Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO report highlights significant impact of 'Har Ghar Jal' Program on Public Health and Economic Savings
We are witnessing the role of safe drinking water in saving lives, empowering women and girls, and contributing to ease of living: Dr V K Paul, NITI Aayog
Government of India’s investment in Jal Jeevan Mission has a significant multiplier effect on health as has been brought out by this study: Dr Rajiv Bahl
Ensuring safely managed drinking water for all households in the country could avert nearly 400,000 diarrhoeal disease deaths
With universal coverage of safely managed drinking water in India, almost 14 million DALYs (Disability Adjusted Life Years) from diarrhoeal disease are estimated to be averted, resulting in estimated cost savings of up to $101 billion.
Rural tap water connections increased from 16.64% in 2019 to 62.84% within a span of 41 months
09 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
“We are witnessing the role of safe drinking water in saving lives, empowering women and girls, and contributing to ease of living”. This was stated by Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at the launch of the groundbreaking report of WHO highlighting the substantial benefits of the 'Har Ghar Jal' program in India, here today. “No programme has this kind of direct impact on improving the lives of individuals and families physically, mentally, and financially”, he stressed. Dr. Paul commended the speed and scale of the programme and said, “A new connection is being added every second and transforming public health in India today.”
The report estimates that ensuring safely managed drinking water for all households in the country could avert nearly 400,000 deaths caused by diarrheal diseases and prevent approximately 14 million Disability Adjusted Life Years (DALYs) related to these diseases. This achievement alone would result in estimated cost savings of up to $101 billion. The analysis focuses on diarrhoeal diseases as it accounts for majority of WASH-attributable disease burden.
Smt Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India were also present.
Dr Bahl, DG, ICMR commended the achievement of Har Ghar Jal in providing citizens with access to clean drinking water. “Government of India’s investment in Jal Jeevan Mission has a significant multiplier effect on health as has been brought out by this study”, he stated.
The ‘Har Ghar Jal’ report focuses on diarrheal diseases as they contribute significantly to the overall disease burden related to water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH) issues. The analysis underscores the urgent need to address these diseases and the potential for substantial gains in public health and economic well-being.
Prior to 2019, the situation of water supply in rural areas was challenging. The report reveals that in 2018, 36% of India's total population, including 44% of the rural population, lacked access to improved drinking-water sources on their premises. The direct consumption of unsafe drinking water had severe health and societal consequences. The analysis indicates that in 2019, unsafe drinking water, along with inadequate sanitation and hygiene, contributed to 1.4 million deaths and 74 million DALYs globally.
The World Health Organization (WHO) monitors various Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) indicators, including the proportion of the population using safely managed drinking water services (Indicator 6.1.1) and mortality related to unsafe water, sanitation, and hygiene (Indicator 3.9.2). WHO has developed methods and tools to estimate the health gains associated with improvements in water, sanitation, and hygiene, particularly in reducing diarrheal diseases and other related health outcomes.
The report emphasizes the tremendous time and effort saved for women and girls through the provision of tap water. In 2018, women in India spent an average of 45.5 minutes daily collecting water to meet household needs. Overall, households without on-premises water spent a staggering 66.6 million hours each day collecting water, with the majority (55.8 million hours) occurring in rural areas. Universal coverage through tap water provision will result in substantial savings by eliminating the need for daily water collection efforts.
During the announcement, Smt.Vini Mahajan, Secretary DDWS, highlighted the remarkable progress of the Jal Jeevan Mission. She noted that rural tap water connections increased from 16.64% in 2019 to 62.84% within a span of 41 months, representing an average annual increase of 13.5% compared to a mere 0.23% per annum
About 'Har Ghar Jal' programme:
The Har Ghar Jal Programme, implemented by the Jal Jeevan Mission under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on August 15, 2019. The program aims to provide every rural household with affordable and regular access to an adequate supply of safe drinking water through taps. The program's components align with the WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene (JMP) to monitor progress on SDG 6.1 for safely managed drinking water services

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
WHO ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଞ୍ଚୟ ଉପରେ ‘ହର ଘର ଜଳ' କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି
ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷା, ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ଜୀବନଯାପନକୁ ସହଜ କରିବାରେ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳର ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି: ଡକ୍ଟର ଭି କେ ପଲ, ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ
ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଏକ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଉଥିବା ଏହି ଅଧ୍ୟୟନରୁ ଜଣାପଡିଛି: ଡକ୍ଟର ରାଜୀବ ବାହଲ
ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ପରିବାର ପାଇଁ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୦୦,୦୦୦ ଡାଇରିଆ ଜନିତ ମୃତ୍ୟୁକୁ ରୋକାଯାଇ ପାରିବ
ଭାରତରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳର ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଯୋଗାଣ ସହିତ, ଡାଇରିଆ ରୋଗରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୪ ନିୟୁତ ଡିଏଏଲ୍‍ୱାଇଏସ୍‍ (ଡିଜାବିଲିଟି ଆଡଜଷ୍ଟେଡ୍ ଲାଇଫ୍ ଇୟର୍ସ) କୁ ରୋକାଯାଇ ପାରିବ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଆନୁମାନିକ ୧୦୧ ବିଲିୟନ ଡ଼ଲାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସଞ୍ଚୟ ହେବ
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ୨୦୧୯ ରେ ୧୬.୬୪% ରୁ ୪୧ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୬୨.୮୪% କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି
