Ministry of Coal
With 8.4% Growth Coal Production Touches 222.93 Million Tonne in Q1 of FY 2023-24
Coal India Ltd production goes up by 9.85% to 175.35 MT
Coal Dispatch increases by 6.97% in Q1
Achieving 37.62% growth Coal Stock Position reaches 107.15 MT
03 JUL 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved substantial surge in overall coal production with a growth of 8.40% in Q1 of FY 2023-24. The cumulative coal production has witnessed a significant increase, reaching 222.93 million tonne (MT) as compared to 205.65 MT in Q1 of FY 2022-23.
Coal India Limited (CIL) has recorded an impressive growth of 9.85%, with production reaching 175.35MT in FY 2023-24 as compared to 159.63 MT during the same period the previous year. Captive mines /others also attained a growth of 4.74 % touching 30.48 MT in FY 23-24 as compared to 29.10 MT in FY 22-23 during the same period. These accomplishments have contributed to the overall positive momentum in the sector.
Simultaneously, cumulative coal dispatch has shown an upward trend, reaching 239.69 MT (Provisional) in Q1 of FY 2023-24, as compared to 224.08 MT in Q1 of FY 2022-23 with a growth of 6.97%. Coal India Limited (CIL) registered 186.21 MT production in Q1 of FY 2023-24 as compared to 176.81 MT in Q1 of FY 2022-23 with a growth of 5.32%. At the same time, SCCL, & captive/others have recorded 18.07 MT and 35.41 MT in Q1 of FY 2023-24 as compared to 17.30 MT and 29.97 MT in Q1 of FY 2022-23, with a growth of 4.45% and 18.16% respectively. These figures highlight the efficiency of the coal supply chain in ensuring smooth distribution across the country.
Furthermore, the upturn in offtake has resulted in a comfortable coal stock position. The total coal stock as on 30th June 2023 has recorded remarkable growth reaching at 107.15 MT (provisional) as compared to 77.86 MT as on 30th June 2022, reflecting a growth of 37.62%. This growth indicates the continued efforts to meet rising demand of coal.
The sustained efforts of the Ministry of Coal towards enhancing coal production and ensuring seamless dispatch underscores India’s persistence in meeting its energy demands and fostering continuous economic growth. These positive developments position the nation favourably and contribute to driving the positive trajectory of the country's energy sector, reinforcing the commitment towards providing uninterrupted power supply and paving the way for Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مالی سال 2023-24کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں کوئلے کی پیداوار 8.4فیصد نمو کے ساتھ222.93 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی پیداوار 9.85 فیصد نمو کے ساتھ 175.35 میٹرک ٹن کوئلے کی ترسیل پر پہنچ گئی
پہلی سہ ماہی میں37.62 فیصد نموکے ساتھ کول اسٹاک کی پوزیشن 107.15میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی
03 JUL 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2023-24 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 8.4فیصد نمو کے ساتھ کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے جو مالی سال 2022-23کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 205.65میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں 222.93 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے مالی سال 2023-24میں 9.85فیصد کی متاثر کن نمودرج کی ہے اور پیداوار 175.35میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 159.63میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ کیپٹو کانوں / دیگر نے بھی مالی سال 23-24میں4.74فیصد نمو کے ساتھ 30.48میٹرک ٹن کو چھو لیا جبکہ مالی سال 22-23کے اسی عرصے کے دوران 29.10میٹرک ٹن تھا۔ ان کامیابیوں نے اس شعبے میں مجموعی طور پر مثبت رفتار میں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مالی سال 2023-24کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں کوئلے کی مجموعی ترسیل 239.69میٹرک ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی ہے جبکہ مالی سال 2022-23کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 6.97فیصد نمو کے ساتھ 224.08میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے مالی سال 2023-24کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 186.21میٹرک ٹن پیداوار درج کی، جو مالی سال 2022-23کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 5.32فیصد نمو کے ساتھ 176.81میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ایس سی سی ایل اور کیپٹو/دیگر نے مالی سال 2023-24کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 18.07میٹرک ٹن اور 35.41میٹرک ٹن ریکارڈ کیا ہے جبکہ مالی سال 202-23کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں یہ 17.30میٹرک ٹن اور 29.97میٹرک ٹن تھا، جس میں بالترتیب 4.45فیصد اور 18.16فیصد نمو ہوئی تھی۔ یہ اعداد و شمار ملک بھر میں ہموار تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئلے کی سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، طلب میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں کوئلے کے ذخیرے کی ایک آرام دہ پوزیشن پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ کوئلے کا کل ذخیرہ 30 جون 2023 کو107.15میٹرک ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچنے کاقابل ذکر اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے جبکہ 30جون 2022کو یہ 77.86میٹرک ٹن تھا جو 37.62 فیصدنموکی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ نموکوئلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور بلاتعطل ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت کی مسلسل کوششیں اپنی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور مسلسل اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں بھارت کی استقامت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔ یہ مثبت پیش رفت ملک کو مثبت انداز میں پیش کرتی ہے اور ملک کے توانائی کے شعبے کی مثبت سمت کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد دیتی ہے، بجلی کی بلا تعطل فراہمی کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے اور خود کفیل بھارت کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