Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Gary E. Dickerson, CEO, Applied Materials
22 JUN 2023 6:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Gary E. Dickerson, President and CEO of Applied Materials in Washington DC.
Prime Minister invited Applied Materials for contributing in strengthening the semiconductor ecosystem in India. Prime Minister also invited Applied Materials for development of process technology and advanced packaging capabilities in India.
Prime Minister and Mr. Dickerson discussed potential of Applied Materials’ collaboration with academic institutions in India to create skilled workforce.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অ্যাপ্লায়েড মেটিরিয়াল্স-এর সিইও মিঃ গ্যারি ই. ডিকারসনের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
22 JUN 2023 6:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ওয়াশিংটন ডিসি-তে অ্যাপ্লায়েড মেটিরিয়াল্স-এর সিইও ও প্রেসিডেন্ট গ্যারি ই. ডিকারসনের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
ভারতে সেমি কন্ডাক্টর ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভূমিকা গ্রহণের জন্য অ্যাপ্লায়েড মেটিরিয়াল্স-কে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে উন্নত প্যাকেজিং ক্ষমতা ও প্রক্রিয়াগত প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বিকাশ সাধনের জন্যেও অ্যাপ্লায়েড মেটিরিয়াল্স-কে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং মিঃ ডিকারসন দক্ষ কর্মী তৈরি করার জন্য ভারতের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে অ্যাপ্লায়েড মেটিরিয়াল্স-এর সামগ্রিক সহযোগিতার সম্ভাবনা নিয়েও আলোচনা করেছেন।