Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews preparedness to deal with Cyclone Biporjoy
Shri Sonowal requests all agencies to coordinate constantly for total protection of life and property till the cyclone passes over
Ministry of Port, Shipping & Waterways is closely monitoring the cyclone situation and is taking all necessary measures to deal with all kind of emergencies: Shri Sonowal
14 JUN 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal held a meeting with senior officials of Central government as well as Gujarat government to review the preparedness to minimise loss from ensuing Cyclone Biporjoy. The cyclone, which has been described as “very severe cyclonic storm” is likely to cross Gujarat coast tomorrow.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “We must be prepared for all kind of eventualities as this is one of the most critical natural disasters to affect India in the recent times. We are taking steps to minimise material losses and ensuring all steps to ensure safety of the people. Our people residing in the coastal areas are being evacuated to safety and measures have been taken to create rest shelters for affected people post the cyclone. All necessary steps have been taken to provide all kind of emergency care, medical care as well as nutritional care for the needy including women and children in these rest shelters. We have also reviewed our preparedness to ensure safety of large ships in the affected areas. We are constantly monitoring the process as the team on ground remain highly alert to take necessary steps for all kind of support to ensure public safety and minimise material losses.”
Among the officials, the meeting was attended by Kandla Port Authority, Director General of Shipping, Mercantile Marine Department, senior officials led by Chief Secretary of Gujarat State administration, Chairman of Deen Dayal Port Authority along with their disaster management team, Gujarat Maritime Department along with the disaster management teams set up by the Gujarat government.
It is to be noted that the Kandla Port authority has set up three control rooms, equipped with modern communications tools, at Gandhidham which are working round the clock since 11th June. A public awareness campaign is also going on and necessary advisories have been issued to all associations, authorities. Around 3,000 people, living in the Port area and other low lying areas around it, have already been evacuated and shifted to relief shelters. The rest shelters, with a capacity to accommodate 5000 to 6000 persons, have been set up at Gopalpuri colony. All necessary items like drinking water, food packets, medical support etc. are being organised and kept at this shelter. Doctors from the port hospital have been deputed to treat those who need care.
For ensuring minimum losses to material properties, inward movement of vessels as well as all anchored vessels have already sailed out of Gulf of Kachchh. Evacuation of the remaining vessels from the berths have also been completed. All moving cranes have been secured after evacuation of vessels at berth. High Masts Lighting Towers have been lowered down in alternate manner. Steel Floating Dry Dock has been secured and operations inside have been suspended. All Port Crafts and other crafts at Kandla and Vadinar harbour have been secured/kept in standby with short notice.
During the review meeting, the Union Minister was also appraised by DG Shipping and CEO of Gujarat Maritime Board that all necessary steps as per SOP have been taken to ensure that no loss of life or property occurs onboard any vessel in the area of impact. The team is closely monitoring the evolution of cyclone ‘Biparjoy’ at Signal Station, Kandla and Vadinar. Medical Teams and Ambulances are kept ready with high alert at Kandla to attend any emergency situation. Fire Brigade Division of DPA has been kept on high alert to avoid any causalities and extend necessary support to District Administration in rescue and relief work as may be required. Arrangement of power backup at different places as well as in the back up area of the Port had been made for use in case of power failure. The drainage system has been surveyed and cleared from any blockage for free flow of storm water.
Shri Sonowal also interacted & reviewed steps taken by the with the officials of Mercantile Marine Department at Kandla and Jamnagar to mitigate losses in the wake of Cyclone Biporjoy. Sonowal also enquired about the safety and security of the fishing harbours and ensured that all fishermen and those residing in the area of impact are evacuated to safety. The Minister requested all agencies to coordinate & communicate constantly for total protection of life and property till the cyclone passes over. Union Port, Shipping and Waterways Ministry continues to closely monitor the cyclone situation and is taking all necessary measures to be prepared for any kind of emergencies.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ ‘বিপৰ্যয়’ৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে সকলো সংস্থাক অনুৰোধ জনাইছে যে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ পাৰ নোহোৱালৈকে জীৱন আৰু সম্পত্তিৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে অহৰহ সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰক
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ পৰিস্থিতি সুক্ষ্মভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে আৰু সকলো ধৰণৰ জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছেঃ শ্ৰী সোণোৱাল
14 JUN 2023 5:44PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ, জলপথ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ লগতে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈ তাৰ পিছৰ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ বিপৰ্যয়ৰ পৰা হোৱা লোকচান কম কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। অতি ভয়াৱহ সাগৰীয় ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহজাকে কাইলৈ গুজৰাটৰ উপকূল অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দি শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “আমি সকলো ধৰণৰ পৰিঘটনাৰ বাবে সাজু থাকিব লাগিব, কিয়নো এইটোৱেই হৈছে শেহতীয়া সময়ত ভাৰতক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰা অন্যতম জটিল প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগ। আমি বস্তুগত লোকচান কম কৰাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো পদক্ষেপ নিশ্চিত কৰিছো। উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলত বাস কৰা আমাৰ লোকসকলক নিৰাপদ স্থানলৈ স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ পিছত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলৰ বাবে আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰত থকা মহিলা আৰু শিশুকে ধৰি আৰ্তজনৰ বাবে সকলো ধৰণৰ জৰুৰীকালীন যত্ন, চিকিৎসা সেৱাৰ লগতে পুষ্টিকৰ যত্ন লোৱাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলত বৃহৎ জাহাজৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আমি আমাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিও পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিছো। আমি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো অহৰহ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছো, কাৰণ স্থলভাগৰ দলটোৱে জনসাধাৰণৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু বস্তুগত লোকচান কম কৰিবলৈ সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায়ৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ লবলৈ অতি সজাগ হৈ আছে।
বৈঠকত কান্দলা বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ, জাহাজ পৰিবহন সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, মাৰ্কেণ্টাইল সামুদ্ৰিক বিভাগৰ মুখ্য সচিব, গুজৰাট ৰাজ্য প্ৰশাসনৰ মুখ্য সচিব, দীন দয়াল বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ লগতে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে গঠন কৰা দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা দলৰ সৈতে দীন দয়াল বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ অধ্যক্ষ উপস্থিত থাকে।
মন কৰিবলগীয়া যে, কাণ্ডলা বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষই গান্ধীধামত আধুনিক যোগাযোগ সঁজুলিৰে সজ্জিত তিনিটা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ স্থাপন কৰিছে যিবোৰে ১১ জুনৰ পৰা ২৪ ঘণ্টাই কাম কৰি আছে। এক জনজাগৰণ অভিযানো চলি আছে আৰু সকলো সংস্থা, কৰ্তৃপক্ষলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি কৰা হৈছে। বন্দৰ অঞ্চল আৰু ইয়াৰ চাৰিওফালৰ অন্যান্য নিম্নভূমি অঞ্চলত বাস কৰা প্ৰায় ৩ হাজাৰ লোকক ইতিমধ্যে খালী কৰি আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰলৈ স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। গোপালপুৰী কলনীত ৫০০০ৰ পৰা ৬০০০ জন লোকৰ বাবে আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। খোৱাপানী, খাদ্যৰ পেকেট, চিকিৎসা সহায়ক আদি সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰী সংগঠিত কৰি এই আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰত ৰখা হৈছে। বন্দৰ চিকিৎসালয়ৰ চিকিৎসকক যত্নৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা লোকৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে নিযুক্তি দিয়া হৈছে।
পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকৰ সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক গুজৰাট মেৰিটাইম ব’ৰ্ডৰ ডিজি শ্বিপিং আৰু চিইঅ’ইও মূল্যায়ন কৰে যে এছঅ’পি অনুসৰি সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে যাতে ধুমুহাই আঘাত কৰা অঞ্চলত কোনো ধৰণৰ জীৱন বা সম্পত্তিৰ ক্ষতি নহয়। দলটোৱে চিগনেল ষ্টেচন, কণ্ডলা আৰু বাদিনাৰত ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ ‘বিপৰ্যয়’ৰ বিৱৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত তীক্ষ্ণ দৃষ্টি ৰাখিছে। যিকোনো জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতিত উপস্থিত থাকিবলৈ কাণ্ডলাত মেডিকেল টিম আৰু এম্বুলেন্সক হাই এলাৰ্টৰ সৈতে সাজু কৰি ৰখা হৈছে। ডিপিএৰ অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বাহিনীৰ বিভাগক কোনো ধৰণৰ কাৰণগত ক্ষতিৰ পৰা হাত সাৰিবলৈ আৰু প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সাহায্যৰ কামত জিলা প্ৰশাসনক প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ উচ্চ সতৰ্কতা অৱলম্বন কৰা হৈছে। বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ লগতে বন্দৰৰ বেক আপ এলেকাত বিদ্যুৎ বিকল হ’লে ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে শক্তি বেকআপৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছিল। ধুমুহাৰ পানীৰ মুক্ত প্ৰবাহৰ বাবে নিষ্কাশন ব্যৱস্থাটো জৰীপ কৰি যিকোনো বন্ধৰ পৰা আঁতৰাই পেলোৱা হৈছে।