Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Sustainability of Fish Meal Industry and the Livelihoods of Fishermen
11 JUN 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India organized a national webinar on ‘Sustainability of Fish Meal Industry and the Livelihoods of Fishermen’ on 9th June 2023 as a part of ongoing celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The event was co-chaired by Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (IF) and Dr. J Balaji, Joint Secretary (MF), Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GOI). The event was well-attended by fisher community representatives, exporters, entrepreneurs, fisheries associations, officials of Department of Fisheries, GoI and fisheries officials of different States/UTs, faculties from state agriculture, veterinary and fisheries universities, fisheries research institutes, fisheries cooperative officers, scientists, students and stakeholders from fisheries across the country.
The webinar started with the welcome address by Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (IF), DoF (GOI). He highlighted that about 70 % of fish and crustaceans produced in aquaculture are fed with protein-rich feed wherein fish meal act as key ingredient. Fish meal is a highly concentrated nutritious feed supplement consisting of high quality protein, essential amino acids, vitamins, essential minerals (such as phosphorus, calcium and iron ) and other growth factors. Owing to its nutritional value, it is the preferred animal protein supplement in the diets of farm animals and often the major source of protein in diets for fish and shrimp. Each year, around 20 million tonnes of raw material are being used to produce fishmeal and fish oil. To initiate the technical discussions, he welcomed all panelists.
The technical session started with the discussion on topic ‘Overview of Fish Meal Industry’ by Mr. Nissar F. Mohammed, Managing Committee Member, CLFMA. He explained about importance of fish meal and how high quality fish meal can be produced. He explained that usage of fish waste in fish meal reduces water pollution and increases immunity in animals, reduces mortality in young lambs & piglets etc. The second speaker Mr Mohamed Dawood Sait, President, Indian Marine Ingredients Association, Bangalore spoke about Fish Meal Industry: Issues and challenges. He highlighted played a key role in bringing together fish meal and fish oil producers of India under one umbrella with the goal to promote the advancement and welfare of the fisheries industry.
Shri A. Indra Kumar, Chairman and Managing Director, Avanti Feed Pvt. Ltd, spoke about Fish Meal and Shrimp Feed Industry that is going year on year. 95% of the shrimp aquaculture is being exported hence the ask of all importers is for products following sustainable aquaculture practices and marine trust. The topic ‘Fishmeal and its alternative to aqua feed industry’ was taken up by Dr. Ashish Kumar Jha , Senior scientist and Scientist In-Charge, Veraval ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology spoke about 3 issues of overfishing, bycatch and pollution and informed alternates like insects, leaves, fruits, seeds etc can be used as fish meal alternatives. Dr. A.P. Dineshbabu, Principal Scientist, ICAR-CMFRI spoke about Efforts for juvenile fishery mitigation in bycatch of Indian Marine Fisheries and suggested implementation of mesh size regulation, Juvenile Bycatch Reduction Devices (JBRD) and Minimum Legal Size (MLS).
Shri Ramacharya, Director Fisheries, Government of Karnataka urged that as about 12-18% fish going to waste hence the industry should be supported. He supported that awareness is being created through many platforms about the issue for correct policy measures and regulation just as the Karnataka government has put regulations on unregulated fishing.
Joint Secretary (MF) highlighted that importance of creating awareness and delving into the reasons for juvenile fish catching. He explained that establishment of artificial reefs should play a major role in addressing replenishment of fish that shall deter the catching of juvenile fishes. The floor was then open for discussion and was led by Dr J Balaji, JS (MF). Queries and doubts raised by fish farmers and industry representatives were discussed and clarified.
With the aforesaid insightful discussions, follow-up action points have been derived to further develop sectoral strategies and action plans. The webinar concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Dr. S. K. Dwivedi, Assistant Commissioner (Fy), DoF to the chair, delegates, guest speakers and participants.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی غذائی صنعت کی پائیداری و ماہی گیروں کی روزی روٹی
11 JUN 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ ماہی پروری نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے پس منظر میں 9؍جون 2023کو ’سسٹین ابیلٹی آف فش میل انڈسٹری اینڈ دی لائیولی ہڈز آف فیشرمین‘یعنی ’ماہی غذائی صنعت کی پائیداری اور و ماہی گیروں کی روزی روٹی‘موضوع پر ایک قومی ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام کی مشترکہ طورپر صدارت ماہی پروری محکمے میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری(آئی ایف) جناب ساگر مہرا اور حکومت ہند کے مویشی پروری محکمے میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (ایم ایف)ڈاکٹر جے بالا جی نے کی۔پروگرام میں ماہی گیر کمیونٹی کے نمائندوں ، برآمد کاروں، صنعت کاروں ، ماہی تنظیموں ، ماہی پروری محکمے کے افسران ، حکومت ہند کے افسران اور مختلف ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ماہی پروری محکمے کے افسروں، ریاستی زرعی ، اینیمل ہسبنڈری و ماہی پروری یونیورسٹیوں ک اساتذہ، ماہی تحقیقاتی اداروں کی اکائیوں ، فش کوآپریٹیو کمیٹی کے عہدیداروں، سائنسدانوں، طلباء اور ماہی پروری سے جڑے ملک بھر کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے حصہ لیا۔
ویبی نار کی شروعات حکومت ہند کے ماہی پروری کے محکمے میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب ساگر مہرا کی استقبالیہ تقریر سے ہوئی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایکوا کلچر کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والی تقریباً 70فیصد مچھلیوں اور کرسٹیشئن کو پروٹین سے مزین غذا کھلائی جاتی ہے، جس میں فش میل خاص طور سے شامل ہوتا ہے۔ فش میل اعلیٰ معیار والے پروٹین، ضروری امینو ایسڈ، وٹامن، ضروری معدنیات(جیسے فاسفورس، کیلشیم اور آئرن) اور مچھلیوں کے نش و نما کے لئے ضروری دیگر عناصر سے بھرپور ایک تکمیلی غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانا ہے۔بہترین تغذیاتی عناصر کے سبب اسے پالتو جانوروں کے کھانے کے لئے تکمیلی پروٹین کے طورپر پسند کیا جاتا ہے۔عام طورپر یہ مچھلی اور جھینگا کے کھانے میں پروٹین کا اہم ذریعہ ہوتا ہے۔ہر سال تقریباً 2 کروڑ ٹن کچے مال کے استعمال سے فش میل و فش آئل تیار کیا جارہاہے۔ انہوں نے تکنیکی مباحثہ شروع کرنے کے لئے تمام پینلسٹوں کا استقبال کیا۔
تکنیکی سیشن کی شروعات سی ایل ایف ایم اے کی انتظامیہ کمیٹی کے ممبر جناب نثار ایف محمد کے ذریعے ’اوور ویو آف فش میل انڈسٹری‘ یعنی ماہی غذائی صنعت کا مختصر تعارف کے موضوع پر مباحثے کے ساتھ ہوئی ۔ انہوں نے فش میل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ اعلیٰ کوالٹی والے فش میل کی تیاری اس طرح کی جاسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ فش میل میں مچھلی کے کچرے کا استعمال کئے جانےسے آبی آلودگی کم ہوتی ہے۔ یہ جانوروں میں مرض کے دفاع کی صلاحیت بڑھاتا ہے اور میمنو ، سور وغیرہ میں اموات کی شرح کو کم کرتا ہے۔ دوسرے مقرر بنگلورو کے انڈین میرین انگریڈینٹس ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر جناب محمد داؤڈ سیٹ نے فش میل صنعت کے مسائل اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے ماہی پروری صنعت کی ترقی اور بہبود کو بڑھاوا دینے کے مقصد سے ہندوستان کے فش میل و فش آئل تیار کرنے والوں کو ساتھ لانے کے لئے ادا کئے گئے اہم رول کے بارے میں بتایا۔
آونتی فیڈ پروائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کے صدر و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب اے اندر کمار نے فش میل اور شرمپ فیڈ صنعت کے بارے میں بات کی، جو سال در سال بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ایکوا کلچر کے ذریعے پید اشدہ تقریباً 95فیصد جھینگے کی برآمد کی جاتی ہے۔ اس لئے تمام درآمد کاروں کی مانگ پائیدار ایکوا کلچر و میری ٹائم ٹرسٹ سے پیدا کی گئی مچھلیوں کے لئے ہوتی ہے۔ سینئر سائنسداں و ویراول آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشریز ٹیکنالوجی کے بااثر سائنسداں ڈاکٹرآشیش کمار جھا نے ’فش میل اینڈ اِٹس الٹرنیٹیو تو ایکوا فیڈ انڈسٹری‘یعنی ’ایکوا فیڈ صنعت میں فش میل و ا س کا متبادل‘موضوع پر گفتگو کی۔انہوں نے اوور فشنگ، بائی کیچ اور آلودگی کے تین ایشوز کے بارے میں معلومات دی۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جراثیم ، پتے، پھل، بیج وغیرہ کو فش میل کے متبادل کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔آئی سی اے آر-سی ایم ایف آرآئی کے پرنسپل سائنسداں ڈاکٹر اے پی دنیش بابو نے ہندوستانی سمندری ماہی صنعت میں چھوٹی مچھلیوں کو نہیں پکڑنے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے میش سائز ریگویشن، جوینائل بائی کیچ ری ڈکشن ڈیوائس(جے بی آر ڈی)اور کم از کم قانونی دائرے(ایم ایل ایس)کو نافذ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
کرناٹک حکومت کے ماہی پروری کے ڈائریکٹر جناب راماچاریہ نے زور دیا کہ تقریباً 12 سے 18فیصد مچھلیاں ضائع ہورہی ہیں۔اس لئے صنعت کو مدد دی جانی چاہئے۔ انہو ں نے تسلیم کیا کہ درست پالیسی جاتی اقدامات ایکسچینج جیسے مختلف ایشوز کے بارے میں تمام پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کی جارہی ہے۔ کرناٹک حکومت نے بلا ضابطے کے مچھلی پکڑنے پر لگام کسنے کے لئے قانون وضع کئے ہیں۔
جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (ایم ایف)نے بیداری پید اکرنے اور چھوٹی مچھلیوں کو