रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत : रक्षा मंत्रालय और एचएएल ने भारतीय तट रक्षक के लिए 2 उन्नत डोर्नियर विमानों के लिए 458 करोड़ रूपए के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
07 JUL 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 7 जुलाई, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में 458.87 करोड़ रूपए की कुल लागत पर एसोशिएटेड इंजीनियरिंग सपोर्ट पैकेज के साथ भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) के लिए 2 डोर्नियर विमानों की खरीद के लिए हिन्दुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किया।
इस विमान में कई उन्नत उपकरण जैसे ग्लास कॉकपिट, समुद्री गश्ती रडार, इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिक इंफ्रा-रेड डिवाइस, मिशन प्रबंधन प्रणाली आदि सुसज्जित होंगे। इसके जुड़ने से आईसीजी की जिम्मेदारियों के तहत आने वाले समुद्री क्षेत्रों की हवाई निगरानी क्षमता को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा। .
डोर्नियर विमानों का कानपुर के एचएएल (परिवहन विमान प्रभाग) में स्वदेशी रूप से विनिर्माण किया जाता है और इससे सरकार की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल के अनुरूप रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता अर्जित करने में उल्लेखनीय योगदान प्राप्त होगा।

Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD & HAL sign Rs 458 crore contract for two upgraded Dornier Aircraft for Indian Coast Guard
07 JUL 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence signed, in New Delhi on July 07, 2023, a contract with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for procurement of two Dornier Aircraft for Indian Coast Guard (ICG) along with associated Engineering Support package at an overall cost of Rs 458.87 crore. The aircraft will be procured under the Buy (Indian) Category.
The aircraft will be fitted with a number of advanced equipment viz., Glass Cockpit, Maritime Patrol Radar, Electro Optic Infra-Red device, Mission Management System etc. The addition will further bolster the aerial surveillance capability of maritime areas of responsibilities of the ICG.
The Dornier aircraft are being indigenously manufactured at HAL (Transport Aircraft Division), Kanpur and will significantly contribute in achieving Aatmanirbharta in defence, in consonance with the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government.