Ministry of Education
Over 2.33 crore persons including 1.57 crore students, 25.46 lakh teachers and 51.10 lakh people participated in JanBhagidari events till Day 12 in the run up to 4th Education Working Group Meeting of G20
More than 1.5 lakh people took ‘Shiksha Sankalp’ pledge to pursue education and lifelong learning - Shri Sanjay Kumar
India’s G20 4th Education Working Group and Education Ministerial meeting to be held in Pune from 19th to 22nd June
12 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is all set to host the 4th and the final Education Working Group (EDWG) meeting in Pune, Maharashtra from 19th to 21nd June, 2023 under the theme of “Ensuring Foundation Literacy and Numeracy, especially in the context of blended learning” and culminate with the Education Ministerial meeting on 22nd June 2023.
Secretary, Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar and Secretary, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari today interacted with the media at the curtain raiser press conference and briefed on the upcoming G20 4th Education Working Group meeting, Ministerial Meeting, Jan Bhagidari events and precursor events to be held in Pune.
Shri Sanjay Murthy informed that like the previous meetings, a seminar will be preceding the main EdWG Meeting and it will be based on the priority area of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy. He further informed that at the moment, countries such as Spain, Australia, Indonesia, USA, UAE, Saudi Arabia, China and UK have all expressed their interest in the topic of the seminar and will be participating as panellists. He explained that as a precursor to the G20 EdWG meeting, the Department of Higher Education is organising a seminar in collaboration with ELSEVIER on 16th June at IISER, Pune. The seminar will be held on the theme 'Accessible Science: Fostering collaboration'. This event will convene stakeholders across the scientific community to discuss best practices for accessible Science, how accessible Science can be applied across individual nations with differing local capacities, and ways to utilize science practices to support global progress, he added.
Shri Murthy also informed that the Education Working Group meeting will conclude with the Ministerial Meeting, which will witness the participation of Education Ministers from G20 members and invited countries. Outcome documents such as a compendium of best practices amongst nations in the priority areas, a report and the ministerial declaration will be presented at the Ministerial Meeting. As of date 14 ministers have confirmed participation in the ministerial meeting from the following nations: UK, Italy, Brazil, China, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Singapore, Oman, Mauritius, Japan, Bangladesh, Egypt, UAE and Netherlands.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, informed about the various precursor events being organised by the Department of School Education and Literacy. As a run-up to the main event, a 2-day National Conference on Foundation Literacy and Numeracy, ‘Creating the Base for Lifelong Learning’ will be organised from 17th to 18th June at Savitribai Phule University, Pune. The conference will help identify and discuss the best practices states are adopting in creating an environment that facilitates foundational literacy and numeracy in young learners. He also informed that the objective of the conference is to reflect on two important themes - teaching learning approaches and pedagogy for FLN in the context of Multilingualism & capacity building and training of teachers in blended mode. The experts from various fields have been invited to share their experiences and learning with the audience to identify the areas of joint initiatives, cross learning & the challenges in the implementation. Representatives from the Education Departments of all States & UTs in India, Knowledge partners of Government of India (UNESCO & UNICEF) and civil society agencies will be participating in this event, he added.
Shri Kumar further informed that, concurrently, an exhibition will be inaugurated on 17th June at Savitribai Phule University, Pune. It will showcase innovative practices being adopted in education and FLN, Digital initiatives, Research & Skill Development, in particular by the States, UTs and other agencies in the field of education Around 100 exhibitors will be participating in the exhibition. He ended by saying that lifelong learning begins when Foundational Literacy ends.
He also informed that to involve people from all strata of life, numerous activities, including Janbhagidari events, workshop, exhibitions, seminars and conferences have already been started from 1stJune, 2023 at State, District, Block, Panchayat and school level to involve people from all strata of life in the run up to the fourth Education Working Group Meeting of G20.The entire program is turning out to be a huge success, and has already witnessed a total participation of more than 2.33 crore including 1.57 crore students, 25.46 lakh teachers and 51.10 lakh people from community till Day 12, which is not only unprecedented but also reflects a high level of interest and engagement among masses.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari informed about the success of Jan Bhagidari in Odisha and said a similar campaign is being held based on a set of pre-identified 35 themes such as financial literacy in lead up to the 4th EdWG meeting. He informed that MSDE has been able to mobilise 2300 skill based institutions such as ITIs, JSS, PMKK, Polytechnic, Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship and some schools, colleges and universities and have witnessed 10 lakhs plus participation in Jan Bhagidari activities ranging from webinars, workshops, skill quizzes to awareness programs, rallies from across the country. Shri Tiwari said that MSDE has been constantly working with the Ministry of Education towards the Education working group meetings.
In addition to this, Ministry of Education has launched a pledge titled ‘Shiksha Sankalp’ on mygov.in portal to encourage students, teachers and the general public to pledge to pursue education and lifelong learning to contribute towards the progress of the nation and to keep on developing skills and knowledge to become a responsible citizen of India. More than 1.5lakh people have taken the pledge so far in less than a week’s time.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جی 20 کے چوتھے ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس سے پہلے بارہویں دن تک 1.57 کروڑ طلباء ، 25.46 لاکھ اساتذہ اور 51.10 لاکھ لوگوں سمیت 2.33 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد نے عوامی شراکت داری پروگرام میں شرکت کی
تاعمر بھر سیکھنے اور تعلیم کے فروغ کے لیے1.5 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ’شِکشا سنکلپ‘ کا عہد لیا :
جناب سنجے کمار
ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 کے چوتھے ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ اوروزراء تعلیم کا اجلاس پونے میں 19 سے 22 جون تک منعقد ہوگا
12 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم 19 سے 21 جون، 2023 کو پونے، مہاراشٹر میں چوتھے اور آخری ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈی ڈبلیو جی) کے اجلاس کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ اس کا موضوع "مخلوط تعلیم کےتناظر میں بنیادی خواندگی اور شماریات کےعلم کو یقینی بنانا" ہےاور 22 جون 2023 کو وزراء تعلیم کے اجلاس کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
اعلی تعلیم کے سکریٹری، جناب کے. سنجے مورتی؛ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمہ میں سکریٹری، جناب سنجے کمار اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے سکریٹری ، جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے آج پریس کانفرنس میں میڈیا سے بات چیت کی اور پونے میں ہونے والے جی 20 کے چوتھے ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کے آئندہ اجلاس ، وزراء سطح کی میٹنگ عوامی شراکت داری پروگرام اور دیگر کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی ۔
جناب سنجے مورتی نے بتایا کہ پچھلے اجلاس کی طرح، ای ڈی ڈبلیو جی کی اہم میٹنگ سے پہلے ایک سیمینار ہوگا اور یہ بنیادی خواندگی اور شماریات کے ترجیحی شعبے پر مبنی ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس وقت اسپین، آسٹریلیا، انڈونیشیا، امریکہ، متحدہ عرب امارات، سعودی عرب، چین اور برطانیہ جیسے ممالک نے سیمینار کے موضوع میں اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ہے اور وہ بطور پینلسٹ شرکت کریں گے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ جی 20 ای ڈی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم 16 جون کو آئی آئی ایس ای آر ، پونے میں ای ایل ایس ای وی آئی ای آر کے تعاون سے ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ سیمینار 'قابل رسائی سائنس: فروغ دینے والے تعاون' کے موضوع پر مرکوز ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تقریب میں سائنسی برادری کے مختلف شراکت دار شرکت کریں گے اور قابل رسائی سائنس کے بہترین طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف مقامی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ کس طرح مختلف ملکوں میں سائنس کو قابل رسائی بنایا جا سکتا ہے اور عالمی ترقی میں معاونت کے لیے سائنس کے اصولوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
جناب مورتی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ وزارتی میٹنگ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی، جس میں جی 20 کے ممبران اور مدعو ممالک کے وزرائے تعلیم کی شرکت ہوگی۔ترجیحی شعبوں ممالک کے درمیان بہترین طریقوں کو شامل کر کے رپورٹ، اور وزارتی اعلامیے جیسے حتمی دستاویزات وزارتی اجلاس میں پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ اب تک برطانیہ، اٹلی، برازیل، چین، سعودی عرب، جنوبی افریقہ، سنگاپور، عمان، ماریشس، جاپان، بنگلہ دیش، مصر، متحدہ عرب امارات اور ہالینڈ کے 14 وزراء نے وزارتی اجلاس میں شرکت کی تصدیق کی ہے ۔
جناب سنجے کمار نے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کی جانب سے منعقد کیے جانے والے مختلف پیشگی پروگراموں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ مرکزی تقریب کے آغاز کے طور پر، ساوتری بائی پھولے یونیورسٹی، پونے میں 17 سے 18 جون تک بنیادی خواندگی اور شماریات تاعمر سیکھنے کے لیے زمین تیار کرنے کے بارے میں دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کانفرنس ان ریاستوں کے بہترین طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے میں مدد کرے گی جو ریاستیں نوجوان سیکھنے والوں میں بنیادی خواندگی اورشماریات کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک موافق ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے اپنا رہی ہیں۔ جو ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کانفرنس کا مقصد دو اہم موضوعات پر غور کرنا ہے –کثیر لسانی معاشرے کے تناظر میں ایف ایل این کے لیےتدریس کے طریقے اور نظام نیز مخلوط انداز میں اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی اور ٹریننگ شامل ہے۔ اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے اور سیکھنے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے جس سے مشترکہ اقدامات ، کراس لرننگ اور نفاذ میں چیلنج والے شعبوں کی شناخت کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ تعلیم کے نمائندے، حکومت ہند کے نالج پارٹنر (یونیسکو اور یونیسیف) اور سول سوسائٹی ایجنسیاں اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی۔
جناب کمار نے مزید بتایا کہ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساوتری بائی پھولے یونیورسٹی، پونے میں 17 جون کو ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔ اس دوران خاص طور پر ریاستوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور شعبہ تعلیم کی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ تعلیم اور ایف ایل این ، ڈیجیٹل اقدامات، تحقیق اور ہنر کی ترقی میں اپنائے جارہے اختراعی طریقوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ نمائش میں تقریباً 100 نمائش کنندگان شرکت کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرے گا، ڈیجیٹل اقدامات، تحقیق اور ہنر کی ترقی، خاص طور پر ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ تعلیم کے میدان میں تقریباً 100 نمائش کنندگان اس نمائش میں حصہ لیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب بنیادی خواندگی مکممل ہوتی ہے تو تاعمر سیکھنے کا آغاز ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جی 20 کی چوتھی ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے پیش نظر زندگی کے ہر طبقے کے لوگوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی، ضلع، بلاک، پنچایت اور اسکول کی سطح پر یکم جون 2023 سےعوامی شراکت داری پروگرام، ورکشاپ، نمائشیں، سیمینار اور کانفرنسوں جیسی متعدد سرگرمیاں شروع کی جا چکی ہیں۔ یہ پورا پروگرام ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ثابت ہو رہا ہے، اور اس میں پہلے ہی 1.57 کروڑ طلباء، 25.46 لاکھ اساتذہ سمیت 2.33 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی شرکت دیکھی جا چکی ہے۔ اور 12 ویں دن تک کمیونٹی کے 51.10 لاکھ افراد، جو نہ صرف بے مثال ہے بلکہ عوام میں اعلیٰ سطح کی دلچسپی اور مصروفیت کی عکاسی بھی کرتا ہے۔
جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے اوڈیشہ میں عوامی شراکت داری کی کامیابی کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ آئی ٹی آئی، چوتھی ای ڈی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے پیش نظر مالی خواندگی جیسےپہلے سے مقرر کردہ 35 موضوعات پر مبنی ایک مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آئی ٹی آئی، جے ایس ایس، پی ایم کے کے، پولی ٹیکنک، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ اور کچھ اسکولوں، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں جیسے 2300 مہارت پر مبنی اداروں کو ایم ایس ڈی ای نے اس سمت میں منظم کیا ہے۔ ویبنار، ورکشاپ، ہنر مندانہ سوالات سے لے کر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام، ریلیوں جیسی عوامی شراکت داری کی سرگرمیوں میں ملک بھر میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ شراکت دیکھی گئی ہے۔ جناب تیواری نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ڈی ای وزارت تعلیم کے ساتھ مل کر ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت تعلیم نے ملک کی ترقی میں تعاون کے لیے تا عمر سیکھنے اور تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے عہد کے لیے طلباء، اساتذہ اور عام لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 'مائی گو ڈاٹ اِن' پورٹل پر 'شکسا سنکلپ' شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہنر مندی اور تعلیم کے مسلسل فروغ کے ساتھ ذمہ دار شہری تیار کرنا ہے۔ ایک ہفتے سے بھی کم وقت میں اب تک 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ عہد لے چکے ہیں۔