Ministry of Labour & Employment
Bihar Governor Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar inaugurates L20 meet in Patna
22 JUN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar inaugurated the thematic event of the engagement group of L20 held at Gyan Bhawan in Patna today.
Welcoming the local and foreign delegates Shri Arlekar and said that he was proud to see everyone on the soil of Bihar today. He said representatives of 28 countries of the world are present here and they represent 75 percent of the population. The Governor said that Bihar's thousands of years old history is glorious. He said this is the land of knowledge, thousands of years ago people from every corner of the world used to come to acquire knowledge in the Nalanda University located here, Vaishali is the birthplace of democracy. The Governor said that today the need is to give importance to human values. If we are filled with human values, not only the labour world, but the entire social, economic and political life will be strengthened, he added.
Shri Hiranmay Pandaya ,Chair of the L20 meet, also while welcoming the delegations said that this is not only a proud occasion for Bihar but also for the rest of country and representatives of Labour department. He said that L20 will not only represent the voice of G 20 nations but also represent the voice of those nations whose representative are not present.
Addressing the technical session of the conference, Mrs Aarti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labor and Employment discussed various measures taken by the government for social security in the country. Universal Social Security and its related draft were discussed during the technical session.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بہار کے گورنر جناب راجندر وشو ناتھ ارلیکر نے پٹنہ میں ایل 20 میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا
22 JUN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کے گورنر جناب راجندر وشو ناتھ ارلیکر نے آج پٹنہ کے گیان بھون میں منعقدہ ایل 20 کے انگیجمنٹ گروپ کے موضوعاتی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔
مقامی اور غیر ملکی مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب ارلیکر نے کہا کہ انہیں آج بہار کی سرزمین پر سب کو ایک ساتھ دیکھ کر فخر کا احساس ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کے 28 ممالک کے نمائندے یہاں موجود ہیں اور وہ 75 فیصد آبادی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ گورنر نے کہا کہ بہار کی ہزاروں سال پرانی تاریخ شاندار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ علم کی سرزمین ہے، یہاں واقع نالندہ یونیورسٹی میں ہزاروں سال پہلے دنیا کے کونے کونے سے لوگ علم حاصل کرنے کے لیے آتے تھے، ویشالی جمہوریت کی جائے پیدائش ہے۔ گورنر نے کہا کہ آج ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ انسانی اقدار کو اہمیت دی جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ہم انسانی اقدار سے لبریز ہو جائیں تو نہ صرف محنت کشوں کی دنیا بلکہ پوری سماجی، معاشی اور سیاسی زندگی مضبوط ہو گی۔
ایل 20 میٹنگ کے سربراہ جناب ہیرنمے پانڈیہ نے بھی وفود کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف بہار کے لیے بلکہ باقی ملک اور لیبر ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے نمائندوں کے لیے بھی فخر کا موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایل 20 نہ صرف جی 20 ممالک کی آواز کی نمائندگی کرے گا بلکہ ان ممالک کی آواز کی بھی نمائندگی کرے گا جن کے نمائندے آج یہاں موجود نہیں ہیں۔
کانفرنس کے تکنیکی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ آرتی آہوجہ، سکریٹری، وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے ملک میں سماجی تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ تکنیکی اجلاس کے دوران یونیورسل سوشل سیکورٹی اور اس سے متعلقہ مسودے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