Ministry of Labour & Employment
Bihar Governor Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar inaugurates L20 meet in Patna
22 JUN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar inaugurated the thematic event of the engagement group of L20 held at Gyan Bhawan in Patna today.
Welcoming the local and foreign delegates Shri Arlekar and said that he was proud to see everyone on the soil of Bihar today. He said representatives of 28 countries of the world are present here and they represent 75 percent of the population. The Governor said that Bihar's thousands of years old history is glorious. He said this is the land of knowledge, thousands of years ago people from every corner of the world used to come to acquire knowledge in the Nalanda University located here, Vaishali is the birthplace of democracy. The Governor said that today the need is to give importance to human values. If we are filled with human values, not only the labour world, but the entire social, economic and political life will be strengthened, he added.
Shri Hiranmay Pandaya ,Chair of the L20 meet, also while welcoming the delegations said that this is not only a proud occasion for Bihar but also for the rest of country and representatives of Labour department. He said that L20 will not only represent the voice of G 20 nations but also represent the voice of those nations whose representative are not present.
Addressing the technical session of the conference, Mrs Aarti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labor and Employment discussed various measures taken by the government for social security in the country. Universal Social Security and its related draft were discussed during the technical session.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పాట్నాలో ఎల్20 సమావేశం ప్రారంభించిన బీహార్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ రాజేంద్ర విశ్వనాథ్ అర్లేకర్
22 JUN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
పాట్నాలోని జ్ఞానభవన్ లో గురువారం జరిగిన ఎల్ 20 ఎంగేజ్మెంట్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశాన్ని బీహార్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ రాజేంద్ర విశ్వనాథ్ అర్లేకర్ ప్రారంభించారు.
దేశ, విదేశాలకు చెందిన ప్రతినిధులకు స్వాగతం చెప్పిన శ్రీ అర్లేకర్ ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ బీహార్ రావడం, బీహార్ నేలపై కాలుమోపడం చూసి తనకు గర్వంగా ఉందని అన్నారు. సమావేశంలో 28 దేశాలకు చెందిన ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటున్నారని, వారు ప్రపంచ జనాభాలో 75శాతానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. వేల సంవత్సరాల బీహార్ చరిత్ర దివ్యమైనదని గవర్నర్ అన్నారు. ఇది జ్ఞానభూమి అని, వేలాది సంవత్సరాల క్రితం ప్రపంచం నలుమూలల నుంచి జ్ఞానార్జన కోసం ఇక్కడ నలంద విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి వచ్చేవారని, వైశాలి ప్రజాస్వామ్యానికి పుట్టిల్లు అని గవర్నర్ అన్నారు. ఇప్పుడు మానవతా విలువలకు ప్రాముఖ్యం ఇవ్వవలసిన అవసరం ఉందని, మనలో మానవతా విలువలు నిండి ఉంటే కేవలం కార్మిక ప్రపంచమే కాక ఆర్ధిక,సామాజిక, రాజకీయ జీవనం బలపడుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఎల్ 20 సమావేశం అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ హిరణ్మయి పాండ్యా ప్రతినిధులకు స్వాగతం చెపుతూ ఇది ఒక్క బీహార్ రాష్ట్రానికి మాత్రమే కాక మొత్తం దేశానికి మరియు కార్మిక శాఖ ప్రతినిధులకు ఘనతను తెచ్చే సందర్భమని అన్నారు. ఎల్20 కేవలం జి20 దేశాల వాణిని ప్రతిధ్వనించడమే కాక, సమావేశానికి హాజరు కాని ప్రతినిధుల వాణికి కూడా ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తుందని అన్నారు.
మహాసభ సాంకేతిక సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగిస్తూ కేంద్ర కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి ఆరతి అహూజా
దేశంలో సామాజిక భద్రత కోసం ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యలను గురించి చర్చించారు. సాంకేతిక సమావేశంలో సార్వత్రిక సామాజిక భద్రత మరియు దాని సంబంధిత ముసాయిదాను చర్చించారు.