Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre assures Manipur government of complete support in ensuring sufficient stock of foodgrains in the state;
Secretary DFPD visits Imphal; meets with Minister CAFPD, Chief Secretary and senior officials
14 JUN 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has assured the Manipur government of complete support in ensuring that there are sufficient stock of foodgrains in different parts of the State at all times and the NFSA beneficiaries are able to receive regular supply of the entitled quantities.
Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary DFPD visited Imphal today to review the functioning of NFSA in the wake of the recent law and order issues in Manipur. In course of the visit, the DFPD Secretary met the Minister, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution (CAFPD) , Govt of Manipur Sh. L. Susindro Meitei and Chief Secretary, Sh. Vineet Joshi. The Centre has allocated additional quantity of 30,000 MT of Rice in view of current law & order situation for a period of 3 (three) months- June,2023 to August, 2023 to non-NFSA beneficiaries to State Govt of Manipur.
Presently, stock position at 9 depots is 30600 MT which is adequate against total monthly allocation of 12000 MT under NFSA and 6500 MT under non-NFSA.
Besides, Department is exploring additional routes to ensure smooth and seamless supply of foodgrain through various routes like from Dimapur, Silchar and Bairabi to Manipur state and inducting total 25500 MT of Rice in the state by the end of June’2023. The estimated stock position will be sufficient to meet the requirement in the coming month. Regular inflow of stocks will be maintained to ensure that there is no scarcity of foodgrains in any part of the state.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے منی پور حکومت کو ریاست میں اناج کے وافر ذخیرہ کو یقینی بنانے میں مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا
سکریٹری ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے امپھال کا دورہ کیا؛ امور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر ، چیف سیکرٹری اور سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ملاقات کی
14 JUN 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز نے منی پور حکومت کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا ہے کہ ریاست کے مختلف حصوں میں ہر وقت غذائی اجناس کا وافر ذخیرہ موجود ر ہے گا اور این ایف ایس اے استفادہ کنندگان کو ان کے استحقاق کے مطابق مقدار میں مستقل سپلائی ملتی رہے گی۔
ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب سنجیو چوپڑا نے منی پور میں امن و امان کے حالیہ معاملات کے تناظر میں این ایف ایس اے کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج امپھال کا دورہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران، ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سکریٹری نے منی پور حکومت کے امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر جناب ایل سسیندروں میتی اور چیف سکریٹری، جناب ونیت جوشی سے ملاقات کی۔ مرکز نے 3 (تین) ماہ جون، 2023 سے اگست، 2023 کی مدت کے لیے منی پور کی یاستی حکومت کے غیر این ایف ایس اے مستفیدین کے لیے امن و امان کی موجودہ صورت حال کے پیش نظر 30,000 ایم ٹی چاول کی اضافی مقدار مختص کی ہے۔
فی الحال، 9 ڈپوز میں اسٹاک کی پوزیشن 30600 ایم ٹی ہے جو این ایف ایس اے کے تحت 12000 ایم ٹی اور غیر این ایف ایس اے کے تحت 6500 ایم ٹی کی مجموعی ماہانہ مختص مقدار کے لئے کافی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ دیما پور، سلچر اور بیرابی سے ریاست منی پور تک مختلف راستوں کے ذریعے اناج کی ہموار اور بلا رکاوٹ کے سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اضافی راستوں کی تلاش کر رہا ہے اور جون 2023 کے آخر تک ریاست میں کل 25500 ایم ٹی چاول بھیج رہا ہے۔ آنے والے مہینے میں ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تخمینی اسٹاک پوزیشن کافی ہوگی۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ریاست کے کسی بھی حصے میں اناج کی کوئی قلت نہ ہو، اسٹاک کی باقاعدہ آمد کو برقرار رکھا جائے گا۔