Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews preparedness to deal with Cyclone Biporjoy
Shri Sonowal requests all agencies to coordinate constantly for total protection of life and property till the cyclone passes over
Ministry of Port, Shipping & Waterways is closely monitoring the cyclone situation and is taking all necessary measures to deal with all kind of emergencies: Shri Sonowal
14 JUN 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal held a meeting with senior officials of Central government as well as Gujarat government to review the preparedness to minimise loss from ensuing Cyclone Biporjoy. The cyclone, which has been described as “very severe cyclonic storm” is likely to cross Gujarat coast tomorrow.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “We must be prepared for all kind of eventualities as this is one of the most critical natural disasters to affect India in the recent times. We are taking steps to minimise material losses and ensuring all steps to ensure safety of the people. Our people residing in the coastal areas are being evacuated to safety and measures have been taken to create rest shelters for affected people post the cyclone. All necessary steps have been taken to provide all kind of emergency care, medical care as well as nutritional care for the needy including women and children in these rest shelters. We have also reviewed our preparedness to ensure safety of large ships in the affected areas. We are constantly monitoring the process as the team on ground remain highly alert to take necessary steps for all kind of support to ensure public safety and minimise material losses.”
Among the officials, the meeting was attended by Kandla Port Authority, Director General of Shipping, Mercantile Marine Department, senior officials led by Chief Secretary of Gujarat State administration, Chairman of Deen Dayal Port Authority along with their disaster management team, Gujarat Maritime Department along with the disaster management teams set up by the Gujarat government.
It is to be noted that the Kandla Port authority has set up three control rooms, equipped with modern communications tools, at Gandhidham which are working round the clock since 11th June. A public awareness campaign is also going on and necessary advisories have been issued to all associations, authorities. Around 3,000 people, living in the Port area and other low lying areas around it, have already been evacuated and shifted to relief shelters. The rest shelters, with a capacity to accommodate 5000 to 6000 persons, have been set up at Gopalpuri colony. All necessary items like drinking water, food packets, medical support etc. are being organised and kept at this shelter. Doctors from the port hospital have been deputed to treat those who need care.
For ensuring minimum losses to material properties, inward movement of vessels as well as all anchored vessels have already sailed out of Gulf of Kachchh. Evacuation of the remaining vessels from the berths have also been completed. All moving cranes have been secured after evacuation of vessels at berth. High Masts Lighting Towers have been lowered down in alternate manner. Steel Floating Dry Dock has been secured and operations inside have been suspended. All Port Crafts and other crafts at Kandla and Vadinar harbour have been secured/kept in standby with short notice.
During the review meeting, the Union Minister was also appraised by DG Shipping and CEO of Gujarat Maritime Board that all necessary steps as per SOP have been taken to ensure that no loss of life or property occurs onboard any vessel in the area of impact. The team is closely monitoring the evolution of cyclone ‘Biparjoy’ at Signal Station, Kandla and Vadinar. Medical Teams and Ambulances are kept ready with high alert at Kandla to attend any emergency situation. Fire Brigade Division of DPA has been kept on high alert to avoid any causalities and extend necessary support to District Administration in rescue and relief work as may be required. Arrangement of power backup at different places as well as in the back up area of the Port had been made for use in case of power failure. The drainage system has been surveyed and cleared from any blockage for free flow of storm water.
Shri Sonowal also interacted & reviewed steps taken by the with the officials of Mercantile Marine Department at Kandla and Jamnagar to mitigate losses in the wake of Cyclone Biporjoy. Sonowal also enquired about the safety and security of the fishing harbours and ensured that all fishermen and those residing in the area of impact are evacuated to safety. The Minister requested all agencies to coordinate & communicate constantly for total protection of life and property till the cyclone passes over. Union Port, Shipping and Waterways Ministry continues to closely monitor the cyclone situation and is taking all necessary measures to be prepared for any kind of emergencies.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے سمندری طوفان بیپرجوائے سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
جناب سونووال نے تمام ایجنسیوں سے گزارش کی کہ وہ طوفان کے ختم ہونے تک جان و مال کے مکمل تحفظ کے لیے مسلسل تال میل قائم رکھیں
بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت سمندری طوفان کی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور ہر قسم کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہی ہے: جناب سونووال
