Ministry of Defence
MoD to hold two-day ‘Chintan Shivir’ to discuss challenges faced by its departments & evolve new ideas for better governance
18 JUN 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) is organising brainstorming sessions ‘Chintan Shivir’ in New Delhi on June 19 & 20, 2023 to discuss various issues & challenges faced by its departments, with the aim to come out with new ideas for better governance & functioning. Department of Defence (DoD), Department of Defence Production (DDP), Department of Military Affairs (DMA) and Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) have identified a number of themes, on which eminent subject matter experts will share their views with the officers of the Ministry.
Department of Defence
The DoD will deliberate on the following topics:
• Comprehensive approach to national security
• Cyber security challenges
• National Information Security Policy and Guidelines
• Performance Audit
• Sainik School education system
• Capacity Building in Defence Acquisitions
Department of Defence Production
The DDP will have discussions on the following themes:
• Enhancing production & defence exports
• Increasing Aatmanirbharta: Road ahead for indigenisation
• Industrial Ecosystem and Skilled Workforce
• Enhancing Level Playing Field
• Quality Reforms
Department of Military Affairs
The topics chosen by the DMA will cover critical issues of Integrating and optimising Human Resource aspects, Training and Operational issues towards achieving greater synergy and modernisation & capability augmentation of Armed Forces in the realms of strategic domain. It will also include discussions on measures to identify and abolish colonial practices and obsolete laws and further incorporate the country’s own ethos and practices in functioning of the Armed Forces.
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare
The themes identified by DESW include:
• Leveraging SPARSH for better pension services and other welfare measures for veterans
• Resettlement of veterans by improving employability and promotion of entrepreneurship for start of micro enterprises by veterans
• Improvement in the health services of the veterans
The Chintan Shivir will conclude with an open-house session for inviting ideas & suggestions for enhancing organisational efficiency in various departments. The event is being organised in line with the Government’s directions to have a real time audit of the objectives achieved till date and carve a way forward towards achieving the desired goals in realistic timelines.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
18 JUN 2023 10:13AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 19 ਜੂਨ ਅਤੇ 20 ਜੂਨ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਬੈਠਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਡੀ), ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਡੀਪੀ), ਸੈਨਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਮਏ), ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ) ਨੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ:
· ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ
· ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ
· ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼
· ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਆਡਿਟ
· ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ
· ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ:
· ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ
· ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾ: ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਯੋਜਨਾ
· ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ
· ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
· ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ
ਸੈਨਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕਰਨ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਲਨਗਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕਾਰਜਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਏਮਬੈਡਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਡੀਈਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
· ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਪਰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣਾ
· ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੂਖਮ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਲਈ ਉਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ।
· ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਤਮਕ ਮਾਹਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖੁੱਲੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਲੇਖਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।