Ministry of Railways
Central Railway AC local carries 49.47 lakh passengers from April 2023 to June 2023 – registers revenue of Rs.23.36 crore
12 JUL 2023 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 12, 2023
There has been an overwhelming response to passengers opting for AC local on Central Railway. Central Railway AC locals have carried 49.47 lakh passengers from April 2023 to June 2023 and registered revenue of Rs.23.36 crore.
A) April to June Quarterly average number of passengers and earnings
S.No.
2022-23
April to June
2023-24
April to June
Percentage increase
1.
Total Passengers
26.60 Lakh
49.47 lakh
53.77%
2
Total Earnings
12.16 Crores
23.36 Crores
52.05%
3
Monthly Average Number of passengers
8.86 Lakh
16.49 Lakh
53.73%
4
Monthly Average Earnings (in Rs)
4.05 Crores
7.78 Crores
52.06%
1. Daily average number of passengers and earnings
S.No.
2022-23 April to June
(Passengers)
2023-24 April to June
(Passengers)
Percentage increase
1.
April Month
19766
50103
39.45%
2
May Month
31085
56315
55.20%
3
June Month
36811
56615
65.02%
4
Total Number of Passengers from April- June
87662
163033
53.77%
5
Daily average number of passengers
29221
54344
53.77%
6
Daily average Earnings (In Rs.)
13.35 Lakhs per Day
25.65 Lakhs per Day
52.04%
C) Penalty Imposed on Ticketless Passengers in AC Local
S.No.
April to June 2022
April to June 2023
1.
Number of Ticketless Passengers in AC Local
4903
9593
2
Penalty imposed on above Ticketless Passengers in AC Local
Rs. 17.79 Lakhs
Rs. 31.92 Lakhs
Presently, Central Railway runs 56 AC services with 4 rakes on its suburban section. Besides offering a safe and cool ride, travel by AC local has also become economical especially after slashing of fares a year ago.
In addition Railways have also facilitated First class Quarterly, Half yearly and Yearly season ticket holders to travel in AC EMU by paying the difference of fare between first class quarterly, half yearly and yearly season tickets and AC quarterly, half yearly and yearly season tickets for the entire period irrespective of the days left in First Class Quarterly season ticket, Half Yearly season ticket and Yearly season ticket.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
मध्य रेल्वेच्या वातानुकूलित उपनगरी गाड्यांनी एप्रिल 2023 ते जून 2023 या कालावधीत 49.47 लाख प्रवाशांची वाहतूक करत मिळवला 23.36 कोटी रुपयांचा महसूल
12 JUL 2023 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 12 जुलै 2023
मध्य रेल्वेवर वातानुकूलित उपनगरी गाडयांना प्रवाशांचा उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद मिळत आहे. मध्य रेल्वेच्या वातानुकूलित उपनगरी गाडयांनी एप्रिल 2023 ते जून 2023 या कालावधीत 49.47 लाख प्रवाशांची ने - आण केली आणि 23.36 कोटी रुपयांचा महसूल प्राप्त केला.
अ) एप्रिल ते जून या तिमाहीतील सरासरी प्रवासी संख्या आणि मिळकत
S.No.
2022-23
April to June
2023-24
April to June
Percentage increase
1.
Total Passengers
26.60 Lakh
49.47 lakh
53.77%
2
Total Earnings
12.16 Crores
23.36 Crores
52.05%
3
Monthly Average Number of passengers
8.86 Lakh
16.49 Lakh
53.73%
4
Monthly Average Earnings (in Rs)
4.05 Crores
7.78 Crores
52.06%
ब ) दैनंदिन सरासरी प्रवासी संख्या आणि मिळकत
S.No.
2022-23 April to June
(Passengers)
2023-24 April to June
(Passengers)
Percentage increase
1.
April Month
19766
50103
39.45%
2
May Month
31085
56315
55.20%
3
June Month
36811
56615
65.02%
4
Total Number of Passengers from April- June
87662
163033
53.77%
5
Daily average number of passengers
29221
54344
53.77%
6
Daily average Earnings (In Rs.)
13.35 Lakhs per Day
25.65 Lakhs per Day
52.04%
क) वातानुकूलित उपनगरी गाड्यांमध्ये विना तिकीट असलेल्या प्रवाशांकडून आकारण्यात आलेला दंड
S.No.
April to June 2022
April to June 2023
1.
Number of Ticketless Passengers in AC Local
4903
9593
2
Penalty imposed on above Ticketless Passengers in AC Local
Rs. 17.79 Lakhs
Rs. 31.92 Lakhs
सध्या, मध्य रेल्वे उपनगरी विभागात 4 रेकसह 56 वातानुकूलित सेवा चालवते. सुरक्षित आणि गारेगार प्रवास करण्यासोबतच ,विशेषत: वर्षभरापूर्वी भाडे कमी केल्यानंतर वातानुकूलित उपनगरी गाड्यांनी प्रवास करणे किफायतशीर झाले आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त रेल्वेने प्रथम श्रेणी त्रैमासिक, सहामाही आणि वार्षिक सीझन तिकीटधारकांना प्रथम श्रेणी त्रैमासिक, सहामाही आणि वार्षिक सीझन तिकीट आणि एसी तिमाही, सहामाही आणि वार्षिक सीझन तिकिटांमधील भाड्यातील तफावत भरून वातानुकूलित उपनगरी गाड्यांमधून प्रवास करण्याची सुविधा दिली आहे आणि वातानुकूलित उपनगरी सेवेच्या त्रैमासिक, सहामाही आणि वार्षिक सीझन तिकीटसाठी संपूर्ण कालावधीसाठी प्रथम श्रेणी तिमाही सीझन तिकीट, सहामाही सीझन तिकीट आणि वार्षिक सीझन तिकीट मध्ये कितीही दिवस शिल्लक आहेत हे लक्षात न घेता ही सुविधा देण्यात आली आहे.