Ministry of Labour & Employment
Bihar Governor Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar inaugurates L20 meet in Patna
22 JUN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar inaugurated the thematic event of the engagement group of L20 held at Gyan Bhawan in Patna today.
Welcoming the local and foreign delegates Shri Arlekar and said that he was proud to see everyone on the soil of Bihar today. He said representatives of 28 countries of the world are present here and they represent 75 percent of the population. The Governor said that Bihar's thousands of years old history is glorious. He said this is the land of knowledge, thousands of years ago people from every corner of the world used to come to acquire knowledge in the Nalanda University located here, Vaishali is the birthplace of democracy. The Governor said that today the need is to give importance to human values. If we are filled with human values, not only the labour world, but the entire social, economic and political life will be strengthened, he added.
Shri Hiranmay Pandaya ,Chair of the L20 meet, also while welcoming the delegations said that this is not only a proud occasion for Bihar but also for the rest of country and representatives of Labour department. He said that L20 will not only represent the voice of G 20 nations but also represent the voice of those nations whose representative are not present.
Addressing the technical session of the conference, Mrs Aarti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labor and Employment discussed various measures taken by the government for social security in the country. Universal Social Security and its related draft were discussed during the technical session.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री राजेन्‍द्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर ने पटना में एल20 सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
22 JUN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री राजेन्द्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर ने आज पटना के ज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एल20 के कार्य समूह के विषयगत सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री अर्लेकर ने स्थानीय और विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि आज बिहार की धरती पर सभी को देखकर उन्हें गर्व हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के 28 देशों के प्रतिनिधि यहां उपस्थित हैं और वे 75 प्रतिशत आबादी का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। राज्यपाल ने कहा कि बिहार का हजारों वर्ष पुराना गौरवशाली इतिहास है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ज्ञान की भूमि है, हजारों वर्ष पहले यहां के नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय में विश्व के कोने-कोने से लोग ज्ञान अर्जन करने आते थे, वैशाली लोकतंत्र की जन्मभूमि है। राज्यपाल ने कहा कि आज आवश्यकता मानवीय मूल्यों को महत्व देने की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हम मानवीय मूल्यों से भर जाएं तो न केवल श्रम जगत बल्कि पूरा सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक जीवन मजबूत होगा।
एल20 बैठक के अध्यक्ष श्री हिरण्मय पांडया ने भी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि यह न केवल बिहार के लिए बल्कि देश के शेष हिस्सों और श्रम विभाग के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए भी गर्व का अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि एल20 न केवल जी-20 देशों की आवाज बनेगा, बल्कि उन राष्ट्रों की भी आवाज बनेगा जिनके प्रतिनिधि यहां मौजूद नहीं हैं।
सम्मेलन के तकनीकी सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती आरती आहूजा ने देश में सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न उपायों पर चर्चा की। तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा और इससे जुड़े प्रारूप पर चर्चा की गई।