நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
சவுத் ஈஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனம் 600 மெகாவாட் சூரிய சக்தி திட்டங்களை உருவாக்க திட்டம்
11 JUL 2023 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யும் துணை நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான சவுத் ஈஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் , அதன் விரிவாக்க உத்தியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் 600 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட சூரிய சக்தி திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கவுள்ளது. 2070 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வை அடைய வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் குறிக்கோளுக்கு இணங்க இந்த உத்தி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. மினிரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான இந்த நிறுவனம் ரூ.1000 கோடிக்கு மேல் முதலீட்டுடன் இதனைச் செயல்படுத்தவுள்ளது.
சத்தீஸ்கர் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் பரவியுள்ள சவுத் ஈஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்பாட்டுப் பகுதிகளில் 180 மெகாவாட்டிற்கும் அதிகமான சூரிய மின்சக்தித் திட்டங்கள் ஏற்கனவே பல்வேறு கட்ட செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன.
கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட், 2026 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 3000 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய நிலையை அடைவதற்கான லட்சிய இலக்கை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது, இது நிறுவனத்தின் கார்பன் தடயத்தைக் குறைத்து மேலும் நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி நகரும்.
2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் நான்கில் ஒரு பங்கை சவுத் ஈஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனம் அளித்துள்ளது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தின் கார்பன் தடயத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய கார்பன் உமிழ்வு என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நகர்வதற்கும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலை இது ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. மேற்கூறிய திட்டங்களில் இருந்து உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் மின்சாரம் மூலம், நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு அதன் மின் தேவைகளை ஈடுகட்ட நிறுவனம் முயற்சிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1938679

Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd Plans to Develop Solar Power Projects of 600 MW
More than Rs.1000 Crore Investment to be made in Renewable Energy
11 JUL 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd (SECL), one of the largest coal-producing subsidiaries of Coal India Ltd, will be developing rooftop and ground mounted solar power projects of 600 MW capacity in the coming years as part of the company’s strategy to expand and diversify its business and achieve the "Net Zero Energy" goal. The strategy is in line with the larger goal of “Panchamrit” announced by Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi at CoP-26 to achieve Net Zero Emissions by 2070. SECL, the Miniratna PSU, is planning to develop the above projects at a cost of more than Rs.1000 crores. Some of these projects would be implemented in RESCO (Renewable Energy Service Company)/BOO (Build-Own-Operate) mode.
Solar power projects of more than 180 MW are already in various phases of development in the operational areas of SECL spread over Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. It has recently commissioned rooftop solar projects of 580 kWp capacity in Johilla, Jamuna-Kotma and Kusmunda Areas.
At Johilla Area, the commissioned capacity is about 280 kWp which is the highest capacity rooftop solar project in the entire company. Solar panels have been installed at Administrative Building GM office, SECL-run Kendriya Vidyalaya, Regional Hospital and at Area’s Guesthouse. The project will generate about 4,20,000 units of electricity saving about Rs 21 lakh annually in power expenditure.
The largest two solar projects under implementation are of 40 MW capacity each. A 40 MW ground mounted, grid connected solar PV plant is being developed on company’s own land in Bhatgaon and Bishrampur areas located in Chattisgarh’s Surajpur district. The project is at execution stage and likely to be commissioned during this fiscal. The management is also working on a project report for installation of another 40 MW ground mounted solar PV plant in Johilla area in Madhya Pradesh. SECL has also floated a tender for a 4 MW rooftop solar project and installation feasibility of a floating solar power plant at Sharda OC mine in Sohagpur Area in Madhya Pradesh is also being explored.
Coal India Ltd has set an ambitious target of achieving net-zero status by installing 3000 MW capacity renewable energy projects by 2026 as part of a broader plan to reduce the company’s carbon footprint and move towards a more sustainable future. Recently Coal India has teamed up with Sutlej Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (SJVNL) to explore potential sites for pumped storage power (PSP) projects within its abandoned mines.
It may be recalled that SECL contributed around one-fourth of CIL’s total coal production in FY 2022-23. It is promoting renewable energy to reduce the carbon footprint of coal mining and move towards the goal of net zero carbon emissions. With the power generated from the above projects, the company is striving to balance its power needs for coal mining and allied activities.