Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah holds a meeting through VC to review the preparedness for Cyclone "Biparjoy"
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel apprises the Union Home Minister about the preparedness and measures being taken by the local administration to protect the population residing in the expected path of the cyclonic storm
Union Home Minister says that our aim is to ensure 'Zero Casualty' and minimize the possible damage caused by the cyclonic storm "Biparjoy”
Need to act swiftly on the important directions given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during a review meeting chaired by him on June 12
Centre has deployed adequate number of NDRF teams for relief and rescue operations,Units and assets of Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard have been deployed for help as per requirement
Ministry of Home Affairs and the State Government control room is monitoring the situation round the clock and all agencies of Government of India are prepared to deal with any emergency situation
Assures all possible help to the Government of Gujarat, asks stat
13 JUN 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah held a meeting through VC to review the preparedness for Cyclone "Biparjoy". Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Ministers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri ParshottamRupala, several Ministers of Government of Gujarat, MPs, MLAs, Chief Secretary and District Magistrates virtually participated in the meeting. Union Home Secretary, Director General of India Meteorological Department (IMD), Member Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and senior officers of Ministry of Home Affairs were also present in the meeting.
The Director General, IMD briefed the Union Home Minister about the current status of extremely severe cyclonic storm ‘Biparjoy’ over eastcentral Arabian Sea. He said that it is very likely to move nearly northward till 14th morning, then move north-northeastwards and cross Saurashtra & Kutch and adjoining Pakistan coasts between Mandvi (Gujarat) and Karachi (Pakistan) near Jakhau Port (Gujarat) by noon of 15th June as a very severe cyclonic storm with maximum sustained wind speed of 125-135 kmph gusting to 150 kmph.
The Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel apprisedthe Union Home Minister about the preparedness and measures being taken by the local administration to protect the population residing in the expected path of the cyclonic storm. He said that fishermen have been advised not to venture out into the sea and those at sea have been called back to safe berth. A total of 21,595 boats, 27 ships and 24 large ships have been parked so far. A list of sensitive villages has been prepared for the purpose of evacuation. Shri Patel informed that 450 hospitals have been identified in the areas likely to be affected by the storm and the supply of essential medicines has been ensured. Adequate shelters have also been arranged and 597 teams have been deployed to ensure power supply. 18 teams of NDRF and 12 teams of SDRF have also been deployed.
Union Home Minister said that our aim is to ensure 'Zero Casualty' and minimize the possible damage caused by the cyclonic storm "Biparjoy". He said that there is a need to act swiftly on the important directions given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during a review meeting chaired by him on June 12.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Centre has deployed adequate number of NDRF teams for relief and rescue operations. Along with this, units and assets of Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard have been deployed for help as per requirements. He said Ministry of Home Affairs and State Government control room is monitoring the situation round the clock and all the agencies Government of India are prepared to deal with any emergency situation. Shri Shah has assured all possible help to the government of Gujarat.
Union Home Minister asked theGovernment of Gujarat to make arrangements to move people living in sensitive places to safer places and ensure all necessary services like electricity, telecommunication, health, drinking water. He said that our preparedness should be such that in case of any damage, these services can be restored immediately. Shri Shah directed to ensure mobile and landline connectivity and alternate arrangements for electricity in all hospitals. Home Minister also said that the storm is expected to bring 8-10 inches of rain, which may cause flood in Kutch and Saurashtra. He stressed upon the need to review the necessary preparations to deal with it. Shri Shah also asked to make all necessary arrangements around Somnath and Dwarka temple. He said that as per the directions given by the Prime Minister, the safety of animals and trees in Gir forest should also be ensured.
