Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh launches a single window NCC Integrated Software for Cadets
NCC signs MoU with SBI to open zero balance accounts of all Cadets
Uniform Allowance of Cadets to go directly to their bank accounts
07 JUL 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards promoting digitisation and in sync with Digital India mission, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched an NCC Integrated Software in New Delhi on 07 July 2023. The NCC Integrated Software, developed in partnership with Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geo Informatics (BISAG), is a single window interactive software for Cadets, designed on the ‘Entry to Exit Model’.
The NCC Integrated Software is based on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Once a Cadet always a cadet”, and will digitalize the entire process from the stage of enrolment as a cadet in NCC till exit registration as alumni. This will enable seamless issue of certificates, creation of an all India database of NCC cadets at the time of their employment.
During this event, the NCC and State Bank of India (SBI) also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the presence of Raksha Mantri to open zero balance accounts of all NCC Cadets with debit card, chequebook & passbook facility under SBI’s “Pahli Udaan” scheme. About 5 lakh cadets will be benefitted by this MoU every year.
The account will remain functional till completion of training or attaining 18 years of age whichever is later. This will not only introduce the cadets to the national banking system but also provide them with a ready platform to avail benefit of other govt schemes through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) of funds into their accounts.
Under the DBT initiative of the Government, the Ministry of Defence has reformed the physical uniform distribution process to make it more transparent and seamless, allowing direct bank transfer of uniform allowance in the bank accounts of the NCC cadets. It will replace the existing central procurement and distribution process. Uniform allowance towards provisioning of NCC uniforms will now be transferred into these bank accounts of cadets covering the remotest parts of the country.
Speaking on this occasion, Raksha Mantri complimented Officials of NCC, BISAG & SBI for their efforts in digitization of NCC by introducing NIC and DBT. He further asserted that these steps will certainly provide quick access to information related to NCC across the country and benefit both present and future determined cadets.
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, DGNCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh AVSM VSM along with senior officials of the ministry, NCC, BISAG and SBI were present during the event.
US1N.JPG)
TT79.JPG)
XMTE.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کیڈٹس کے لیے واحد ونڈو این سی سی انٹیگریٹڈ سافٹ ویئر لانچ کیا
این سی سی نے تمام کیڈٹس کے صفر بیلنس اکاؤنٹس کھولنے کے لیے، ایس بی آئی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں
کیڈٹس کا یونیفارم الاؤنس براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں جائےگا
07 JUL 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ایک اہم قدم میں، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 07 جولائی 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک این سی سی انٹیگریٹڈ سافٹ ویئر لانچ کیا۔ این سی سی انٹیگریٹڈ سافٹ ویئر، بھاسکراچاریہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اور جیو انفارمیٹکس(بی آئی ایس اے جی)کے ساتھ شراکت میں تیار کیا گیاہے۔ یہ کیڈٹس کے لیے ایک واحد ونڈو انٹرایکٹو سافٹ ویئر ہے، جسے ’انٹری ٹو ایگزٹ ماڈل‘ پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
این سی سی انٹیگریٹڈ سافٹ ویئر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’ایک بار کیڈٹ ہمیشہ ایک کیڈٹ‘‘ کے وژن پر مبنی ہے، اور این سی سی میں کیڈٹ کے طور پر اندراج کے مرحلے سے لے کر سابق طلباء کے طور پر باہر نکلنے کے اندراج تک پورے عمل کو ڈیجیٹلائز کرے گا۔ اس سے سرٹیفکیٹس کا بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اجراء، این سی سی کیڈیٹس کے ملازمت کے وقت ان کا ایک آل انڈیا ڈیٹا بیس تیار کیا جا سکے گا۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، این سی سی اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس بی آئی) نے ایس بی آئی کی ’’پہلی اڑان‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت ڈیبٹ کارڈ، چیک بک اور پاس بک کی سہولت کے ساتھ تمام این سی سی کیڈٹس کے صفر بیلنس اکاؤنٹس کھولنے کے لیے۔ وزیر دفاع کی موجودگی میں، ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر بھی دستخط کیے۔ اس ایم او یو سے ہر سال تقریباً 5 لاکھ کیڈٹس مستفید ہوں گے۔
یہ اکاؤنٹ، تربیت کی تکمیل تک یا 18 سال کی عمر تک، جو بھی بعد میں ہو، فعال رہے گا۔ یہ نہ صرف کیڈٹس کو قومی بینک کاری کے نظام سے متعارف کرائے، گا بلکہ انہیں اپنے کھاتوں میں رقوم کی ڈی بی ٹی (براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر) کے ذریعے، دیگر سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایک تیار پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
حکومت کے ڈی بی ٹی اقدام کے تحت، وزارت دفاع نے جسمانی یونیفارم کی تقسیم کے عمل کو مزید شفاف اور ہموار بنانے کے لیے اصلاح کی ہے، جس سے این سی سی کیڈٹس کے بینک کھاتوں میں یونیفارم الاؤنس کی براہ راست بینک منتقلی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ موجودہ مرکزی خریداری اور تقسیم کے عمل کی جگہ لے لے گا۔ این سی سی یونیفارم کی فراہمی کے لیے، یونیفارم الاؤنس اب ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے کیڈٹس کے ان بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے، این آئی سی اور ڈی بی ٹی کو متعارف کراتے ہوئے، این سی سی، بی آئی ایس اے جی اور ایس بی آئی کے عہدیداروں کی این سی سی کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کرنےمیں ان کی جانب سے کی جانے والی کاوشوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ اقدامات، یقینی طور پر پورے ملک میں این سی سی سے متعلق معلومات تک فوری رسائی فراہم کریں گے اور موجودہ اور اس سے مستقبل، دونوں دورکے، پرعزم کیڈٹس کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اس تقریب کے دوران دفاعی سکریٹری شری گریدھر ارامانے، ڈی جی این سی سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ اے وی ایس ایم وی ایس ایم کے ساتھ وزارت، این سی سی، بی آئی ایس اے جی اور ایس بی آئی کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
US1N.JPG)
TT79.JPG)
XMTE.JPG)