Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the Vitasta Mahotsav organized by the Ministry of Culture as the chief guest in Srinagar today
Jhelum is the witness to the highest level of human civilization and Vitasta is a festival to show the true Kashmir to the whole world
This is the same Vitasta which has been witness to many researches in Kashmir for thousands of years, this Jhelum has seen difficult times, the stream of Vitasta has also seen blood, attacks by fanatics, many regime changes and also witnessed the horrific scourge of terrorism
After the removal of Article 370 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, peace is established in J&K, new dimensions of development are being created, institutions of higher education are being built, industries are being set up and Panchayati Raj has been established
Under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, Shri Modi has given a vision to all the cultures of the country to move forward with each other through many programs like Kashi Telugu Sangamam, Tamil Saurashtra Sangamam, Kashi Tamil and Vitasta Mahotsav
Only art, culture and history can unite the country and Vitasta Mahotsav is a unique event to unite India
Culture is not made in a year or by one art and genre, culture is made by assimilation of many aspects of human life and our India is one of the very few countries where such stream of culture continuously flows, and we should be proud of this
The specialty of India is our culture of living together with everyone and this Vitasta Mahotsav is the ambassador of spreading this specialty of Kashmir to the whole of India and the world
People who have seen the last 30 -40 years of history of Kashmir, find it a disputed and disturbed region, it is the nature of Kashmir to move forward like an immortal flame despite having many issues
More than 40,000 people were killed by terrorism in Kashmir a few years ago, the same Kashmir is moving forward today by assimilating arts through Vitasta Mahotsav
Hatred towards anyone has not been the history of Kashmir, Kashmir has accepted everyone who comes. Like a playing, jumping and flowing river, the culture of Kashmir always moved ahead and never looked back
Unless we do not use our culture and art in the endeavour of connecting the country, we will not be able to use this unprecedented power of for the benefit of the country
23 JUN 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the Vitasta Mahotsav organized by the Ministry of Culture as the chief guest in Srinagar today. Several dignitaries including the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Minister Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Union Home Secretary and Secretary, Ministry of Culture were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that this is the same Vitasta, which has been witness to many researches in Kashmir for thousands of years and also has the privilege of being an amalgamation place of many cultures. This Jhelum has also seen Adishankar. He said that scholars of every field have come out of this land and made their arts famous not only in India but in the whole world and assimilation of all these can be seen in today's culture of Kashmir.
Union Home Minister said that Jhelum has seen difficult times, the stream of Vitasta has also seen blood, attacks by fanatics, many regime changes and Jhelum has also been a witness to the horrific scourge of terrorism. He said that Vitasta has given affection, love and enthusiasm to its children by incorporating all these in herself. Shri Shah said that those who consider Jhelum as a river, do not recognize human culture. Jhelum is the witness to the highest level of human civilization and Vitasta is a festival to show the true Kashmir to the whole world. He said that Jhelum is the witness to the highest level of human civilization and Vitasta is a festival to show the true Kashmir to the whole world. The objective of Vitasta Mahotsav is to acquaint the whole country with the great cultural heritage, diversity and uniqueness of Kashmir. The festival focuses on the folk beliefs associated with the Vitasta (Jhelum) river, which has been considered very sacred since Vedic times. This river finds mention in many ancient texts like Neelmat Purana, Vitasta Mahamaya, Harcharita Chintamani, Rajatarangini and it is believed that the pure currents of this revered river destroy all the evils of human nature.
