Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Jammu and Kashmir on June 22, 2023
Vice-President to attend the Special Convocation of University of Jammu as Chief Guest
Vice-President to visit Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine in Jammu for darshan
20 JUN 2023 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be on his maiden visit to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir on June 22, 2023 where he will be the Chief Guest at the Special Convocation of University of Jammu.
Following the Special Convocation, the Vice-President will proceed to Katra to offer prayers and have darshan at the Holy Shrine of Mata Vaishno Devi.
During his daylong tour, the Vice-President is also scheduled to visit the Jammu and Kashmir Raj Bhawan.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति 22 जून, 2023 को जम्मू-कश्मीर जाएंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के विशेष दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति जम्मू में माता वैष्णो देवी मंदिर का दर्शन करने जाएंगे
20 JUN 2023 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ 22 जून, 2023 को पहली बार केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के दौरे पर जाएंगे, जहां वे जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के विशेष दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
विशेष दीक्षांत समारोह के बाद उपराष्ट्रपति माता वैष्णो देवी के पवित्र मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना करने और दर्शन करने के लिए कटरा जाएंगे।
अपनी एक दिन की यात्रा के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति का जम्मू और कश्मीर राजभवन जाने का भी कार्यक्रम है।