आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
किसानों के लिए विशेष पैकेज की घोषणा
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने किसानों के कल्याण के लिए, भूमि की उत्पादकता को पुनर्जीवित करने और खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
सीसीईए ने यूरिया सब्सिडी योजना को जारी रखने को मंजूरी दी; तीन वर्षों के लिए (2022-23 से 2024-25) यूरिया सब्सिडी को लेकर 3,68,676.7 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
‘अपशिष्ट से धन’ मॉडल के तौर पर बाजार विकास सहायता (एमडीए) योजना हेतु 1451 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए; गोबरधन संयंत्रों से निकलने वाली पराली और जैविक खाद का उपयोग मृदा की उर्वरता बढ़ाने और पर्यावरण को सुरक्षित व साफ रखने के लिए किया जाएगा
मृदा में सल्फर की कमी को दूर करने और किसानों की इनपुट लागत को कम करने के लिए सल्फर कोटेड यूरिया (यूरिया गोल्ड) की शुरुआत
28 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने आज 3,70,128.7 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ किसानों के लिए नवीन योजनाओं के एक विशेष पैकेज को मंजूरी दी। योजनाओं का समूह टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देकर किसानों के समग्र कल्याण और उनकी आर्थिक बेहतरी पर केंद्रित है। ये पहल किसानों की आय को बढ़ायेंगी, प्राकृतिक एवं जैविक खेती को मजबूती देंगी, मिट्टी की उत्पादकता को पुनर्जीवित करेंगी और साथ ही खाद्य सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित करेंगी।
सीसीईए ने किसानों को करों और नीम कोटिंग शुल्कों को छोड़कर 242 रुपये प्रति 45 किलोग्राम की बोरी की समान कीमत पर यूरिया की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यूरिया सब्सिडी योजना को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है। पैकेज में तीन वर्षों के लिए (2022-23 से 2024-25) यूरिया सब्सिडी को लेकर 3,68,676.7 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की गई है। यह पैकेज हाल ही में अनुमोदित 2023-24 के खरीफ मौसम के लिए 38,000 करोड़ रुपये की पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) के अतिरिक्त है। किसानों को यूरिया की खरीद के लिए अतिरिक्त खर्च करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी और इससे उनकी इनपुट लागत को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। वर्तमान में, यूरिया की एमआरपी 242 रुपये प्रति 45 किलोग्राम यूरिया की बोरी है (नीम कोटिंग शुल्क और लागू करों को छोड़कर) जबकि बैग की वास्तविक कीमत लगभग 2200 रुपये है। यह योजना पूरी तरह से भारत सरकार द्वारा बजटीय सहायता के माध्यम से वित्तपोषित है। यूरिया सब्सिडी योजना के जारी रहने से जारी रहने से यूरिया का स्वदेशी उत्पादन भी अधिकतम होगा।
लगातार बदलती भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति और कच्चे माल की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में वैश्विक स्तर पर उर्वरक की कीमतें कई गुना बढ़ रही हैं। लेकिन भारत सरकार ने उर्वरक सब्सिडी बढ़ाकर अपने किसानों को उर्वरक की अधिक कीमतों से बचाया है। हमारे किसानों की सुरक्षा के अपने प्रयास में, भारत सरकार ने उर्वरक सब्सिडी को 2014-15 में 73,067 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2022-23 में 2,54,799 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है।
नैनो यूरिया इकोसिस्टम का सुदृढ़ीकरण
2025-26 तक, 195 एलएमटी पारंपरिक यूरिया के बराबर 44 करोड़ बोतलों की उत्पादन क्षमता वाले आठ नैनो यूरिया संयंत्र चालू हो जाएंगे। नैनो उर्वरक पोषकतत्वों को नियंत्रित तरीके से रिलीज करता है, जो पोषक तत्वों के उपयोग की दक्षता को बढ़ता है और किसानों की लागत भी कम आती है। नैनो यूरिया के उपयोग से फसल उपज में वृद्धि हुई है।
देश 2025-26 तक यूरिया के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बनने की राह पर
वर्ष 2018 से 6 यूरिया उत्पादन यूनिट, चंबल फर्टिलाइजर लिमिटेड, कोटा राजस्थान, मैटिक्स लिमिटेड पानागढ़, पश्चिम बंगाल, रामागुंडम-तेलंगाना, गोरखपुर-उत्तर प्रदेश, सिंदरी-झारखंड और बरौनी-बिहार की स्थापना और पुनरुद्धार से देश को यूरिया उत्पादन और उपलब्धता के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में मदद मिल रही है। यूरिया का स्वदेशी उत्पादन 2014-15 के 225 एलएमटी के स्तर से बढ़कर 2021-22 के दौरान 250 एलएमटी हो गया है। 2022-23 में उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़कर 284 एलएमटी हो गई है। नैनो यूरिया संयंत्र के साथ मिलकर ये यूनिट यूरिया में हमारी वर्तमान आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करेंगे और 2025-26 तक हम आत्मनिर्भर बन जाएंगे।
