Ministry of Defence
MISSION GAGANYAAN - FIRST BATCH OF CREW MODULE RECOVERY DIVERS COMPLETE TRAINING
02 JUL 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of crew recovery team of Mission Gaganyaan completed Phase-1 of training at Indian Navy's Water Survival Training Facility (WSTF) at Kochi. Utilising the state of the art facility, the team comprising of Indian Naval Divers and Marine Commandos underwent recovery training of crew module in varied sea conditions. The two weeks training capsule covered a brief on the conduct of the mission, actions to be taken during medical exigencies and familiarisation with different aircraft and their rescue equipment. The training also validated the SOPs formulated jointly by the Indian Navy and ISRO. On the concluding day, Dr. Mohan M, Director of Human Space Flight Centre, ISRO witnessed the recovery demonstration and interacted with the team. The team trained at WSTF will now be involved in recovery of test launches planned by ISRO in the forthcoming months.
MISSIONGAGANYAAN-FIRSTBATCHOFCREWMODULERECOVERYDIVERSCOMPLETETRAINING38TM.jpeg)
MISSIONGAGANYAAN-FIRSTBATCHOFCREWMODULERECOVERYDIVERSCOMPLETETRAININGRG5T.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗਗਨਯਾਨ- ਕਰੂ ਮੋਡਿਊਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਗੋਤਾਖੋਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੈਚ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ
02 JUL 2023 12:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗਗਨਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਕਰੂ ਮੋਡਿਊਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੈਚ ਨੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਾਟਰ ਸਰਵਾਇਵਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਫੈਸੀਲਿਟੀ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸਟੀਐਫ) ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਫੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ। ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਫੈਸੀਲਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਗੋਤਾਖੋਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡੋ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੂ ਮੋਡਿਊਲ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਦਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜਹਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੋਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਹਯੂਮਨ ਸਪੇਸ ਫਲਾਈਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਮੋਹਨ ਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਟੀਮ ਹੁਣ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਟੈਸਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
MISSIONGAGANYAAN-FIRSTBATCHOFCREWMODULERECOVERYDIVERSCOMPLETETRAINING38TM.jpeg)
MISSIONGAGANYAAN-FIRSTBATCHOFCREWMODULERECOVERYDIVERSCOMPLETETRAININGRG5T.jpeg)