Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Gary E. Dickerson, CEO, Applied Materials
22 JUN 2023 6:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Gary E. Dickerson, President and CEO of Applied Materials in Washington DC.
Prime Minister invited Applied Materials for contributing in strengthening the semiconductor ecosystem in India. Prime Minister also invited Applied Materials for development of process technology and advanced packaging capabilities in India.
Prime Minister and Mr. Dickerson discussed potential of Applied Materials’ collaboration with academic institutions in India to create skilled workforce.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स के सीईओ गैरी ई. डिकर्सन के साथ बैठक
22 JUN 2023 6:56AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वाशिंगटन डीसी में एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ श्री गैरी ई. डिकर्सन से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स को भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर के इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में योगदान देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स को भारत में प्रोसेस टेक्नोलॉजी और उन्नत पैकेजिंग क्षमताओं के विकास के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री और श्री डिकर्सन ने कुशल कार्यबल के निर्माण हेतु भारत में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स के सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की।