Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO report highlights significant impact of 'Har Ghar Jal' Program on Public Health and Economic Savings
We are witnessing the role of safe drinking water in saving lives, empowering women and girls, and contributing to ease of living: Dr V K Paul, NITI Aayog
Government of India’s investment in Jal Jeevan Mission has a significant multiplier effect on health as has been brought out by this study: Dr Rajiv Bahl
Ensuring safely managed drinking water for all households in the country could avert nearly 400,000 diarrhoeal disease deaths
With universal coverage of safely managed drinking water in India, almost 14 million DALYs (Disability Adjusted Life Years) from diarrhoeal disease are estimated to be averted, resulting in estimated cost savings of up to $101 billion.
Rural tap water connections increased from 16.64% in 2019 to 62.84% within a span of 41 months
09 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
“We are witnessing the role of safe drinking water in saving lives, empowering women and girls, and contributing to ease of living”. This was stated by Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at the launch of the groundbreaking report of WHO highlighting the substantial benefits of the 'Har Ghar Jal' program in India, here today. “No programme has this kind of direct impact on improving the lives of individuals and families physically, mentally, and financially”, he stressed. Dr. Paul commended the speed and scale of the programme and said, “A new connection is being added every second and transforming public health in India today.”
The report estimates that ensuring safely managed drinking water for all households in the country could avert nearly 400,000 deaths caused by diarrheal diseases and prevent approximately 14 million Disability Adjusted Life Years (DALYs) related to these diseases. This achievement alone would result in estimated cost savings of up to $101 billion. The analysis focuses on diarrhoeal diseases as it accounts for majority of WASH-attributable disease burden.
Smt Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India were also present.
Dr Bahl, DG, ICMR commended the achievement of Har Ghar Jal in providing citizens with access to clean drinking water. “Government of India’s investment in Jal Jeevan Mission has a significant multiplier effect on health as has been brought out by this study”, he stated.
The ‘Har Ghar Jal’ report focuses on diarrheal diseases as they contribute significantly to the overall disease burden related to water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH) issues. The analysis underscores the urgent need to address these diseases and the potential for substantial gains in public health and economic well-being.
Prior to 2019, the situation of water supply in rural areas was challenging. The report reveals that in 2018, 36% of India's total population, including 44% of the rural population, lacked access to improved drinking-water sources on their premises. The direct consumption of unsafe drinking water had severe health and societal consequences. The analysis indicates that in 2019, unsafe drinking water, along with inadequate sanitation and hygiene, contributed to 1.4 million deaths and 74 million DALYs globally.
The World Health Organization (WHO) monitors various Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) indicators, including the proportion of the population using safely managed drinking water services (Indicator 6.1.1) and mortality related to unsafe water, sanitation, and hygiene (Indicator 3.9.2). WHO has developed methods and tools to estimate the health gains associated with improvements in water, sanitation, and hygiene, particularly in reducing diarrheal diseases and other related health outcomes.
The report emphasizes the tremendous time and effort saved for women and girls through the provision of tap water. In 2018, women in India spent an average of 45.5 minutes daily collecting water to meet household needs. Overall, households without on-premises water spent a staggering 66.6 million hours each day collecting water, with the majority (55.8 million hours) occurring in rural areas. Universal coverage through tap water provision will result in substantial savings by eliminating the need for daily water collection efforts.
During the announcement, Smt.Vini Mahajan, Secretary DDWS, highlighted the remarkable progress of the Jal Jeevan Mission. She noted that rural tap water connections increased from 16.64% in 2019 to 62.84% within a span of 41 months, representing an average annual increase of 13.5% compared to a mere 0.23% per annum
About 'Har Ghar Jal' programme:
The Har Ghar Jal Programme, implemented by the Jal Jeevan Mission under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on August 15, 2019. The program aims to provide every rural household with affordable and regular access to an adequate supply of safe drinking water through taps. The program's components align with the WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene (JMP) to monitor progress on SDG 6.1 for safely managed drinking water services

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈبلیو ایچ او کی رپورٹ میں صحت عامہ اور اقتصادی بچت پر 'ہر گھر جل' پروگرام کے اہم اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے
ہم زندگیاں بچانے، خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں پینے کے صاف پانی کے کردار کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، نیتی آیوگ
جل جیون مشن میں حکومت ہند کی سرمایہ کاری کا صحت پر نمایاں کئی گنا اثر پڑا ہے جیسا کہ اس مطالعہ سے سامنے آیا ہے: ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل
ملک کے تمام گھرانوں کے لیے پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا اسہال کی بیماری سے ہونے والی تقریباً 400,000 اموات کو روک سکتا ہے
ہندوستان میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی عالمی کوریج کے ساتھ، تقریباً 14 ملین ڈی اے ایل وائی ایس (ڈس ایبلٹی ایڈجسٹڈ لائف ائئرس) اسہال کی بیماری سے بچائے جانے کا تخمینہ ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں تخمینہ لاگت میں $101 بلین تک کی بچت ہوگی
دیہی نل کے پانی کے کنکشن 2019 میں 16.64 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 41 ماہ کے عرصے میں 62.84 فیصد ہو گئے
09 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
"ہم زندگیاں بچانے، خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں پینے کے صاف پانی کے کردار کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں"۔ یہ بات ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت) نیتی آیوگ نے ​​آج یہاں ہندوستان میں 'ہر گھر جل' پروگرام کے خاطر خواہ فوائد کو اجاگر کرنے والی ڈبلیو ایچ او کی اہم رپورٹ کے اجراء کے موقع پر کہی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "کسی بھی پروگرام کا افراد اور خاندانوں کی جسمانی، ذہنی اور مالی طور پر زندگی کو بہتر بنانے پر اس قسم کا براہ راست اثر نہیں پڑتا"۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے پروگرام کی رفتار اور پیمانے کی تعریف کی اور کہا، "ہر سیکنڈ میں ایک نیا کنکشن جوڑا جا رہا ہے اور آج ہندوستان میں صحت عامہ کو بدل رہا ہے۔"
رپورٹ میں اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ملک کے تمام گھرانوں کے لیے پینے کے صاف پانی کو یقینی بنانے سے اسہال کی بیماریوں سے ہونے والی تقریباً 400,000 اموات کو روکا جا سکتا ہے اور ان بیماریوں سے متعلق تقریباً 14 ملین ڈس ایبلٹی ایڈجسٹڈ لائف ایئرز(ڈی اے ایل وائز) کو روکا جا سکتا ہے۔ صرف اس کامیابی کے نتیجے میں تخمینہ لاگت میں 101 بلین ڈالر تک کی بچت ہوگی۔ تجزیہ اسہال کی بیماریوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے کیونکہ یہ 'واش' سے منسوب بیماری کے بوجھ کی اکثریت کا سبب بنتا ہے۔
محترمہ وینی مہاجن، سکریٹری، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت، جل شکتی، اور ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، محکمہ صحت تحقیق، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ، ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ آفرین، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے بھارت، بھی موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر بہل، ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر نے شہریوں کو پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی فراہم کرنے میں ہر گھر جل کی کامیابی کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا "جل جیون مشن میں حکومت ہند کی سرمایہ کاری کا صحت پر کئی گنا اثر ہے جیسا کہ اس مطالعہ سے سامنے آیا ہے"۔
ہر گھر جل' رپورٹ اسہال کی بیماریوں پر توجہ' مرکوز کرتی ہے کیونکہ وہ پینے کے پانی، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت (WASH) کے مسائل سے متعلق بیماریوں کے مجموعی بوجھ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ تجزیہ ان بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کی فوری ضرورت اور صحت عامہ اور معاشی بہبود میں خاطر خواہ فوائد کے امکانات پر زور دیتا ہے۔
2019 سے پہلے دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کی صورتحال چیلنجنگ تھی۔ رپورٹ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 2018 میں، ہندوستان کی کل آبادی کا 36٪، بشمول 44٪ دیہی آبادی، اپنے احاطے میں پینے کے پانی کے بہتر ذرائع تک رسائی سے محروم تھی۔ غیر محفوظ پینے کے پانی کے براہ راست استعمال سے صحت اور معاشرتی اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔ تجزیہ بتاتا ہے کہ 2019 میں غیر محفوظ پینے کے پانی کے ساتھ ساتھ ناکافی صفائی اور حفظان صحت نے عالمی سطح پر 1.4 ملین اموات اور 74 ملین DALYs میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے مختلف اشاریوں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے، بشمول محفوظ طریقے سے پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کا استعمال کرنے والی آبادی کا تناسب (انڈیکیٹر 6.1.1) اور غیر محفوظ پانی، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت سے متعلق اموات (انڈیکیٹر 3.9)۔ 2)۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے پانی، صفائی ستھرائی، اور حفظان صحت میں بہتری، خاص طور پر اسہال کی بیماریوں اور دیگر متعلقہ صحت کے نتائج کو کم کرنے میں صحت کے فوائد کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے طریقے اور ٹولز تیار کیے ہیں۔
رپورٹ میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے ذریعے خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے لیے بچنے والے زبردست وقت اور محنت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ 2018 میں، ہندوستان میں خواتین نے گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے روزانہ اوسطاً 45.5 منٹ پانی جمع کرنے میں صرف کیا۔ مجموعی طور پر، گھر پر پانی نہ ہونے والے گھرانوں نے روزانہ 66.6 ملین گھنٹے پانی جمع کرنے میں صرف کیا، جس کی اکثریت (55.8 ملین گھنٹے) دیہی علاقوں میں ہوتی ہے۔ نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے ذریعے یونیورسل کوریج کے نتیجے میں روزانہ پانی جمع کرنے کی کوششوں کی ضرورت کو ختم کرکے خاطر خواہ بچت ہوگی۔
اعلان کے دوران ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی سکریٹری محترمہ وینی مہاجن نے جل جیون مشن کی نمایاں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس نے نوٹ کیا کہ دیہی نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن 2019 میں 16.64 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 41 ماہ کے عرصے میں 62.84 فیصد ہو گئے، جو محض 0.23 فیصد سالانہ کے مقابلے میں 13.5 فیصد کے اوسط سالانہ اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
ہر گھر جل پروگرام کے بارے میں :
ہر گھر جل پروگرام، جو وزارت جل شکتی کے تحت جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے لاگو کیا گیا ہے، جس کا اعلان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2019 کو کیا تھا۔ پروگرام کا مقصد ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نلکے کے ذریعے پینے کے محفوظ پانی کی مناسب فراہمی تک سستی اور باقاعدہ رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ پروگرام کے اجزاء ڈبلیو ایچ او/یونیسیف کے مشترکہ مانیٹرنگ پروگرام برائے پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت (جے ایم پی) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں تاکہ پینے کے پانی کے محفوظ طریقے سے انتظام کرنے کے لیے ایس ڈی جی 6.1 پر پیش رفت کی نگرانی کی جا سکے۔