Shri Amit Shah said that Kashmir was called the land of knowledge by Adishankar, the heaven on earth by Mughal rulers and the appropriate land to churn the thoughts of Buddhism by Samrat Ashoka. He said that culture is not made in a year or by one art and genre, culture is made by assimilation of many aspects of human life. Our India is one of the very few countries where such stream of culture continuously flows and we should be proud of this. Such a continuous stream of ancient culture flows in every part of our country, which together make the Ganges of Indian culture. He said that once upon a time British who ruled us considered our diversity as our weakness, but when the ruler saw from a constructive point of view, unity in diversity is our specialty and our greatest strength. He said that the specialty of India is our culture of living together with everyone and this Vitasta Mahotsav is the ambassador of spreading this specialty of Kashmir to the whole of India and the world. He said that through the Vitasta Mahotsav, Kashmir becomes an all-encompassing ideology and culture. It is this place only where music and knowledge developed and reached to their peaks, that's why Adi Shankar called it Sharda Kshetra and established Sharda Peeth here.
Union Home Minister said that people who have seen the last 30-40 years of history of Kashmir, find it a disputed and disturbed region. It is the nature of Kashmir to move forward like an immortal flame despite having many issues. He said that the Kashmir in which more than 40,000 people were killed by terrorism a few years ago, the same Kashmir is moving forward today by assimilating arts through Vitasta Mahotsav. Shri Shah told the youth of the valley that they should have laptop, books and pen instead of stones and weapons in their hands. He said that hatred towards anyone has not been the history of Kashmir, the Kashmir has accepted everyone who comes. Like a playing, jumping and flowing river, the culture of Kashmir always moved ahead and never looked back.
Shri Amit Shah said that after the removal of Article 370 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, peace is established in Jammu & Kashmir. New dimensions of development are being created, institutions of higher education are being built, industries are being set up, Panchayati Raj has been established and many types of administrative reforms have been taken place at the grassroots level without any opposition and now Kashmir has to look ahead. In such a situation, this Vitasta Mahotsav has great importance. He said Under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, Shri Modi has given a vision to all the cultures of the country to move forward with each other through many programs like Kashi Telugu Sangamam, Tamil Saurashtra Sangamam, Kashi Tamil and Vitasta Mahotsav. He said that this process will connect, strengthen and put us once again at our aspired place of the world.
Union Home Minister said that about 1,900 artists from Kashmir and about 150 artists from across the country will exhibit and exchange their art in the Vitasta Mahotsav starting in Kashmir today. He said that Only art, culture and history can unite the country and Vitasta Mahotsav is a unique event to unite India. This festival is a unique event where cuisines from all over the country will be available to local people and artists from all over the country will also enjoy Kashmiri cuisine. Shri Shah said that until we do not use our culture and art in connecting the country, we will not be able to use this unprecedented power of ours for the benefit of the country. He said that despite our different cultures, languages, costumes and food habits, we are all Indians and this is our great strength. He said that no country in the world has as much diversity as we have in India.