Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Anurag Singh Thakur calls on Ms. Vandana Gupte and Dr. Sandhya Purecha during three day visit to Mumbai
9-year tenure of the Government, dedicated to service, good governance and the welfare of the poor, has been very successful : Anurag Singh Thakur
20 JUN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, June 20, 2023
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur is currently on a three-day visit to Mumbai. On the third day of his visit to Mumbai, today, Shri Thakur interacted with well-known Marathi and Hindi film and theatre actress Ms. Vandana Gupte and Sangeet Natak Akademi Chair Dr. Sandhya Purecha at their residences. During the meeting, the Minister spoke about the unprecedented work done by the Government in the last 9 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi. The 9-year tenure of the Government, dedicated to service, good governance and the welfare of the poor, has been very successful said the Minister.
On visiting veteran actress Ms. Vandana Gupte at her residence, Minister gifted her a booklet elucidating the works done by the Central Government. Speaking about the visit, Ms. Vandana Gupte said 'It was a wonderful surpise and I am happy and honoured by the visit of the Union Minister. We discussed various issued faced by the those working in the field of theatre and I put forth the request that just like the film industry, theatre also be declared as an industry so persons working can demand for rights. During his visit we also discussed the achievements of the Government in the last nine years.'
(Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur meeting veteran actress Ms. Vandana Gupte)
Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur also visited W20 President and Chair Sangeet Natak Akademi, Award-winning Dance guru Dr. Sandhya Purecha’s residence and gifted her a booklet describing the works done by the Central Government. Speaking about the visit, Dr. Sandhya Purecha said that she discussed the advocacy on the W20 communique with the Minister. Additionally since she is the Chair of Sangeet Natak Akademi, the two also discussed the involvement of youth in subjects associated with Indian Art and Culture. The Dance Guru also had an opportunity to give the Minister her translation of the book Natyashastra which is also known as the fifth Veda.
(Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur meeting veteran Dance Guru and Chair, Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr. Sandhya Purecha)

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਤੀ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਗੁਪਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸੰਧਿਆ ਪੁਰੇਚਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸੇਵਾ, ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 9 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ
20 JUN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ, ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਅਤੇ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਅਭਿਨੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਗੁਪਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰ ਡਾ. ਸੰਧਿਆ ਪੁਰੇਚਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਭੇਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੇਵਾ, ਚੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 9 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦਿੱਗਜ ਅਭਿਨੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਗੁਪਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਸਤਿਕਾ (ਬੁੱਕਲੇਟ) ਭੇਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਗੁਪਤੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਫਿਲਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਤਾਕਿ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਂਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਨੌਂ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।’
(ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਅਭਿਨੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਗੁਪਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ)
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਡਬਲਿਊ20 ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ; ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਡਾਂਸ ਗੁਰੂ ਡਾ. ਸੰਧਿਆ ਪੁਰੇਚਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਭੇਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਸਤਿਕਾ (ਬੁੱਕਲੇਟ) ਭੇਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਸੰਧਿਆ ਪੁਰੇਚਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਬਲਿਊ20 ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿੱਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡਾਂਸ ਗੁਰੂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਟਯ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਵੇ ਵੇਦ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
(ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਡਾਂਸ ਗੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰ ਡਾ. ਸੰਧਿਆ ਪੁਰੇਚਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ)