AYUSH
India to host ASEAN Countries Conference on Traditional Medicines on 20th July 2023
India-ASEAN conference being held at New Delhi after almost a decade, ten ASEAN countries including Cambodia, Vietnam will participate
AYUSH has unprecedented potential for expansion of "Act East Policy" in traditional systems of medicine: Union Ayush Minister
13 JUL 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush with support from the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Mission to ASEAN and the ASEAN Secretariat is gearing up to host the Conference on Traditional Medicines for ASEAN Countries on 20th July 2023.
The Conference on Traditional Medicines aims to strengthen the platform between India and ASEAN Countries to share their best practices and draw a roadmap for future cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicines.
Addressing the Media at the Curtain Raiser event today, Union Minister for Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, The multi-dimensional relationship between India and ASEAN stands on a strong foundation of shared geographical, historical, and civilizational links which is far older that goes back to more than two millennia.”
He continued, “Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi at the 12th ASEAN India Summit at Myanmar in November 2014 enunciated ‘Act East Policy’, giving a new momentum to the strategic partnership. The India ASEAN conference on Traditional Medicine being held after almost a decade is a major step towards deepening cooperation of India with ASEAN.”
Sharing details about the achievements of the Ministry, he added, The Ayush sector has grown multi-fold in the last 9 years since the year 2014, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi elevated the then Department of Ayush under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to an independent Ministry of Ayush. Today the Ministry is engaged with many top class International organizations from UK, USA, Japan, Brazil, Germany as well as National organizations like CSIR, DST, DBT, IITs etc. to undertake high quality research on Ayush systems in various Non Communicable disease conditions like Diabetes Mellitus, Cancer, Mental Health as well as infectious diseases like Covid. The ASEAN conference will provide a platform to share the research outcomes of various projects implemented by the Ministry of Ayush. Similarly, ASEAN countries will also share their experiences.”
Further highlighting the goals of the conference, the Union Minister added, The Conference will also provide a platform to share the recent developments in regulatory framework in ASEAN member states for promoting Traditional Medicine.”
The Ministry of Ayush has already established robust International Co-operation in Ayush to boost export of Ayush Products and services and has also successfully signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) on ‘Cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicines’, ‘Setting up of Ayush Chairs in Foreign Universities/Institutes and for undertaking ‘Collaborative Research’ at various levels. This has resulted in Ayush gaining a strong recognition in not only ASEAN but other countries also.
A total of 75 participants - International delegates from 8 ASEAN countries and 2 International delegates through virtual mode will brainstorm and share their ideas on Traditional Medicines during this one day conference which will be held at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.

وزارت آیوش
بھارت 20 ؍ اگست 2023 کو روایتی طریقۂ علاج پر آسیان ممالک کی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا
ہندوستان- آسیان کانفرنس تقریباً ایک دہائی کے بعد نئی دلی میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، کمبوڈیا ، ویتنام سمیت دس آسیان ممالک اس میں حصہ لیں گے
آیوش روایتی طریقہ علاج میں ‘‘ مشرق رُخی پالیسی’’ کی توسیع کے ضمن میں بے پناہ امکانات رکھتا ہے:مرکزی آیوش وزیر
13 JUL 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے وزارت خارجہ ، انڈین مشن ٹو آسیان اور آسیان سکریٹریٹ کے ساتھ مل کر آسیان ملکوں کے لئے روایتی طریقۂ علاج پر کانفرنس کے انعقاد کی میزبانی کی تیاریاں تیز کر دی ہیں۔ یہ کانفرنس 20 جولائی 2023 کو ہوگی۔
روایتی علاج پر کانفرنس کا مقصد ہندوستان اور آسیان ملکوں کے درمیان ایک ایسے پلیٹ فارم کو مستحکم کرنا ہے، جہاں یہ ممالک اپنے اپنے بہترین طور طریقوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بانٹ سکیں اوور روایتی طریقۂ علاج کے شعبے میں مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کا خاکہ تیار کر سکیں۔
آج تعارفی پروگرام میں میڈیا والوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے آیوش کےمرکزی وزیر جناب سربا نند سونووال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور آسیان کے مابین کثیر جہتی تعلقات یکساں جغرافیائی، تاریخی اور تہذیبی بنیادوں پر کھڑے ہیں، جو دو ہزار سال سے زیادہ قدیم ہیں۔
انہوں نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نومبر 2014 میں میانمار میں منعقدہ 12ویں آسیان-انڈیا کانفرنس میں ایکٹ ایکسٹ پالیسی کی بنیاد رکھی تھی اور اس طرح اس کلیدی شراکت کو ایک نئی جہت بخشی تھی۔ روایتی طریقہ علاج پر ہندوستان - آسیان کانفرنس تقریباً ایک دہائی بعد ہو رہی ہے اور یہ آسیان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعاون کو گہرا کر نے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
وزارت کی حصولیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد سے ان 9 برسوں میں آیوش کے شعبے نے کئی گنا ترقی کی ہے، جبکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس وقت کے وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے تحت آیوش محکمے کو آیوش کی آزاد وزارت کا درجہ دیا تھا۔ آج وزارت برطانیہ، امریکہ، جاپان، برازیل، جرمنی کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی تنظیموں مثلاً آئی آئی ٹی، ڈی بی ٹی، ڈی ایس ٹی، سی ایس آئی آر وغیرہ کے ساتھ تال میل اور تعاون قائم کئے ہوئے ہے اور متعدد غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ متعدی بیماریوں مثلاً کووڈ پر اعلیٰ پیمانے کی تحقیق کا کام کر رہی ہے۔۔ آسیان کانفرنس سے آیوش کی وزارت کی جانب سے چلائے جانے والے مختلف پروجیکٹوں سے اخذ کردہ نتائج کو شیئر کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ملے گا۔
کانفرنس کے مقاصد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کانفرنس سے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بھی ملے گا، جہاں آسیان ملکوں میں روایتی طریقہ ٔ علاج کے فروغ کے لئے ایک انضباطی فریم ورک کے سلسلے میں ہونے والی کاوشوں سے ایک دوسرے کو روشناس کرایا جا سکے گا۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بین الاقوامی سطح پر اشتراک میں تیزی سے کام کیا ہے اور روایتی طریقہ علاج میں تعاون، غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں اور ان میں آیوش چیمبرز کے قیام اور مختلف سطح پر مشترکہ تحقیق کے بارے میں مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط بھی کئےہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں آیوش کو نہ صرف آسیان ملکوں میں بلکہ دیگر ممالک میں بھی خاطر خواہ مقبولیت حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔
آٹھ آسیان ممالک سے بین الاقوامی مندوبین اور ورچوئل طریقے سے دو مندوبین سمیت مجموعی طور پر 75 شرکاء اس ایک روزہ کانفرنسن کے دوران روایتی طریقہ علاج پر تبادلۂ خیال کر یں گے۔ یہ کانفرنس نئی دلی میں واقع وگیان بھون میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