Shri Amit Shah askedMPs and MLAs of Gujarat to make people aware about the threat of the cyclone in their respective areas and help them.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেঞ্চিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ “বিপৰ্যয়”ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি পৰ্যালোচনাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এখন বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়
গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেলে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীক নাগৰিকৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ সম্ভাব্য পথত স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থা সন্দৰ্ভত অৱগত কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ "বিপৰ্যয়"ৰ ফলত হোৱা সম্ভাব্য ক্ষতি হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু 'শূন্য হতাহত' হোৱাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ১২ জুনত অনুষ্ঠিত পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিয়া গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহৰ ওপৰত দ্ৰুতগতিত কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে
কেন্দ্ৰই সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত সংখ্যক এনডিআৰএফ দল, লগতে প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি সহায় কৰিবলৈ সেনা, নৌসেনা, বায়ু সেনা আৰু উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ গোট আৰু সম্পত্তি মোতায়েন কৰে
13 JUN 2023 7:37PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেঞ্চিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ "বিপৰ্যয়"ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ এখন বৈঠকৰ আহ্বান কৰে। গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনসুখ এল মাণ্ডৱিয়া, দণ্ডাধীশ শ্ৰী পুৰুষোত্তম ৰূপালা আৰু গুজৰাটৰ কেইবাজনো মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক, মুখ্য সচিব আৰু জিলা দণ্ডাধীশে ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ (এনডিএমএ) সদস্য সচিব আৰু গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলও বৈঠকত উপস্থিত আছিল।
বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীক পূব মধ্য আৰৱ সাগৰৰ ওপৰত তীব্ৰ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ "বিপৰ্যয়"ৰ বৰ্তমানৰ স্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ১৪ তাৰিখৰ ৰাতিপুৱালৈ ধুমুহাটো প্ৰায় উত্তৰদিশে আগবাঢ়িব পাৰে, তাৰ পিছত উত্তৰ-উত্তৰ-পূবদিশে আগবাঢ়িব, সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কচ্ছ পাৰ হ'ব, ১৫ জুনৰ আবেলিৰ ভিতৰত জাখৌ বন্দৰৰ (গুজৰাট) ওচৰত মাণ্ডৱী (গুজৰাট) আৰু কৰাচী (পাকিস্তান)ৰ মাজত পাকিস্তানৰ উপকূল অতিক্ৰম কৰিব। এই তীব্ৰ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহজাক প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ১২৫-১৩৫ কিলোমিটাৰ গতি বেগৰ পৰা সৰ্বাধিক ১৫০ কিলোমিটাৰ গতি বেগত বলিব পাৰে।
গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেলে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীক জনসাধাৰণৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ সম্ভাৱ্য পথত স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। মাছমৰীয়াসকলক সাগৰলৈ নাযাবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে আৰু যিসকল সাগৰত আছে তেওঁলোকক পুনৰ সুৰক্ষিত স্থানলৈ মাতি অনা হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। এতিয়ালৈকে মুঠ ২১,৫৯৫ খন নাও, ২৭ খন জাহাজ আৰু ২৪ খন ডাঙৰ জাহাজ চলাচলৰ পৰা বিৰত কৰি ৰখা হৈছে। স্থানান্তৰৰ বাবে দুৰ্বল গাওঁসমূহৰ এখন তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰীযুত পেটেলে কয় যে ধুমুহাৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা থকা অঞ্চলসমূহত ৪৫০খন চিকিৎসালয় চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। পৰ্যাপ্ত আশ্ৰয়ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে আৰু বিদ্যুৎ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৫৯৭ টা দল মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছে। এনডিআৰএফৰ ১৮ টা দল আৰু এছডিআৰএফৰ ১২ টা দল মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ "বিপৰ্যয়"ৰ ফলত হোৱা সম্ভাব্য ক্ষতি হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু 'শূন্য হতাহত' হোৱাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ১২ জুনত অনুষ্ঠিত পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিয়া গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহৰ ওপৰত দ্ৰুতগতিত কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰই সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত সংখ্যক এনডিআৰএফ দল মোতায়েন কৰিছে। লগতে, প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে সেনা, নৌসেনা, বায়ু সেনা আৰু উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ গোট আৰু সম্পত্তি মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষই ২৪ ঘণ্টা পৰিস্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সকলো সংস্থা যিকোনো জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈ আছে। শ্ৰীশ্বাহে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰক সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সহায়ৰ আশ্বাস দিছে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে সংবেদনশীল স্থানত বাস কৰা লোকসকলক স্থানান্তৰ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা উচিত আৰু বিদ্যুৎ, দূৰসংযোগ, স্বাস্থ্য, খোৱা পানী আদিৰ দৰে সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় সেৱা সুনিশ্চিত কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি এনেকুৱা হ'ব লাগে যাতে যিকোনো ক্ষতি হ'লে এই সেৱাসমূহ তৎক্ষণাৎ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰিব পাৰি। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে সকলো চিকিৎসালয়ত ভ্ৰাম্যমাণ আৰু লেণ্ডলাইন সংযোগ আৰু বিদ্যুতৰ বিকল্প ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ধুমুহাৰ ফলত ৮-১০ ইঞ্চি বৰষুণ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে, যাৰ ফলত কচ্ছ আৰু সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰত বানপানী হ'ব পাৰে। তেওঁ ইয়াৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰস্তুতিসমূহ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে সোমনাথ আৰু দ্বাৰকা মন্দিৰৰ চাৰিওফালে সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰস্তুতি কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি গিৰ বনাঞ্চলত জীৱ-জন্তু আৰু গছৰ সুৰক্ষাও নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে গুজৰাটৰ সাংসদ আৰু বিধান সভাৰ সদস্যসকলক এই ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ বিপদ সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ নিজ অঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণক সহায় কৰিবলৈ আৰু সকলো বিভাগৰ মাজত সমন্বয় সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।