AYUSH
India to host ASEAN Countries Conference on Traditional Medicines on 20th July 2023
India-ASEAN conference being held at New Delhi after almost a decade, ten ASEAN countries including Cambodia, Vietnam will participate
AYUSH has unprecedented potential for expansion of "Act East Policy" in traditional systems of medicine: Union Ayush Minister
13 JUL 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush with support from the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Mission to ASEAN and the ASEAN Secretariat is gearing up to host the Conference on Traditional Medicines for ASEAN Countries on 20th July 2023.
The Conference on Traditional Medicines aims to strengthen the platform between India and ASEAN Countries to share their best practices and draw a roadmap for future cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicines.
Addressing the Media at the Curtain Raiser event today, Union Minister for Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, The multi-dimensional relationship between India and ASEAN stands on a strong foundation of shared geographical, historical, and civilizational links which is far older that goes back to more than two millennia.”
He continued, “Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi at the 12th ASEAN India Summit at Myanmar in November 2014 enunciated ‘Act East Policy’, giving a new momentum to the strategic partnership. The India ASEAN conference on Traditional Medicine being held after almost a decade is a major step towards deepening cooperation of India with ASEAN.”
Sharing details about the achievements of the Ministry, he added, The Ayush sector has grown multi-fold in the last 9 years since the year 2014, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi elevated the then Department of Ayush under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to an independent Ministry of Ayush. Today the Ministry is engaged with many top class International organizations from UK, USA, Japan, Brazil, Germany as well as National organizations like CSIR, DST, DBT, IITs etc. to undertake high quality research on Ayush systems in various Non Communicable disease conditions like Diabetes Mellitus, Cancer, Mental Health as well as infectious diseases like Covid. The ASEAN conference will provide a platform to share the research outcomes of various projects implemented by the Ministry of Ayush. Similarly, ASEAN countries will also share their experiences.”
Further highlighting the goals of the conference, the Union Minister added, The Conference will also provide a platform to share the recent developments in regulatory framework in ASEAN member states for promoting Traditional Medicine.”
The Ministry of Ayush has already established robust International Co-operation in Ayush to boost export of Ayush Products and services and has also successfully signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) on ‘Cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicines’, ‘Setting up of Ayush Chairs in Foreign Universities/Institutes and for undertaking ‘Collaborative Research’ at various levels. This has resulted in Ayush gaining a strong recognition in not only ASEAN but other countries also.
A total of 75 participants - International delegates from 8 ASEAN countries and 2 International delegates through virtual mode will brainstorm and share their ideas on Traditional Medicines during this one day conference which will be held at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.

आयुष मंत्रालय
पारंपरिक औषध प्रणाली संदर्भात भारताने 20 जुलै 2023 ला आसियान देशांच्या परिषदेचे केले आयोजन
पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालींमध्ये "ॲक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी" च्या विस्तारासाठी आयुषमध्ये अभूतपूर्व क्षमता : केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री
13 JUL 2023 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जुलै 2023
भारताचे परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय, आसियान मधील भारतीय दूतावास आणि आसियान सचिवालयाच्या सहकार्याने आयुष मंत्रालयाने 20 जुलै 2023 रोजी आसियान देशांसाठी, नवी दिल्लीत पारंपारिक औषधांवरील परिषद आयोजित केली आहे.
भारत आणि आसियान देशांमधील व्यासपीठ बळकट करण्याच्या दृष्टीने पारंपरिक औषधांच्या क्षेत्रात या देशांमधील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी आणि भविष्यातील सहकार्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक आराखडा तयार करणे हे या पारंपरिक औषधांवरील परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
"भारत आणि आसियान मधील बहुआयामी संबंध हे समान भौगोलिक, ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंधांच्या मजबूत पायावर उभे असून हे संबंध दोन हजार वर्षांहून अधिक जुने आहेत." असे केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले. या परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ते माध्यमांना संबोधित करत होते.
"म्यानमार येथे नोव्हेंबर 2014 मध्ये 12 व्या आसियान भारत शिखर परिषदेमध्ये भारताचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘अ‍ॅक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी’ घोषित केली, यामुळे धोरणात्मक सहकार्याला एक नवी गती मिळाली. जवळपास दशकभरानंतर पारंपरिक औषधांवरील भारत आसियान परिषद आयोजित केली जात आहे, हे भारताचे आसियानसोबतचे सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल आहे., असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत आयुष विभागाचे स्वतंत्र आयुष मंत्रालयात रूपांतर केल्यानंतर 2014 सालापासून गेल्या 9 वर्षांत आयुष क्षेत्राची अनेक पटीने वाढ झाली आहे, असे सोनोवाल यांनी आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या कामगिरीबद्दल तपशील सादर करताना सांगितले. मधुमेह, कर्करोग, मानसिक आरोग्य यांसारख्या विविध असंसर्गजन्य रोग तसेच कोविड सारख्या संसर्गजन्य रोगांच्या उपचार आणि प्रतिबंधाच्या दृष्टीने, आयुष प्रणालीवर उच्च दर्जाचे संशोधन करण्यासाठी सद्यस्थितीत आयुष मंत्रालय ब्रिटन, अमेरिका , जपान, ब्राझील, जर्मनी या देशांमधील अनेक उच्च दर्जाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था तसेच वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग , जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग आयआयटी इत्यादी राष्ट्रीय संस्थांशी संलग्न आहे. आसियान परिषद आयुष मंत्रालयाने राबवलेल्या विविध प्रकल्पांचे संशोधन फलित सामायिक करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करेल. त्याचप्रमाणे आसियान देशही त्यांचे अनुभव सांगतील., असे सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितलॆ.
"पारंपरिक औषधांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आसियान सदस्य देशांच्या नियामक चौकटीमधील अलीकडील घडामोडी सामायिक करण्यासाठी देखील ही परिषद एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करेल.", असे सोनोवाल यांनी परिषदेची उद्दिष्टे अधोरेखित करताना सांगितले.
नवी दिल्ली येथील विज्ञान भवन येथे होणाऱ्या या एक दिवसीय परिषदेत एकूण 75 सहभागी होणार असून 8 आसियान देशांचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधी आणि 2 आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधी आभासी पद्धतीने विचारमंथन करतील आणि पारंपरिक औषधांसंदर्भात त्यांचे विचार मांडणार आहेत.