation of India with ASEAN.”
Sharing details about the achievements of the Ministry, he added, The Ayush sector has grown multi-fold in the last 9 years since the year 2014, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi elevated the then Department of Ayush under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to an independent Ministry of Ayush. Today the Ministry is engaged with many top class International organizations from UK, USA, Japan, Brazil, Germany as well as National organizations like CSIR, DST, DBT, IITs etc. to undertake high quality research on Ayush systems in various Non Communicable disease conditions like Diabetes Mellitus, Cancer, Mental Health as well as infectious diseases like Covid. The ASEAN conference will provide a platform to share the research outcomes of various projects implemented by the Ministry of Ayush. Similarly, ASEAN countries will also share their experiences.”
Further highlighting the goals of the conference, the Union Minister added, The Conference will also provide a platform to share the recent developments in regulatory framework in ASEAN member states for promoting Traditional Medicine.”
The Ministry of Ayush has already established robust International Co-operation in Ayush to boost export of Ayush Products and services and has also successfully signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) on ‘Cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicines’, ‘Setting up of Ayush Chairs in Foreign Universities/Institutes and for undertaking ‘Collaborative Research’ at various levels. This has resulted in Ayush gaining a strong recognition in not only ASEAN but other countries also.
A total of 75 participants - International delegates from 8 ASEAN countries and 2 International delegates through virtual mode will brainstorm and share their ideas on Traditional Medicines during this one day conference which will be held at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.

ಆಯುಷ್
20ನೇ ಜುಲೈ 2023 ರಂದು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ASEAN ದೇಶಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
ಸುಮಾರು ಒಂದು ದಶಕದ ನಂತರ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ-ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಕಾಂಬೋಡಿಯಾ, ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹತ್ತು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಭಾಗಿ
ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ "ಆಕ್ಟ್ ಈಸ್ಟ್ ಪಾಲಿಸಿ" ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಆಯುಷ್ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವರು
13 JUL 2023 2:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮಿಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇದೇ ಜುಲೈ 20ರಂದು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಮುಂದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪದ್ಧತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ ಸೋನಾವಾಲ್, “ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಎರಡು ಸಹಸ್ರಮಾನಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾಲ ಬಹು ಆಯಾಮದ ಸಂಬಂಧವು ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ, ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಬಲವಾದ ಅಡಿಪಾಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಂತಿದೆ "
“ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಮಾರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 12 ನೇ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಭಾರತ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಆಕ್ಟ್ ಈಸ್ಟ್ ಪಾಲಿಸಿ”ಯನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು, ಇದು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿತು. ಸುಮಾರು ಒಂದು ದಶಕದ ನಂತರ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧದ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಜೊತೆಗಿನ ಭಾರತದ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಗಾಢಗೊಳಿಸುವತ್ತ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
“ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ನ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. 2014 ರಿಂದ ಕಳೆದ 9 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ಬಹುಳ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆದಿದೆ.. ಇಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು UK, USA, ಜಪಾನ್, ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್, ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಅನೇಕ ಉನ್ನತ ದರ್ಜೆಯ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು CSIR, DST, DBT, IIT ಗಳಂತಹ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ರೋಗ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳು, ಡಯಾಬಿಟಿಸ್ ಮೆಲ್ಲಿಟಸ್, ಕ್ಯಾನ್ಸರ್, ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಕೋವಿಡ್ನಂತಹ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಯುಷ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಉತ್ತಮ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಪದ್ಧತಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.. ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ASEAN ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂತೆಯೇ, ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ದೇಶಗಳು ಸಹ ತಮ್ಮ ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತವೆ., "ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆಯುಷ್ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ರಫ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಆಯುಷ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ದೃಢವಾದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 'ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ', 'ಆಯುಷ್ ಪೀಠಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ' ಕುರಿತು ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಪತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ (ಎಂಒಯು) ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 'ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ' ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ASEAN ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಇತರ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಆಯುಷ್ ಬಲವಾದ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು: ಹೊಸ ದೆಹಲಿಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಈ ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ 8 ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ತಮ್ಮ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ.