Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries holds 2nd Inter-Ministerial Committee Meeting on World Food India-2023 in New Delhi, today
Emphasis laid upon important role of respective ministries and departments in development of conducive ecosystem to channelise infrastructure development, trade and investment promotion in the food processing realm
Ministries and Departments requested to share specifics of plan of action of their participation/partnership in the World Food India-2023
30 JUN 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries held the 2nd Inter-Ministerial Committee Meeting on World Food India-2023 at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi, today. Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Minhaj Alam, chaired the meeting with senior representatives from Ministries/Departments/Commodity Boards. The meeting witnessed participation from the senior officials of key central government ministries and departments. All the participants were apprised of developments in preparations for World Food India-2023, being organized between 3-5 November, 2023 in New Delhi. The meeting was held in continuation to the interaction held with the Committee members in May 2023.
Additional Secretary, FPI emphasized on the important role of respective ministries and departments in development of conducive ecosystem to channelise infrastructure development, trade, and investment promotion in the food processing realm. All the central ministries and departments confirmed their participation in the event through exhibition space/stalls, participation in technical sessions as well as engagements in the Reverse Buyer Seller Meet of the event. The participating officers assured further support required for the event in Buyer Seller Meets/RBSM, engagements with startups, promotion of special Ayush products, ODOP and GI products. The officers also apprised of confirmed participation from exporters and buyers in the event and further outreach undertaken by the organizations.
The Ministries and Departments were requested to share specifics of plan of action of their participation/partnership in the World Food India. Additionally, the Investment Facilitation Cell (Invest India) and the event partner (FICCI) were asked to coordinate with the respective Ministries and Departments for facilitating the discussed action plan and seek necessary support from government bodies. The next meeting of the Inter-Ministerial Committee is expected to be held in July 2023 regarding partnership/participation of different stakeholders.

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने आज नवी दिल्ली येथे "वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया-2023" च्या तयारीसाठी दुसऱ्या आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समितीच्या बैठकीचे आयोजन
अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रात पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अनुकूल व्यवस्थेच्या विकासासाठी संबंधित मंत्रालये आणि विभागांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर यावेळी देण्यात आला भर
30 JUN 2023 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाने आज नवी दिल्ली येथील विज्ञान भवन ॲनेक्स येथे वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया-2023 च्या तयारीसाठी दुसरी आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समितीची बैठक आयोजित केली होती. अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव मिन्हाज आलम यांनी मंत्रालय/विभाग/ग्राहक मंडळांच्या वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधींसोबत झालेल्या या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषविले. या बैठकीत केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रमुख मंत्रालये आणि विभागांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहभाग झाले होते.
सर्व सहभागींना 3 ते 5 नोव्हेंबर 2023 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्यात येणाऱ्या वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया-2023 च्या तयारीतील घडामोडींची माहिती देण्यात आली. मे 2023 मध्ये समिती सदस्यांशी झालेल्या संवादाच्या अनुषंगाने ही बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
अन्नप्रक्रिया मंत्रालयाच्या (FPI)अतिरिक्त सचिवांच्या पुढाकाराने झालेल्या चर्चेत, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, व्यापार आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अनुकूल व्यवस्थेच्या विकासामध्ये संबंधित मंत्रालये आणि विभागांच्या असलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर यावेळी भर देण्यात आला. सर्व केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभागांनी आपापल्या प्रदर्शनाची जागा/स्टॉल, तांत्रिक सत्रांमधील सहभाग तसेच कार्यक्रमाच्या रिव्हर्स बायर सेलर मीटमध्ये सहभाग याद्वारे कार्यक्रमातील त्यांच्या सहभागाविषयी आपली स्वीकृती दर्शवली. सहभागी अधिका-यांनी खरेदीदार विक्रेता संवाद, स्टार्टअप्सशी संलग्नता, विशेष आयुष उत्पादनांची जाहिरात, एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन (ODOP) आणि भौगोलिक स्थाननिर्देशांक(GI) उत्पादने असे उपक्रम यशस्वी करण्यासाठी काम करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले. या बैठकीत अधिका-यांनी निर्यातदार आणि खरेदीदारांच्या सहभागाबद्दल तसेच विविध संघटनांनी हाती घेतलेल्या पुढील कार्याबद्दलची माहिती दिली.