وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت :وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹیڈ (ایچ اے ایل) نے بھارتی ساحلی محافظوں کیلئے اپ گریڈ کیے گئے دو ڈورنیئر طیاروں کے لئے 458 کروڑ روپئے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
07 JUL 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں وزارت دفاع نے ، 458.57 کروڑ روپئے کی مجموعی لاگت سے ایسوسی ایٹیڈ انجینئرنگ سپورٹ پیکیج کے ساتھ بھارتی ساحلی محافظوں (آئی سی جی) کیلئے دو ڈورنیئر طیاروں کی خریداری کیلئے ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹیڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کے ساتھ 7 جولائی 2023 کو ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔
یہ طیارہ جدید آلات جیسے گلاس کاکپٹ، میری ٹائم، پٹرول، راڈار، الیکٹرو آپٹک انفرا- ریڈ ڈیوائس، مشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم وغیرہ کے ساتھ فٹ کیا جائیگا۔ مزید طیارہ آئی سی جی کی ذمہ داریوں کیلئے سمندری علاقوں کی ہوائی نگرانی کی صلاحیت کو مزید تقویت دیگا۔
ڈورنیئر طیارہ کانپور کے ایچ اے ایل (ٹرانسپورٹ ایئرکرافٹ ڈویزن) میں ملک کی ٹیکنالوجی سے ہی طیارہ کیا جارہا ہے اور یہ دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا کے حصول میں خاطر خواہ تعاون دیگا اور حکومت کے ‘میک اِن انڈیا’ پہل کے مطابق ہوگا۔

Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD & HAL sign Rs 458 crore contract for two upgraded Dornier Aircraft for Indian Coast Guard
07 JUL 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence signed, in New Delhi on July 07, 2023, a contract with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for procurement of two Dornier Aircraft for Indian Coast Guard (ICG) along with associated Engineering Support package at an overall cost of Rs 458.87 crore. The aircraft will be procured under the Buy (Indian) Category.
The aircraft will be fitted with a number of advanced equipment viz., Glass Cockpit, Maritime Patrol Radar, Electro Optic Infra-Red device, Mission Management System etc. The addition will further bolster the aerial surveillance capability of maritime areas of responsibilities of the ICG.
The Dornier aircraft are being indigenously manufactured at HAL (Transport Aircraft Division), Kanpur and will significantly contribute in achieving Aatmanirbharta in defence, in consonance with the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government.