धरती माता की उर्वरता की बहाली, जागरूकता, पोषण और सुधार हेतु प्रधानमंत्री कार्यक्रम (पीएम-प्रणाम)
धरती माता ने हमेशा मानव जाति को भरपूर मात्रा में जीविका के स्रोत प्रदान किए हैं। यह समय की मांग है कि खेती के अधिक प्राकृतिक तरीकों और रासायनिक उर्वरकों के संतुलित/सतत उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जाए। प्राकृतिक/जैविक खेती, वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों, नैनो उर्वरकों और जैव उर्वरकों को बढ़ावा देने से हमारी धरती माता की उर्वरता को बहाल करने में मदद मिल सकती है। इस प्रकार, बजट में यह घोषणा की गई थी कि वैकल्पिक उर्वरक और रासायनिक उर्वरक के संतुलित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए धरती माता की उर्वरता की बहाली, जागरूकता, पोषण और सुधार हेतु प्रधानमंत्री कार्यक्रम (पीएम-प्रणाम)शुरू किया जाएगा।
गोबरधन संयंत्रों से जैविक उर्वरकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बाजार विकास सहायता (एमडीए) के लिए 1451.84 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
आज के अनुमोदित पैकेज में धरती माता की उर्वरता की बहाली, पोषण और बेहतरी के नवीन प्रोत्साहन तंत्र भी शामिल है। गोबरधन पहल के तहत स्थापित बायोगैस संयंत्र/संपीड़ित बायो गैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्रों से उप-उत्पाद के रूप में उत्पादित जैविक उर्वरक अर्थात किण्वित जैविक खाद (एफओएम)/तरल एफओएम /फास्फेट युक्त जैविक खाद (पीआरओएम) के विपणन का समर्थन करने के लिए 1500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन के रूप में एमडीए योजना शामिल है।
ऐसे जैविक उर्वरकों को भारतीय ब्रांड एफओएम, एलएफओएम और पीआरओएम के नाम से ब्रांड किया जाएगा। यह एक तरफ फसल के बाद बचे अवशेषों का प्रबंध करने और पराली जलाने की समस्‍याओं का समाधान करने में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, पर्यावरण को स्‍वच्‍छ और सुरक्षित रखने में भी मदद करेगा। साथ ही किसानों को आय का एक अतिरिक्‍त स्रोत प्रदान करेगा। ये जैविक उर्वरक किसानों को किफायती कीमतों पर मिलेंगे।
यह पहल इन बायोगैस/सीबीजी संयंत्रों की व्यवहार्यता बढ़ाकर चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गोबरधन योजना के तहत 500 नए अपशिष्ट से धन संयंत्र स्थापित करने की बजट घोषणा के क्रियान्वयन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धति के रूप में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने से मृदा की उर्वरता बहाल हो रही है और किसानों के लिए इनपुट लागत कम हो रही है। 425 कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों (केवीके) ने प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धतियों का प्रदर्शन किया है और 6.80 लाख किसानों को शामिल करते हुए 6,777 जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। जुलाई-अगस्‍त 2023 के शैक्षणिक सत्र से बीएससी तथा एमएससी में प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए पाठ्यक्रम भी तैयार किए गए है।
मृदा में सल्फर की कमी को दूर करने और किसानों की इनपुट लागत को कम करने के लिए सल्फर कोटेड यूरिया (यूरिया गोल्ड) की शुरुआत की गई।
पैकेज की एक और पहल यह है कि देश में पहली बार सल्फर कोटेड यूरिया (यूरिया गोल्ड) की शुरुआत की जा रही है। यह वर्तमान में उपयोग होने वाले नीम कोटेड यूरिया से अधिक किफायती और बेहतर है। यह देश में मिट्टी में सल्फर की कमी को दूर करेगा। यह किसानों की इनपुट लागत भी बचाएगा और उत्‍पादन एवं उत्‍पादकता में वृद्धि के साथ किसानों की आय भी बढ़ाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केन्‍द्र (पीएमकेएसके) की संख्या एक लाख हुई
देश में लगभग एक लाख प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केन्‍द्र (पीएमकेएसके) पहले ही कार्यरत हैं। किसानों की सभी जरूरतों के लिए एक ही जगह पर उनकी हर समस्या के समाधान के रूप में यह केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
