Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India's remarkable economic scale and market potential enable startups to flourish and thrive in global startup ecosystem: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal
Global effort to nurture inclusive, supportive and sustainable startup ecosystems in all parts of world to address global challenges: Sh. Piyush Goyal
Collective responsibility of all nations to support innovation and startup ecosystem: Sh. Piyush Goyal
India is delighted to engage with partner countries through Startup20 and remains committed to encourage new generation of job creators reshaping the future: Sh. Piyush Goyal
04 JUL 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India's remarkable economic scale and market potential have played a pivotal role in enabling startups to flourish and thrive in the global startup ecosystem. While addressing the ‘Startup20 Shikhar’ at Gurugram, Haryana today, Shri Goyal said that there must be a global effort to nurture inclusive, supportive and sustainable startup ecosystems in all parts of the world to address global challenges.
Shri Goyal said that it is not just the role of individual nations but the collective responsibility of all nations to support innovation and the startup ecosystem. Highlighting the importance of the discussions on startups in the G20, the Minister said that the focus has to be on facilitating exchange of ideas, best practices and funding mechanisms and promoting collaborations in Research and Development.
The Minister lauded the Startup20 Engagement Group and said that this engagement of diverse experiences and knowledge is aimed to foster collaboration and bridge gaps between countries. Shri Goyal expressed hope that participants, both local and international, will leave with valuable memories, learnings, and connections to further nurture their own startup journeys and contribute to the growth of the entrepreneurial community in their respective nations. The Minister said that India is delighted to engage with its partner countries through Startup20 and remains committed to sharing experiences and working together to encourage the new generation of job creators who are reshaping the future.
Shri Piyush Goyal pointed out that India is in a unique position with huge talent and skill of its demographic dividend that is attractive for the startups. He said that India has a unique startup culture and large market potential, which are truly beneficial for startups.
The Minister further said that India, a relatively new entrant in the startup ecosystem has already become the world's third-largest startup ecosystem. Shri Goyal added that the country's aspirations extend beyond this achievement, with a focus on fostering entrepreneurship among not only the youth but also individuals from diverse age groups. He said that over the last seven years, India's 100,000 registered startups, including more than 100 unicorns, have made significant contributions to various sectors such as health, finance and agriculture and generated employment opportunities and given a spur to innovation.
Shri Goyal highlighted that Gurugram, known as an economic powerhouse in the state of Haryana, showcases the dynamic landscape of India's startup ecosystem with over 100 Fortune 500 companies, leading tech firms, and numerous startups.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारताची लक्षणीय आर्थिक प्रगती आणि बाजारातील वाढती क्षमता, स्टार्ट अप कंपन्यांची भरभराट आणि जागतिक स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्थेत चमकदार कामगिरी करण्यास पोषक: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
नवोन्मेष आणि स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देणे ही सर्व देशांची सामूहिक जबाबदारी : पीयूष गोयल
04 JUL 2023 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जुलै 2023
भारताची लक्षणीय प्रगती आणि बाजारातील वाढती क्षमता यामुळे देशातील स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्था समृद्ध होण्यास आणि जागतिक स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्थेत आपले भक्कम स्थान निर्माण करण्यास वाव मिळाला आहे, असे मत, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न तसेच सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केले. हरियाणात गुरुग्राम इथे झालेल्या, ‘स्टार्ट अप 20 शिखर’ या कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते. जागतिक आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी, जगातील सर्व भागात शाश्वत स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्थाना प्रोत्साहन देणे, त्यांना आवश्यक ते पाठबळ देणे, त्यांच्यात सर्वसमावेशकता आणणे यासाठी प्रयत्न व्हायला हवेत, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
हा एखाद्या देशाचा विषय नाही, तर नवोन्मेष आणि स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देणे, ही सर्वांची सामूहिक जबाबदारी आहे, असे गोयल पुढे म्हणाले. जी-20 बैठकांमधे स्टार्टअप्स वर सुरू झालेल्या चर्चांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करतांना त्यांनी संगितले की, अशा चर्चामध्ये, कल्पनांची देवाणघेवाण, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आणि निधी उभारण्याऱ्या यंत्रणांचे आदानप्रदान तसेच, संशोधन आणि विकासात सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन, यावर भर द्यायला हवा.
स्टार्ट अप 20 प्रतिबद्धता गटाच्या कार्याची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. तसेच विविध अनुभव आणि ज्ञान क्षेत्रात त्यांची प्रतिबद्धता आणि योगदान, सर्व देशांमधील तफावत दूर करून त्यांच्यात सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यास उपयुक्त ठरेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. या गटातील स्थानिक आणि परदेशी, दोन्ही प्रतिनिधी त्यांच्यासोबत, अमूल्य आठवणी, शिकवण घेऊन जातील आणि त्यांच्यात निर्माण झालेले बंध, त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या स्टार्ट अप प्रवासाला योग्य दिशा देतील, तसेच, त्या त्या संबंधित देशांचा विकास आणि उद्यमशील समुदायांच्या वाढीत महत्वाचे योगदान देतील, असा विश्वास गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केला.
स्टार्ट अप च्या माध्यमातून इतर देशांच्या संपर्कात राहण्यास भारत उत्सुक असल्याचे सांगत, आपले अनुभव सामाईक करत, एकत्रित काम करण्यासाठी तसेच त्यातून रोजगार निर्मितीक्षम पिढी निर्माण करण्यासाठी भारत कटिबद्ध आहे, असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.
स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्थेत भारत तुलनेने नवा असला तरीही, अल्पावधीतच, आम्ही जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्था असलेला देश ठरलो आहोत असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
गुरुग्राम ही हरियाणाचे वित्तीय शक्ती केंद्र म्हणून ओळखले जाते, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. फॉर्च्यून 500 च्या यादीमध्ये समाविष्ट 100 पेक्षा अधिक कंपन्या, आघाडीच्या तंत्रज्ञान कंपन्या आणि असंख्य स्टार्टअप्ससह हे शहर, भारताच्या स्टार्टअप व्यवस्थेचे चित्र आणि परीघ दर्शवणारे आहे, असे गोयल म्हणाले.