रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिशन गगनयान- क्रू मॉड्यूल रिकवरी गोताखोरों के पहले बैच का प्रशिक्षण पूरा
02 JUL 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन गगनयान की क्रू मॉड्यूल रिकवरी टीम के पहले बैच ने कोच्चि में भारतीय नौसेना की वाटर सर्वाइवल ट्रेनिंग फैसिलिटी (डब्‍ल्‍यूएसटीएफ) में प्रशिक्षण के पहले चरण को पूरा कर लिया। अत्‍याधुनिक फैसिलिटी का उपयोग करते हुए भारतीय नौसेना के गोताखोरों और समुद्री कमांडो की टीम ने समुद्र की विभिन्‍न स्थितियों में क्रू मॉड्यूल का रिकवरी प्रशिक्षण किया। दो सप्‍ताह के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में मिशन के संचालन, चिकित्‍सा की आपातकालीन स्थितियों में उठाए जाने वाले कदम और विभिन्‍न विमानों और उनके बचाव उपकरणों से परिचित होना शामिल था। प्रशिक्षण ने भारतीय नौसेना और इसरो द्वारा निर्मित एसओपी को भी सत्‍यापित किया। समापन दिवस पर इसरो के ह्यूमन स्‍पेस फ्लाइट सेंटर के निदेशक डॉ. मोहन एम ने रिकवरी प्रदर्शनों का अवलोकन किया और टीम के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत की। डब्‍ल्‍यूएसटीएफ में प्रशिक्षित टीम अब आगामी महीनों में इसरो द्वारा योजनाबद्ध टेस्‍ट लॉच की रिकवरी में शामिल होगी।
MISSIONGAGANYAAN-FIRSTBATCHOFCREWMODULERECOVERYDIVERSCOMPLETETRAINING38TM.jpeg)
MISSIONGAGANYAAN-FIRSTBATCHOFCREWMODULERECOVERYDIVERSCOMPLETETRAININGRG5T.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
MISSION GAGANYAAN - FIRST BATCH OF CREW MODULE RECOVERY DIVERS COMPLETE TRAINING
02 JUL 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of crew recovery team of Mission Gaganyaan completed Phase-1 of training at Indian Navy's Water Survival Training Facility (WSTF) at Kochi. Utilising the state of the art facility, the team comprising of Indian Naval Divers and Marine Commandos underwent recovery training of crew module in varied sea conditions. The two weeks training capsule covered a brief on the conduct of the mission, actions to be taken during medical exigencies and familiarisation with different aircraft and their rescue equipment. The training also validated the SOPs formulated jointly by the Indian Navy and ISRO. On the concluding day, Dr. Mohan M, Director of Human Space Flight Centre, ISRO witnessed the recovery demonstration and interacted with the team. The team trained at WSTF will now be involved in recovery of test launches planned by ISRO in the forthcoming months.
MISSIONGAGANYAAN-FIRSTBATCHOFCREWMODULERECOVERYDIVERSCOMPLETETRAINING38TM.jpeg)
MISSIONGAGANYAAN-FIRSTBATCHOFCREWMODULERECOVERYDIVERSCOMPLETETRAININGRG5T.jpeg)