शिक्षा मंत्रालय
जी-20 की चौथी शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक से पहले 12वें दिन तक 1.57 करोड़ विद्यार्थियों, 25.46 लाख अध्यापकों और 51.10 लाख लोगों समेत 2.33 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों ने जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लिया
1.5 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों ने आजीवन सीखने और शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 'शिक्षा संकल्प' लिया- श्री संजय कुमार
भारत की जी-20 चौथी शिक्षा कार्य समूह और शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक पुणे में 19 से 22 जून तक होगी
12 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय 19 से 21 जून 2023 तक पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में चौथी और अंतिम शिक्षा कार्य समूह (ईडीडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा। इसका विषय 'मिश्रित शिक्षा के संदर्भ में बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान सुनिश्चित करना' है और 22 जून 2023 को शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के साथ इसका समापन होगा।
उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने आज प्रेस वार्ता में मीडिया से बातचीत की और पुणे में होने वाली आगामी जी20 चौथी शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक, मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक, जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रमों और अन्य के बारे में जानकारी दी।
श्री संजय मूर्ति ने बताया कि पिछली बैठकों की तरह ईडीडब्ल्यूजी की मुख्य बैठक से पहले एक सेमिनार होगा और यह मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मक ज्ञान के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र पर आधारित होगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि स्पेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, इंडोनेशिया, यूएसए, यूएई, सऊदी अरब, चीन और यूके जैसे देशों ने सेमिनार के विषय पर अपनी रुचि जाहिर की है और ये पैनलिस्ट के रूप में हिस्सा लेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि जी-20 की ईडीडब्ल्यूजी मीटिंग से पहले उच्च शिक्षा विभाग 16 जून को आईआईएसईआर, पुणे में ईएलएसईवीआईईआर के सहयोग से एक सेमिनार आयोजित कर रहा है। यह सेमिनार 'एक्सेसिबल साइंस: फोस्टरिंग कोलैबरेशन' विषय पर केंद्रित होगा। इस आयोजन में वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के विभिन्न हितधारक हिस्सा लेंगे और विज्ञान की सुलभता की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की चर्चा करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि कैसे अलग-अलग स्थानीय क्षमताओं के साथ अलग-अलग देशों में विज्ञान को सुलभ बनाया जा सकता है और वैश्विक प्रगति में सहयोग के लिए विज्ञान की विधियों के इस्तेमाल के तरीकों पर भी बात होगी।
श्री मूर्ति ने बताया कि शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के साथ समाप्त होगी, जिसमें जी-20 सदस्यों और आमंत्रित देशों के शिक्षा मंत्री हिस्सा लेंगे। प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में देशों के बीच सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को समाहित कर रिपोर्ट और मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा जैसे अंतिम दस्तावेज मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में पेश किए जाएंगे। अब तक इन देशों से 14 मंत्रियों ने मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में शामिल होने की पुष्टि की है- यूके, इटली, ब्राजील, चीन, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, सिंगापुर, ओमान, मॉरीशस, जापान, बांग्लादेश, मिस्र, यूएई और नीदरलैंड्स।
श्री संजय कुमार ने स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी दी। मुख्य कार्यक्रम से पहले सावित्रीबाई फुले विश्वविद्यालय, पुणे में 17 से 18 जून तक मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान 'आजीवन सीखने के लिए जमीन तैयार करने' को लेकर दो दिन का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह सम्मेलन राज्यों की सर्वोत्तम विधियों की पहचान करने और उस पर विचार-विमर्श करने में मदद करेगा, जो युवाओं को मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान प्रदान करने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करने के लिए अपनाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य दो महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर मंथन करना है- बहुभाषी समाज के संदर्भ में एफएलएन के लिए अध्यापन के तरीके एवं प्रणाली तथा मिश्रित मोड में शिक्षकों में क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण। अपने अनुभव साझा करने और सीखने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को आमंत्रित किया गया है, जिससे संयुक्त पहल, क्रॉस लर्निंग और कार्यान्वयन में चुनौतियों वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जा सके। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत के सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के शिक्षा विभागों, भारत सरकार के नॉलेज पार्टनर (यूनेस्को और यूनिसेफ) और नागरिक समाज एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे।