लाभ
आज की अनुमोदित योजनाएं रासायनिक उर्वरकों का सही उपयोग करने में मदद करेंगी, जिससे किसानों के लिए खेती की लगने वाली लागत कम हो जाएगी। प्राकृतिक/जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नैनो उर्वरक और जैविक उर्वरक से हमारी धरती माता की उर्वरता बहाल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
1) बेहतर मृदा स्वास्थ्य से पोषकतत्‍व दक्षता बढ़ती है तथा मृदा एवं जल प्रदूषण में कमी होने से पर्यावरण भी सुरक्षित होता है। सुरक्षित तथा स्‍वच्‍छ पर्यावरण से मानव स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलती है।
2) फसल के अवशेष जैसे पराली जलाने से वायु प्रदूषण का मसला हल होगा तथा स्‍वच्‍छता में सुधार होगा और पर्यावरण बेहतर होगा तथा साथ ही अपशिष्ट से धन सृजन में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
3) किसान को ज्यादा लाभ मिलेंगे– यूरिया के लिए उन्‍हें कोई अतिरिक्‍त भुगतान नहीं करना होगा क्‍योंकि किफायती कीमतों पर उपलब्‍ध रहेगा। जैविक उर्वरकों (एफओएम/पीआरओएम) भी किफायती कीमतों पर उपलब्‍ध होंगे। कम कीमत वाली नैनो यूरिया तथा रासायनिक उर्वरकों के कम प्रयोग और ऑर्गेनिक उर्वरकों के बढ़ते उपयोग से किसानों के लिए इनपुट लागत भी कम हो जाएगी। कम इनपुट लागत के साथ स्‍वस्‍थ मृदा तथा पानी से फसलों का उत्‍पादन और उत्‍पादकता बढ़ेगी। किसानों को उनके उत्‍पाद से बेहतर लाभ मिलेगा।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Unique package for farmers announced
CCEA approves bouquet of schemes to boost wellbeing of farmers, rejuvenate soil productivity, and ensure food security & environmental sustainability
CCEA approves continuation of Urea Subsidy Scheme; Rs. 3,68,676.7 Crore committed for urea subsidy for 3 years (2022-23 to 2024-25).
Rs. 1451 crore approved for Market Development Assistance (MDA) Scheme to exemplify model of wealth from waste; Parali and organic manure from Gobardhan plants to be used to enrich the soil and keep the environment safe and clean
Introduction of Sulphur coated Urea (Urea Gold); to address Sulphur deficiency of soil and save input costs for the farmers
28 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved a unique package of innovative schemes for farmers with a total outlay of Rs.3,70,128.7 crore. The bouquet of schemes is focused at overall wellbeing and economic betterment of farmers by promoting sustainable agriculture. The initiatives will boost farmers’ income, strengthen natural / organic farming, rejuvenate soil productivity, and ensure food security.
The CCEA approved continuation of Urea Subsidy Scheme to ensure constant availability of urea to the farmers at the same price of Rs 242/ 45 kg bag excluding taxes and neam coating charges. Out of above approved package, Rs. 3,68,676.7 Crore have been committed for urea subsidy for three years (2022-23 to 2024-25). This is apart from recently approved Nutrient Based Subsidy of Rs 38,000 Crore for Kharif season for 2023-24. The farmers need not spend extra for purchase of urea, and this will help moderate their input costs. At present, the MRP of urea is Rs.242 per 45 kg bag of urea (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes as applicable), whereas the actual cost of the bag comes around Rs. 2200. The Scheme is wholly financed by the Government of India through budgetary support. The continuation of Urea Subsidy scheme will also maximize indigenous production of Urea to reach self-sufficiency levels.
Due to ever changing geopolitical situation and increased raw material prices, Fertilizer prices have been increasing multifold globally over the years. But Government of India has protected its farmers from steep fertilizer price rise by increasing the fertilizer subsidy. In its endeavour to safeguard our farmers, Government of India has increased Fertilizer subsidy from Rs. 73,067 Cr in 2014-15 to Rs. 2,54,799 Cr in 2022-23.
