Ministry of Defence
MISSION GAGANYAAN - FIRST BATCH OF CREW MODULE RECOVERY DIVERS COMPLETE TRAINING
02 JUL 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of crew recovery team of Mission Gaganyaan completed Phase-1 of training at Indian Navy's Water Survival Training Facility (WSTF) at Kochi. Utilising the state of the art facility, the team comprising of Indian Naval Divers and Marine Commandos underwent recovery training of crew module in varied sea conditions. The two weeks training capsule covered a brief on the conduct of the mission, actions to be taken during medical exigencies and familiarisation with different aircraft and their rescue equipment. The training also validated the SOPs formulated jointly by the Indian Navy and ISRO. On the concluding day, Dr. Mohan M, Director of Human Space Flight Centre, ISRO witnessed the recovery demonstration and interacted with the team. The team trained at WSTF will now be involved in recovery of test launches planned by ISRO in the forthcoming months.
MISSIONGAGANYAAN-FIRSTBATCHOFCREWMODULERECOVERYDIVERSCOMPLETETRAINING38TM.jpeg)
MISSIONGAGANYAAN-FIRSTBATCHOFCREWMODULERECOVERYDIVERSCOMPLETETRAININGRG5T.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मिशन गगनयान – कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या पहिल्या तुकडीचे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण
02 JUL 2023 12:42PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाच्या कोची इथल्या ‘वॉटर सर्वायवल ट्रेनिंग फॅसिलिटी’ (डब्ल्यूएसटीएफ) मध्ये मिशन गगनयानच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यातील यान परत मिळवणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या पहिल्या तुकडीचे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण झाले आहे. प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्या तुकडीत भारतीय नौदलातील पाणबुडे आणि सागरी कमांडोंचा समावेश आहे. दोन आठवड्यांच्या या प्रशिक्षणात समुद्रातील वेगवेगळ्या परिस्थितीत यान परत मिळवणे, मोहिमेविषयी माहिती, वैद्यकिय आणीबाणी उद्भवल्यास काय करावे, विविध प्रकारची विमाने आणि त्यातील बचावकार्याच्या साहित्याचा वापर जाणून घेणे या बाबींचा समावेश होता. भारतीय नौदल आणि इस्रो अर्थात ‘भारतीय अवकाश संशोधन संस्थे’ने एकत्र येऊन निश्चित केलेल्या प्रमाणित कार्य पद्धती (एसओपी) चाही प्रशिक्षणात समावेश होता. इस्रोमधील ‘ह्युमन स्पेस फ्लाईट सेंटर’चे संचालक डॉ. मोहन एम. यांनी प्रशिक्षणाच्या समारोपाच्या दिवशी प्रशिक्षित तुकडीने केलेली प्रात्यक्षिके पाहिली आणि त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधला. ‘डब्ल्यूएसटीएफ’मध्ये तयार झालेली ही तुकडी येत्या काही महिन्यांत इस्रोने आखलेल्या चाचण्यांमध्ये सहभागी होईल.
MISSIONGAGANYAAN-FIRSTBATCHOFCREWMODULERECOVERYDIVERSCOMPLETETRAINING38TM.jpeg)
MISSIONGAGANYAAN-FIRSTBATCHOFCREWMODULERECOVERYDIVERSCOMPLETETRAININGRG5T.jpeg)