Ministry of Jal Shakti
Information about fake website
26 JUN 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
A fake website, https://niwrb-gov.org, which claims to be recruiting for the positions of Administration Officer, Sinchpal, and Sinchpal Supervisor under the National Irrigation and Water Resources Board has come to notice of Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti.
DoWR, RD &GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti hereby clarifies that the aforesaid website is fake and no organization titled National Irrigation and Water Resources Board is related to this Department.
DoWR, RD &GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti has lodged a complaint regarding the aforesaid fake website at Cybercrime Online portal on 22.06.2023 for further appropriate action. Also, Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) has been requested by this Department for blocking the fake website and taking appropriate action against the website's owners.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
फर्जी वेबसाइट के बारे में प्रेस नोट का विवरण
26 JUN 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास, और गंगा संरक्षण (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी और जीआर), विभाग के संज्ञान में यह बात आई है कि एक फर्जी वेबसाइट, https://niwrb-gov.org राष्ट्रीय सिंचाई और जल संसाधन बोर्ड के तहत प्रशासन अधिकारी, सींचपाल और सींचपाल पर्यवेक्षक के पदों के लिए भर्ती करने का दावा करती है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास, और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग की ओर से यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि उपरोक्त वेबसाइट फर्जी है और राष्ट्रीय सिंचाई और जल संसाधन बोर्ड नामक कोई भी संगठन इस विभाग से संबंधित नहीं है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास, और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने आगे की उचित कार्रवाई के लिए 22.06.2023 को साइबर क्राइम ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर उपरोक्त फर्जी वेबसाइट के संबंध में शिकायत दर्ज कराई है। साथ ही, इस विभाग द्वारा भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रत्युत्तर टीम (सीईआरटी-इन) से फर्जी वेबसाइट को ब्लॉक करने और वेबसाइट के मालिकों के खिलाफ उचित कार्रवाई करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।