Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO report highlights significant impact of 'Har Ghar Jal' Program on Public Health and Economic Savings
We are witnessing the role of safe drinking water in saving lives, empowering women and girls, and contributing to ease of living: Dr V K Paul, NITI Aayog
Government of India’s investment in Jal Jeevan Mission has a significant multiplier effect on health as has been brought out by this study: Dr Rajiv Bahl
Ensuring safely managed drinking water for all households in the country could avert nearly 400,000 diarrhoeal disease deaths
With universal coverage of safely managed drinking water in India, almost 14 million DALYs (Disability Adjusted Life Years) from diarrhoeal disease are estimated to be averted, resulting in estimated cost savings of up to $101 billion.
Rural tap water connections increased from 16.64% in 2019 to 62.84% within a span of 41 months
09 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
“We are witnessing the role of safe drinking water in saving lives, empowering women and girls, and contributing to ease of living”. This was stated by Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at the launch of the groundbreaking report of WHO highlighting the substantial benefits of the 'Har Ghar Jal' program in India, here today. “No programme has this kind of direct impact on improving the lives of individuals and families physically, mentally, and financially”, he stressed. Dr. Paul commended the speed and scale of the programme and said, “A new connection is being added every second and transforming public health in India today.”
The report estimates that ensuring safely managed drinking water for all households in the country could avert nearly 400,000 deaths caused by diarrheal diseases and prevent approximately 14 million Disability Adjusted Life Years (DALYs) related to these diseases. This achievement alone would result in estimated cost savings of up to $101 billion. The analysis focuses on diarrhoeal diseases as it accounts for majority of WASH-attributable disease burden.
Smt Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India were also present.
Dr Bahl, DG, ICMR commended the achievement of Har Ghar Jal in providing citizens with access to clean drinking water. “Government of India’s investment in Jal Jeevan Mission has a significant multiplier effect on health as has been brought out by this study”, he stated.
The ‘Har Ghar Jal’ report focuses on diarrheal diseases as they contribute significantly to the overall disease burden related to water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH) issues. The analysis underscores the urgent need to address these diseases and the potential for substantial gains in public health and economic well-being.
Prior to 2019, the situation of water supply in rural areas was challenging. The report reveals that in 2018, 36% of India's total population, including 44% of the rural population, lacked access to improved drinking-water sources on their premises. The direct consumption of unsafe drinking water had severe health and societal consequences. The analysis indicates that in 2019, unsafe drinking water, along with inadequate sanitation and hygiene, contributed to 1.4 million deaths and 74 million DALYs globally.
The World Health Organization (WHO) monitors various Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) indicators, including the proportion of the population using safely managed drinking water services (Indicator 6.1.1) and mortality related to unsafe water, sanitation, and hygiene (Indicator 3.9.2). WHO has developed methods and tools to estimate the health gains associated with improvements in water, sanitation, and hygiene, particularly in reducing diarrheal diseases and other related health outcomes.
The report emphasizes the tremendous time and effort saved for women and girls through the provision of tap water. In 2018, women in India spent an average of 45.5 minutes daily collecting water to meet household needs. Overall, households without on-premises water spent a staggering 66.6 million hours each day collecting water, with the majority (55.8 million hours) occurring in rural areas. Universal coverage through tap water provision will result in substantial savings by eliminating the need for daily water collection efforts.
During the announcement, Smt.Vini Mahajan, Secretary DDWS, highlighted the remarkable progress of the Jal Jeevan Mission. She noted that rural tap water connections increased from 16.64% in 2019 to 62.84% within a span of 41 months, representing an average annual increase of 13.5% compared to a mere 0.23% per annum
About 'Har Ghar Jal' programme:
The Har Ghar Jal Programme, implemented by the Jal Jeevan Mission under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on August 15, 2019. The program aims to provide every rural household with affordable and regular access to an adequate supply of safe drinking water through taps. The program's components align with the WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene (JMP) to monitor progress on SDG 6.1 for safely managed drinking water services

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूएचओ की रिपोर्ट सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक बचत पर 'हर घर जल' कार्यक्रम के महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालती है
हम जीवन बचाने, महिलाओं और लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाने और जीवन को आसान बनाने में योगदान देने में सुरक्षित पेयजल की भूमिका देख रहे हैं: डॉ. वी के पॉल, नीति आयोग
जल जीवन मिशन में भारत सरकार के निवेश का स्वास्थ्य पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ रहा है जैसा कि इस अध्ययन से पता चला है: डॉ. राजीव बहल
देश में सभी घरों के लिए सुरक्षित रूप से प्रबंधित पेयजल सुनिश्चित करने से डायरिया से होने वाली लगभग 400,000 मौतों को रोका जा सकता है
भारत में सुरक्षित रूप से प्रबंधित पेयजल के सार्वभौमिक कवरेज के साथ, लगभग 14 मिलियन डीएएलवाई (विकलांगता समायोजित जीवन वर्ष) डायरिया रोग से बचने का अनुमान है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप $101 बिलियन तक की अनुमानित बचत हुई है
ग्रामीण नल जल कनेक्शन 2019 में 16.64 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 41 महीने की अवधि में 62.84 प्रतिशत हो गए
09 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
"हम जीवन बचाने, महिलाओं और लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाने और जीवन को आसान बनाने में योगदान देने में सुरक्षित पेयजल की भूमिका देख रहे हैं"। डॉ. वी के पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग ने आज यहां भारत में 'हर घर जल' कार्यक्रम के पर्याप्त लाभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डब्ल्यूएचओ की ग्राउंडब्रेकिंग रिपोर्ट के लॉन्च के अवसर पर यह बात कही। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "किसी भी कार्यक्रम का व्यक्तियों और परिवारों के जीवन में शारीरिक, मानसिक और आर्थिक रूप से सुधार पर इस तरह का सीधा प्रभाव नहीं पड़ता है।" डॉ. पॉल ने कार्यक्रम की गति और पैमाने की सराहना की और कहा, "हर सेकंड एक नया कनेक्शन जोड़ा जा रहा है जो आज भारत में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को बदल रहा है।"
रिपोर्ट का अनुमान है कि देश में सभी घरों के लिए सुरक्षित रूप से प्रबंधित पेयजल सुनिश्चित करने से अतिसार रोगों से होने वाली लगभग 400,000 मौतों को टाला जा सकता है और इन बीमारियों से संबंधित लगभग 14 मिलियन विकलांगता समायोजित जीवन वर्ष (डीएएलवाई) को रोका जा सकता है। अकेले इस उपलब्धि से अनुमानित लागत में $101 बिलियन तक की बचत होगी। यह विश्लेषण डायरिया से होने वाली बीमारियों पर केंद्रित है क्योंकि पानी से होने वाली बीमारियां इसके लिए बड़ा कारण है।
इस मौके पर श्रीमती विनी महाजन, सचिव, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, और डॉ. राजीव बहल, सचिव, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग, महानिदेशक, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद, डॉ. रोडेरिको एच. ओफ्रिन, डब्ल्यूएचओ के भारत के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे।
आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. बहल ने नागरिकों को स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने में हर घर जल की उपलब्धि की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "जल जीवन मिशन में भारत सरकार के निवेश का स्वास्थ्य पर महत्वपूर्ण गुणक प्रभाव पड़ता है, जैसा कि इस अध्ययन से पता चला है।"
'हर घर जल' रिपोर्ट डायरिया संबंधी बीमारियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है क्योंकि वे पानी, सफाई और स्वच्छता (वॉश) मुद्दों से संबंधित समग्र रोग के बोझ में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती हैं। विश्लेषण इन बीमारियों को दूर करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक कल्याण में पर्याप्त लाभ की संभावना को रेखांकित करता है।
2019 से पहले ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जलापूर्ति की स्थिति चुनौतीपूर्ण थी। रिपोर्ट से पता चलता है कि 2018 में, भारत की कुल आबादी का 36 प्रतिशत, जिसमें 44 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण आबादी शामिल है, के पास अपने परिसर में बेहतर पेयजल स्रोतों तक पहुंच नहीं थी। असुरक्षित पेयजल के प्रत्यक्ष उपयोग के गंभीर स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक परिणाम हुए। विश्लेषण इंगित करता है कि 2019 में, असुरक्षित पेयजल, अपर्याप्त सफाई और स्वच्छता के साथ, वैश्विक स्तर पर 1.4 मिलियन मौतों और 74 मिलियन डीएएलवाई में योगदान दिया।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) विभिन्न सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) संकेतकों की निगरानी करता है, जिसमें सुरक्षित रूप से प्रबंधित पेयजल सेवाओं (संकेतक 6.1.1) और असुरक्षित पानी, सफाई और स्वच्छता से संबंधित मृत्यु दर (संकेतक 3.9.2) का उपयोग करने वाली आबादी का अनुपात शामिल है। डब्ल्यूएचओ ने पानी, सफाई और स्वच्छता में सुधार से जुड़े स्वास्थ्य लाभों का अनुमान लगाने के लिए तरीके और उपकरण विकसित किए हैं, विशेष रूप से डायरिया संबंधी बीमारियों और अन्य संबंधित स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को कम करने में।
रिपोर्ट नल के पानी के प्रावधान के माध्यम से महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए बचाए गए जबरदस्त समय और प्रयास पर जोर देती है। 2018 में, भारत में महिलाओं ने घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए रोजाना औसतन 45.5 मिनट पानी इकट्ठा करने में खर्च किया। कुल मिलाकर, जिन घरों में ऑन-प्रिमाइसेस पानी नहीं है, वे हर दिन पानी इकट्ठा करने में चौंका देने वाले 66.6 मिलियन घंटे खर्च करते हैं, जिनमें से अधिकांश (55.8 मिलियन घंटे) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में होते हैं। नल के पानी के प्रावधान के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक कवरेज के परिणामस्वरूप दैनिक जल संग्रह प्रयासों की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करके पर्याप्त बचत होगी।
घोषणा के दौरान, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस सचिव श्रीमती विनी महाजन ने जल जीवन मिशन की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण नल जल कनेक्शन 2019 में 16.64 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 41 महीने की अवधि के भीतर 62.84 प्रतिशत हो गए, जो कि मात्र 0.23 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष की तुलना में 13.5 प्रतिशत की औसत वार्षिक वृद्धि का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
'हर घर जल' कार्यक्रम के बारे में:
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के तहत जल जीवन मिशन द्वारा कार्यान्वित हर घर जल कार्यक्रम की घोषणा 15 अगस्त, 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा की गई थी। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को पर्याप्त आपूर्ति के लिए सस्ती और नियमित पहुंच प्रदान करना है। नलों के माध्यम से सुरक्षित पेयजल की। सुरक्षित रूप से प्रबंधित पेयजल सेवाओं के लिए एसडीजी 6.1 पर प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए कार्यक्रम के घटक जल आपूर्ति, सफाई और स्वच्छता के लिए डबल्यूएचओ/ यूनिसेफ के संयुक्त निगरानी कार्यक्रम के साथ संरेखित हैं।