Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Anurag Singh Thakur calls on Ms. Vandana Gupte and Dr. Sandhya Purecha during three day visit to Mumbai
9-year tenure of the Government, dedicated to service, good governance and the welfare of the poor, has been very successful : Anurag Singh Thakur
20 JUN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, June 20, 2023
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur is currently on a three-day visit to Mumbai. On the third day of his visit to Mumbai, today, Shri Thakur interacted with well-known Marathi and Hindi film and theatre actress Ms. Vandana Gupte and Sangeet Natak Akademi Chair Dr. Sandhya Purecha at their residences. During the meeting, the Minister spoke about the unprecedented work done by the Government in the last 9 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi. The 9-year tenure of the Government, dedicated to service, good governance and the welfare of the poor, has been very successful said the Minister.
On visiting veteran actress Ms. Vandana Gupte at her residence, Minister gifted her a booklet elucidating the works done by the Central Government. Speaking about the visit, Ms. Vandana Gupte said 'It was a wonderful surpise and I am happy and honoured by the visit of the Union Minister. We discussed various issued faced by the those working in the field of theatre and I put forth the request that just like the film industry, theatre also be declared as an industry so persons working can demand for rights. During his visit we also discussed the achievements of the Government in the last nine years.'
(Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur meeting veteran actress Ms. Vandana Gupte)
Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur also visited W20 President and Chair Sangeet Natak Akademi, Award-winning Dance guru Dr. Sandhya Purecha’s residence and gifted her a booklet describing the works done by the Central Government. Speaking about the visit, Dr. Sandhya Purecha said that she discussed the advocacy on the W20 communique with the Minister. Additionally since she is the Chair of Sangeet Natak Akademi, the two also discussed the involvement of youth in subjects associated with Indian Art and Culture. The Dance Guru also had an opportunity to give the Minister her translation of the book Natyashastra which is also known as the fifth Veda.
(Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur meeting veteran Dance Guru and Chair, Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr. Sandhya Purecha)

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने मुंबई की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान सुश्री वंदना गुप्ते और डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा से मुलाकात की
सेवा, सुशासन और गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित, सरकार के 9 साल का कार्यकाल बेहद सफल रहा है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
20 JUN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर इन दिनों मुंबई की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर हैं। श्री ठाकुर ने अपनी मुंबई यात्रा के तीसरे दिन, आज प्रसिद्ध मराठी तथा हिंदी फिल्म और थिएटर अभिनेत्री सुश्री वंदना गुप्ते और संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा से उनके निवास स्थान पर भेंट की। बैठक के दौरान, मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा किए गए अभूतपूर्व कार्यों के बारे में बताया। मंत्री ने कहा कि सेवा, सुशासन और गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित सरकार के 9 साल का कार्यकाल काफी सफल रहा है।
दिग्गज अभिनेत्री सुश्री वंदना गुप्ते से उनके आवास पर मुलाकात के दौरान, मंत्री ने उन्हें केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए कार्यों का वर्णन करने वाली एक पुस्तिका भेंट की। मुलाक़ात के बारे में सुश्री वंदना गुप्ते ने कहा, 'यह एक अद्भुत आश्चर्य था और मैं केंद्रीय मंत्री की इस मुलाक़ात से खुश और सम्मानित महसूस कर रही हूं। हमने थिएटर के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे लोगों की समस्याओं पर चर्चा की और मैंने अनुरोध किया कि फिल्म उद्योग की तरह थिएटर को भी एक उद्योग घोषित किया जाए, ताकि काम करने वाले लोग अधिकारों की मांग कर सकें। उनसे भेंट के दौरान, हमने सरकार की पिछले नौ साल की उपलब्धियों पर भी चर्चा की।'
(केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर दिग्गज अभिनेत्री सुश्री वंदना गुप्ते से मुलाकात करते हुए)
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने डब्ल्यू20 और संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्ष; पुरस्कार विजेता नृत्य गुरु डॉ संध्या पुरेचा से उनके आवास पर भेंट की तथा उन्हें केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए कार्यों का वर्णन करने वाली एक पुस्तिका भेंट की। मुलाक़ात के बारे में बात करते हुए, डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा ने कहा कि उन्होंने मंत्री के साथ डब्ल्यू20 विज्ञप्ति के समर्थन पर चर्चा की। इसके अतिरिक्त चूंकि वे संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्ष हैं, इसलिए दोनों ने भारतीय कला और संस्कृति से जुड़े विषयों में युवाओं की भागीदारी पर भी चर्चा की। नृत्य गुरु ने मंत्री को नाट्यशास्त्र, जिसे पांचवें वेद के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, की पुस्तक का अनुवाद भी उपहार स्वरूप प्रदान किया।
(केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर वरिष्ठ नृत्य गुरु और संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा से मुलाकात करते हुए)