मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने नंदी (नई दवा और टीकाकरण प्रणाली के लिए एनओसी मंजूरी) पोर्टल की शुरूआत की
यह पहल डिजिटल इंडिया को आगे बढ़ाने, पशुधन तथा पशुधन उद्योग के कल्‍याण को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है: श्री रूपाला
26 JUN 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्‍तम रूपाला ने आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में नई दवा और टीकाकरण प्रणाली के लिए एनओसी मंजूरी पोर्टल- नंदी की शुरूआत की। इस पोर्टल से, डीएएचडी केन्‍द्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन के सुगम पोर्टल के साथ बिना किसी रोक-टोक अधिक सुव्‍यवस्थित तरीके से पशु चिकित्सा उत्पाद प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन और जांच करने के लिए पारदर्शिता के साथ नियामक अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाएगा। श्री रूपाला ने पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) के उत्कृष्ट कार्य की सराहना की और इस पहल को डिजिटल इंडिया को आगे बढ़ाने और पशुधन तथा पशुधन उद्योग के कल्‍याण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। नंदी पोर्टल की शुरुआत पशु टीकाकरण कवरेज पहल और मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों (एमवीयू) के बाद एक और उल्लेखनीय कार्य है। यह पहल व्यावसायिक दृष्टिकोण से भी शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योगों को मूल्यवान सहायता प्रदान करेगी। पशुपालकों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और लॉजिस्टिकल सुविधाओं में सुधार से दवाओं की खपत में वृद्धि होगी। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने एक मजबूत प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए कुछ महीनों तक पोर्टल के कार्यों की बारीकी से निगरानी करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री रूपाला ने नंदी पोर्टल के विकास में सीडीएसी सहित सभी हितधारकों के योगदान की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव बालियान ने डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के साथ तालमेल के लिए विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
पशु चिकित्सा टीकों का न केवल पशु स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादन पर, बल्कि सुरक्षित खाद्य आपूर्ति बढ़ाने और पशु-से-मानव में संक्रामक रोगों के संचरण को रोकने से मानव स्वास्थ्य पर भी बड़ा प्रभाव पड़ा है और पड़ रहा है। यह हमारे पूरे इकोसिस्‍टम का एक हिस्सा है। हमारे पशुधन को स्वस्थ रखना और टीकों तथा दवाओं की नियमित आपूर्ति बनाए रखना महत्वपूर्ण है।
डीएएचडी नियामक अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को समयबद्ध तरीके से सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है, जो देश में पशु चिकित्सा दवाओं और टीकों की उपलब्धता के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
डीएएचडी पीएसए (भारत सरकार) की अध्यक्षता में पशु स्वास्थ्य के लिए अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (ईसीएएच) जैसी अधिकार प्राप्त समितियों की स्थापना के माध्यम से नियामक प्रक्रिया में सुधार करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है, जो भारत में लचीली, किसान-केन्‍द्रित पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली बनाने और भारत के पशुधन क्षेत्र की दीर्घकालिक सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परिवर्तन करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। ईसीएएच के तहत, नियामक उपसमिति, जिसमें उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के विभिन्न पशु चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं, का गठन व्यापक रूप से विचार-विमर्श करने, कुशलतापूर्वक कार्रवाई करने और विभाग में पशु चिकित्सा वैक्सीन/जैविक/दवाओं की प्रस्तुति पर सिफारिश/नीति इनपुट प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य के साथ किया गया है।
पशु दवाओं और टीकों की मंजूरी के लिए नियामक प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए नंदी (नई दवा और टीकाकरण प्रणाली के लिए एनओसी मंजूरी) विभाग ने डिजिटल की भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए केन्‍द्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) के साथ समन्वय करके माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई डिजिटल इंडिया की भावना के अनुरूप सीडीएसी के जरिये नंदी पोर्टल विकसित किया और आईटी प्रणालियों का लाभ उठाकर न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन का सार ग्रहण किया। नंदी विनियामक प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने और मजबूत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई एक निर्बाध इंटरकनेक्टेड प्रणाली के माध्यम से विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों, संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच त्वरित एवं आसान समन्वय को सक्षम करके विकास और नवाचार लाएगा। पोर्टल में विभागों, समितियों/उपसमिति और आवेदकों के बीच शुरू से अंत तक समन्वय के लिए अंतर्निहित विशेषताएं हैं।
नंदी (नई दवा और टीकाकरण प्रणाली के लिए एनओसी मंजूरी) की शुरुआत के साथ, डीएएचडी अपनी पशु महामारी तैयारी पहल (एपीपीआई) के हिस्से के रूप में निर्धारित हस्तक्षेपों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala launched NANDI (NOC Approval for New Drug and Inoculation System) Portal
The initiative is a significant step towards advancing Digital India and promoting the well-being of livestock and the livestock industry: Shri Rupala
26 JUN 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala launched Nandi - NOC Approval for New Drug and Inoculation System portal today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. With this portal, DAHD will facilitate the regulatory approval process with transparency to assess and examine veterinary product proposals will be more streamlined through seamless integration with the SUGAM portal of Central Drugs Standard Control Organization. Shri Rupala expressed appreciation for the outstanding work of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) and highlighted the initiative as a significant step towards advancing Digital India and promoting the well-being of livestock and the livestock industry. The launch of the NANDI portal is another notable undertaking following the animal vaccination coverage initiative and Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs). This initiative would also provide valuable support to researchers and industries from a commercial perspective. By raising awareness among livestock rearers and improving logistical facilities, there would be an increase in the consumption of drugs. Union Minister stressed the importance of closely monitoring the portal's activities for a few months to establish a robust system. Shri Rupala expressed appreciation for the contributions of all stakeholders, including CDAC, in the development of the NANDI portal.
On the occasion, Dr. Sanjeev Balyan, Minister of State for Animal Husbandry, Dairying, and Fisheries of India commended the department's efforts in alignment with the Digital India mission.
The veterinary vaccines have had, and continue to have, a major impact not only on animal health and production but also on human health through increasing safe food supplies and preventing animal-to-human transmission of infectious diseases. This is a part of our whole ecosystem. it is important to keep our livestock healthy and maintain regular supply of vaccines and medicines
The DAHD has been making constant efforts to facilitate the regulatory approval process in timely manner, which is very important for the availability of veterinary drugs and vaccines in the country.
DAHD has been working towards improving the regulatory process through setting up empowered committees such as Empowered Committee for Animal Health (ECAH), chaired by PSA (GoI), which is working towards creating resilient, farmer-centric animal health systems in India and bringing forth changes to ensure the long-term success of India’s livestock sector. Under ECAH, Regulatory Subcommittee, consisting of various veterinary experts from industry and academia, has been set up with the goal to comprehensively deliberate, efficiently take action, and provide recommendation/policy inputs on submissions of veterinary vaccine/biologicals/drugs in the Department for its opinion.
In order to expedite regulatory process for approval of animal drugs and vaccines NANDI (NOC Approval for New Drug and Inoculation System) the department has developed NANDI portal through CDAC in coordination with Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) in pursuance of the spirit of Digital India vision initiated by the Hon'ble Prime Minister and captures the essence of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance by leveraging the IT Systems. NANDI will bring about growth and innovation by enabling quick and easy coordination between various Government Departments, Institutes, and Industry through a seamless interconnected system designed to expedite and strengthen the regulatory process. The portal has inbuilt features for end-to-end coordination between Departments, Committees/Subcommittee and Applicants.
With the launch of NANDI (NOC Approval for New Drug and Inoculation System), DAHD continues to stride towards achieving the interventions laid out as part of its Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiative (APPI).