Ministry of Culture
Ms Meenakashi Lekhi to inaugurate exhibition Hamari Bhasha, Hamari Virasat tomorrow at National Archives of India on occasion of International Archives Day
08 JUN 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Archives of India is celebrating International Archives Day on 9 June 2023 and on this occasion, an exhibition under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) entitled "Hamari Bhasha, Hamari Virasat will be organised.
Ms Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture, Government of India, will inaugurate the exhibition on 9 June 2023 at 11:00 am.
The Exhibition will present a selection of original manuscripts drawn from the annals of the archival repository (such as the birch-bark Gilgit manuscripts, Tattvartha Sutra, Ramayana, and Srimad Bhagwad Gita, among others), official files of the government, proscribed literature under the colonial regime, private manuscripts of eminent personalities, as well as from the rich collection of rare books held in the NAI Library.
The Exhibition would include among the most ancient in the world - the Gilgit Manuscripts, the oldest surviving manuscript collection in India. The birch bark folios (documents written on pieces of inner layer of the bark of birch trees; birch bark is known for its resistance to decay and decomposition) contain both canonical (sacred) and non-canonical Buddhist works that throw light on the evolution of Sanskrit, Chinese, Korean, Japanese, Mongolian, Machu and Tibetan religious-philosophical literature.
According to consensus, they were written between the 5th -6th centuries CE. The Gilgit Manuscripts were discovered in three stages in the Naupur village (Gilgit region), and first announced by archaeologist Sir Aurel Stein in the year 1931. The exhibition further sheds light on the vast corpus of archival records pertaining to variegated languages spoken across the length and breadth of the nation.
This exhibition is an endeavour to commemorate the treasured heritage of India's linguistic diversity as a Nation. India is blessed with extraordinary language diversity. According to an estimate', out of 7,111 languages spoken globally, about 788 languages are spoken in India alone. India is thus one of the four most linguistically diversified countries in the world, along with Papa New Guinea, Indonesia, and Nigeria.
The exhibition will remain open for public viewing till 08 July 2023 from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm on each day including Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय अभिलेख दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी कल भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में हमारी भाषा, हमारी विरासत प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगी
08 JUN 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार 9 जून, 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभिलेख दिवस मना रहा है। इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के तहत "हमारी भाषा, हमारी विरासत" नामक एक प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जाएगी।
भारत सरकार में संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री सुश्री मीनाक्षी लेखी 9 जून, 2023 को सुबह 11:00 बजे इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगी।
इस प्रदर्शनी में अभिलेखीय भंडार के इतिहास से निकाली गई मूल पांडुलिपियों को चुनकर प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा (जैसे भोज वृक्ष-छाल वाली गिलगित पांडुलिपियां, तत्त्वार्थ सूत्र, रामायण और श्रीमद भगवद् गीता अन्य)। इनमें सरकार की आधिकारिक फाइलें, औपनिवेशिक शासन के तहत प्रतिबंधित साहित्य, प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों की निजी पांडुलिपियां और साथ ही भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार पुस्तकालय में रखी दुर्लभ पुस्तकों के समृद्ध संग्रह से भी चुनी हुई कृतियां उपलब्ध होंगी।
इस प्रदर्शनी में दुनिया की सबसे प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों में से एक - गिलगित पांडुलिपियां भी शामिल की जा रही हैं, जो भारत में सबसे पुराना संरक्षित पांडुलिपि संग्रह है। भोज वृक्ष की छाल के बने पृष्ठों (भोज वृक्ष की छाल की आंतरिक परत के टुकड़ों पर लिखे गए दस्तावेज; भोज वृक्ष की छाल क्षय एवं अपघटन की प्रतिरोध क्षमता के लिए जानी जाती है) में प्रामाणिक (पवित्र) और गैर-प्रामाणिक दोनों तरह के बौद्ध रचना कार्य शामिल हैं, जो संस्कृत, चीनी, कोरियाई, जापानी, मंगोलियाई, माचू तथा तिब्बती धार्मिक-दार्शनिक साहित्य के विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हैं।
आम सहमति के अनुसार, ये सभी ग्रंथ 5वीं-6वीं शताब्दी के बीच लिखे गए थे। गिलगित पाण्डुलिपियों को तीन चरणों में नौपुर गांव (गिलगित क्षेत्र) में खोजा गया था और पहली बार 1931 में पुरातत्वविद् सर ऑरेल स्टीन द्वारा प्रदर्शित किया गया था। इस प्रदर्शनी में देश भर में बोली जाने वाली विभिन्न भाषाओं से प्राप्त पुरालेख संबंधी अभिलेखों के विशाल कोष पर भी प्रकाश डाला जा रहा है।
यह प्रदर्शनी एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत की भाषाई विविधता की बहुमूल्य विरासत को स्मरण करने का उत्कृष्ट प्रयास है। भारत को असाधारण भाषाई विविधता का वरदान प्राप्त है। एक अनुमान के अनुसार वैश्विक स्तर पर बोली जाने वाली 7,111 भाषाओं में से लगभग 788 भाषाएं अकेले भारत में बोली जाती हैं। इस प्रकार भारत, पापा न्यू गिनी, इंडोनेशिया और नाइजीरिया के साथ, दुनिया के चार सबसे अधिक भाषाई विविधता वाले देशों में से एक है।
आम जनता के देखने के लिए प्रदर्शनी 08 जुलाई, 2023 तक शनिवार, रविवार और राष्ट्रीय अवकाश सहित प्रत्येक दिन सुबह 10:00 बजे से लेकर शाम 5:00 बजे तक खुली रहेगी।