Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India confers National Florence Nightingale Awards 2022 and 2023 to 30 Awardees at Rashtrapati Bhavan
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya briefs President about the progress of PM TB-Mukt Bharat campaign and expresses gratitude for her leadership in this nationwide campaign
22 JUN 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred the National Florence Nightingale Awards for the year 2022 and 2023 to the nursing professionals at the Rashtrapati Bhavan today. Thirty nursing professionals were awarded the prestigious award for their dedication, duty and service to the community.
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof S P Baghel and other dignitaries were also present.
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya also briefed President Smt Draupadi Murmu about the progress of Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Abhiyaan and expressed gratitude for her leadership in the country wide campaign which has seen people from various walks of life and regions come forth in a spirit of enthusiasm and community service to supports lakhs of TB patients. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the Abhiyaan and the Ni-kshay Mitra initiative in his Mann Ki Baat on 18th June 2023. "India has set a target of eradicating TB by 2025. Ni-kshay Mitra has taken charge of this movement against TB. Thousands of people are adopting TB patients in rural areas. This is the true strength of India. The youth is also contributing to achieving the target of eradicating TB by 2025," Prime Minister said.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya also informed the President that Government of India will soon start a special campaign to eliminate sickle cell anaemia across the country. The Union Health Minister briefed the President on the Mission and sought her guidance for its success. The special mission to eliminate SCA by 2047 was announced in the Union Budget 2023-24. It will entail awareness creation, universal screening and counselling of 7 crore people in the age group of 0-40 years in affected tribal areas.
The National Florence Nightingale Awards were instituted in the year 1973 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare as a mark of recognition for the meritorious services rendered by the nurses and nursing professionals to the society. These are given in the honour of Florence Nightingale who is revered as the founder of modern nursing.
The National Florence Nightingale Awards distribution ceremony can be watched here:

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में 30 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को 2022 और 2023 के लिए राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रपति को प्रधानमंत्री टीबी-मुक्त भारत अभियान की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी और इस राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान में उनके नेतृत्व के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया
22 JUN 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में नर्सिंग पेशेवरों को वर्ष 2022 और 2023 के लिए राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। तीस नर्सिंग पेशेवरों को समुदाय के प्रति उनके समर्पण, कर्तव्य और सेवा के लिए प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एसपी बघेल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू को प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त अभियान की प्रगति के बारे में भी जानकारी दी और देशव्यापी अभियान में उनके नेतृत्व के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया जिसमें जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और स्थानों के लोग उत्साह के साथ लाखों टीबी रोगियों की सहायता के लिए सामुदायिक सेवा के लिए आगे आए हैं। प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 18 जून, 2023 को अपने मन की बात में इस अभियान और नि-क्षय मित्र पहल पर प्रकाश डाला था। "भारत ने 2025 तक टीबी उन्मूलन का लक्ष्य रखा है। नि-क्षय मित्र ने टीबी के खिलाफ इस आंदोलन की कमान संभाली है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "ग्रामीण इलाकों में हजारों लोग टीबी के मरीजों को गोद ले रहे हैं। यही भारत की असली ताकत है। 2025 तक टीबी उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में युवा भी योगदान दे रहे हैं।"
ॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकारी भी दी कि भारत सरकार जल्द ही देश भर में सिकल सेल एनीमिया को खत्म करने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान शुरू करेगी। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति को मिशन के बारे में जानकारी दी और इसकी सफलता के लिए उनका मार्गदर्शन मांगा। केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में सिकल सेल एनीमिया को 2047 तक खत्म करने के विशेष मिशन की घोषणा की। इसमें प्रभावित जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में 0-40 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के 7 करोड़ लोगों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना, सार्वभौमिक जांच और परामर्श शामिल होगा।
राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कारों की स्थापना वर्ष 1973 में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा नर्सों और नर्सिंग पेशेवरों द्वारा समाज को प्रदान की गई सराहनीय सेवाओं के सम्मान के रूप में की गई थी। ये फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल के सम्मान में दिए जाते हैं जिन्हें आधुनिक नर्सिंग की संस्थापक माना जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह यहां देखा जा सकता है: