विदेश मंत्रालय
विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर 11 से 13 जून, 2023 तक उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में जी20 विकास मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
10 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में जी20 विकास मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, यह बैठक 11 से 13 जून, 2023 के बीच वाराणसी में आयोजित की जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, भारत की अध्यक्षता में हो रही जी20 की बैठक के आरंभ में वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से सभा को संबोधित करेंगे।
वाराणसी विकास मंत्रियों की बैठक ऐसे समय हो रही है जब विकास से संबंधित चुनौतियां अपने चरम पर हैं, इनमें आर्थिक मंदी, ऋण संकट, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव, प्रदूषण और जैव विविधता के नुकसान, बढ़ती गरीबी और असमानता, खाद्य और ऊर्जा असुरक्षा, जीवन यापन का लागत संकट, वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला व्यवधान, और भू-राजनीतिक संघर्ष और बढता तनाव शामिल हैं।
जी-20 विकास मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की उपलब्धियों में तेजी लाने और विकास, पर्यावरण और जलवायु एजेंडा के बीच तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से सहमत होने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
यह बैठक जनवरी, 2023 में भारत द्वारा आयोजित वॉयस ऑफ द ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर सम्मेलन का अनुसरण करती है, और वाराणसी बैठक में लिए गए निर्णय संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य (एसडीजी) शिखर सम्मेलन में भी योगदान देंगे जो सितंबर में न्यूयॉर्क में आयोजित किया जाएगा। विकास मंत्रियों की बैठक से पहले चौथी और अंतिम विकास कार्य समूह (डीडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक 6 से 9 जून के बीच दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई थी।
वाराणसी बैठक में दो मुख्य सत्र शामिल होंगे, एक "बहुपक्षवाद: सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य की दिशा में प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई" और दूसरा "हरित विकास: ए लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) दृष्टिकोण"।
विकास कार्य बल (डीडब्ल्यूजी) ने पिछले जी20 अध्यक्षों द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों की दिशा में तेजी लाने और इस संबंध में जी20 दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ बनाने के लिए जी20 के योगदान को बढ़ाने के जनादेश को आगे बढ़ाया है। इसमें स्थायी, समावेशी और लचीले आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में जी20 प्रयासों को सुदृढ बनाना शामिल है। इस बैठक में 200 प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की आशा है। प्रतिनिधियों को विश्‍व के सर्वाधिक प्राचीन शहरों में से एक वाराणसी की समृद्ध संस्कृति और परंपराओं की झलक प्रदान करने के लिए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, प्रदर्शनियां और भ्रमण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए हैं।

Ministry of External Affairs
External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar To Chair G20 Development Ministers’ Meeting In Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh From 11th To 13th June, 2023
10 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of External Affairs Dr S. Jaishankar will chair the G20 Development Ministers’ Meeting which is scheduled to be held between 11-13 June 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will deliver a special video address at the beginning of the meeting, under the G20 Indian Presidency.
The Varanasi Development Ministers’ Meeting takes place amidst mounting developmental challenges that have been further aggravated by economic slowdown, debt distress, impacts of climate change, pollution and biodiversity loss, growing poverty and inequality, food and energy insecurity, cost-of-living crisis, global supply-chain disruptions, and geo-political conflicts and tensions.
The G20 Development Ministerial meeting will be an opportunity to collectively agree on actions for accelerating achievement of the SDGs and foster synergies between the development, environment and climate agendas while avoiding costly trade-offs that hold back progress for the developing countries.
The meeting follows the Voice of the Global South Summit that was hosted by India in January 2023, and the decisions taken at the Varanasi meeting will also contribute to the United Nations SDG Summit which will take place in September in New York. The Development Ministers’ Meeting was preceded by the fourth and final Development Working Group (DWG) Meeting, which was held in Delhi from June 6-9.
The meeting will consist of two main sessions, one on "Multilateralism: Collective Actions for Accelerating Progress towards SDGs” and another on "Green Development: A LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) Approach”.
The DWG, while building on the crucial work done by previous G20 presidencies, has carried forward its mandate of enhancing G20's contribution to accelerating progress towards SDGs and strengthening G20 long-term vision in this regard including by strengthening G20 efforts towards fostering sustainable, inclusive and resilient economic growth.
A total of 200 delegates are expected to attend the meeting. Cultural programmes, exhibitions and excursions have also been organized to provide the delegates a glimpse into the rich culture and traditions of Varanasi, one of the oldest cities in the world.