श्री कुमार ने बताया कि इसके साथ-साथ 17 जून को सावित्रीबाई फुले विश्वविद्यालय, पुणे में एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। इस दौरान विशेष रूप से राज्यों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र की अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा शिक्षा और एफएलएन, डिजिटल पहल, अनुसंधान एवं कौशल विकास में अपनाई जा रही नवीन प्रथाओं को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। प्रदर्शनी में 100 प्रदर्शक हिस्सा लेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जब मूलभूत साक्षरता पूरी होती है तब आजीवन सीखने की शुरुआत होती है।
उन्होंने बताया कि जी-20 की चौथी शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक के मद्देनजर जीवन के हर स्तर के लोगों को शामिल करने के लिए राज्य, जिला, ब्लॉक, पंचायत और स्कूल के स्तर पर 1 जून 2023 से जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रम, कार्यशालाएं, प्रदर्शनी, सेमिनार और सम्मेलन सहित कई तरह की गतिविधियां शुरू की गई हैं। पूरा कार्यक्रम व्यापक सफलता हासिल कर रहा है और इसमें 12वें दिन तक 1.57 करोड़ विद्यार्थियों, 25.46 लाख अध्यापकों और समुदाय के 51.10 लाख लोगों सहित 2.33 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग भाग ले चुके हैं। यह केवल अभूतपूर्व है बल्कि जनता के बीच व्यापक रुचि और जुड़ाव को भी दिखाता है।
श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने ओडिशा में जनभागीदारी की सफलता के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि चौथी ईडीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के मद्देनजर वित्तीय साक्षरता जैसे पूर्व निर्धारित 35 विषयों पर आधारित इसी तरह का एक अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि आईटीआई, जेएसएस, पीएमकेके, पॉलिटेक्निक, भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान और कुछ स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों जैसे 2300 कौशल आधारित संस्थानों को एमएसडीई ने इस दिशा में संगठित किया है। वेबिनार, कार्यशाला, कौशल प्रश्नोत्तरी से लेकर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, रैलियों जैसी जनभागीदारी गतिविधियों में देशभर में 10 लाख से ज्यादा भागीदारी देखी गई है। श्री तिवारी ने कहा कि एमएसडीई लगातार शिक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठकों के लिए काम कर रहा है।
इसके अलावा शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान के लिए आजीवन सीखने और शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने के संकल्प के लिए विद्यार्थियों, अध्यापकों और आम लोगों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 'माईगव डॉट इन' पोर्टल पर 'शिक्षा संकल्प' शुरू किया है। इसका मकसद कौशल और ज्ञान के लगातार विकास के साथ जिम्मेदार नागरिक तैयार बनाना है। एक हफ्ते से भी कम समय में अब तक 1.5 लाख से ज्यादा लोग शपथ ले चुके हैं।

Ministry of Education
Over 2.33 crore persons including 1.57 crore students, 25.46 lakh teachers and 51.10 lakh people participated in JanBhagidari events till Day 12 in the run up to 4th Education Working Group Meeting of G20
More than 1.5 lakh people took ‘Shiksha Sankalp’ pledge to pursue education and lifelong learning - Shri Sanjay Kumar
India’s G20 4th Education Working Group and Education Ministerial meeting to be held in Pune from 19th to 22nd June
12 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is all set to host the 4th and the final Education Working Group (EDWG) meeting in Pune, Maharashtra from 19th to 21nd June, 2023 under the theme of “Ensuring Foundation Literacy and Numeracy, especially in the context of blended learning” and culminate with the Education Ministerial meeting on 22nd June 2023.
Secretary, Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar and Secretary, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari today interacted with the media at the curtain raiser press conference and briefed on the upcoming G20 4th Education Working Group meeting, Ministerial Meeting, Jan Bhagidari events and precursor events to be held in Pune.
