Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh launches a single window NCC Integrated Software for Cadets
NCC signs MoU with SBI to open zero balance accounts of all Cadets
Uniform Allowance of Cadets to go directly to their bank accounts
07 JUL 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards promoting digitisation and in sync with Digital India mission, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched an NCC Integrated Software in New Delhi on 07 July 2023. The NCC Integrated Software, developed in partnership with Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geo Informatics (BISAG), is a single window interactive software for Cadets, designed on the ‘Entry to Exit Model’.
The NCC Integrated Software is based on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Once a Cadet always a cadet”, and will digitalize the entire process from the stage of enrolment as a cadet in NCC till exit registration as alumni. This will enable seamless issue of certificates, creation of an all India database of NCC cadets at the time of their employment.
During this event, the NCC and State Bank of India (SBI) also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the presence of Raksha Mantri to open zero balance accounts of all NCC Cadets with debit card, chequebook & passbook facility under SBI’s “Pahli Udaan” scheme. About 5 lakh cadets will be benefitted by this MoU every year.
The account will remain functional till completion of training or attaining 18 years of age whichever is later. This will not only introduce the cadets to the national banking system but also provide them with a ready platform to avail benefit of other govt schemes through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) of funds into their accounts.
Under the DBT initiative of the Government, the Ministry of Defence has reformed the physical uniform distribution process to make it more transparent and seamless, allowing direct bank transfer of uniform allowance in the bank accounts of the NCC cadets. It will replace the existing central procurement and distribution process. Uniform allowance towards provisioning of NCC uniforms will now be transferred into these bank accounts of cadets covering the remotest parts of the country.
Speaking on this occasion, Raksha Mantri complimented Officials of NCC, BISAG & SBI for their efforts in digitization of NCC by introducing NIC and DBT. He further asserted that these steps will certainly provide quick access to information related to NCC across the country and benefit both present and future determined cadets.
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, DGNCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh AVSM VSM along with senior officials of the ministry, NCC, BISAG and SBI were present during the event.
US1N.JPG)
TT79.JPG)
XMTE.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कैडेटों के लिए सिंगल विंडो एनसीसी इंटीग्रेटेड सॉफ्टवेयर लॉन्च किया
एनसीसी ने सभी कैडेटों के जीरो बैलेंस खाते खोलने के लिए एसबीआई के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
कैडेटों का वर्दी भत्ता सीधे उनके बैंक खाते में जाएगा
07 JUL 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के एक प्रमुख कदम की दिशा में और डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के अनुरूप, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 07 जुलाई 2023 को नई दिल्ली में एक एनसीसी इंटीग्रेटेड सॉफ्टवेयर लॉन्च किया। भास्कराचार्य इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर स्पेस एप्लिकेशन और जियो इंफॉर्मेटिक्स (बीआईएसएजी) के साथ साझेदारी में विकसित एनसीसी इंटीग्रेटेड सॉफ्टवेयर 'एंट्री टू एग्जिट मॉडल' पर डिजाइन किया गया एक सिंगल विंडो इंटरैक्टिव सॉफ्टवेयर है।
एनसीसी इंटीग्रेटेड सॉफ्टवेयर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "एक बार बन गया कैडेट हमेशा कैडेट ही होता है" के विजन पर आधारित है और यह एनसीसी में कैडेट के रूप में नामांकन के चरण से लेकर पूर्व छात्र के रूप में एक्जिट पंजीकरण तक की पूरी प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल बना देगा। इससे प्रमाणपत्रों को निर्बाध रूप से जारी करने, रोजगार के समय एनसीसी कैडेटों का एक अखिल भारतीय डेटाबेस तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, एनसीसी और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) ने एसबीआई की "पहली उड़ान" स्कीम के तहत डेबिट कार्ड, चेकबुक और पासबुक सुविधा के साथ सभी एनसीसी कैडेटों के जीरो बैलेंस खाते खोलने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री की उपस्थिति में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस एमओयू से प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 5 लाख कैडेट लाभान्वित होंगे।
यह खाता प्रशिक्षण पूरा होने या 18 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने, जो भी बाद में हो, तक चालू रहेगा। यह न केवल कैडेटों को राष्ट्रीय बैंकिंग प्रणाली से परिचित कराएगा बल्कि उन्हें अपने खातों में धनराशि के डीबीटी (प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण) के माध्यम से अन्य सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक तैयार मंच भी उपलब्ध कराएगा।
सरकार की डीबीटी पहल के तहत, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने यूनिफॉर्म वितरण प्रक्रिया को और अधिक पारदर्शी और निर्बाध बनाने के लिए इसमें सुधार किया है, जिससे एनसीसी कैडेटों के बैंक खातों में वर्दी भत्ते का प्रत्यक्ष बैंक हस्तांतरण किया जाना सक्षम हो गया है। यह विद्यमान केंद्रीय खरीद और वितरण प्रक्रिया का स्थान लेगा। एनसीसी यूनिफॉर्म के प्रावधान के लिए वर्दी भत्ते को अब देश के दूरदराज के हिस्सों को कवर करने वाले कैडेटों के इन बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर रक्षामंत्री ने एनआईसी और डीबीटी लागू करने के द्वारा एनसीसी के डिजिटलीकरण में उनके प्रयासों के लिए एनसीसी, बीआईएसएजी और एसबीआई के अधिकारियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ये कदम निश्चित रूप से देश भर में एनसीसी से संबंधित जानकारी तक त्वरित पहुंच प्रदान करेंगे और वर्तमान तथा भविष्य दोनों ही कैडेटों को लाभान्वित करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरामाने, डीजीएनसीसी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह एवीएसएम वीएसएम के साथ मंत्रालय, एनसीसी, बीआईएसएजी और एसबीआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
US1N.JPG)
TT79.JPG)
XMTE.JPG)