Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India's remarkable economic scale and market potential enable startups to flourish and thrive in global startup ecosystem: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal
Global effort to nurture inclusive, supportive and sustainable startup ecosystems in all parts of world to address global challenges: Sh. Piyush Goyal
Collective responsibility of all nations to support innovation and startup ecosystem: Sh. Piyush Goyal
India is delighted to engage with partner countries through Startup20 and remains committed to encourage new generation of job creators reshaping the future: Sh. Piyush Goyal
04 JUL 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India's remarkable economic scale and market potential have played a pivotal role in enabling startups to flourish and thrive in the global startup ecosystem. While addressing the ‘Startup20 Shikhar’ at Gurugram, Haryana today, Shri Goyal said that there must be a global effort to nurture inclusive, supportive and sustainable startup ecosystems in all parts of the world to address global challenges.
Shri Goyal said that it is not just the role of individual nations but the collective responsibility of all nations to support innovation and the startup ecosystem. Highlighting the importance of the discussions on startups in the G20, the Minister said that the focus has to be on facilitating exchange of ideas, best practices and funding mechanisms and promoting collaborations in Research and Development.
The Minister lauded the Startup20 Engagement Group and said that this engagement of diverse experiences and knowledge is aimed to foster collaboration and bridge gaps between countries. Shri Goyal expressed hope that participants, both local and international, will leave with valuable memories, learnings, and connections to further nurture their own startup journeys and contribute to the growth of the entrepreneurial community in their respective nations. The Minister said that India is delighted to engage with its partner countries through Startup20 and remains committed to sharing experiences and working together to encourage the new generation of job creators who are reshaping the future.
Shri Piyush Goyal pointed out that India is in a unique position with huge talent and skill of its demographic dividend that is attractive for the startups. He said that India has a unique startup culture and large market potential, which are truly beneficial for startups.
The Minister further said that India, a relatively new entrant in the startup ecosystem has already become the world's third-largest startup ecosystem. Shri Goyal added that the country's aspirations extend beyond this achievement, with a focus on fostering entrepreneurship among not only the youth but also individuals from diverse age groups. He said that over the last seven years, India's 100,000 registered startups, including more than 100 unicorns, have made significant contributions to various sectors such as health, finance and agriculture and generated employment opportunities and given a spur to innovation.
Shri Goyal highlighted that Gurugram, known as an economic powerhouse in the state of Haryana, showcases the dynamic landscape of India's startup ecosystem with over 100 Fortune 500 companies, leading tech firms, and numerous startups.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کا قابل ذکر معاشی پیمانہ اور بازار کی صلاحیت اسٹارٹ اپس کو عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں پنپنے اور پھلنے پھولنے کے قابل بناتی ہے: مرکزی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت۔ جناب پیوش گوئل
عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے دنیا کے تمام حصوں میں جامع، معاون اور پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کی عالمی کوشش:جناب پیوش گوئل
جدت طرازی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے تمام اقوام کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری: جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان، اسٹارٹ اپ 20 کے ذریعے شریک ممالک کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے پر بہت خوش ہے اور مستقبل کو نئی شکل دینے والے ملازمت کے تخلیق کاروں کی نئی نسل کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پرعزم ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
04 JUL 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے قابل ذکر اقتصادی پیمانے اور مارکیٹ کی صلاحیت نے اسٹارٹ اپ کو عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں پنپنے اور پھلنے پھولنے کے قابل بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ گروگرام، ہریانہ میں آج 'اسٹارٹ اپ 20 شِکھر' سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے دنیا کے تمام حصوں میں شمولیتی، معاون اور پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی پرورش کے لیے عالمی کوشش ہونی چاہیے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ صرف انفرادی ممالک کا کردار نہیں ہے بلکہ تمام ممالک کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کریں۔ جی 20 میں اسٹارٹ اپس پر بات چیت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خیالات کے تبادلے، بہترین طریقوں اور فنڈنگ ​​کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے اور تحقیق اور ترقی میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ متنوع تجربات اور علم کی اس مصروفیت کا مقصد تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور ملکوں کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے امید ظاہر کی کہ شرکاء، مقامی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں، قیمتی یادیں، سیکھنے، اور رابطے کے ساتھ اپنے اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ سفر کو مزید پروان چڑھانے اور اپنے متعلقہ ممالک میں کاروباری برادری کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اسٹارٹ اپ 20 کے ذریعہ اپنے شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے میں بہت خوش ہے اور تجربات کو بانٹنے اور مستقبل کو نئے سرے سے تشکیل دینے والے روزگار کے تخلیق کاروں کی نئی نسل کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان اپنے ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ کے بڑے ہنر اور مہارت کے ساتھ ایک منفرد مقام پر ہے جو اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے پرکشش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ایک منفرد اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر اور بڑے بازار کی صلاحیت ہے، جو واقعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں نسبتاً نیا داخل ہونے والا ہندوستان پہلے ہی دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بن چکا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کی خواہشات اس کامیابی سے آگے بڑھی ہیں، جس کا مقصد نہ صرف نوجوانوں بلکہ مختلف عمر کے افراد کے درمیان کاروباری صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے سات سالوں میں، ہندوستان کے 100,000 رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں، جن میں 100 سے زیادہ یونیکارن شامل ہیں، نے صحت، مالیات اور زراعت جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں اہم شراکت کی ہے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں اور اختراع کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گروگرام، جو ریاست ہریانہ میں ایک اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے، 100 فارچیون 500 کمپنیوں، معروف ٹیک فرموں، اور متعدد اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے متحرک منظرنامے کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