பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது பற்றி விவாதிக்கவும், சிறந்த நிர்வாகத்திற்கான புதிய யோசனைகளை உருவாக்கவும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் இரண்டு நாள் சிந்தனை அமர்வு நடத்துகிறது
18 JUN 2023 10:13AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் தனது துறைகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பல்வேறு சிக்கல்கள் மற்றும் சவால்களைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்கவும், சிறந்த நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டிற்கான புதிய யோசனைகளை வெளியிடும் நோக்கத்துடனும், ஜூன் 19 மற்றும் 20 தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் 'சிந்தனை அமர்வு' க்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறை, ராணுவ விவகாரத் துறை, முன்னாள் படைவீரர் நலத் துறை ஆகியவை பல கருப்பொருள்களை அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளன, அதில் புகழ்பெற்ற வல்லுநர்கள் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பிற்கான விரிவான அணுகுமுறை, சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்கள், தேசிய தகவல் பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்கை மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், செயல்திறன் தணிக்கை, சைனிக் பள்ளிக்கல்வி முறை, பாதுகாப்பு கையகப்படுத்துதலில் திறன் உருவாக்கம், பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித்துறை ஆகிய தலைப்புகளில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை பின்வரும் தலைப்புகளில் விவாதிக்கும்.
உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்துதல், அதிகரித்து வரும் சுதேசிமயமாக்கலுக்கான பாதை, தொழில்துறை சூழல் மற்றும் திறமையான பணியாளர்கள், விளையாட்டு மைதானத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், தர சீர்திருத்தங்கள் ஆகியவை பற்றி பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித்துறை விவாதங்களை நடத்தும்.
ராணுவ விவகாரங்கள் துறையால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட தலைப்புகள், மனித வள அம்சங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துதல், பயிற்சி மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு சிக்கல்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணுதல், ஆயுதப் படைகளின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை ஆகும்.
சிறந்த ஓய்வூதிய சேவைகள், முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் நலனுக்கான பிற நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுதல், சிறு நிறுவனங்களைத் தொடங்குவதற்கு உதவி வேலைவாய்ப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்றவை குறித்து முன்னாள் படைவீரர் நலத்துறை விவாதம் நடத்தும்.

Ministry of Defence
MoD to hold two-day ‘Chintan Shivir’ to discuss challenges faced by its departments & evolve new ideas for better governance
18 JUN 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) is organising brainstorming sessions ‘Chintan Shivir’ in New Delhi on June 19 & 20, 2023 to discuss various issues & challenges faced by its departments, with the aim to come out with new ideas for better governance & functioning. Department of Defence (DoD), Department of Defence Production (DDP), Department of Military Affairs (DMA) and Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) have identified a number of themes, on which eminent subject matter experts will share their views with the officers of the Ministry.
Department of Defence
The DoD will deliberate on the following topics:
• Comprehensive approach to national security
• Cyber security challenges
• National Information Security Policy and Guidelines
• Performance Audit
• Sainik School education system
• Capacity Building in Defence Acquisitions
Department of Defence Production
The DDP will have discussions on the following themes:
• Enhancing production & defence exports
• Increasing Aatmanirbharta: Road ahead for indigenisation
• Industrial Ecosystem and Skilled Workforce
• Enhancing Level Playing Field
• Quality Reforms
Department of Military Affairs
The topics chosen by the DMA will cover critical issues of Integrating and optimising Human Resource aspects, Training and Operational issues towards achieving greater synergy and modernisation & capability augmentation of Armed Forces in the realms of strategic domain. It will also include discussions on measures to identify and abolish colonial practices and obsolete laws and further incorporate the country’s own ethos and practices in functioning of the Armed Forces.
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare
The themes identified by DESW include:
• Leveraging SPARSH for better pension services and other welfare measures for veterans
• Resettlement of veterans by improving employability and promotion of entrepreneurship for start of micro enterprises by veterans
• Improvement in the health services of the veterans
The Chintan Shivir will conclude with an open-house session for inviting ideas & suggestions for enhancing organisational efficiency in various departments. The event is being organised in line with the Government’s directions to have a real time audit of the objectives achieved till date and carve a way forward towards achieving the desired goals in realistic timelines.