Shri Sanjay Murthy informed that like the previous meetings, a seminar will be preceding the main EdWG Meeting and it will be based on the priority area of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy. He further informed that at the moment, countries such as Spain, Australia, Indonesia, USA, UAE, Saudi Arabia, China and UK have all expressed their interest in the topic of the seminar and will be participating as panellists. He explained that as a precursor to the G20 EdWG meeting, the Department of Higher Education is organising a seminar in collaboration with ELSEVIER on 16th June at IISER, Pune. The seminar will be held on the theme 'Accessible Science: Fostering collaboration'. This event will convene stakeholders across the scientific community to discuss best practices for accessible Science, how accessible Science can be applied across individual nations with differing local capacities, and ways to utilize science practices to support global progress, he added.
Shri Murthy also informed that the Education Working Group meeting will conclude with the Ministerial Meeting, which will witness the participation of Education Ministers from G20 members and invited countries. Outcome documents such as a compendium of best practices amongst nations in the priority areas, a report and the ministerial declaration will be presented at the Ministerial Meeting. As of date 14 ministers have confirmed participation in the ministerial meeting from the following nations: UK, Italy, Brazil, China, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Singapore, Oman, Mauritius, Japan, Bangladesh, Egypt, UAE and Netherlands.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, informed about the various precursor events being organised by the Department of School Education and Literacy. As a run-up to the main event, a 2-day National Conference on Foundation Literacy and Numeracy, ‘Creating the Base for Lifelong Learning’ will be organised from 17th to 18th June at Savitribai Phule University, Pune. The conference will help identify and discuss the best practices states are adopting in creating an environment that facilitates foundational literacy and numeracy in young learners. He also informed that the objective of the conference is to reflect on two important themes - teaching learning approaches and pedagogy for FLN in the context of Multilingualism & capacity building and training of teachers in blended mode. The experts from various fields have been invited to share their experiences and learning with the audience to identify the areas of joint initiatives, cross learning & the challenges in the implementation. Representatives from the Education Departments of all States & UTs in India, Knowledge partners of Government of India (UNESCO & UNICEF) and civil society agencies will be participating in this event, he added.
Shri Kumar further informed that, concurrently, an exhibition will be inaugurated on 17th June at Savitribai Phule University, Pune. It will showcase innovative practices being adopted in education and FLN, Digital initiatives, Research & Skill Development, in particular by the States, UTs and other agencies in the field of education Around 100 exhibitors will be participating in the exhibition. He ended by saying that lifelong learning begins when Foundational Literacy ends.
He also informed that to involve people from all strata of life, numerous activities, including Janbhagidari events, workshop, exhibitions, seminars and conferences have already been started from 1stJune, 2023 at State, District, Block, Panchayat and school level to involve people from all strata of life in the run up to the fourth Education Working Group Meeting of G20.The entire program is turning out to be a huge success, and has already witnessed a total participation of more than 2.33 crore including 1.57 crore students, 25.46 lakh teachers and 51.10 lakh people from community till Day 12, which is not only unprecedented but also reflects a high level of interest and engagement among masses.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari informed about the success of Jan Bhagidari in Odisha and said a similar campaign is being held based on a set of pre-identified 35 themes such as financial literacy in lead up to the 4th EdWG meeting. He informed that MSDE has been able to mobilise 2300 skill based institutions such as ITIs, JSS, PMKK, Polytechnic, Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship and some schools, colleges and universities and have witnessed 10 lakhs plus participation in Jan Bhagidari activities ranging from webinars, workshops, skill quizzes to awareness programs, rallies from across the country. Shri Tiwari said that MSDE has been constantly working with the Ministry of Education towards the Education working group meetings.
In addition to this, Ministry of Education has launched a pledge titled ‘Shiksha Sankalp’ on mygov.in portal to encourage students, teachers and the general public to pledge to pursue education and lifelong learning to contribute towards the progress of the nation and to keep on developing skills and knowledge to become a responsible citizen of India. More than 1.5lakh people have taken the pledge so far in less than a week’s time.