Nano Urea eco-system strengthened
By 2025-26, eight Nano urea plants with production capacity of 44 Crore bottles equaling to 195 LMT of conventional urea will be commissioned. Nano fertilizer releases nutrients in a controlled manner contributing to higher nutrient use efficiency and while costing less to the farmers. Application of Nano Urea has demonstrated increase in crop yield.
Country on way to become Atmanirbhar in Urea by 2025-26
Setting up and revival of 6 urea production units at Chambal Ferti ltd. - Kota Rajasthan, Matix ltd. Panagarh West Bengal, Ramagundam-Telangana, Gorakhpur-UP, Sindri-Jharkhand and Barauni-Bihar since 2018 is helping to make the country atmanirbhar in terms of urea production and availability. Indigenous production of urea has increased from the level of 225 LMT during 2014-15, to 250 LMT during 2021-22. In 2022-23, production capacity has increased to 284 LMT. These along with Nano Urea Plants will reduce our current import dependency in urea and finally make us self-sufficient by 2025- 26.
PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother – Earth (PMPRANAM)
Mother Earth has always provided plentiful sources of sustenance to mankind. It is the need of the hour to go back to more natural ways of farming and promotion of balanced / sustainable use of chemical fertilizers. Promoting natural / organic farming, alternate fertilizers, innovations like Nano Fertilizers and bio-Fertilizers can help in restoring fertility of our Mother Earth. Thus, it was announced in the Budget that “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother – Earth (PMPRANAM)” will be launched to incentivize States/ Union Territories to promote alternate fertilizers and balanced use of chemical fertilizers.
Rs. 1451.84 crore have been approved for Market Development Assistance (MDA) for promoting Organic Fertilizers from Gobardhan Plants
Today’s approved package also consists of innovative incentive mechanism for the restoration, nourishment, and betterment of the mother earth. Market Development Assistance (MDA) scheme in the form of Rs 1500 per MT to support marketing of organic fertilizers, viz., Fermented Organic Manures (FOM)/Liquid FOM/Phosphate Rich Organic Manures (PROM) produced as by-product from Bio- gas Plants/Compressed Biogas (CBG) Plants set up under umbrella GOBARdhan initiative.
Such organic fertilizers would be branded in the names of Bharat Brand FOM, LFOM and PROM. This on one hand will facilitate in addressing the challenge of management of crop residue and problems of Parali burning, will also help in keeping the environment clean and safe and at the same time provide an additional source of income for farmers. Farmers will get organic fertilizers (FOM/LFOM/ PROM) at affordable prices.
This initiative will facilitate implementation of Budget announcement of establishing 500 new waste to wealth plants under GOBARdhan scheme for promoting circular economy, by increasing the viability of these BG/CBG plants.
Promotion of Natural Farming as sustainable agriculture practice is restoring soil health and reducing input costs for farmers. 425 KVKs (Krishi Vigyan Kendras) have laid down demonstrations of natural farming practices and organized 6,777 awareness programs involving 6.80 lakh farmers. Course curricula for Natural Farming has also been developed for BSc as well as MSc programmes to be implemented from the academic session July-August 2023.
Introduction of Sulphur coated Urea (Urea Gold); to address sulphur deficiency of soil and save input costs for the farmers
Another initiative of the package is that the Sulphur coated Urea (Urea Gold) is being introduced in the country for the first time. It is more economical and efficient than the currently used Neem coated urea. It will address Sulphur deficiency for the soil in the country. It will also save input costs for the farmers and also raise incomes for farmers with enhanced production & productivity.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) touches one lakh
About one lakh Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) have already come up in the country. For the convenience of farmers, the farm inputs are being provided as a one stop solution for all needs of farmers.
Benefits:
The approved schemes will help in judicious use of chemical fertilizers, thereby reducing input cost of cultivation for the farmers. Promoting natural/ organic farming, innovative and alternate fertilizers like Nano Fertilizers and organic fertilizers will help in restoring fertility of our Mother Earth.
1. Improved soil health leads to increased nutrient efficiency and safe environment due to reduction in soil and water pollution. Safe and clean environment helps in improvement in human health.
2. Better utilization of crop residue like parali will help resolve the issue of air pollution and improve the cleanliness and betterment of living environment and also help to convert waste into wealth.
3. Farmers will reap more benefits – they need not pay anything extra for urea as it continues to be available at the same affordable statutory price. Organic fertilizers (FOM/ PROM) will also be available at cheaper prices. With low-cost Nano urea and reduced use of chemical fertilizers and increased use of organic fertilizers, the input cost for the farmers will come down. Low input cost coupled with healthy soil and water will enhance the production and productivity of the crops. Farmers will get good returns for their produce.