ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஏப்ரல் 2023 முதல் ஜூன் 2023 வரை மத்திய ரயில்வேயின் குளிர்சாதன வசதியுடன் கூடிய புறநகர் ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் 49.47 லட்சம் பயணிகளை ஏற்றியதன் மூலம் ரூ. 23.36 கோடி வருவாய் கிடைத்துள்ளது
12 JUL 2023 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரயில்வேயின் குளிர்சாதன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய புறநகர் ரயில் பெட்டிகளுக்கு பயணிகளிடையே பெரும் வரவேற்று கிடைத்துள்ளது. ஏப்ரல் 2023 முதல் ஜூன் 2023 வரை மத்திய ரயில்வேயின் குளிர்சாதனத்துடன் கூடிய ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் 49.47 லட்சம் பயணிகளை ஏற்றியதன் மூலம் ரூ. 23.36 கோடி வருவாய் கிடைத்தது.
ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் மாதம் வரையிலான காலாண்டில் சராசரி பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் வருவாய்:
2022-23ம் ஆண்டில் ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை பயணம் செய்த மொத்த பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 26.60 லட்சமாக இருந்த நிலையில், 2023 - 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை 53.77 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 49.47 லட்சமாக பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இருந்தது. 2022-23ம் ஆண்டில் ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை 12.16 கோடி ரூபாய் வருவாய் கிடைத்த நிலையில், 2023 - 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை 52.05 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 23.36 கோடி ரூபாய் வருவாய் கிடைத்தது. 2022-23ம் ஆண்டில் ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் சராசரியாக 8.86 லட்சம் பேர் பயணம் செய்த நிலையில், 2023 - 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் 16.49 லட்சம் பேர் பயணம் செய்தனர். இது 53.73 சதவிதம் அதிகமாகும்.
2022 - 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் 4.05 கோடி ரூபாய் வருவாய் கிடைத்த நிலையில், 2023- 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் 7.78 கோடி ரூபாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டது. இது 52.06 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.

Ministry of Railways
Central Railway AC local carries 49.47 lakh passengers from April 2023 to June 2023 – registers revenue of Rs.23.36 crore
12 JUL 2023 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 12, 2023
There has been an overwhelming response to passengers opting for AC local on Central Railway. Central Railway AC locals have carried 49.47 lakh passengers from April 2023 to June 2023 and registered revenue of Rs.23.36 crore.
A) April to June Quarterly average number of passengers and earnings
S.No.
2022-23
April to June
2023-24
April to June
Percentage increase
1.
Total Passengers
26.60 Lakh
49.47 lakh
53.77%
2
Total Earnings
12.16 Crores
23.36 Crores
52.05%
3
Monthly Average Number of passengers
8.86 Lakh
16.49 Lakh
53.73%
4
Monthly Average Earnings (in Rs)
4.05 Crores
7.78 Crores
52.06%
1. Daily average number of passengers and earnings
S.No.
2022-23 April to June
(Passengers)
2023-24 April to June
(Passengers)
Percentage increase
1.
April Month
19766
50103
39.45%
2
May Month
31085
56315
55.20%
3
June Month
36811
56615
65.02%
4
Total Number of Passengers from April- June
87662
163033
53.77%
5
Daily average number of passengers
29221
54344
53.77%
6
Daily average Earnings (In Rs.)
13.35 Lakhs per Day
25.65 Lakhs per Day
52.04%
C) Penalty Imposed on Ticketless Passengers in AC Local
S.No.
April to June 2022
April to June 2023
1.
Number of Ticketless Passengers in AC Local
4903
9593
2
Penalty imposed on above Ticketless Passengers in AC Local
Rs. 17.79 Lakhs
Rs. 31.92 Lakhs
Presently, Central Railway runs 56 AC services with 4 rakes on its suburban section. Besides offering a safe and cool ride, travel by AC local has also become economical especially after slashing of fares a year ago.
In addition Railways have also facilitated First class Quarterly, Half yearly and Yearly season ticket holders to travel in AC EMU by paying the difference of fare between first class quarterly, half yearly and yearly season tickets and AC quarterly, half yearly and yearly season tickets for the entire period irrespective of the days left in First Class Quarterly season ticket, Half Yearly season ticket and Yearly season ticket.