Ministry of External Affairs
External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar To Chair G20 Development Ministers’ Meeting In Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh From 11th To 13th June, 2023
10 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of External Affairs Dr S. Jaishankar will chair the G20 Development Ministers’ Meeting which is scheduled to be held between 11-13 June 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will deliver a special video address at the beginning of the meeting, under the G20 Indian Presidency.
The Varanasi Development Ministers’ Meeting takes place amidst mounting developmental challenges that have been further aggravated by economic slowdown, debt distress, impacts of climate change, pollution and biodiversity loss, growing poverty and inequality, food and energy insecurity, cost-of-living crisis, global supply-chain disruptions, and geo-political conflicts and tensions.
The G20 Development Ministerial meeting will be an opportunity to collectively agree on actions for accelerating achievement of the SDGs and foster synergies between the development, environment and climate agendas while avoiding costly trade-offs that hold back progress for the developing countries.
The meeting follows the Voice of the Global South Summit that was hosted by India in January 2023, and the decisions taken at the Varanasi meeting will also contribute to the United Nations SDG Summit which will take place in September in New York. The Development Ministers’ Meeting was preceded by the fourth and final Development Working Group (DWG) Meeting, which was held in Delhi from June 6-9.
The meeting will consist of two main sessions, one on "Multilateralism: Collective Actions for Accelerating Progress towards SDGs” and another on "Green Development: A LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) Approach”.
The DWG, while building on the crucial work done by previous G20 presidencies, has carried forward its mandate of enhancing G20's contribution to accelerating progress towards SDGs and strengthening G20 long-term vision in this regard including by strengthening G20 efforts towards fostering sustainable, inclusive and resilient economic growth.
A total of 200 delegates are expected to attend the meeting. Cultural programmes, exhibitions and excursions have also been organized to provide the delegates a glimpse into the rich culture and traditions of Varanasi, one of the oldest cities in the world.

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر 11 سے 13 جون 2023 تک وارانسی، اتر پردیش میں جی 20 ترقیاتی وزراء کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
10 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر جی 20 ترقیاتی وزراء کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے جو 11-13 جون 2023 کے درمیان وارانسی، اتر پردیش میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی 20 ہندوستانی صدارت کے تحت میٹنگ کے آغاز میں ویڈیو کے ذریعہ خصوصی خطاب کریں گے۔
وارانسی ترقیاتی وزراء کی میٹنگ، بڑھتے ہوئے ترقیاتی چیلنجوں کے درمیان منعقد ہوئی جو معاشی سست روی، قرض کی پریشانی، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات، آلودگی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصانات، بڑھتی ہوئی غربت اور عدم مساوات، خوراک اور توانائی کے عدم تحفظ، زندگی گزارنے کی لاگت، عالمی سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹیں، اور جغرافیائی سیاسی تنازعات اور تناؤ کے بحران کی وجہ سے مزید بڑھ گئے ہیں۔
جی 20 ترقیاتی وزارتی اجلاس ایس ڈی جیز کے حصول میں تیزی لانے اور ترقی، ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کے ایجنڈوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پر اجتماعی طور پر اتفاق کرنے کا ایک موقع ہو گا جبکہ مہنگے تجارتی معاملات سے گریز کریں گے جو ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے پیش رفت کو روکتے ہیں۔
یہ میٹنگ وائس آف دی گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ کے بعد ہے جس کی میزبانی ہندوستان نے جنوری 2023 میں کی تھی، اور وارانسی میٹنگ میں لیے گئے فیصلے اقوام متحدہ کے ایس ڈی جی سمٹ میں بھی حصہ ادا کریں گے جو ستمبر میں نیویارک میں منعقد ہوگی۔ ترقیاتی وزراء کی میٹنگ چوتھی اور آخری ڈیولپمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (ڈی ڈبلیو جی) میٹنگ سے پہلے ہوئی تھی، جو دہلی میں 6-9 جون تک منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
یہ میٹنگ دو اہم سیشنز پر مشتمل ہوگی، ایک "کثیر جہتی: ایس ڈی جیز کی طرف پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی اقدامات" اور دوسرا "گرین ڈیولپمنٹ: اے لائف (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) اپروچ" پر۔
ڈی ڈبلیوجی، کی طرف سے کئے گئے اہم کام پر تعمیر کرتے ہوئے جی20 کی پچھلی صدارتوں نے ایس ڈی جیز کی جانب پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے اور اس سلسلے میں جی20 کے طویل مدتی وژن کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جی 20 کے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے اپنے مینڈیٹ کو آگے بڑھایا ہے جس میں پائیدار، جامع اور لچکدار اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی طرف جی20 کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنا شامل ہے۔
اجلاس میں کل 200 مندوبین کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ ثقافتی پروگراموں، نمائشوں اور گھومنے پھرنے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مندوبین کو وارانسی کی بھرپور ثقافت اور روایات کی جھلکیاں فراہم کی جا سکیں، جو دنیا کے قدیم ترین شہروں میں سے ایک ہے۔