Ministry of Defence
MoD to hold two-day ‘Chintan Shivir’ to discuss challenges faced by its departments & evolve new ideas for better governance
18 JUN 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) is organising brainstorming sessions ‘Chintan Shivir’ in New Delhi on June 19 & 20, 2023 to discuss various issues & challenges faced by its departments, with the aim to come out with new ideas for better governance & functioning. Department of Defence (DoD), Department of Defence Production (DDP), Department of Military Affairs (DMA) and Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) have identified a number of themes, on which eminent subject matter experts will share their views with the officers of the Ministry.
Department of Defence
The DoD will deliberate on the following topics:
• Comprehensive approach to national security
• Cyber security challenges
• National Information Security Policy and Guidelines
• Performance Audit
• Sainik School education system
• Capacity Building in Defence Acquisitions
Department of Defence Production
The DDP will have discussions on the following themes:
• Enhancing production & defence exports
• Increasing Aatmanirbharta: Road ahead for indigenisation
• Industrial Ecosystem and Skilled Workforce
• Enhancing Level Playing Field
• Quality Reforms
Department of Military Affairs
The topics chosen by the DMA will cover critical issues of Integrating and optimising Human Resource aspects, Training and Operational issues towards achieving greater synergy and modernisation & capability augmentation of Armed Forces in the realms of strategic domain. It will also include discussions on measures to identify and abolish colonial practices and obsolete laws and further incorporate the country’s own ethos and practices in functioning of the Armed Forces.
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare
The themes identified by DESW include:
• Leveraging SPARSH for better pension services and other welfare measures for veterans
• Resettlement of veterans by improving employability and promotion of entrepreneurship for start of micro enterprises by veterans
• Improvement in the health services of the veterans
The Chintan Shivir will conclude with an open-house session for inviting ideas & suggestions for enhancing organisational efficiency in various departments. The event is being organised in line with the Government’s directions to have a real time audit of the objectives achieved till date and carve a way forward towards achieving the desired goals in realistic timelines.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय अपने विभागों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने और बेहतर शासन के लिए नए विचारों को विकसित करने के लिए दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन करेगा
18 JUN 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय बेहतर शासन और कामकाज के लिए नए विचारों को प्रस्तुत करने के उद्देश्य से अपने विभागों के सामने आने वाले विभिन्न मुद्दो और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए 19 जून और 20 जून 2023 को नई दिल्ली में चिंतन बैठक सत्रोंचिंतन शिविर ‘ का आयोजन करेगा। रक्षा विभाग ( डीओडी ) , रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ( डीडीपी ) , सैन्य मामलों का विभाग ( डीएमए ), पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग ( डीईएसडब्ल्यू ) ने कई विषय वस्तुओं की पहचान की है जिन पर इन विषयों के विख्यात विशेषज्ञ मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ अपने विचारों को साझा करेंगे।
रक्षा विभाग
निम्नलिखित विषय पर विचार विमर्श करेगा :
- राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए व्यापक दृष्टिकोण
- साइबर सुरक्षा चुनौतियां
- राष्ट्रीय सूचना सुरक्षा नीति और दिशानिर्देश
- निष्पादन लेखापरीक्षा
- सैनिक स्कूल शिक्षा प्रणाली
- रक्षा अधिग्रहण में क्षमता निर्माण
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग
निम्नलिखित विषय पर चर्चा करेगा :
- उत्पादन और रक्षा निर्यातों को बढ़ाना
- आत्मनिर्भरता में वृद्धि करना : स्वदेशीकरण के लिए भविष्य की कार्ययोजना
- औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम और कुशल कार्यबल
- सबको समान अवसर प्रदान करने में वृद्धि
- गुणवत्ता सुधार
सैन्य मामलों का विभाग
विभाग द्वारा चुने गए विषयों में मानव संसाधन पहलुओं को एकीकृत और इष्टतम करने, अधिक समन्वय अर्जित करने की दिशा में प्रशिक्षण और प्रचालनगत मुद्दों तथा रणनीतिक कार्यक्षेत्रों में सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और क्षमता संवर्धन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे शामिल हैं। इनमें औपनिवेशिक प्रथाओं तथा अप्रचलित कानूनों की पहचान करना और उन्हें समाप्त करना तथा सशस्त्र बलों के कामकाज में देश के अपने लोकाचारों और प्रचलनों को और अधिक सन्निहित करना भी शामिल है।
पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग
डीईएसडब्ल्यू द्वारा पहचान की गई विषय वस्तुओं में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं :
- पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए बेहतर पेंशन सेवाओं तथा अन्य कल्याणकारी उपायों के लिए स्पर्श का लाभ उठाना
- रोजगारपरकता में सुधार लाने के द्वारा पूर्व सैनिकों का पुनर्वास और पूर्व सैनिकों द्वारा सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की शुरुआत के लिए उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देना।
- पूर्व सैनिकों की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सुधार
चिंतन शिविर का समापन विभिन्न विभागों में संगठनात्मक दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए विचारों तथा सुझावों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए एक खुले सत्र के साथ होगा। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन अभी तक अर्जित किए गए लक्ष्यों का वास्तविक समय लेखा परीक्षण करने और वास्तविक समय सीमा में वांछित लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता निकालने के सरकार के निर्देशों के अनुरुप किया जा रहा है।