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to celebrate Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat as well as the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and put three goals in front of everyone. First, every child of the country should know about our freedom struggle and freedom fighters and the culture of patriotism should be awakened in them. Secondly, we should glorify the achievements made by the country in 75 years in the whole world. Third, on the basis of the achievements of these 75 years, take a resolution about where will India be in every field in 2047, the centenary year of independence. He said that the time of 75 to 100 years is the time to convert this resolution into achievement. Shri Shah said that the resolution we take today will turn into the achievement of the entire nation at the time of completion of 100 years and our India will become the India as imagined by the leaders of the freedom struggle. He said that if every person takes a resolution in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, then 130 crore steps of 130 crore people will take the country forward. He said that the Vitasta Mahotsav is the festival of upcoming future of Kashmir, a link connecting our glorious history with the bright future, and Kashmir and the country move forward, create a great India, this is the goal of this festival.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج سری نگر میں ثقافت کی وزارت کی طرف سے منعقد وتاستا مہوتسو میں بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا
جہلم انسانی تہذیب کا بہترین گواہ رہا ہے اور یہاں منعقد ہونے والا یہ وتاستا میلہ پوری دنیا کو کشمیر دکھانے کا میلہ ہے
یہ وہ وتاستا ہے جو کشمیر میں ہزاروں سالوں سے کئی تحقیقوں کا گواہ ہے، اس جہلم نے مشکل وقت، خون، جنونیوں کے حملے، اقتدار کی تبدیلی دیکھی ہے اور دہشت گردی کی ہولناکیوں کا بھی گواہ رہا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے کشمیر سے آرٹیکل 370 کو ہٹانے کے بعد، یہاں امن ہے، ترقی کی نئی جہتیں پیدا ہو رہی ہیں، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ادارے بن رہے ہیں، صنعتیں لگ رہی ہیں، پنچایتی راج قائم ہو رہا ہے
ایک بھارت شریشٹھا بھارت کے تحت، مودی جی نے ملک کی تمام ثقافتوں کو کاشی تیلگو سنگم، تامل سوراشٹر سنگم، کاشی تمل اور وِتاستا مہوتسو جیسے کئی پروگراموں کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کا وژن دیا ہے
اگر ملک کو متحد کرنا ہے تو صرف فن، ثقافت اور ملک کی تاریخ ہی یہ کام کر سکتی ہے، وِتاستا مہوتسو اس کے لیے ایک منفرد تقریب ہے
کوئی بھی ثقافت ایک سال میں نہیں بنتی، ثقافت انسانی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو مربوط کرکے بنتی ہے، جہاں ثقافت کا دھارا مسلسل بہتا ہے، ہمارا ملک ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے اور ہر اہل وطن کو اس پر فخر ہونا چاہیے
ہندوستان کی خصوصیت ہر ایک کے ساتھ رہنے کا ہمارا کلچر ہے اور یہ وِتاستا فیسٹیول کشمیر کی اس خاصیت کو پورے ہندوستان اور دنیا میں پھیلانے کا سفیر ہے
جن لوگوں نے گزشتہ تیس سے چالیس سال کی کشمیر کی تاریخ ہی دیکھی ہے، وہ اسے ایک متنازعہ اور پریشان کن علاقہ سمجھتے ہیں، کشمیر کی فطرت ہے کہ وہ ایسے کئی تنازعات کو اپنے اندر سمیٹ کر ایک لا فانی شعلے کی طرح آگے بڑھتا ہے
وہ کشمیر جس میں چند سال پہلے دہشت گردی کے ہاتھوں چالیس ہزار سے زائد لوگ مارے گئے تھے، آج وہی کشمیر وتاستا فیسٹیول کے ذریعے فنون لطیفہ کو مربوط بنا کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے
کسی سے نفرت کشمیر کی تاریخ نہیں رہی، کشمیر نے سب کو قبول کیا، کھیلتے، کودتے، بہتے دریا کی طرح کشمیر کی ثقافت ہمیشہ آگے بڑھی اور پیچھے مڑ کر نہیں دیکھا
