Vice President's Secretariat
Yoga integral part of our culture; it’s for the welfare of entire humanity
Vice President joins International Day of Yoga celebrations in Jabalpur
With India’s efforts, Yoga Day has become a world festival – Vice President
VP says, Yoga is not just for one day, rather it should be integral part of our lives
21 JUN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar noted that Yoga brings about the unity of body, mind and soul, and this ancient science not just focusses on the welfare of individuals, but also the well-being of entire humanity. In this context, he made reference to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s statement, underlining Yoga as “Zero-budget health asssurance”.
Addressing the 9th International Day of Yoga celebrations at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh today, the Vice-President emphasized that Yoga is not for a single special day or occasion, but one that should be an integral aspect of people’s daily lives.
Referring to the theme of this year’s International Day of Yoga- ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’- the Vice-President drew attention to the consonance of this theme with that of India’s G20 Presidency, which is ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. The essence of both is a reflection of India’s commitment to unite countries and amplify the message of global peace and friendship, he said.
Lauding the leadership role played by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the 69th Session of the United Nations General Assembly in proposing to mark June 21 as the International Day of Yoga, Shri Dhankhar underscored the significance of the fact that the proposal was adopted almost unanimously by 193 countries in the shortest ever time. With India’s efforts, Yoga Day has become a world festival, he underlined.
Highlighting that yoga has been an inalienable facet of India’s cultural and civilizational ethos, the Vice-President recognised its key role in facilitating the progress of the nation. He also expressed his appreciation for the energy and enthusiasm with which countries across the world have been participating in celebrating International Day of Yoga.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister for AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Padma Bhushan recipient and President of Shri Ram Chandra Mission, ‘Daaji’ Kamlesh Patel, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Click here for full speech –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1933911

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
یوگ ہماری ثقافت کا جزو لاینفک ہے؛ یہ تمام بنی نوع انسانیت کی فلاح کے لیے ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جبل پور میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ تقریب میں شرکت کی
بھارت کی کوششوں سے، یوم یوگ ایک عالمی تیوہار بن چکا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا کہنا ہے کہ یوگ محض ایک دن کے لیے نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ہماری زندگی کا جزو لاینفک ہونا چاہئے
21 JUN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے کہا ہے کہ یوگ جسم، ذہن اور روح کے درمیان یکجہتی قائم کرتا ہے، اور یہ قدیم سائنس نہ صرف افراد کی فلاح و بہبود پر بلکہ مکمل بنی نوع انسانیت کی خیروعافیت پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ اس پس منظر میں، انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک بیان ’’صفر بجٹ پر صحت کی یقین دہانی‘‘کا حوالہ دیا ۔
آج جبل پور، مدھیہ پردیش میں 9ویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یوگ محض کسی ایک دن یا مخصوص موقع کے لیے نہیں ہے، بلکہ اسے عوام کی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا جزولاینفک ہونا چاہئے۔
اس سال کے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کے موضوع – ’یوگ برائے وسودھیو کٹمب کم‘- کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس موضوع اور بھارت کی جی20 کی صدارت کے موضوع کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی جانب توجہ مبذول کرائی، جو کہ ’ایک کرہ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل‘ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان دونوں موضوعات کی روح ملک کو متحد کرنے اور امن عالم اور دوستی کے پیغام کو فروغ دینے کی بھارت کی عہدبندگی کی عکاس ہے۔
21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ قرار دینے کی تجویز کے سلسلے میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے 69ویں سیشن کے دوران وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ ادا کیے گئے قائدانہ کردار کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے اس حقیقت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس تجویز کو قلیل ترین مدت میں 193 ممالک کے ذریعہ تقریباً اتفاق رائے سے منظور کر لیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی کوششوں سے، یوم یوگ ایک عالمی تیوہار بن گیا ہے۔
اس امر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ یوگ بھارت کی ثقافتی اور تہذیبی اقدار کا ایک مضبوط پہلو ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک کی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں اس کے کلیدی کردار کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے اس توانائی اور جوش و خروش کی بھی تعریف کی جس کے ساتھ دنیا بھر کے ممالک بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ منانے کے لیے شمولیت اختیار کر رہے ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگوبھائی پٹیل، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ اور شری رام چندر مشن کے صدر، ’داجی‘ کملیش پٹیل، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
مکمل تقریر کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1933911