खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में विश्व खाद्य भारत-2023 पर दूसरी अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति की बैठक आयोजित की
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास को लेकर संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया
मंत्रालयों और विभागों से विश्व खाद्य भारत-2023 में अपनी भागीदारी/साझेदारी की कार्य योजना की अहम बातों को साझा करने का आग्रह किया गया
30 JUN 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन एनेक्सी में विश्व खाद्य भारत-2023 पर दूसरी अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति की बैठक का आयोजन किया। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री मिन्हाज आलम ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें मंत्रालयों, विभागों और कमोडिटी बोर्डों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। इस बैठक में केंद्र सरकार के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया। सभी प्रतिभागियों को नई दिल्ली में 3 से 5 नवंबर 2023 तक आयोजित होने वाले विश्व खाद्य भारत-2023 को लेकर की गई तैयारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इस बैठक से पहले मई 2023 में समिति के सदस्यों के साथ चर्चा हुई थी।
अपर सचिव, एफपीआई ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करने की दिशा में संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने प्रदर्शनी स्थल/स्टॉलों के जरिए कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने की पुष्टि की। इसके साथ ही कहा गया कि वे तकनीकी सत्रों और रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता मीट में भी शामिल होंगे। अधिकारियों ने क्रेता विक्रेता बैठक/आरबीएसएम, स्टार्टअप के साथ जुड़ाव, विशेष आयुष उत्पादों, ओडीओपी और जीआई उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर आवश्यक अतिरिक्त सहयोग का भी आश्वासन दिया है। अधिकारियों ने कार्यक्रम में निर्यातकों और खरीदारों की भागीदारी की पुष्टि की, साथ ही संगठनों के प्रयासों से भी अवगत कराया।
मंत्रालयों और विभागों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे विश्व खाद्य भारत में अपनी भागीदारी/साझेदारी की कार्य योजना के बारे में विशिष्ट जानकारी साझा करें। इसके अलावा निवेश सुविधा प्रकोष्ठ (इन्वेस्ट इंडिया) और इवेंट पार्टनर (फिक्की) से चर्चा की गई कार्य योजना पर सहयोग के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ समन्वय बनाने को कहा गया। सरकारी निकायों से आवश्यक सहयोग लेने को भी कहा गया है। विभिन्न हितधारकों की साझेदारी/भागीदारी को लेकर अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति की अगली बैठक जुलाई 2023 में होने की संभावना है।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries holds 2nd Inter-Ministerial Committee Meeting on World Food India-2023 in New Delhi, today
Emphasis laid upon important role of respective ministries and departments in development of conducive ecosystem to channelise infrastructure development, trade and investment promotion in the food processing realm
Ministries and Departments requested to share specifics of plan of action of their participation/partnership in the World Food India-2023
30 JUN 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries held the 2nd Inter-Ministerial Committee Meeting on World Food India-2023 at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi, today. Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Minhaj Alam, chaired the meeting with senior representatives from Ministries/Departments/Commodity Boards. The meeting witnessed participation from the senior officials of key central government ministries and departments. All the participants were apprised of developments in preparations for World Food India-2023, being organized between 3-5 November, 2023 in New Delhi. The meeting was held in continuation to the interaction held with the Committee members in May 2023.
Additional Secretary, FPI emphasized on the important role of respective ministries and departments in development of conducive ecosystem to channelise infrastructure development, trade, and investment promotion in the food processing realm. All the central ministries and departments confirmed their participation in the event through exhibition space/stalls, participation in technical sessions as well as engagements in the Reverse Buyer Seller Meet of the event. The participating officers assured further support required for the event in Buyer Seller Meets/RBSM, engagements with startups, promotion of special Ayush products, ODOP and GI products. The officers also apprised of confirmed participation from exporters and buyers in the event and further outreach undertaken by the organizations.
The Ministries and Departments were requested to share specifics of plan of action of their participation/partnership in the World Food India. Additionally, the Investment Facilitation Cell (Invest India) and the event partner (FICCI) were asked to coordinate with the respective Ministries and Departments for facilitating the discussed action plan and seek necessary support from government bodies. The next meeting of the Inter-Ministerial Committee is expected to be held in July 2023 regarding partnership/participation of different stakeholders.