Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd Plans to Develop Solar Power Projects of 600 MW
More than Rs.1000 Crore Investment to be made in Renewable Energy
11 JUL 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd (SECL), one of the largest coal-producing subsidiaries of Coal India Ltd, will be developing rooftop and ground mounted solar power projects of 600 MW capacity in the coming years as part of the company’s strategy to expand and diversify its business and achieve the "Net Zero Energy" goal. The strategy is in line with the larger goal of “Panchamrit” announced by Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi at CoP-26 to achieve Net Zero Emissions by 2070. SECL, the Miniratna PSU, is planning to develop the above projects at a cost of more than Rs.1000 crores. Some of these projects would be implemented in RESCO (Renewable Energy Service Company)/BOO (Build-Own-Operate) mode.
Solar power projects of more than 180 MW are already in various phases of development in the operational areas of SECL spread over Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. It has recently commissioned rooftop solar projects of 580 kWp capacity in Johilla, Jamuna-Kotma and Kusmunda Areas.
At Johilla Area, the commissioned capacity is about 280 kWp which is the highest capacity rooftop solar project in the entire company. Solar panels have been installed at Administrative Building GM office, SECL-run Kendriya Vidyalaya, Regional Hospital and at Area’s Guesthouse. The project will generate about 4,20,000 units of electricity saving about Rs 21 lakh annually in power expenditure.
The largest two solar projects under implementation are of 40 MW capacity each. A 40 MW ground mounted, grid connected solar PV plant is being developed on company’s own land in Bhatgaon and Bishrampur areas located in Chattisgarh’s Surajpur district. The project is at execution stage and likely to be commissioned during this fiscal. The management is also working on a project report for installation of another 40 MW ground mounted solar PV plant in Johilla area in Madhya Pradesh. SECL has also floated a tender for a 4 MW rooftop solar project and installation feasibility of a floating solar power plant at Sharda OC mine in Sohagpur Area in Madhya Pradesh is also being explored.
Coal India Ltd has set an ambitious target of achieving net-zero status by installing 3000 MW capacity renewable energy projects by 2026 as part of a broader plan to reduce the company’s carbon footprint and move towards a more sustainable future. Recently Coal India has teamed up with Sutlej Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (SJVNL) to explore potential sites for pumped storage power (PSP) projects within its abandoned mines.
It may be recalled that SECL contributed around one-fourth of CIL’s total coal production in FY 2022-23. It is promoting renewable energy to reduce the carbon footprint of coal mining and move towards the goal of net zero carbon emissions. With the power generated from the above projects, the company is striving to balance its power needs for coal mining and allied activities.

कोयला मंत्रालय
साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड की 600 मेगावाट क्षमता की सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं विकसित करने की योजना
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में 1000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि का निवेश किया जायेगा
11 JUL 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सबसे बड़ी कोयला उत्पादक अनुषंगियों में से एक साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) अपने कारोबार का विस्तार करने और उसमें विविधता लाने तथा "नेट ज़ीरो एनर्जी" का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की रणनीति के तहत आने वाले वर्षों में 600 मेगावाट क्षमता की रूफटॉप और ग्राउंड माउंटेड सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं का विकास करेगी।" यह रणनीति सीओपी-26 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित वर्ष 2070 तक नेट जीरो उत्सर्जन हासिल करने के विशाल लक्ष्य "पंचामृत" के अनुरूप है। मिनीरत्न पीएसयू एसईसीएल 1000 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक लागत से उपरोक्त परियोजनाओं को विकसित करने की योजना बना रही है। इनमें से कुछ परियोजनाएं आरईएससीओ (नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सेवा कंपनी)/बीओओ (बिल्ड-ओन-ऑपरेट) मोड में कार्यान्वित की जाएंगी।
छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश में फैले एसईसीएल के परिचालन क्षेत्रों में 180 मेगावाट से अधिक क्षमता की सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं पहले से ही विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इसने हाल ही में जोहिला, जमुना-कोटमा और कुसमुंडा क्षेत्रों में 580 किलोवाट क्षमता की रूफटॉप सौर परियोजनाएं आरंभ की हैं।
जोहिला क्षेत्र में, आरंभ की गई क्षमता लगभग 280 किलोवाट है, जो पूरी कंपनी में सबसे अधिक क्षमता वाली रूफटॉप सौर परियोजना है। प्रशासनिक भवन जीएम कार्यालय, एसईसीएल संचालित केंद्रीय विद्यालय, क्षेत्रीय अस्पताल और क्षेत्र के अतिथि गृह में सोलर पैनल लगाए गए हैं। इस परियोजना से लगभग 4,20,000 यूनिट बिजली का उत्पादन होगा, जिससे बिजली व्यय में सालाना लगभग 21 लाख रुपये की बचत होगी।
कार्यान्वित की जा रही दो विशालतम सौर परियोजनाओं में से प्रत्‍येक 40 मेगावाट क्षमता की है। छत्तीसगढ़ के सूरजपुर जिले के भटगांव और बिश्रामपुर क्षेत्रों में कंपनी का 40 मेगावाट क्षमता का ग्राउंड माउंटेड, ग्रिड कनेक्टेड सोलर पीवी संयंत्र विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह परियोजना कार्यान्‍वयन के चरण में है और इसके इस वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान चालू हो जाने की संभावना है। प्रबंधन मध्य प्रदेश के जोहिला क्षेत्र में 40 मेगावाट क्षमता के एक और ग्राउंड माउंटेड सौर पीवी संयंत्र की स्थापना के लिए भी एक परियोजना रिपोर्ट पर काम कर रहा है। एसईसीएल ने 4 मेगावाट क्षमता की रूफटॉप सौर परियोजना के लिए एक निविदा भी जारी की है तथा मध्य प्रदेश के सोहागपुर क्षेत्र में शारदा ओसी खदान में एक फ्लोटिंग सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र की स्थापना की व्यवहार्यता का भी पता लगाया जा रहा है।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने अपने कार्बन फुटप्रिंट्स में कमी लाने और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य का रुख करने के लिए एक व्यापक योजना के अंतर्गत 2026 तक 3000 मेगावाट क्षमता की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं स्थापित करके नेट-जीरो स्थिति प्राप्त करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। हाल ही में कोल इंडिया ने अपनी छोड़ी गई खदानों के भीतर पंप स्टोरेज पावर (पीएसपी) परियोजनाओं के लिए संभावित स्थलों का पता लगाने के लिए सतलुज जल विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (एसजेवीएनएल) के साथ मिलकर काम किया है।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में एसईसीएल ने सीआईएल के कुल कोयला उत्पादन में लगभग एक-चौथाई का योगदान दिया। यह कोयला खनन के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट्स में कमी लाने और नेट जीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा दे रही है। उपरोक्त परियोजनाओं से उत्‍पादित बिजली के साथ, कंपनी कोयला खनन और संबद्ध गतिविधियों के लिए अपनी बिजली की जरूरतों को संतुलित करने का प्रयास कर रही है।