09 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷା, ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ଜୀବନଯାପନକୁ ସହଜ କରିବାରେ ଆମେ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରୁଛୁ ବୋଲି ଡକ୍ଟର ଭି କେ ପଲ, ସଦସ୍ୟ (ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ), ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ଆଜି ହର ଘର ଜଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା WHO ର ଗ୍ରାଉଣ୍ଡବ୍ରେକିଂ ରିପୋର୍ଟର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଅବସରରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଶାରୀରିକ, ମାନସିକ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପରିବାରର ଜୀବନରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକାରର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରଭାବ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଗତିକୁ ଡକ୍ଟର ପଲ୍ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରତି ସେକେଣ୍ଡରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ସଂଯୋଗ ଯୋଡାଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଆଜି ଭାରତରେ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସୁଛି ।
ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ପରିବାର ପାଇଁ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଡାଇରିଆ ରୋଗ ଜନିତ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୦୦,୦୦୦ ମୃତ୍ୟୁରୁ ରକ୍ଷା ହୋଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହି ରୋଗ ସହ ଜଡିତ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୪ ନିୟୁତ ଡିଜାବିଲିଟି ଆଡଜଷ୍ଟେଡ ଲାଇପ୍‍ ଇୟର୍ସ (ଡିଏଏଲ୍‍ୱାଇଏସ୍‍)କୁ ରୋକାଯାଇ ପାରିବ । ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଆନୁମାନିକ ୧୦୧ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିପାରିବ ।
ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଓ ପରିମଳ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଭିନି ମହାଜନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବ, ଭାରତୀୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପରିଷଦର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡକ୍ଟର ରାଜୀବ ବାହାଲ ଏବଂ WHOର ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଡକ୍ଟର ରୋଡେରିକୋ ଏଚ୍ ଅଫ୍ରିନ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଶୁଦ୍ଧ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ହର ଘର ଜଳର ସଫଳତାକୁ ଆଇସିଏମଆର ଡିଜି ଡକ୍ଟର ବାହଲ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନରୁ ଜଣାପଡିଛି ଯେ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଏକ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଛି ।
‘ହର ଘର ଜଳ' ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଡାଇରିଆ ରୋଗ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଥାଏ କାରଣ ଜଳ, ପରିମଳ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା (WASH) ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ରୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହାର ବିଶେଷ ଅବଦାନ ରହିଛି । ବିଶ୍ଲେଷଣରେ ଏହି ରୋଗଗୁଡିକର ସମାଧାନର ଜରୁରୀ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଏବଂ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ପାଇଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଲାଭ ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ସୂଚିତ କରୁଛି ।
୨୦୧୯ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏକ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଥିଲା । ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ୨୦୧୮ ରେ ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର ୩୬%, ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ୪୪% ଲୋକ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିସରରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସ ପାଇପାରୁ ନଥିଲେ । ଅସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳର ସିଧାସଳଖ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ପରିଣାମ ଭୋଗୁଥିଲେ । ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ ସୂଚାଇ ଦେଇଛି ଯେ ୨୦୧୯ ରେ ଅସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମଳ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାର ଅଭାବ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ୧.୪ ନିୟୁତ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଏବଂ ୭୪ ନିୟୁତ ଡିଏଏଲ୍‍ୱାଇ କାରଣ ହୋଇଛି ।
ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ (WHO) ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ (SDG) ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିଥାଏ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ସେବା (ସୂଚକ ୬.୧.୧) ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଥିବା ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର ଅନୁପାତ ଏବଂ ଅସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଜଳ, ପରିମଳ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ (ସୂଚକ ୩.୯.୨) । ଜଳ, ପରିମଳ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ବିଶେଷକରି ଡାଇରିଆ ରୋଗ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଫଳାଫଳକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଲାଭକୁ ଅନୁମାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ WHO ପଦ୍ଧତି ଏବଂ ଉପକରଣଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିକଶିତ କରିଛି ।
ଏହି ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ବାଳିକାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଞ୍ଚିତ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ସମୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ୨୦୧୮ ରେ, ଭାରତର ମହିଳାମାନେ ଦୈନିକ ହାରାହାରି ୪୫.୫ ମିନିଟ୍ ଘରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜଳ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରୁଥିଲେ । ମୋଟ ଉପରେ, ଘର ଭିତରର ଜଳ ନଥିବା ପରିବାରମାନେ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ୬୬.୬ ନିୟୁତ ଘଣ୍ଟା ଜଳ ସଂଗ୍ରହରେ ଅତିବାହିତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଅଧିକାଂଶ (୫୫.୮ ନିୟୁତ ଘଣ୍ଟା) ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଘଟିଥିଲା । ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଦୈନିକ ଜଳ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରୟାସର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦୂର କରି ବହୁ ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିବ ।
ଏହି ଘୋଷଣା ସମୟରେ DDWS ସଚିବ ଭିନି ମହାଜନ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ୨୦୧୯ ରେ ୧୬.୬୪% ରୁ ୪୧ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୬୨.୮୪% କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଯାହା ବାର୍ଷିକ ହାରାହାରି ୦.୨୩% ତୁଳନାରେ ୧୩.୫% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ।
ହର ଘର ଜଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବିଷୟରେ:
ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ଦ୍ୱାରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ହର ଘର ଜଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୫, ୨୦୧୯ ରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଥିଲା ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପରିବାରକୁ ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ନିରାପଦରେ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏସଡିଜି ୬.୧ ରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ, ପରିମଳ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା (JMP) ପାଇଁ WHO / UNICEF ମିଳିତ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମାନ୍ତରାଳ ଭାବେ କରାଯାଉଛି ।