Ministry of External Affairs
External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar To Chair G20 Development Ministers’ Meeting In Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh From 11th To 13th June, 2023
10 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of External Affairs Dr S. Jaishankar will chair the G20 Development Ministers’ Meeting which is scheduled to be held between 11-13 June 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will deliver a special video address at the beginning of the meeting, under the G20 Indian Presidency.
The Varanasi Development Ministers’ Meeting takes place amidst mounting developmental challenges that have been further aggravated by economic slowdown, debt distress, impacts of climate change, pollution and biodiversity loss, growing poverty and inequality, food and energy insecurity, cost-of-living crisis, global supply-chain disruptions, and geo-political conflicts and tensions.
The G20 Development Ministerial meeting will be an opportunity to collectively agree on actions for accelerating achievement of the SDGs and foster synergies between the development, environment and climate agendas while avoiding costly trade-offs that hold back progress for the developing countries.
The meeting follows the Voice of the Global South Summit that was hosted by India in January 2023, and the decisions taken at the Varanasi meeting will also contribute to the United Nations SDG Summit which will take place in September in New York. The Development Ministers’ Meeting was preceded by the fourth and final Development Working Group (DWG) Meeting, which was held in Delhi from June 6-9.
The meeting will consist of two main sessions, one on "Multilateralism: Collective Actions for Accelerating Progress towards SDGs” and another on "Green Development: A LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) Approach”.
The DWG, while building on the crucial work done by previous G20 presidencies, has carried forward its mandate of enhancing G20's contribution to accelerating progress towards SDGs and strengthening G20 long-term vision in this regard including by strengthening G20 efforts towards fostering sustainable, inclusive and resilient economic growth.
A total of 200 delegates are expected to attend the meeting. Cultural programmes, exhibitions and excursions have also been organized to provide the delegates a glimpse into the rich culture and traditions of Varanasi, one of the oldest cities in the world.

வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் வாரணாசியில் 2023 ஜூன் 11 முதல் 13 வரை நடைபெறும் ஜி 20 மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கு வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். எஸ். ஜெய்சங்கர் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்
10 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் வாரணாசியில் 2023,ஜூன் 11 முதல் 13 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள ஜி20 மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கு வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எஸ். ஜெய்சங்கர் தலைமை தாங்குவார். ஜி20 இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ், கூட்டத்தின் தொடக்கத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சிறப்பு காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் உரை நிகழ்த்துவார்.
பொருளாதார மந்தநிலை, கடன் அழுத்தம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கங்கள், மாசு மற்றும் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க இழப்பு, அதிகரித்துவரும் வறுமை, சமத்துவமின்மை, உணவு மற்றும் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பின்மை, வாழ்க்கைச் செலவு நெருக்கடி, உலகளாவிய விநியோகத் தொடரில் இடையூறுகள், புவி-அரசியல் மோதல்கள், பதற்றங்கள் ஆகியவற்றால் மோசமாகியுள்ள வளர்ச்சி சவால்களுக்கு இடையே வாரணாசியில் அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான மேம்பாட்டுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெறுகிறது.
வளரும் நாடுகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தைத் தடுக்கின்ற அதிக செலவுபிடிக்கும் வர்த்தகப் பரிமாற்றங்களைத் தவிர்த்து, வளர்ச்சி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல்களுக்கு இடையே, நீடிக்கவல்ல வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளின் சாதனைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளைக் கூட்டாக ஒப்புக்கொள்வதற்கு ஜி20 மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக அமையும்.
வாரணாசி கூட்டத்தில் எடுக்கப்படும் முடிவுகள் செப்டம்பர் மாதம் நியூயார்க்கில் நடைபெறும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் நீடிக்கவல்ல வளர்ச்சி இலக்குககள் உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்குப் பங்களிப்பு செய்யும். மேம்பாட்டுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு முன்னதாக நான்காவது மற்றும் இறுதி மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம் தில்லியில் ஜூன் 6 முதல் 9 வரை நடைபெற்றது.
கூட்டத்தில் மொத்தம் 200 பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. உலகின் மிகப் பழமையான நகரங்களில் ஒன்றான வாரணாசியின் வளமான கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியங்கள் பற்றிய ஒரு பார்வையைப் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு வழங்குவதற்காக கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள், கண்காட்சிகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணங்களுக்கு ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.