Vice President's Secretariat
Yoga integral part of our culture; it’s for the welfare of entire humanity
Vice President joins International Day of Yoga celebrations in Jabalpur
With India’s efforts, Yoga Day has become a world festival – Vice President
VP says, Yoga is not just for one day, rather it should be integral part of our lives
21 JUN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar noted that Yoga brings about the unity of body, mind and soul, and this ancient science not just focusses on the welfare of individuals, but also the well-being of entire humanity. In this context, he made reference to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s statement, underlining Yoga as “Zero-budget health asssurance”.
Addressing the 9th International Day of Yoga celebrations at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh today, the Vice-President emphasized that Yoga is not for a single special day or occasion, but one that should be an integral aspect of people’s daily lives.
Referring to the theme of this year’s International Day of Yoga- ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’- the Vice-President drew attention to the consonance of this theme with that of India’s G20 Presidency, which is ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. The essence of both is a reflection of India’s commitment to unite countries and amplify the message of global peace and friendship, he said.
Lauding the leadership role played by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the 69th Session of the United Nations General Assembly in proposing to mark June 21 as the International Day of Yoga, Shri Dhankhar underscored the significance of the fact that the proposal was adopted almost unanimously by 193 countries in the shortest ever time. With India’s efforts, Yoga Day has become a world festival, he underlined.
Highlighting that yoga has been an inalienable facet of India’s cultural and civilizational ethos, the Vice-President recognised its key role in facilitating the progress of the nation. He also expressed his appreciation for the energy and enthusiasm with which countries across the world have been participating in celebrating International Day of Yoga.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister for AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Padma Bhushan recipient and President of Shri Ram Chandra Mission, ‘Daaji’ Kamlesh Patel, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Click here for full speech –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1933911

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಯೋಗ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗ; ಇಡೀ ಮಾನವಕುಲದ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ
ಜಬಲ್ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭಾಗಿ
ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಿಂದ, ಯೋಗ ದಿನವು ಇದು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಹಬ್ಬವಾಗಿದೆ: ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ಯೋಗ ಕೇವಲ ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಅಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಅದು ನಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನದ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಬೇಕು: ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
21 JUN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಯೋಗವು ದೇಹ, ಮನಸ್ಸು ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮದ ಏಕತೆಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪುರಾತನ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯು ಕೇವಲ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ, ಆದರೆ ಇಡೀ ಮನುಕುಲದ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿ, ಯೋಗವನ್ನು "ಶೂನ್ಯ-ಬಜೆಟ್ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಭರವಸೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜಬಲ್ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ 9ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ, ಯೋಗವು ಒಂದೇ ಒಂದು ವಿಶೇಷ ದಿನ ಅಥವಾ ಸಂದರ್ಭಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಲ್ಲ, ಆದರೆ ಜನರ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಜೀವನದ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಶವಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯ- 'ಯೋಗ ಫಾರ್ ವಸುಧೈವ ಕುಟುಂಬಕಂ'. ಭಾರತದ G-20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೀಯ ಈ ಘೋಷವಾಕ್ಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಗಮನ ಸೆಳೆದರು. 'ಒಂದು ಭೂಮಿ, ಒಂದು ಕುಟುಂಬ, ಒಂದು ಭವಿಷ್ಯ' . ಇದು ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನೇಹದ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ 69 ನೇ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಜೂನ್ 21 ಅನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಇದು ನಿಜಕ್ಕೂ ದಿಟ್ಟ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಪ್ರತೀಕ ಎಂದು ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ 193 ದೇಶಗಳು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ವಾನುಮತದಿಂದ ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದ್ದು ನಿಜಕ್ಕೂ ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ಎಂದು ನೆನಪು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಿಂದ ಯೋಗ ದಿನವು ವಿಶ್ವ ಹಬ್ಬವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಯೋಗವು ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರೀಕತೆಯ ನೀತಿಯ ಅವಿನಾಭಾವ ಅಂಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಇದರ ಪಾತ್ರ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ದೇಶಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ತುಂಬುತ್ತಿವೆ. ವಿಶ್ವ ಯೋಗ ದಿನ ಈಗ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಹಬ್ಬವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಂಗು ಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ ಸೋನಾವಾಲ್, ಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರು ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮಚಂದ್ರ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು, 'ದಾಜಿ' ಕಮಲೇಶ್ ಪಟೇಲ್, ಸಂಸತ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಪೂರ್ಣ ಭಾಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1933911