श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
बिहारचे राज्यपाल राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ आर्लेकर यांच्या हस्ते पाटणा इथे एल-20 बैठकीचे उद्घाटन
22 JUN 2023 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जून 2023
बिहारचे राज्यपाल राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ आर्लेकर यांच्या हस्ते आज पाटणा इथे ज्ञान भवनात एल-20 म्हणजेच कामगारविषयक कार्यगटाच्या संकल्पना आधारित कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन झाले.
यावेळी स्थानिक आणि परदेशी प्रतिनिधींचे स्वागत करतांना आर्लेकर यांनी सांगितले की बिहारच्या भूमीत आज सगळ्यांना बघून मला अभिमान वाटतो आहे. जगातील एकूण लोकसंख्येपैकी 75 टक्के लोकसंख्येचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या 28 देशांचे प्रतिनिधी आज या कार्यक्रमात उपस्थित आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. बिहारला हजारो वर्षांचा अत्यंत गौरवास्पद इतिहासाचा वारसा आहे. ही ज्ञानाची भूमी आहे, हजारो वर्षांपूर्वी, जगाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून लोक इथेच असलेल्या नालंदा विद्यापीठात ज्ञानार्जनासाठी येत असत. वैशाली लोकशाहीचे जन्मस्थान आहे. आज आपल्याला मानवी मूल्यांना महत्त्व देण्याची गरज आहे. जर आपण मानवी मूल्यांची जोपासना केली, तर केवळ श्रमिकांचे जग नाही, तर संपूर्ण सामाजिक, आर्थिक आणि राजकीय जीवनही मजबूत होईल, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
एल-20 बैठकीचे अध्यक्ष, हिरण्मय पंड्या यांनीही प्रतिनिधींचे स्वागत करताना सांगितले की, केवळ बिहारसाठीच नाही तर उर्वरित देशासाठी आणि कामगार विभागाच्या प्रतिनिधींसाठी ही अभिमानास्पद घटना आहे. ते म्हणाले की एल 20 केवळ जी-20 राष्ट्रांचे नव्हे तर ज्या राष्ट्रांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित नाहीत त्यांचेही प्रतिनिधित्व करेल.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Bihar Governor Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar inaugurates L20 meet in Patna
22 JUN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar inaugurated the thematic event of the engagement group of L20 held at Gyan Bhawan in Patna today.
Welcoming the local and foreign delegates Shri Arlekar and said that he was proud to see everyone on the soil of Bihar today. He said representatives of 28 countries of the world are present here and they represent 75 percent of the population. The Governor said that Bihar's thousands of years old history is glorious. He said this is the land of knowledge, thousands of years ago people from every corner of the world used to come to acquire knowledge in the Nalanda University located here, Vaishali is the birthplace of democracy. The Governor said that today the need is to give importance to human values. If we are filled with human values, not only the labour world, but the entire social, economic and political life will be strengthened, he added.
Shri Hiranmay Pandaya ,Chair of the L20 meet, also while welcoming the delegations said that this is not only a proud occasion for Bihar but also for the rest of country and representatives of Labour department. He said that L20 will not only represent the voice of G 20 nations but also represent the voice of those nations whose representative are not present.
Addressing the technical session of the conference, Mrs Aarti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labor and Employment discussed various measures taken by the government for social security in the country. Universal Social Security and its related draft were discussed during the technical session.