Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Mobile App developed under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana for quick reporting of Fish Diseases and timely scientific advice to aqua-farmers
09 JUL 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Fish is considered as one of the healthiest a source of animal protein and omega 3-fatty acids, and offers immense potential to mitigate malnutrition. Aquaculture is one of the fastest growing food producing sectors, and has immense role to play in meeting the rising demand for protein. Further, the sector provides livelihood and employment to about 3 crore fishers and fish farmers in the country. Foreseeing the immense potential for development in the sector and to bring Blue Revolution, the Government of India has implemented a flagship scheme “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with investment of Rs. 20,050 crores, the highest ever investment in Fisheries and Aquaculture Sector in the country.
Diseases are a serious constraint for the growth of aquaculture, and huge economic losses are reported by farmers due to aquatic animal diseases. Early detection is considered to be key to the control of diseases, and can only be achieved through a structured surveillance programme. Recognizing the importance of disease surveillance, an ambitious National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases (NSPAAD) was supported by the Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare through National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Hyderabad in the year 2013. This programme was initiated in 14 states of aquaculture importance and involved 24 collaborating centres and is being coordinated by ICAR-National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources. To further strengthen the aquatic animal disease surveillance programme in the country, the 2nd phase of NSPAAD with a total cost of ₹33.778 crores for a period of 3 years is supported under PMMSY with pan-India coverage and active involvement of the State Fisheries department and Marine Products Export Development Authority. The programme was successfully launched by Shri Purushottam Rupala, Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt of India on February 27, 2023 at ICAR-CIBA, Chennai.
Some of the important highlights of the NSPAAD over the period of 9 years include i} developing a strong network of aquatic animal health laboratories in the country, ii) developing diagnostic capability for detection of World Organization for Animal Health (WOAH)-listed and emerging aquatic animal pathogens, iii) strengthening of passive disease surveillance in the country , iv} providing scientific advice to the farmers for management of disease, v) detection of nine new pathogens for the first time from the country, vi) establishing mechanisms for first-time confirmation of exotic and emerging diseases and sending alerts/advisories to stakeholders following suspicion of a new disease to prevent spread of the disease, vii) successful dispelling of the speculations regarding occurrence of the Acute Hepatopancreatic Necrosis Disease (AHPND) (now an WOAH-listed disease) which has huge implications in shrimp trade, viii) establishing a transparent reporting system and increasing the credibility of the country in terms of reporting of aquatic animal diseases to international organizations, namely World Organisation for Animal Health (OIE) and Network of Aquaculture Centres in Asia-Pacific (NACA).
Under the programme to further strengthen the farmer based reporting a “Report Fish Disease” App has been developed . The App has been launched recently on June 28, 2023 by Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI Shri Parshottam Rupala. Using the innovative app, the farmers can report disease cases in finfish, shrimps and molluscs on their farms to the field level-officers and fish health experts and get scientific advice for quickly addressing the disease problem on their farms. The app will be a central platform for connecting fish farmers, field-level officers and fish health experts.
The vision of Digital India Programme conceptualized by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. Development of this kind of apps to understand the disease problem faced by the farmers is an important step towards fulfilling the vision of “Digital India” of our Prime Minister by providing the entire fish farming communities a platform to share their problem. It is envisaged that the “Report Fish Disease” will reach all fish farming communities located in the most remote place of country, so that each disease case in aquatic animals are reported, investigated and timely scientific advice are provided, so that the disease problem faced by the farmers which used to go unnoticed or not reported earlier will reach to the experts and the problem will be addressed within a minimum period of time. Hence, the economic loss which was happening due to disease outbreaks will be reduced to a greater extent, thereby help in increasing fish farmers’ income.

মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
মাছ চাষীদের মাছের রোগ সম্পর্কে দ্রুত খবর দিতে ও যথাসময়ে বৈজ্ঞানিক পরামর্শ দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদা যোজনার আওতায় মোবাইল অ্যাপ তৈরি করা হয়েছে
09 JUL 2023 4:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জুলাই, ২০২৩
মাছকে প্রাণীজ প্রোটিন এবং ওমেগা-৩ ফ্যাটি অ্যাসিডের অন্যতম স্বাস্থ্যকর উৎস হিসেবে মনে করা হয়। অপুষ্টি দূর করতে এর ভূমিকা বিশেষ। জলীয় কৃষি বর্তমানে খাদ্য উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত উন্নতি করছে। প্রোটিনের ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা মেটাতে এর বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, এই ক্ষেত্র থেকে দেশের ৩ কোটিরও বেশি মৎস্যজীবীর কর্মসংস্থান ও জীবনযাত্রা চালনা করা সম্ভব হয়। এই ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষ সম্ভাবনার কথা নজরে রেখে ভারত সরকার নীল বিপ্লব এনেছে এবং ২০ হাজার ৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রকল্প ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদা যোজনা (পিএমএমএসওয়াই)’ চালু করেছে।
জলীয় কৃষির ক্ষেত্রে রোগ, উন্নয়নের অন্তরায় হয়ে দাঁড়ায়। জলজ প্রাণীদের বিভিন্ন রোগের জন্য কৃষকরা বড় আর্থিক ক্ষতির সম্মুখীন হন। প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে রোগ নির্ধারণ করা গেলে, তা নির্ধারণ করা সহজ হয়। সঠিক পদ্ধতিতে নজরদারির মাধ্যমেই জলজ প্রাণীদের বিভিন্ন রোগ প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে নির্ধারণ করা সম্ভব। কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পশুপালন, দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্য দপ্তর ২০১৩ সালে হায়দরাবাদের জলজ প্রাণীর রোগ নির্ধারণের জন্য একটি জাতীয় কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। ১৪টি রাজ্যে এই কর্মসূচি চালু রয়েছে। আইসিএআর – এর সমন্বয় করছে। পরবর্তীতে সামুদ্রিক পণ্যের রপ্তানী উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং রাজ্যের মৎস্য বিভাগের সহায়তায় তিন বছরের জন্য ৩৩ হাজার ৭৭৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এনএসপিএএডি – এর দ্বিতীয় দফার কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। চেন্নাইয়ের আইসিএআর – সিআইবিএ’তে ভারত সরকারের মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা ২০২৩ – এর ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি এই কর্মসূচির উদ্বোধন করেন।
৯ বছরেরও বেশি সময় এনএসপিএএডি এই প্রকল্পটি চলবে। এর কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক হ’ল – ১) দেশে জলজ প্রাণীর স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক গবেষণাগারগুলির মধ্যে শক্তিশালী নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করা। ২) বিশ্ব পশু স্বাস্থ্য সংগঠনে নথিভুক্ত জলজ প্রাণীর রোগ সম্পর্কে খোঁজখবরের জন্য নজরদারি বৃদ্ধি। ৩) দেশে নিষ্ক্রিয় রোগ নজরদারি ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও মজবুত করা। ৪) রোগের মোকাবিলায় কৃষকদের বৈজ্ঞানিক পরামর্শ দেওয়া। ৫) দেশে প্রথমবার নতুন ৯টি রোগের সন্ধান মিলেছে। ৬) বিদেশি এবং নতুন করে দেখা দেওয়া রোগ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি ও এর ছড়িয়ে পড়া রুখতে সংশ্লিষ্টদের পরামর্শ দেওয়া। ৭) জলজ প্রাণীদের এএইচপিএনডি রোগ সম্পর্কে সফলভাবে দেশে সচেতনতা বাড়ানো ও এই রোগ দূর করা। ৮) বিশ্ব পশু স্বাস্থ্য সংগঠন এবং ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে জলজ প্রাণীর রোগ সম্পর্কে নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করা।
এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় কৃষকদের যথাযথ তথ্য পৌঁছে দিতে ‘রিপোর্ট ফিশ ডিজিজ’ বা ‘মাছের রোগ সম্পর্কে খবর’ বিষয়ক অ্যাপ তৈরি হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রুপালা ২৮ জুন, ২০২৩ তারিখে এই অ্যাপটির সূচনা করেন। এই উদ্ভাবনমূলক অ্যাপটি কৃষকদের রোগ সম্পর্কে তথ্য দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি তৃণমূল স্তরে মৎস্যজীবীদের দ্রুত বৈজ্ঞানিক পরামর্শ দিতে সক্ষম হবে। এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে মৎস্যজীবী, প্রাথমিক স্তরের আধিকারিক ও মৎস্য স্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞদের মধ্যে সমন্বয় তৈরি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির যে চিন্তাভাবনা করেছেন, তা দেশকে ক্রমাগত ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্রকে সক্ষম করে তুলছে। এই ধরনের অ্যাপ কৃষকদের মাছের রোগ সম্পর্কিত সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে। ফলে, কৃষকরা আর্থিক ক্ষতি এড়াতে পারবেন। সময় মতো রোগ সম্পর্কে যথাযথ বৈজ্ঞানিক পরামর্শ হওয়ায় সচেতন হবেন কৃষকরা এবং তাঁদের আয়ও বাড়বে।
CG/PM/SB……10_JULY_2023...…(506)…..(1938291)