প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর “জুলি লাদাখ” (হ্যালো লাদাখ) জনসংযোগ কর্মসূচী
15 JUN 2023 2:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুন, ২০২৩
লাদাখের পরিষেবা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে এবং সেখানকার সুশীল সমাজ ও যুবদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার জন্য ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী “জুলি লাদাখ” (হ্যালো লাদাখ) জনসংযোগ কর্মসূচী পরিচালনা করছে। ১৫ জুন থেকে ২৩ জুন পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচী চলবে। জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারক স্থল থেকে এই ৫ হাজার কিলোমিটার মোটর সাইকেল অভিযান যাত্রার সূচনা করেন নৌবাহিনীর উপপ্রধান ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল সঞ্জয় জসজিত সিং। নৌবাহিনী এর আগে উত্তরপূর্বে এই রকম অভিযান চালিয়েছিল যা ব্যাপক সাফল্য লাভ করে। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী সমস্ত উপকূলীয় রাজ্যের নাগরিকদের যুক্ত করার জন্য সাম নো বরুনা গাড়ি অভিযান হাতে নিয়েছে।
উত্তরাঞ্চলে বর্তমান এই উদ্যোগের মূল উদ্দেশ্যগুলি হল-
ক) আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন (দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর)
খ) অগ্নিপথ কর্মসূচি সহ ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে কর্মজীবনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কে লাদাখ অঞ্চলের বিদ্যালয়/কলেজগুলিতে সচেতনতামূলক অভিযান পরিচালনা করা
গ) ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে যুবদের যুক্ত করার বিষয়ে অনুপ্রাণিত করা
ঘ) মহিলা আধিকারিকদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে নারীশক্তি প্রদর্শনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্যোগ
ঙ) সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে নৌবাহিনীর প্রবীন সেনা এবং বীর নারীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা
পরিকল্পিত এই জনসংযোগ কর্মসূচীর মধ্যে রয়েছে মোটর সাইকেল অভিযান যা বেশিরভাগই লাদাখের মধ্যে দিয়ে যাবে। এছাড়াও এই কর্মসূচীর মধ্যে সিটি সেন্টারে নৌবাহিনীর বিখ্যাত ব্যান্ডের কনসার্ট, স্বাস্থ্য শিবির এবং নৌবাহিনী ও লাদাখ ফুটবল ক্লাবের মধ্যে একটি ফুটবল ম্যাচ রয়েছে।
এই কর্মসূচির সূচনায় নৌবাহিনীর উপপ্রধান ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল সঞ্জয় জসজিত সিং জানান, নৌবাহিনী সব সময় দুঃসাহসী কার্যকলাপের বিষয়ে প্রচার চালিয়েছে। কারণ এটি শুধু কর্মীদেরই উচ্চলক্ষ্য অর্জনে অনুপ্রাণিত করে না বরং দল গঠন ও শক্তিশালীও করে তোলে। সমুদ্র থেকে দূরে কিন্তু আমাদের হৃদয়ের কাছাকাছি দেশের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশে নৌবাহিনী সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে এবং প্রসারে এই অভিযান পরিচালনার জন্য সী রাইডারদের অভিনন্দন জানান তিনি। টিভিএস মোটর সাইকেলে তাঁদের নিরাপদ ও স্মরণীয় যাত্রার কামনাও করেন। এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অভিযানে নৌবাহিনী অংশীদার হওয়ার জন্য টিভিএস মোটর সাইকেল লিমিটেডকে ধন্যবাদ জানান তিনি। মোট ৩৫ জন ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী সদস্য এই অভিযানে অংশ নিয়েছেন। তাঁরা এই যাত্রাপথে বিদ্যালয় ও কলেজের ছাত্রদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। কার্গিল যুদ্ধ স্মৃতিসৌধে এবং ১৯৬২ সালের রেজাং লা যুদ্ধে শহীদ সেনানীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাবেন তাঁরা।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY OUTREACH PROGRAMME “JULLEY LADAKH” (HELLO LADAKH)
15 JUN 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is conducting “Julley Ladakh” (Hello Ladakh), an outreach programme to Ladakh to increase awareness about the service in the pristine state and to engage with youth and civil society there. Towards this a 5000km Motorcycle Expedition was flagged off by VAdm Sanjay Jasjit Singh, Vice Chief of Naval Staff, from the National War Memorial on 15 Jun 23. The Navy had previously made similar effort in the North East that was hugely successful. The Indian Navy had also undertaken the Sam No Varunah car expedition to engage with citizens in all the coastal states.
The main objectives of the current initiative in the Northern Territory include: -
(a) Celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (75 years of Indian Independence).
(b) Conduct Awareness drives at Schools/ Colleges in Ladakh region about the career opportunities Indian Navy offers including the Agnipath Scheme.
(c) Motivate Youth to join the Indian Navy.
(d) Showcase Nari Shakti, an initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by including Women Officers and spouses.
(e) Interact with naval veterans and Veer Naris in the region.
Outreach activities planned include a Motor Cycle Expedition, passing through a large part of Ladakh, a band concert at City Centre with the famous Navy Band, Medical Camp and a Football Match between the Navy and the Ladakh Football Club.
In his address at the flag off ceremony, VAdm SJ Singh, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, stated that Navy has always promoted adventure activities as these not only serve to inspire personnel to aim higher and achieve better, but also strengthen team-building and camaraderie that are crucial for their performance at sea. He congratulated the Sea Riders for undertaking an expedition aimed at enhancing maritime consciousness and awareness about the Navy in an important part of the country that is distant from the seas but close to our hearts, and wished them a safe and memorable ride on TVS motorcycles. He also thanked TVS Motors Ltd for partnering with the Navy for an important cause and hoped that this would be the first of many such expeditions undertaken under this collaboration.
The Motorcycle Expedition being conducted in partnership with M/s TVS Motors, the reputed manufacturer of two and three-wheelers, with a legacy rooted over 100 years, and aims to cover large parts of Ladakh region on TVS Apache RTR and RR 310. The first phase of the expedition was flagged off from New Delhi today15 Jun and will reach Leh on 28 Jun passing through the states of Delhi, Haryana, Punjab and Jammu & Kashmir.
Mr. Vimal Sumbly, Head Business – Premium, TVS Motor Company said, “We are extremely proud and humbled to be associating with the Indian Navy as part of their Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. TVS Motor has always strived to push the boundaries of innovation and adventure, and this collaboration with the esteemed Indian Navy aligns perfectly with our vision. This collaboration symbolises our commitment to excellence, as we partner with the esteemed Indian Navy to embark on this thrilling journey that showcases the prowess of the TVS Apache motorcycles in diverse and challenging terrains. This expedition is a testament to our shared values of courage, resilience, and a relentless pursuit of excellence. We look forward to this extraordinary adventure and wish the officers good luck for their journey.”
A total of 35 Indian Navy personnel, including Officers, sailors, and family members are participating in this Motorcycle Expedition covering about 5000 kms, traversing through remote areas and tough terrains of Ladakh. They will interact with the students of schools and colleges enroute, and also pay homage to the bravehearts at the Kargil War Memorial and those of the 1962 battle of Rezang La.
INDIANNAVYOUTREACHPROGRAMMEJULLEYLADAKH(HELLOLADAKH)IIQN.jpg)
INDIANNAVYOUTREACHPROGRAMMEJULLEYLADAKH(HELLOLADAKH)CG2M.JPG)