Ministry of Defence
MoD to hold two-day ‘Chintan Shivir’ to discuss challenges faced by its departments & evolve new ideas for better governance
18 JUN 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) is organising brainstorming sessions ‘Chintan Shivir’ in New Delhi on June 19 & 20, 2023 to discuss various issues & challenges faced by its departments, with the aim to come out with new ideas for better governance & functioning. Department of Defence (DoD), Department of Defence Production (DDP), Department of Military Affairs (DMA) and Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) have identified a number of themes, on which eminent subject matter experts will share their views with the officers of the Ministry.
Department of Defence
The DoD will deliberate on the following topics:
• Comprehensive approach to national security
• Cyber security challenges
• National Information Security Policy and Guidelines
• Performance Audit
• Sainik School education system
• Capacity Building in Defence Acquisitions
Department of Defence Production
The DDP will have discussions on the following themes:
• Enhancing production & defence exports
• Increasing Aatmanirbharta: Road ahead for indigenisation
• Industrial Ecosystem and Skilled Workforce
• Enhancing Level Playing Field
• Quality Reforms
Department of Military Affairs
The topics chosen by the DMA will cover critical issues of Integrating and optimising Human Resource aspects, Training and Operational issues towards achieving greater synergy and modernisation & capability augmentation of Armed Forces in the realms of strategic domain. It will also include discussions on measures to identify and abolish colonial practices and obsolete laws and further incorporate the country’s own ethos and practices in functioning of the Armed Forces.
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare
The themes identified by DESW include:
• Leveraging SPARSH for better pension services and other welfare measures for veterans
• Resettlement of veterans by improving employability and promotion of entrepreneurship for start of micro enterprises by veterans
• Improvement in the health services of the veterans
The Chintan Shivir will conclude with an open-house session for inviting ideas & suggestions for enhancing organisational efficiency in various departments. The event is being organised in line with the Government’s directions to have a real time audit of the objectives achieved till date and carve a way forward towards achieving the desired goals in realistic timelines.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع اپنے محکموں کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور بہتر حکمرانی کے لیے نئے آئیڈیاز تیار کرنے کے لیے دو روزہ 'چنتن شیویر' کا انعقاد کرے گا
18 JUN 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) اپنے محکموں کو درپیش مختلف مسائل اور چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے 19 اور 20 جون، 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں غور و خوض کرنے کے ایک سیشن 'چنتن شیویر' کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بہتر حکمرانی اور کام کاج کے لیے نئے آئیڈیاز سامنے لانا ہے۔ محکمہ دفاع (ڈی او ڈی)، محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار (ڈی ڈی پی)، عسکری امور کا محکمہ (ڈی ایم اے) اور سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے(ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو) نے متعدد موضوعات کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جن پر وزارت کے افسران کے ساتھ مشہور و معروف ماہرین اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے۔
محکمہ دفاع
• ڈی او ڈی مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پر غور کرے گا:
• قومی سلامتی کے لیے جامع نقطہ نظر
• سائبر سیکیورٹی چیلنجز
• نیشنل انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی پالیسی اوررہنما خطوط
• کارکردگی کا آڈٹ
• سینک اسکول کا تعلیمی نظام
• دفاعی حصول میں صلاحیت سازی
محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار
• ڈی ڈی پی مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پرغور و خوض کرے گا:
• پیداوار اور دفاعی برآمدات میں اضافہ
• ہندوستان کی خود انحصار یت میں اضافہ: مقامی بنانے کے لیے آگے کی راہ
• صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت
• یکساں مواقع کی فراہمی میں اضافہ
• معیاری اصلاحات
عسکری امور کا محکمہ
ڈی ایم اے کےذریعہ منتخب کردہ موضوعات میں انسانی وسائل کے پہلوؤں کو مربوط اور بہتر بنانے، تربیت اور آپریشنل مسائل کو زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی حاصل کرنے اور مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری اور سٹریٹجک شعبہ کے دائروں میں صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے اہم مسائل کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں نوآبادیاتی طریقوں اور فرسودہ قوانین کی نشاندہی اور خاتمے کے اقدامات پر بات چیت بھی شامل ہوگی اور مسلح افواج کے کام میں ملک کی اپنی اخلاقیات اور طریقوں کو مزید شامل کیا جائے گا۔
سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ
• ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو کی جانب سے شناخت کردہ موضوعات میں حسب ذیل موضوعات شامل ہیں:
• سابق فوجیوں کے لیے بہتر پنشن خدمات اور دیگر فلاحی اقدامات کے لیے اسپرش (ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ) کا فائدہ اٹھانا
• سابق فوجیوں کے ذریعے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے آغاز کے لیے ملازمت کی اہلیت میں بہتری اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دے کر سابق فوجیوں کی باز آباد کاری
• سابق فوجیوں کی صحت کی خدمات میں بہتری
چنتن شیویر مختلف محکموں میں تنظیمی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے ، خیالات اور تجاویز کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے ایک اوپن ہاؤس سیشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد حکومت کی ہدایات کے مطابق کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ آج تک حاصل کیے گئے مقاصد کا حقیقی وقت میں آڈٹ کیا جا سکے اور حقیقت پسندانہ ٹائم لائن میں مطلوبہ اہداف کے حصول کی طرف ایک راستہ تیار کیا جا سکے۔