جب تک ہم اپنی ثقافت اور فن کو ملک کو جوڑنے کے کام میں استعمال نہیں کریں گے، ہم اپنی اس بے مثال طاقت کو ملک کے مفاد میں استعمال نہیں کر سکیں گے
23 JUN 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج سری نگر میں وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے منعقد وتاستا مہوتسو میں بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، مرکزی وزیر محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ وہ خطہ ہے جو ہزاروں سالوں سے کشمیر میں کئی تحقیقوں کا گواہ رہا ہے اور اسے بہت سی ثقافتوں کے ملنے کا مقام ہونے کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہے۔ اس جہلم نے آدی شنکر کو بھی دیکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سرزمین سے ہر شعبے کے علما نے نکل کر اپنے فنون کو نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں مشہور کیا ہے اور ان سب کا تال میل آج کی کشمیر کی ثقافت میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس جہلم نے مشکل وقت دیکھے ہیں، وتاستا کی دھارا نے خون بھی دیکھا ہے، جنونیوں کے حملے بھی دیکھے ہیں، کئی حکومتیں بدلی ہیں اور یہ جہلم دہشت گردی کی ہولناک لعنت کا بھی گواہ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وتاستا نے ہمیشہ ان سب کو اپنے اندر سمو کر بچوں کو پیار، محبت اور جوش دینے کا کام کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جو لوگ جہلم کو دریا سمجھتے ہیں وہ انسانی ثقافت اور اس کی بلندی کو نہیں پہچانتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہلم انسانی تہذیب کا بہترین گواہ رہا ہے اور یہاں منعقد ہونے والا یہ وتاستا میلہ پوری دنیا کو کشمیر دکھانے کا میلہ ہے۔ وتاستا مہوتسو کا مقصد پورے ملک کو کشمیر کے عظیم ثقافتی ورثے، تنوع اور انفرادیت سے متعارف کرانا ہے۔ یہ تہوار وتاستا (جہلم) ندی سے وابستہ لوک عقائد پر مرکوز ہے، جسے ویدک زمانے سے بہت مقدس سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اس ندی کا تذکرہ بہت سی قدیم تحریروں جیسے نیلمت پران، وتاستا مہامایا، ہرچریتا چنتامنی، راجترنگینی میں ملتا ہے اور یہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ اس قابل احترام دریا کے خالص دھارے انسانی فطرت کی تمام برائیوں کو ختم کر دیتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جس سرزمین کو آدی شنکر نے علم کی سرزمین کہا، مغل حکمرانوں نے اسے زمین پر آسمان کہا اور شہنشاہ اشوک نے اسے بدھ مت کے افکار کو مزید منتشر کرنے کے لیے صحیح سرزمین کہا، وہ کشمیر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ثقافت ایک سال میں یا کسی ایک فن اور صنف سے نہیں بنتی، ثقافت انسانی زندگی کے بہت سے پہلوؤں کے تال میل سے بنتی ہے اور جہاں ثقافت کا دھارا مسلسل بہتا ہے، ہمارا ہندوستان ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے اور ہمیں اس پر فخر ہونا چاہیے۔ ملک کے ہر حصے میں ایسی قدیم ثقافت کہ وہ ایک مسلسل ندی بن کر ہندوستانی ثقافت کی گنگا بن جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی زمانے میں انگریز ہم پر حکمرانی کرنے والے ہمارے تنوع کو ہماری کمزوری سمجھتے تھے لیکن جب حکمران تعمیری نقطہ نظر سے دیکھیں تو تنوع میں اتحاد ہماری خاصیت اور سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی خصوصیت سب کے ساتھ مل جل کر رہنے کا ہمارا کلچر ہے اور یہ وتاستا فیسٹیول کشمیر کی اس خصوصیت کو پورے ہندوستان اور دنیا میں پھیلانے کا سفیر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وتاستا فیسٹیول کے ذریعے کشمیر ایک ہمہ جہت اور بہت بڑے نظریے اور ثقافت کا حامل ہے۔ یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں موسیقی اور علم نے بلندیوں کو چھو لیا تھا، اسی لیے آدی شنکر نے اسے شاردا کا علاقہ کہا اور یہاں شاردا پیٹھ قائم کی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جن لوگوں نے گزشتہ 30 سے 40 سالوں سے کشمیر کی تاریخ ہی دیکھی ہے، وہ اسے ایک متنازعہ اور پریشان کن خطہ سمجھتے ہیں۔ ایسے کئی تنازعات کو اپنے اندر سمیٹ کر ایک لا فانی شعلے کی طرح آگے بڑھنا کشمیر کی فطرت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس کشمیر میں چند سال قبل دہشت گردی سے 40 ہزار سے زائد لوگ مارے گئے تھے، آج وہی کشمیر وتاستا فیسٹیول کے ذریعے فنون لطیفہ کو مربوط کرکے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے وادی کے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ آپ کے ہاتھ میں پتھر اور ہتھیاروں کی بجائے لیپ ٹاپ، کتابیں اور قلم ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی سے نفرت کشمیر کی تاریخ نہیں رہی، کشمیر نے ہر آنے والے کو قبول کیا ہے۔ کھیلتے ہوئے، کودتے، بہتے دریا کی طرح کشمیر کی ثقافت ہمیشہ آگے بڑھی اور پیچھے مڑ کر نہیں دیکھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے کشمیر سے آرٹیکل 370 ہٹائے جانے کے بعد یہاں امن ہے، یہاں ترقی کی نئی جہتیں پیدا ہو رہی ہیں، یہاں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ادارے بن رہے ہیں، صنعت قائم ہو رہی ہے، پنچایتی راج یہاں قائم ہو چکا ہے، یہاں بغیر کسی مخالفت کے کئی طرح کی انتظامی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں اور اب کشمیر کو آگے دیکھنا ہے۔ ایسے میں اس وتاستا تہوار کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے تحت کاشی تیلگو سنگم، تمل سوراشٹر سنگم، کاشی تمل اور وِتاستا مہوتسو جیسے کئی پروگراموں کے ذریعے ملک کی تمام ثقافتوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کا وژن دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عمل ہمیں جوڑے گا، ہمیں مضبوط کرے گا اور ہمیں دنیا میں ایک بار پھر اپنے مقام پر کھڑا کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کشمیر کے تقریباً 1900 فنکار اور ملک بھر سے تقریباً 150 فنکار کشمیر میں آج سے شروع ہونے والے وتاستا فیسٹیول میں اپنے فن کی نمائش اور تبادلہ کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ملک کو متحد کرنا ہے تو فن، ثقافت اور ملک کی تاریخ ہی یہ کام کر سکتی ہے، وتاستا مہوتسو ایک منفرد تقریب ہے جہاں ملک بھر کے پکوان ہوں گے اور ملک بھر کے فنکار بھی کشمیری کھانے سے لطف اندوز ہوں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب تک ہم ملک کو جوڑنے کے کام میں اپنی ثقافت اور فن کا استعمال نہیں کرتے، ہم اپنی اس بے مثال طاقت کو ملک کے مفاد میں استعمال نہیں کر سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری مختلف ثقافتوں، زبانوں، ملبوسات اور کھانے کی عادات کے باوجود ہم سب ہندوستانی ہیں، یہ ہماری بڑی طاقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کے کسی ملک میں اتنا تنوع نہیں جتنا ہمارے ہاں ہندوستان میں ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے ساتھ ساتھ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کو منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور سب کے سامنے تین مقاصد رکھے ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے ملک کے ہر بچے کو ہماری جدوجہد آزادی اور جنگجوؤں کے بارے میں جاننا چاہیے اور ان میں حب الوطنی کے کلچر کو پھر سے جگانا چاہیے۔ دوسری بات یہ ہے کہ ملک نے 75 سالوں میں جو کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں ہمیں پوری دنیا میں اس کی تعریف کرنی چاہیے۔ تیسرا، ان 75 برسوں کی کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر ایک عہد کریں کہ جب 2047 آزادی کا صد سالہ سال ہے تو پھر ہندوستان ہر میدان میں کہاں ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 75 سے 100 سال کا وقت اس قرارداد کو کامیابی میں بدلنے کا وقت ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہم جو قرارداد لائیں گے وہ 100 سال مکمل ہونے پر پوری قوم کی کامیابی میں بدل جائے گی اور ہمارا ہندوستان تحریک آزادی کے قائدین کے تصور کا ہندوستان بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہر شخص آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں ایک قرار داد لے گا تو 130 کروڑ عوام کے 130 کروڑ قدم ملک کو آگے لے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والا وتاستا فیسٹیول کشمیر کے مستقبل کا تہوار ہے، ہماری شاندار تاریخ کو روشن مستقبل سے جوڑنے کی ایک کڑی ہے، اور کشمیر اور ملک آگے بڑھیں، ایک عظیم ہندوستان بنائیں، یہی اس تہوار کا مقصد ہے۔