14 JUN 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں نیز آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ گجرات حکومت کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی تاکہ آنے والے سمندری طوفان بیپرجوائے سے ہونے والے نقصان کو کم سے کم کرنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔ طوفان، جسے ’’انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان‘‘ کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے، کل گجرات کے ساحل سے گزرنے کا امکان ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ ہمیں ہر قسم کے حالات کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہیے کیونکہ یہ حالیہ دنوں میں ہندوستان کو متاثر کرنے والی سب سے اہم قدرتی آفات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہم مادی نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہے ہیں اور لوگوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔ ساحلی علاقوں میں رہنے والے ہمارے لوگوں کو محفوظ مقام پر منتقل کیا جا رہا ہے اور طوفان کے بعد متاثرہ لوگوں کے لیے آرام گاہیں بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان ریسٹ شیلٹرز میں خواتین اور بچوں سمیت ضرورت مندوں کے لیے ہر قسم کی ہنگامی دیکھ بھال، طبی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ساتھ غذائیت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہم نے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بڑے جہازوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی تیاریوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا ہے۔ ہم اس عمل کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہے ہیں، کیونکہ زمینی ٹیم عوام کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور مادی نقصانات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے ہر قسم کے تعاون کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے مقصد سے انتہائی چوکس ہے۔
میٹنگ میں کاندلا پورٹ اتھارٹی، مرکنٹائل میرین ڈپارٹمنٹ کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف شپنگ ، گجرات ریاستی انتظامیہ کے چیف سکریٹری کی قیادت میں سینئر افسران، دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین کے ساتھ ان کی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ٹیم اور گجرات میری ٹائم ڈپارٹمنٹ اور گجرات حکومت کی طرف سے قائم کردہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ٹیموں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
واضح رہے کہ کاندلا پورٹ اتھارٹی نے گاندھی دھام میں جدید مواصلاتی آلات سے لیس تین کنٹرول روم قائم کیے ہیں جو 11 جون سے چوبیس گھنٹے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ عوامی آگاہی مہم بھی جاری ہے اور تمام تنظیموں، حکام کو ضروری ایڈوائزری جاری کر دی گئی ہے۔ پورٹ ایریا اور اس کے آس پاس کے دیگر نشیبی علاقوں میں رہنے والے تقریباً 3000 لوگوں کو پہلے ہی نکال کر امدادی پناہ گاہوں میں منتقل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ دیگر پناہ گاہیں، جن میں 5000 سے 6000 افراد کے رہنے کی گنجائش ہے، گوپال پوری کالونی میں قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس شیلٹر میں تمام ضروری اشیاء جیسے پینے کا پانی، کھانے کے پیکٹ، طبی امداد وغیرہ کا اہتمام رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ پورٹ اسپتال کے ڈاکٹروں کو ان لوگوں کے علاج کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے، جنہیں دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت ہے۔
مادی املاک کو کم سے کم نقصان کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، جہازوں کی اندرونی نقل و حرکت کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام لنگر انداز جہاز پہلے ہی خلیجِ کچھ سے روانہ ہو چکے ہیں۔ برتھوں سے بقیہ جہازوں کو نکالنے کا کام بھی مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ برتھ پر موجود جہازوں کو نکالنے کے بعد تمام حرکت پذیر کرینوں کو محفوظ کرلیا گیا ہے۔ ہائی ماسٹ لائٹنگ ٹاورز کو متبادل طریقے سے نیچے کردیا گیا ہے۔ اسٹیل فلوٹنگ ڈرائی ڈاک کو محفوظ کرلیا گیا ہے اور اندر کی کارروائیاں معطل کردی گئی ہیں۔ کاندلا اور ودینار بندرگاہ پر تمام پورٹ کرافٹس اور دیگر دستکاریوں کو مختصر نوٹس کے ساتھ محفوظ/اسٹینڈ بائی میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر کو ڈی جی شپنگ اور گجرات میری ٹائم بورڈ کے سی ای او نے بھی بتایا کہ ایس او پی کے مطابق تمام ضروری اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ اثر والے علاقے میں کسی بھی بحری جہاز میں جان یا مال کا نقصان نہ ہو۔ یہ ٹیم سگنل اسٹیشن، کاندلا اور وڈینار میں سمندری طوفان ’بیپرجوائے‘ کے ارتقاء پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے کاندلا میں طبی ٹیموں اور ایمبولینسوں کو ہائی الرٹ کے ساتھ تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔ ڈی پی اے کے فائر بریگیڈ ڈویژن کو ہائی الرٹ پر رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ کسی بھی جانی نقصان سے بچا جا سکے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر ریسکیو اور ریلیف کے کاموں میں ضلعی انتظامیہ کو ضروری تعاون فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ بجلی کی خرابی کی صورت میں استعمال کے لیے مختلف مقامات کے ساتھ ساتھ پورٹ کے بیک اپ ایریا میں پاور بیک اپ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ طوفانی پانی کے آزادانہ بہاؤ کے لیے نکاسی آب کے نظام کا سروے کر کے اسے کسی بھی رکاوٹ سے صاف کر دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب سونووال نے کاندلا اور جام نگر میں مرکنٹائل میرین ڈپارٹمنٹ کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور سمندری طوفان بیپورجوئے کے نتیجے میں ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ سونووال نے ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں کی حفاظت کے بارے میں بھی دریافت کیا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ تمام ماہی گیروں اور متاثرہ علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کو محفوظ مقام پر منتقل کیا جائے۔ وزیر موصوف نے تمام ایجنسیوں سے گزارش کی کہ وہ طوفان کے گزر جانے تک جان و مال کے مکمل تحفظ کے لیے مسلسل رابطہ قائم کریں اور بات چیت کریں۔ بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی مرکزی وزارت سمندری طوفان کی صورت حال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور کسی بھی قسم کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے تیار رہنے کے مقصد سے تمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