आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानक प्राप्त करने के लिए संस्थानों के उन्नयन और सुदृढ़ीकरण पर ध्यान दें : हरदीप सिंह पुरी
ये मानक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को 21वीं सदी की उभरती चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए तैयार करेंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी की अध्यक्षता में शहरी क्षेत्र के प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की बैठक आयोजित
11 JUL 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज विभिन्न मापदंडों के अनुरूप पर शहरी क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के समीक्षा की। इन मापदंडों में संस्थागत सेट-अप, क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास की वर्तमान स्थिति, संस्थान की प्रमुख विशेषज्ञता के क्षेत्र, वित्तीय स्थिरता योजनाएं और उन पाठ्यक्रमों का विवरण भी शामिल था जिन्हें सिविल सेवकों के लिए जीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर ऑनलाइन बनाया जा सकता है। बैठक में "सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानक" (एनएससीएसटीआई) मान्यता को पूरा करने के लिए संस्थानों को उन्नत और सुदृढ़ करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। मानक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को 21वीं सदी की उभरती चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने में सक्षम बनाएंगे।
आवासन एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने आज मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले आठ (8) प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य इन संस्थानों की वर्तमान क्षमता का आकलन करना और उन्हें मिशन कर्मयोगी के समग्र उद्देश्यों के साथ जोड़ना था। बैठक की अध्यक्षता आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने की। बैठक में मंत्रालय के सचिव मनोज जोशीक्षमता निर्माण आयोग के सदस्य श्री प्रवीण परदेशी, मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले 8 प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रमुख और मंत्रालय क्षमता निर्माण आयोग अधिकारी अन्य भी शामिल हुए।
मिशन कर्मयोगी, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की एक दूरदर्शी पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के नौकरशाहों में क्षमता निर्माण को स़ुदृढ़ करना है। सिविल सेवकों को देश के विकास में और शासन में प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान देने के लिए लैस करना है। मिशन कर्मयोगी प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप तीव्र गति से विकसित हो रहे राष्ट्र की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक दोषमुक्त सिविल सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में निरंतर सुधार और नई कौशल प्रक्रिया से लैस करने के साथ-साथ सिविल सेवकों की बढ़ती जरूरतों और आधुनिक युग की चुनौतियों के अनुरूप जोड़ने के महत्व पर बल दिया। मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने संस्थानों में प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता और क्षमता को बढ़ाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रभावी कौशल विकास के लिए प्रशिक्षण मानकों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इन संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ करना सिविल सेवकों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और उन्हें प्रभावी ढंग से राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
बैठक में भाग लेने वाले 8 प्रशिक्षण संस्थान - दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल अकादमी (डीएमआरए दिल्ली), राष्ट्रीय सीपीडब्ल्यूडी अकादमी; गाजियाबाद, क्षेत्रीय शहरी और पर्यावरण अध्ययन केंद्र (आरसीयूईएस - लखनऊ, हैदराबाद, मुंबई), ह्यूमन सेटलमेंट मैनेजमेंट इंस्टिट्यूट (एचएसएमआई - हुडको, दिल्ली), भवन निर्माण सामग्री और प्रौद्योगिकी संवर्धन परिषद (बीएमटीपीसी, दिल्ली), और शहरी अध्ययन केंद्र (सीयूएस, आईआईपीए, दिल्ली)।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
FOCUS ON UPGRADING AND STRENGTHENING INSTITUTES TO MEET NSCSTI ACCREDITATION : HARDEEP SINGH PURI
THESE STANDARDS WOULD EQUIP TRAINING INSTITUTES TO EFFECTIVELY ADDRESS EMERGING CHALLENGES OF 21ST CENTURY
MEETING OF TRAINING INSTITUTES IN URBAN SECTOR HELD BY UNION MINISTER SHRI HARDEEP S PURI
11 JUL 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas today reviewed training institutes in urban sector on various parameters. The Training Institutes were reviewed on various parameters vis. Institutional set-up, current status of Capacity Building & Skill Development, areas of core expertise of the institute, financial sustainability plans, and details of courses that can be made online on iGoT platform for civil servants. The meeting focused on upgrading and strengthening the institutes to meet the "National Standards for Civil Services Training Institutions" (NSCSTI) accreditation. .The Minister emphasized that these standards would equip Training Institutions to effectively address the emerging challenges of the 21st century.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) convened a meeting here today to review eight (8) training institutes under the Ministry. The objective of the meeting was to assess the current capacity of these institutes and align them with the overall objectives of Mission Karmayogi. The meeting was chaired by the Minister Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S Puri, and was attended by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, HUA, Shri Praveen Pardeshi, Member Capacity Building Commission (CBC), heads of 8 training institutes under MoHUA and other officials from the Ministry and CBC.
Mission Karmayogi, a visionary initiative of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to revolutionize and strengthen the capacity building framework within the Indian bureaucracy. It aims to equip civil servants with the necessary skills, knowledge, and mindset to effectively contribute to the nation's development and governance. Mission Karmayogi is committed to Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for a reformed civil service essential to meet the aspirations of a rapidly evolving nation.
The importance of continuous improvements and bringing new skills in the training institutes along with aligning them with the evolving needs of the civil servants and the challenges of the modern era were stressed upon. Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, highlighted the importance of elevating the quality and capacity of training delivery across the institutes. He highlighted the need to harmonize training standards for effective skill development.Strengthening these institutes will play a crucial role in enhancing the capabilities of civil servants and empowering them to effectively serve the nation.
The 8 Training Institutes who participated in the meeting were Delhi Metro Rail Academy (DMRA, Delhi), National CPWD Academy; Ghaziabad, Regional Centre for Urban and Environmental Studies (RCUES - Lucknow, Hyderabad, Mumbai), The Human Settlement Management Institute (HSMI – HUDCO, Delhi), Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council (BMTPC, Delhi), and Centre for Urban Studies (CUS, IIPA, Delhi).