Ministry of Railways
Central Railway AC local carries 49.47 lakh passengers from April 2023 to June 2023 – registers revenue of Rs.23.36 crore
12 JUL 2023 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 12, 2023
There has been an overwhelming response to passengers opting for AC local on Central Railway. Central Railway AC locals have carried 49.47 lakh passengers from April 2023 to June 2023 and registered revenue of Rs.23.36 crore.
A) April to June Quarterly average number of passengers and earnings
S.No.
2022-23
April to June
2023-24
April to June
Percentage increase
1.
Total Passengers
26.60 Lakh
49.47 lakh
53.77%
2
Total Earnings
12.16 Crores
23.36 Crores
52.05%
3
Monthly Average Number of passengers
8.86 Lakh
16.49 Lakh
53.73%
4
Monthly Average Earnings (in Rs)
4.05 Crores
7.78 Crores
52.06%
1. Daily average number of passengers and earnings
S.No.
2022-23 April to June
(Passengers)
2023-24 April to June
(Passengers)
Percentage increase
1.
April Month
19766
50103
39.45%
2
May Month
31085
56315
55.20%
3
June Month
36811
56615
65.02%
4
Total Number of Passengers from April- June
87662
163033
53.77%
5
Daily average number of passengers
29221
54344
53.77%
6
Daily average Earnings (In Rs.)
13.35 Lakhs per Day
25.65 Lakhs per Day
52.04%
C) Penalty Imposed on Ticketless Passengers in AC Local
S.No.
April to June 2022
April to June 2023
1.
Number of Ticketless Passengers in AC Local
4903
9593
2
Penalty imposed on above Ticketless Passengers in AC Local
Rs. 17.79 Lakhs
Rs. 31.92 Lakhs
Presently, Central Railway runs 56 AC services with 4 rakes on its suburban section. Besides offering a safe and cool ride, travel by AC local has also become economical especially after slashing of fares a year ago.
In addition Railways have also facilitated First class Quarterly, Half yearly and Yearly season ticket holders to travel in AC EMU by paying the difference of fare between first class quarterly, half yearly and yearly season tickets and AC quarterly, half yearly and yearly season tickets for the entire period irrespective of the days left in First Class Quarterly season ticket, Half Yearly season ticket and Yearly season ticket.

रेल मंत्रालय
मध्य रेलवे एसी लोकल ने अप्रैल 2023 से जून 2023 तक 49.47 लाख यात्रियों को गंतव्य तक पहुंचाया - 23.36 करोड़ रूपये राजस्व अर्जित किया।
12 JUL 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य रेलवे में एसी लोकल इस्तेमाल करने वाले यात्रियों की जबर्दस्त प्रतिक्रिया देखने को मिली है। मध्य रेलवे एसी लोकल ने अप्रैल 2023 से जून 2023 तक 49.47 लाख यात्रियों को उनके गंतव्य तक पहुंचाया और 23.36 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व दर्ज किया।
क्रम संख्या
2022.23 अप्रैल से जून
2023-24
अप्रैल से जून
प्रतिशत
वृद्धि
1.
कुल यात्री
26.60 लाख
49.47 लाख
53.77 प्रतिशत
2.
कुल आय
12.16 करोड़ रूपये
23.36 करोड़ रूपये
52.05 प्रतिशत
3.
यात्रियों की मासिक औसत संख्या
8.86 लाख
16.49 लाख
53.73 प्रतिशत
4.
मासिक औसत आय
(रूपये में)
4.05 करोड़
7.78 करोड़
52.06 प्रतिशत
() यात्रियों की दैनिक औसत संख्या और कमाई
क्रम संख्या
2022-23 अप्रैल से जून (यात्री)
2023-24 अप्रैल से जून (यात्री)
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
1.
अप्रैल महीना
19766
50103
39.45 प्रतिशत
2.
मई महीना
31085
56315
55.20 प्रतिशत
3.
जून महीना
36811
56615
65.02 प्रतिशत
4.
अप्रैल से जून यात्रियों की कुल संख्या
87662
163033
53.77 प्रतिशत
5.
यात्रियों की दैनिक औसत संख्या
29221
54344
53.77 प्रतिशत
6.
दैनिक औसत कमाई (रूपये में)
13.35 लाख
प्रतिदिन
25.65 लाख
प्रतिदिन
52.04 प्रतिशत
() एसी लोकल में बिना टिकट यात्रियों पर लगाया गया जुर्माना
क्रम संख्या
अप्रैल से जून 2022
अप्रैल से जून 2023
1.
एसी लोकल में बिना टिकट यात्रियों की संख्या
4903
9593
2.
एसी लोकल में उपरोक्त बिना टिकट यात्रियों पर लगाया गया जुर्माना
17.79 लाख रूपये
31.92 लाख रूपये
मध्य रेलवे वर्तमान में अपने उपनगरीय क्षेत्र में चार रैक के साथ 56 एसी सेवायें चलाती है। एसी लोकल रेलगाड़ियां सुरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा की पेशकश करतीं हैं और विशेष तौर से एक साल पहले इनके किराये में कमी से इनमें यात्रा आर्थिक रूप से भी लाभप्रद हो गई है।
इसके साथ ही भारतीय रेल प्रथम श्रेणी तिमाही, अर्धवार्षिक और वार्षिक सत्र टिकट धारकों को एसी ईएमयू में यात्रा की सुविधा भी देता है, इसके लिये उन्हें प्रथम श्रेणी तिमाही, छमाही और वार्षिक सत्र टिकट तथा एसी तिमाही, छमाही और वार्षिक सत्र टिकट के किराये में अंतर का भुगतान करना होगा। प्रथम श्रेणी तिमाही सत्र टिकट, छमाही और वार्षिक सत्र टिकट के चाहे कितने भी दिन शेष बचें हों पूरी अवधि के लिये उन्हें यह सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी।