மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீன் உணவுத் தொழிலின் நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் மீனவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரம்
11 JUN 2023 10:40AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மீன் வளத்துறை , மத்திய அரசின் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப்பெருவிழா கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஜூன் 9 அன்று ‘மீன் உணவுத் தொழிலின் நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் மீனவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரம்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் இணைய கருத்தரங்குக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மீன் வளத்துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர்கள் திரு சாகர் மெஹ்ரா, டாக்டர். ஜே பாலாஜி ஆகியோர் இணைந்து தலைமை வகித்தனர். , இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மீனவ சமூகப் பிரதிநிதிகள், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர், மீன்பிடி சங்கங்கள், மீன்வளத் துறை அதிகாரிகள், மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மீன்வளத்துறை அதிகாரிகள், மாநில விவசாயம், கால்நடை மருத்துவம் மற்றும் மீன்வளப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், மீன்வள ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், மீன்வளக் கூட்டுறவு சங்கத்தினர் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சாகர் மெஹ்ராவின் வரவேற்பு உரையுடன் கருத்தரங்கு தொடங்கியது. மீன் வளர்ப்பில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் சுமார் 70% மீன் மற்றும் ஓட்டுமீன்களுக்கு புரதம் நிறைந்த தீவனம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது, இதில் மீன் உணவு முக்கிய மூலப்பொருளாக செயல்படுகிறது என்பதை அவர் விளக்கினார். மீன் உணவு என்பது உயர்தர புரதம், அத்தியாவசிய அமினோ அமிலங்கள், வைட்டமின்கள், அத்தியாவசிய தாதுக்கள் (பாஸ்பரஸ், கால்சியம் மற்றும் இரும்பு போன்றவை) மற்றும் பிற வளர்ச்சி காரணிகளைக் கொண்ட அதிக செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட சத்தான ஊட்டச்சத்துள்ள உணவாகும். அதன் ஊட்டச்சத்து மதிப்பு காரணமாக, இது பண்ணை விலங்குகளின் உணவில் புரதச்சத்தை அளிக்கும் முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக உள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், சுமார் 20 மில்லியன் டன் மூலப்பொருள் மீன் உணவு மற்றும் மீன் எண்ணெய் தயாரிக்க பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வு, 'மீன் உணவுத் தொழிலின் முக்கிய பார்வை ' என்ற தலைப்பில் கலந்துரையாடலுடன் தொடங்கியது. கூட்டு உணவு உற்பத்தியாளர் சங்கத்தின் நிர்வாகக் குழு உறுப்பினர் திரு நிசார் எப். முகமது, மீன் உணவின் முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் தரமான மீன் உணவை எவ்வாறு உற்பத்தி செய்வது என்பது குறித்து விளக்கினார். மீன் உணவில் மீன் கழிவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது நீர் மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைப்பதுடன், விலங்குகளின் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரித்து, அவற்றின் இறப்பைக் குறைக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய கடல் மூலப்பொருட்கள் சங்கத் தலைவர் திரு முகமது தாவூத் சைட், அவந்தி ஃபீட் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு. இந்திர குமார், ஐசிஏஆர் மூத்த விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர். ஆஷிஷ் குமார் ஜா, ஐசிஏஆர்- சிஎம்எப்ஆர்ஐ முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி ஆக்டர் ஏ.பி. தினேஷ்பாபு உள்ளிட்டோர் மீன்வளத்துறையில் முன்னேற்றம், மேள்கொள்ள வேண்டிய உத்திகள் பற்றி விரிவாக விளக்கினர்.
கருத்தரங்கில், நுண்ணறிவு கலந்த விவாதங்களின் மூலம், துறைசார் உத்திகள் மற்றும் செயல் திட்டங்களை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தொடர் நடவடிக்கை அம்சங்கள் பற்றி விரிவாகவும், விளக்கமாகவும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Sustainability of Fish Meal Industry and the Livelihoods of Fishermen
11 JUN 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India organized a national webinar on ‘Sustainability of Fish Meal Industry and the Livelihoods of Fishermen’ on 9th June 2023 as a part of ongoing celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The event was co-chaired by Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (IF) and Dr. J Balaji, Joint Secretary (MF), Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GOI). The event was well-attended by fisher community representatives, exporters, entrepreneurs, fisheries associations, officials of Department of Fisheries, GoI and fisheries officials of different States/UTs, faculties from state agriculture, veterinary and fisheries universities, fisheries research institutes, fisheries cooperative officers, scientists, students and stakeholders from fisheries across the country.
The webinar started with the welcome address by Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (IF), DoF (GOI). He highlighted that about 70 % of fish and crustaceans produced in aquaculture are fed with protein-rich feed wherein fish meal act as key ingredient. Fish meal is a highly concentrated nutritious feed supplement consisting of high quality protein, essential amino acids, vitamins, essential minerals (such as phosphorus, calcium and iron ) and other growth factors. Owing to its nutritional value, it is the preferred animal protein supplement in the diets of farm animals and often the major source of protein in diets for fish and shrimp. Each year, around 20 million tonnes of raw material are being used to produce fishmeal and fish oil. To initiate the technical discussions, he welcomed all panelists.
The technical session started with the discussion on topic ‘Overview of Fish Meal Industry’ by Mr. Nissar F. Mohammed, Managing Committee Member, CLFMA. He explained about importance of fish meal and how high quality fish meal can be produced. He explained that usage of fish waste in fish meal reduces water pollution and increases immunity in animals, reduces mortality in young lambs & piglets etc. The second speaker Mr Mohamed Dawood Sait, President, Indian Marine Ingredients Association, Bangalore spoke about Fish Meal Industry: Issues and challenges. He highlighted played a key role in bringing together fish meal and fish oil producers of India under one umbrella with the goal to promote the advancement and welfare of the fisheries industry.
Shri A. Indra Kumar, Chairman and Managing Director, Avanti Feed Pvt. Ltd, spoke about Fish Meal and Shrimp Feed Industry that is going year on year. 95% of the shrimp aquaculture is being exported hence the ask of all importers is for products following sustainable aquaculture practices and marine trust. The topic ‘Fishmeal and its alternative to aqua feed industry’ was taken up by Dr. Ashish Kumar Jha , Senior scientist and Scientist In-Charge, Veraval ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology spoke about 3 issues of overfishing, bycatch and pollution and informed alternates like insects, leaves, fruits, seeds etc can be used as fish meal alternatives. Dr. A.P. Dineshbabu, Principal Scientist, ICAR-CMFRI spoke about Efforts for juvenile fishery mitigation in bycatch of Indian Marine Fisheries and suggested implementation of mesh size regulation, Juvenile Bycatch Reduction Devices (JBRD) and Minimum Legal Size (MLS).
Shri Ramacharya, Director Fisheries, Government of Karnataka urged that as about 12-18% fish going to waste hence the industry should be supported. He supported that awareness is being created through many platforms about the issue for correct policy measures and regulation just as the Karnataka government has put regulations on unregulated fishing.
Joint Secretary (MF) highlighted that importance of creating awareness and delving into the reasons for juvenile fish catching. He explained that establishment of artificial reefs should play a major role in addressing replenishment of fish that shall deter the catching of juvenile fishes. The floor was then open for discussion and was led by Dr J Balaji, JS (MF). Queries and doubts raised by fish farmers and industry representatives were discussed and clarified.
With the aforesaid insightful discussions, follow-up action points have been derived to further develop sectoral strategies and action plans. The webinar concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Dr. S. K. Dwivedi, Assistant Commissioner (Fy), DoF to the chair, delegates, guest speakers and participants.